Skip to Content

ROBICOLD COLD & FLU RELIEF 200 MG / 30 MG LIQUID CAPSULES

Active substance(s): IBUPROFEN / PSEUDOEPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388

Package leaflet: Information for the user

RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200mg / 30mg Soft Capsules
Ibuprofen 200 mg / Pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30 mg
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft
Capsules – because it contains important information for you.
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is available without prescription. Always take RobiCold
Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
 You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 5 days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
3. How to take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is and what it is used for
What RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules contains two active substances, ibuprofen and
pseudoephedrine.
 Ibuprofen belongs to a group of medicines called ‘non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs’
(NSAIDs). It helps to reduce pain and lower a high temperature (fever).
 Pseudoephedrine belongs to a group of medicines called ‘vasoconstrictors’. It helps to clear the
nasal passages and eases nasal congestion.
What RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is used for
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is used to treat symptoms of the common cold and flu,
including headache, high temperature (fever), sore throat, aches and pains, blocked nose, in adults and
young people aged 12 and over.
Only use this medicine if you have a blocked nose together with the symptoms listed above such as
headache and high temperature. Do not use if you only have one of the symptoms listed above.
2. What you need to know before you RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
Do not take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if:
 you are allergic to ibuprofen or pseudoephedrine, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
listed in section 6, or you have had an allergic reaction to a similar medicine in the past such as
aspirin or other NSAIDs. Signs of an allergic reaction include skin rash, hives, itching, difficulty
breathing, tightness in the chest, swelling of the mouth, face, lips or tongue
 you have ever had stomach problems after taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules,
ibuprofen, aspirin or other NSAIDs in the past, such as stomach ulcers, stomach bleeding or a
perforation
 you currently have a stomach ulcer or stomach bleeding, or any other signs of bleeding

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388













you have severe liver or severe kidney problems
you are pregnant or breast-feeding
you are under 12 years of age
you have severe problems with your heart including:
- severe heart failure
- very high blood pressure
- severe heart disease
- angina
you have ever had a stroke
you are taking:
- other medicines containing NSAIDs for pain relief such as ibuprofen, or more than 75 mg of
aspirin each day
- other medicines to clear the nasal passages either orally (by mouth) or nasally (through your
nose) such as pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine or ephedrine
- medicines to treat depression called non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs)
such as iproniazid, or if you have taken them in the last 14 days
- other medicines to treat depression called tricyclic anti-depressants such as amitriptyline
you have diabetes, problems with your thyroid gland or a tumour on your adrenal gland (called
phaeochromocytoma)
you have glaucoma (raised pressure in the eye)
you have problems passing urine, due to prostate problems or other causes.

Do not take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if:
 you smoke, have high cholesterol, high blood pressure or diabetes – this is because you may be at
risk of having a heart attack or stroke (see ‘Heart attack and stroke’ below for more information)
 you have asthma – this is because there is a risk of having an asthma attack
 you have liver, kidney or heart problems
 you have problems with your prostate
 you have bleeding problems
 you have ever had stomach problems in the past such as stomach ulcers, stomach bleeding,
ulcerative colitis or Crohn’s disease
 you have systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) – an illness affecting the immune system causing
joint pain, skin changes and other problems.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules.
Heart attack and stroke
Medicines like RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules may be linked with a small increase in the
risk of heart attack or stroke. The risk is higher if the medicine is taken at a high dose or for a long
time.
It is important that you do not take more than the recommended dose of RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief
Soft Capsules and that you do not take it for longer than 5 days. For more information about the
recommended dose of RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules, see section 3.
Look out for side effects
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules can cause some side effects that mean you need to stop
taking the medicine straight away and see a doctor. See ‘Stop taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft
Capsules straight away and tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the following side
effects’ at the beginning of section 4 for more information.

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388

Older people
If you are an older person taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules you are more likely to
get side effects such as stomach bleeding or a perforation (signs may include stomach pain and
heartburn). This may be life threatening. See ‘Side effects to look out for at the start of treatment’ in
section 4 for more information.
Children and young people
Do not give RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules to children under 12 years of age.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if you are
12 to 17 years of age and you have not been drinking fluids or you are dehydrated due to diarrhoea or
being sick. This is because there is a higher risk of kidney problems with RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief
Soft Capsules when you are dehydrated.
Operations
Tell your doctor you are taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if you need to have an
anaesthetic before an operation or procedure. Your doctor will ask you to stop taking RobiCold Cold
& Flu Relief Soft Capsules a few days before your anaesthetic.
You should also tell your anaesthetist (the doctor giving you the anaesthetic) you have been taking
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules.
Other medicines and RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines obtained without a prescription, and herbal medicines.
Do not take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if you are taking any of the following
medicines:
 other medicines containing NSAIDs for pain relief such as ibuprofen, or more than 75 mg of
aspirin each day
 other medicines to clear the nasal passages either orally (by mouth) or nasally (through your
nose) such as pseudoephedrine, phenylpropanolamine, phenylephrine or ephedrine
 medicines to treat depression called non-selective monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOIs) such
as iproniazid, or if you have taken them in the last 14 days
 other medicines to treat depression called tricyclic anti-depressants such as amitriptyline.
Do not take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if any of the above apply to you. If you are not
sure talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if
you are taking any of the following medicines:
 medicines to treat depression called reversible inhibitors of monoamine oxidase A (RIMAs) and
selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as fluoxetine
 linezolid
 bromocriptine, pergolide, lisuride, cabergoline, ergotamine or dihydroergotamine
 oral anticoagulants such as warfarin and other medicines used to thin the blood, such as low dose
aspirin (75 mg each day or less), clopidogrel or ticlopidine – this is because taking RobiCold
Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules as well may lead to stomach bleeding
 heparin when it is being used to treat or prevent a blood clot
 lithium when it is being used to treat severe mood problems
 methotrexate
 medicines used to treat high blood pressure such as ACE inhibitors (ramipril), beta-blockers
(atenolol), angiotensin II receptor antagonists (losartan) or any water tablets (diuretics)
 digoxin or quinidine used to treat heart problems
 ciclosporin or tacrolimus used after a transplant

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388

 potassium sparing diuretics such as amiloride or spironolactone
 phenytoin used to treat epilepsy
 probenecid and sulfinpyrazone used to treat gout
 zidovudine used to treat HIV
 sulphonylureas such as gliclazide or glimepiride used to treat diabetes
 quinolone antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin
 ginkgo biloba
 antacids
 mifepristone used in pregnancy terminations
 corticosteroids (a type of anti-inflammatory medicine) such as hydrocortisone
 aminoglycosides such as gentamicin or amikacin
 furazolidone, an anti-bacterial
 guanethidine, reserpine or methyldopa.
If any of the above apply to you, or you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules.
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules with alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
 Do not take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
 If you think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist
for advice before taking this medicine.
Fertility
Ibuprofen may affect a woman’s ability to become pregnant. This effect is reversed once treatment
with ibuprofen is stopped.
It is unlikely that ibuprofen, if used occasionally, will affect your chances of becoming pregnant. Talk
to your doctor before taking this medicine if you have had problems becoming pregnant in the past.
Sports players
Pseudoephedrine may cause a positive reaction in anti-doping checks. Do not take RobiCold Cold &
Flu Relief Soft Capsules if this may affect you.
Driving and using machines
After taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules you may feel dizzy, have unusual headaches,
or problems with your sight or hearing, including seeing or hearing things that are not there
(hallucinations). If this happens, do not drive, cycle or use any tools or machines.
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules contains sorbitol (E 420), soya lecithin and potassium
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules contains sorbitol (E 420), (a type of sugar). If you have
been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars, talk to your doctor before
taking this medicine.
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules contain soya lecithin. If you are allergic to peanut or soya,
do not use this medicinal product.
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules contains 0.41 mmol potassium per capsule. To be taken
into consideration by patients with reduced kidney function or patients on a controlled potassium diet.
3. How to take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told
you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much to take

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388





The recommended dose is 1 capsule every 4 to 6 hours.
If your symptoms are more severe you can take 2 capsules at the same time.
Do not take more than 6 capsules in 24 hours.

Taking this medicine
Swallow the capsules whole with a large glass of water
How long to take this medicine for
Do not take this medicine for more than 5 days.
 This medicine is for short term use only, take the lowest dose for the shortest time necessary to
treat your symptoms.
 You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse or if get any new
symptoms. They will tell you if it is safe to carry on taking this medicine.
If you take more RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules than you should
If you take more RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules than you should, talk to a doctor or go to
a hospital straight away, you may need medical help. Take the medicine pack with you.
Do not continue to take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules if you accidently take more than
you should (overdose).
If you forget to take RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules
 Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. The chance of getting side effects can be lowered by taking the lowest dose for
the shortest time necessary to treat your symptoms.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Stop taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules straight away and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you notice any of the following side effects:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 feeling sick (nausea)
 bleeding from the stomach or bowel, signs include vomiting blood, blood in faeces, or black
coloured faeces.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 severe headaches or headaches that are more painful than usual.
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 heart attack
 fast heartbeat or palpitations
 allergic reaction to RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules, signs include skin rash, hives,
itching, difficulty breathing, tightness in the chest, swelling of the mouth, face, lips or tongue
 blistering lesions on the skin or mucous membranes such as the inside of your mouth, signs
include burning feeling, with redness, blisters and ulcers.
Not Known: it is not known how often these happen
 stroke
 behavioural problems such as feeling excited, agitated, anxious, restless or nervous.
Stop taking RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules straight away and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you notice any of the side effects listed above.

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388

Other side effects
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you get any of the following side effects:
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
 indigestion, stomach ache, being sick (vomiting), diarrhoea, constipation, wind.
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
 stomach ulcer
 not being able to sleep
 feeling drowsy or tired
 feeling dizzy or irritable
 problems with your sight
 headaches that do not go away
 breakouts on the skin such as rash or itching
 inflamed stomach or bowel, worsening of existing inflammatory bowel disease
 hypersensitivity such as wheezing and difficulty breathing in patients who have ever had
bronchial asthma or allergic disease.
Rare: may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people
 kidney problems
 ringing in your ears (tinnitus).
Very rare: may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
 depression
 heart failure
 kidney failure
 high blood pressure
 sore or inflamed mouth
 inflamed pancreas (pancreatitis)
 narrowing of the gut (intestinal stricture)
 aseptic meningitis, worsening of infectious inflammations
 problems with your blood cells – you may be more likely to bruise or get infections
 liver problems including abnormal liver function, hepatitis or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or
eyes).
Not Known: it is not known how often these happen
 chest pain
 dry mouth, feeling thirsty
 abnormal spasm, seizures
 spinning sensation (vertigo)
 haematocrit levels decreased and haemoglobin decreased
 seeing or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
 skin rash, red or purple skin discolouration, fluid retention (oedema)
 passing urine less often, blood or protein in your urine (shown in tests).
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you get any of the side effects listed above.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed
in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388

5. How to store RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules





Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the box and blister pack after
EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules contains
 The active substances are ibuprofen 200 mg and pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 30 mg
 The other ingredients are:
- Liquid fill: potassium hydroxide, macrogol 600, purified water
- Gelatine capsule: sorbitol (E 420), gelatine, black printing ink [Macrogol 400, polyvinyl
acetate phthalate, propylene glycol, iron oxide black (E172)], soya lecithin in triglycerides.
What RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules looks like and contents of the pack
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is a clear oval shaped, soft capsule. It is imprinted with
200/30 logo in black ink.
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief Soft Capsules is available from your pharmacist in white, opaque, heat
sealed Glassine/Aluminium foil blister strips of 2, 4, 8, 10, 12, 16, 20 or 24 capsules. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Pfizer Consumer Healthcare Ltd
Ramsgate Road
Sandwich
Kent, CT13 9NJ
United Kingdom
Tel. 0333 555 2526 or email: carelineUK@pfizer.com.
Manufacturer
Pfizer Consumer Manufacturing Italy Srl
Via Nettunense 90
04011 Aprilia
Italy
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Ireland: Advil Sinus Relief Soft Capsules Ibuprofen 200 mg / Pseudoephedrine 30 mg
Malta: Advil Sinus Relief Soft Capsules Ibuprofen 200 mg / Pseudoephedrine 30 mg
Romania: RobiCold Sinus & Raceala 200 mg/30 mg capsule moi
Slovakia: Robicold Rapid 200mg/30mg mäkké kapsuly
United Kingdom: RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200mg / 30mg Soft Capsules

0388_PIL Text_16_020_v2
UK/H/5670/01/IB/002/G – Patient Information Leaflet
RobiCold Cold & Flu Relief 200 mg / 30 mg Soft Capsules
PL 00165/0388

This leaflet was last revised in July 2016.
PL 00165/0388

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide