Skip to Content

ROBINUL 5G POWDER FOR SOLUTION FOR IONTOPHORESIS

Active substance(s): GLYCOPYRROLATE / GLYCOPYRROLATE / GLYCOPYRROLATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Robinul® 5g Powder for Solution for Iontophoresis
Glycopyrronium Bromide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The product is known by the name above but will be referred to as Robinul Powder throughout
the rest of this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Robinul Powder is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Robinul Powder
3. How to use Robinul Powder
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Robinul Powder
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Robinul Powder is and what it is used for
Robinul Powder contains Glycopyrronium Bromide which belongs to a group of medicines
called anticholinergic drugs. Its purpose is to block certain nerve impulses.
Robinul Powder is used for the treatment of excessive sweating from the palms of your hands
and soles of your feet.
2. What you need to know before you use Robinul Powder
Do not use Robinul Powder:
• if you are allergic to glycopyrrolate.
• if you suffer from glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• if you are pregnant.
• if you have fungal or other skin infections.
Make sure your doctor knows if you suffer from any of these.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before using Robinul powder:
• if you are suffering from heart problems, irregular heartbeats or abnormal blood pressure.
• if you have an overactive thyroid gland.
• if you have a blockage in your urinary passages such as bladder or kidneys.
• if you have a lung problem called chronic bronchitis.
Other medicines and Robinul Powder
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are using, have recently used or might use any other
medicines.

Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
Do not use during pregnancy or breast feeding.
Driving and using machines
Robinul Powder may cause drowsiness. Do not drive or use machines until you are sure this
medicine does not affect your ability to drive.
3. How to use Robinul Powder
Robinul Powder will be administered to you by a qualified healthcare professional.
Method of administration:
Your doctor will give you Robinul Powder using a technique known as iontophoresis, which
enables the drug to be passed through the skin by means of an electric current. Robinul Powder is
made into a solution and then poured into a non-metal container with a large piece of sheet metal
(known as an anode) used to conduct electricity. The palm of your hand or sole of your foot will
be placed in the solution and separated from the metal sheet by plastic foam or a layer of lint or a
sponge sheet.
At the same time, another limb is placed in a similar container holding luke warm tap water
instead of a solution of Robinul Powder. As before, your limb will be shielded from the metal
sheet (this time called the cathode) used to conduct electricity by plastic foam or a lint or sponge
sheet. The electric current will vary according to your age. Treatment will last about 12 minutes
but will depend on your skin tolerance, body weight and size. Only one site will be treated at a
time and only two sites will be treated in any one day. Your treatment will not be repeated within
seven days but may be repeated later, perhaps varying the treatment, according to your condition.
If you use Robinul Powder than you should:
This is unlikely because the dose will be administered by a healthcare professional. If you
suspect you have been given too much, you should tell the doctor immediately.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine ask your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Consult a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following symptoms - you may need
urgent medical treatment:
Swelling mainly of the face, lips or throat which makes it difficult to swallow or breathe,
itching and rashes. This could be a sign of a severe allergic reaction or angioedema
(frequency not known, cannot be estimated from the available data).
All medicines can cause allergic reactions although serious allergic reactions are rare.

The following side effects have also been reported under the following frequency:
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
• Dry mouth and eating difficulties, such as problems with swallowing
• Blurring of vision
• A rapid heart beat
• Mild discomfort in your tummy
• Difficulty in passing urine
• A mild tingling feeling in the areas which have been recently treated
You should avoid over exertion particularly in hot weather, until any unwanted effects have
disappeared.
If any of these become serious, or you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine
5. How to store Robinul Powder
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Robinul Powder contains

The active substance is glycopyrrolate (glycopyrronium bromide) 100%w/w.
There are no other ingredients.
What Robinul Powder looks like and contents of the pack
Robinul Powder is a white crystalline powder.
Each screw top amber bottle contains 5 grams Robinul Powder.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
MercuryPharm Ltd, 4045, Kingswood Road, City West Business Park, Co Dublin, Ireland.
Manufacture
Dales Pharmaceuticals Limited, Snaygill Industrial Estate, Keighley Road, North Yorkshire,
Skipton, BD23 2RW, United Kingdom.
This leaflet was last revised in August 2016.
MercuryPharm Ltd is licensed to use the registered trademark

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide