Skip to Content

ROPINIROLE 1MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ROPINIROLE HYDROCHLORIDE / ROPINIROLE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Patient Information Leaflet

REQUIP® 1mg Tablets
(ropinirole hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
 The name of your medicine is Requip® 1mg Tablets, but will be
referred to as Requip throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Requip Tablets are also available in other strengths.
What is in this leaflet
1) What Requip is and what it is used for
2) What you need to know before you take Requip
3) How to take Requip
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Requip
6) Contents of the pack and other information
1) WHAT REQUIP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Requip is used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
The active ingredient in Requip is ropinirole, which belongs to a group of
medicines called dopamine agonists. Dopamine agonists affect the
brain in a similar way to a natural substance called dopamine.
People with Parkinson’s disease have low levels of dopamine in some
parts of their brains. Ropinirole has effects similar to those of natural
dopamine, so it helps to reduce the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE REQUIP
Do not take Requip:
 if you are allergic to ropinirole or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
 if you have serious kidney disease
 if you have liver disease
 Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Requip:
 if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
 if you are breast-feeding
 if you are under 18 years old
 if you have a serious heart complaint
 if you have a serious mental health problem
 if you have experienced any unusual urges and/or behaviours (such
as excessive gambling or excessive sexual behaviour)
 if you have an intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose).
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for you
and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry out certain
activities that could harm yourself or others. These are called impulse
control disorders and can include behaviours such as addictive gambling,
excessive eating or spending, an abnormally high sex drive or an
increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust
or stop your dose.
 Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you. Your

doctor may decide that Requip isn’t suitable for you or that you need
extra check-ups while you’re taking it.
Children
Do not give Requip to children. Requip is not normally prescribed for
people under 18.
Other medicines and Requip
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines including any herbal remedies or
other medicines you bought without a prescription.
Some medicines can affect the way Requip works or make it more likely
that you’ll have side effects. Requip can also affect the way some other
medicines work.
These include:
 the anti-depressant fluvoxamine
 HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
 the antibiotics ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
 medication for other mental health problems, for example sulpiride
 metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and heartburn
 cimetidine, used in the treatment of stomach ulcers
 any other medicine for Parkinson’s disease.
 Tell your doctor if you’re taking, or have recently taken, any of these.

Remember to tell your doctor if you start taking any other medicine
while you’re taking Requip.
Requip with food and drink
If you take Requip with food, you may be less likely to feel sick or be sick
(vomit). So it’s best to take it with food if you can.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Requip is not recommended if you are pregnant, unless your doctor
advises that the benefit to you taking Requip is greater than the risk to
your unborn baby. Requip is not recommended if you are
breast-feeding, as it can affect your milk production.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Your doctor may advise you to stop taking Requip.
Driving and using machines
Requip can make you feel drowsy. It can make people feel extremely
sleepy and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very suddenly
without warning.
If you could be affected: don’t drive, don’t operate machines and
don’t put yourself in any situation where feeling sleepy or falling asleep
could put you (or other people) at risk of serious injury or death. Don’t
take part in these activities until you are no longer affected.
 Talk to your doctor if this causes problems for you.

Requip contains lactose
Requip tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose. If you
have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars, ask your doctor for
advice before you take Requip.
Smoking and Requip
Tell your doctor or nurse if you start smoking, or give up smoking,
while you’re taking Requip. Your doctor or nurse may need to adjust your
dose.
3) HOW TO TAKE REQUIP
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You may be given Requip on its own to treat the symptoms of your
Parkinson’s disease, or you may be given Requip as well as another
medicine called L-dopa (also called levodopa).
If you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable
movements (dyskinesias) when you first start taking Requip. Tell your
doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the dose of the
medicines you are taking.
Tell your doctor if you or your family notices that you are developing any
unusual behaviours (such as an unusual urge to gamble or increased
sexual urges and/or behaviours) while you are taking Requip. Your
doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.
How much Requip will you need to take?
It may take a while to find out the best dose of Requip for you.
The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg of ropinirole three times each day for
the first week. Then your doctor will increase your dose each week, for
the next three weeks. After that, your doctor will gradually increase the
dose until you are taking the dose that is best for you. The usual is 1 mg
to 3 mg three times each day (making a total daily dose of 3 mg to 9 mg).
If your Parkinson’s disease symptoms have not improved enough, your
doctor may decide to gradually increase your dose some more.
Some people take up to 8 mg of Requip three times a day (24 mg daily
altogether).
If you are also taking other medicines for Parkinson’s disease, your
doctor may advise you to gradually reduce the dose of the other
medicine.
Don’t take any more Requip than your doctor has recommended.
It may take a few weeks for Requip to work for you.
Taking your dose of Requip
Take Requip three times a day.
Swallow your Requip tablets whole, with a glass of water. It’s best to
take Requip with food, because that makes it less likely that you’ll feel
sick (nauseous).

If you take more Requip than you should
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately. If possible, show them
the Requip pack.
Someone who has taken an overdose of Requip may have any of these
symptoms: feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), dizziness (a
spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or physical tiredness,
fainting, hallucinations.
If you forget to take Requip
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take
your next dose at the usual time.
If you have missed taking Requip for more than a few days, ask your
doctor for advice on how to start taking it again.
If you stop taking Requip
Do not stop taking Requip without advice.
Take Requip for as long as your doctor recommends. Don’t stop
unless your doctor advises you to.
If you suddenly stop taking Requip your Parkinson’s disease symptoms
may quickly get much worse. A sudden stop could cause you to develop
a medical condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome which may
represent a major health risk. The symptoms include: akinesia (loss of
muscle movement), rigid muscles, fever, unstable blood pressure,
tachycardia (increased heart rate), confusion, depressed level of
consciousness (e.g. coma).
If you need to stop taking Requip your doctor will reduce your dose
gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
The side effects of Requip are more likely to happen when you first start
taking it, or when your dose has just been increased. They are usually
mild and may become less troublesome after you have taken the dose
for a while.
If you are worried about side effects, talk to your doctor.
Very common side effects:
may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 fainting
 feeling drowsy
 feeling sick (nausea)
Common side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 hallucinations (sensing things that are not real)
 being sick (vomiting)
 feeling dizzy (a spinning sensation)
 heartburn
 stomach pain
 swelling of the legs, feet or hands
Uncommon side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is
caused by a drop in blood pressure)
 feeling very sleepy during the day (extreme somnolence)
 falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep
onset episodes)
 mental problems such as delirium (severe confusion), delusions
(unreasonable ideas) or paranoia (unreasonable suspicions)
You may experience the following side effects:
 inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action
that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
 strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or
family consequences
 altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant
concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive
 uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
 binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or
compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is
needed to satisfy your hunger)
 Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they

will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms.
Very rare side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests
 allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin (hives),
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or intense itching

Some patients may have the following side effects (frequency not
known: cannot be estimated from the available data)
 aggression
 excessive use of Requip (craving for large doses of dopaminergic
drugs in excess of that required to control motor symptoms, known as
dopamine dysregulation syndrome).
If you are taking Requip with L-dopa
People who are taking Requip with L-dopa may develop other side
effects over time:
 uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) are a very common side
effect. Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to
adjust the doses of the medicines you are taking
 feeling confused is a common side effect
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE REQUIP
 The expiry date of these tablets is printed on the label.
 Do not use the medicine after this date.
 Store your tablets in their original container (with this leaflet) to protect
them from direct sunlight and humidity.
 Do not store above 25oC.
 You should keep the pack in a place where children cannot see or
reach it - preferably in a locked cupboard.
 Never offer these tablets to anyone else. They may not be suitable for
them, even if their symptoms seem to be the same as yours.
 If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Requip contains
Your tablets contain the active ingredient ropinirole hydrochloride.
Requip 1mg Tablets are green film-coated pentagonal shape tablets
marked with a pentagon symbol and ‘SB’ on one side and with a
pentagon symbol and ‘4892’ on the other side.
Each film-coated tablet contains 1mg ropinirole (as hydrochloride).
The tablets also contain inactive ingredients. These are lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium (type A),
magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide
(E171), iron oxide yellow (E172) and indigo carmine (E132).
The sodium content of each tablet is 0.1 mg
Each pack contains either 21 or 84 tablets.
Manufactured by
Glaxo Wellcome S.A., Avenida de Extremadura 3,
09400 Aranda de Duero, Burgos, Spain.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0080

POM

Leaflet dated 11th July 2017
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxxx
Requip® is a registered trademark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of
companies.

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01922 745645 and ask for the
Regulatory Department.

Patient Information Leaflet

Ropinirole 1mg Tablets
(ropinirole hydrochloride)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
See section 4.
 The name of your medicine is Ropinirole 1mg Tablets, but will be
referred to as Ropinirole throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Ropinirole Tablets are also available in other strengths.
What is in this leaflet
1) What Ropinirole is and what it is used for
2) What you need to know before you take Ropinirole
3) How to take Ropinirole
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Ropinirole
6) Contents of the pack and other information
1) WHAT ROPINIROLE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Ropinirole is used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
The active ingredient in Ropinirole is ropinirole, which belongs to a group
of medicines called dopamine agonists. Dopamine agonists affect the
brain in a similar way to a natural substance called dopamine.
People with Parkinson’s disease have low levels of dopamine in some
parts of their brains. Ropinirole has effects similar to those of natural
dopamine, so it helps to reduce the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE ROPINIROLE
Do not take Ropinirole:
 if you are allergic to ropinirole or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
 if you have serious kidney disease
 if you have liver disease
 Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Ropinirole:
 if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
 if you are breast-feeding
 if you are under 18 years old
 if you have a serious heart complaint
 if you have a serious mental health problem
 if you have experienced any unusual urges and/or behaviours (such
as excessive gambling or excessive sexual behaviour)
 if you have an intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose).
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are
developing urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for you
and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry out certain
activities that could harm yourself or others. These are called impulse
control disorders and can include behaviours such as addictive gambling,
excessive eating or spending, an abnormally high sex drive or an
increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to adjust
or stop your dose.
 Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you. Your

doctor may decide that Ropinirole isn’t suitable for you or that you
need extra check-ups while you’re taking it.
Children
Do not give Ropinirole to children. Ropinirole is not normally
prescribed for people under 18.
Other medicines and Ropinirole
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines including any herbal remedies or
other medicines you bought without a prescription.
Some medicines can affect the way Ropinirole works or make it more
likely that you’ll have side effects. Ropinirole can also affect the way
some other medicines work.
These include:
 the anti-depressant fluvoxamine
 HRT (hormone replacement therapy)
 the antibiotics ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
 medication for other mental health problems, for example sulpiride
 metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and heartburn
 cimetidine, used in the treatment of stomach ulcers
 any other medicine for Parkinson’s disease.
 Tell your doctor if you’re taking, or have recently taken, any of these.

Remember to tell your doctor if you start taking any other medicine
while you’re taking Ropinirole.
Ropinirole with food and drink
If you take Ropinirole with food, you may be less likely to feel sick or be
sick (vomit). So it’s best to take it with food if you can.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ropinirole is not recommended if you are pregnant, unless your
doctor advises that the benefit to you taking Ropinirole is greater than the
risk to your unborn baby. Ropinirole is not recommended if you are
breast-feeding, as it can affect your milk production.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Your doctor may advise you to stop taking Ropinirole.
Driving and using machines
Ropinirole can make you feel drowsy. It can make people feel
extremely sleepy and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very
suddenly without warning.
If you could be affected: don’t drive, don’t operate machines and
don’t put yourself in any situation where feeling sleepy or falling asleep
could put you (or other people) at risk of serious injury or death. Don’t
take part in these activities until you are no longer affected.
 Talk to your doctor if this causes problems for you.

Ropinirole contains lactose
Ropinirole tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose. If you
have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars, ask your doctor for
advice before you take Ropinirole.
Smoking and Ropinirole
Tell your doctor or nurse if you start smoking, or give up smoking,
while you’re taking Ropinirole. Your doctor or nurse may need to adjust
your dose.
3) HOW TO TAKE ROPINIROLE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You may be given Ropinirole on its own to treat the symptoms of your
Parkinson’s disease, or you may be given Ropinirole as well as another
medicine called L-dopa (also called levodopa).
If you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable
movements (dyskinesias) when you first start taking Ropinirole. Tell your
doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the dose of the
medicines you are taking.
Tell your doctor if you or your family notices that you are developing any
unusual behaviours (such as an unusual urge to gamble or increased
sexual urges and/or behaviours) while you are taking Ropinirole. Your
doctor may need to adjust or stop your dose.
How much Ropinirole will you need to take?
It may take a while to find out the best dose of Ropinirole for you.
The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg of ropinirole three times each day for
the first week. Then your doctor will increase your dose each week, for
the next three weeks. After that, your doctor will gradually increase the
dose until you are taking the dose that is best for you. The usual is 1 mg
to 3 mg three times each day (making a total daily dose of 3 mg to 9 mg).
If your Parkinson’s disease symptoms have not improved enough, your
doctor may decide to gradually increase your dose some more.
Some people take up to 8 mg of Ropinirole three times a day (24 mg
daily altogether).
If you are also taking other medicines for Parkinson’s disease, your
doctor may advise you to gradually reduce the dose of the other
medicine.
Don’t take any more Ropinirole than your doctor has recommended.
It may take a few weeks for Ropinirole to work for you.
Taking your dose of Ropinirole
Take Ropinirole three times a day.
Swallow your Ropinirole tablets whole, with a glass of water. It’s
best to take Ropinirole with food, because that makes it less likely that
you’ll feel sick (nauseous).

If you take more Ropinirole than you should
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately. If possible, show them
the Ropinirole pack.
Someone who has taken an overdose of Ropinirole may have any of
these symptoms: feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), dizziness
(a spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or physical tiredness,
fainting, hallucinations.
If you forget to take Ropinirole
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take
your next dose at the usual time.
If you have missed taking Ropinirole for more than a few days, ask
your doctor for advice on how to start taking it again.
If you stop taking Ropinirole
Do not stop taking Ropinirole without advice.
Take Ropinirole for as long as your doctor recommends. Don’t stop
unless your doctor advises you to.
If you suddenly stop taking Ropinirole your Parkinson’s disease
symptoms may quickly get much worse. A sudden stop could cause you
to develop a medical condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome
which may represent a major health risk. The symptoms include: akinesia
(loss of muscle movement), rigid muscles, fever, unstable blood
pressure, tachycardia (increased heart rate), confusion, depressed level
of consciousness (e.g. coma).
If you need to stop taking Ropinirole your doctor will reduce your dose
gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
The side effects of Ropinirole are more likely to happen when you first
start taking it, or when your dose has just been increased. They are
usually mild and may become less troublesome after you have taken the
dose for a while.
If you are worried about side effects, talk to your doctor.
Very common side effects:
may affect more than 1 in 10 people
 fainting
 feeling drowsy
 feeling sick (nausea)
Common side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 hallucinations (sensing things that are not real)
 being sick (vomiting)
 feeling dizzy (a spinning sensation)
 heartburn
 stomach pain
 swelling of the legs, feet or hands
Uncommon side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is
caused by a drop in blood pressure)
 feeling very sleepy during the day (extreme somnolence)
 falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep
onset episodes)
 mental problems such as delirium (severe confusion), delusions
(unreasonable ideas) or paranoia (unreasonable suspicions)
You may experience the following side effects:
 inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action
that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
 strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or
family consequences
 altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant
concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive
 uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
 binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or
compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is
needed to satisfy your hunger)
 Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they

will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms.
Very rare side effects:
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests
 allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin (hives),
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or intense itching

Some patients may have the following side effects (frequency not
known: cannot be estimated from the available data)
 aggression
 excessive use of Ropinirole (craving for large doses of dopaminergic
drugs in excess of that required to control motor symptoms, known as
dopamine dysregulation syndrome).
If you are taking Ropinirole with L-dopa
People who are taking Ropinirole with L-dopa may develop other side
effects over time:
 uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) are a very common side
effect. Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to
adjust the doses of the medicines you are taking
 feeling confused is a common side effect
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE ROPINIROLE
 The expiry date of these tablets is printed on the label.
 Do not use the medicine after this date.
 Store your tablets in their original container (with this leaflet) to protect
them from direct sunlight and humidity.
 Do not store above 25oC.
 You should keep the pack in a place where children cannot see or
reach it - preferably in a locked cupboard.
 Never offer these tablets to anyone else. They may not be suitable for
them, even if their symptoms seem to be the same as yours.
 If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
 Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Ropinirole contains
Your tablets contain the active ingredient ropinirole hydrochloride.
Ropinirole 1mg Tablets are green film-coated pentagonal shape tablets
marked with a pentagon symbol and ‘SB’ on one side and with a
pentagon symbol and ‘4892’ on the other side.
Each film-coated tablet contains 1mg ropinirole (as hydrochloride).
The tablets also contain inactive ingredients. These are lactose
monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium (type A),
magnesium stearate, hypromellose, macrogol 400, titanium dioxide
(E171), iron oxide yellow (E172) and indigo carmine (E132).
The sodium content of each tablet is 0.1 mg
Each pack contains either 21 or 84 tablets.
Manufactured by
Glaxo Wellcome S.A., Avenida de Extremadura 3,
09400 Aranda de Duero, Burgos, Spain.
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0080

POM

Leaflet dated 11th July 2017
Leaflet coded xxxxxxxxx

To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please
call 01922 745645 and ask for the
Regulatory Department.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide