Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

ROBAXIN-750

Active substance(s): METHOCARBAMOL / METHOCARBAMOL / METHOCARBAMOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

00000000

Robaxin -750
®

750 mg Film-coated tablets for oral use
Methocarbamol
Dosage: 2 tablets to be swallowed
4 times a day or as directed by your
doctor.
Please read the enclosed leaflet
Each tablet contains
methocarbamol 750mg.
Also contains: maize starch, sodium
lauryl sulphate, hypromellose and
propylene glycol.
Keep out of the sight and
reach of children

POM

robaxin

Warning:
May cause drowsiness.
If affected, do not drive
or operate machinery.
Avoid alcoholic drink.
PL Holder:
Almirall, S.A.
Ronda General Mitre,151
08022 Barcelona, Spain.

Proof:

Artwork Information Panel

2

Description: PIL Robaxin 750mg tabs GB Mock up

Printing Colours
P Black

Regulatory text: N/A

30% P 2718

Item Number: Mock up

Material size: 150 x 560 mm

Designer:

Date:

03.07.2017

Manufacturer’s Technical check:
Manufacturer confirms the printability and technical
compliance of this packaging material for correct use
during packaging process.

®

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Dosage: 2 tablets to be swallowed 4 times a
day or as directed by your doctor.
Please read the enclosed leaflet
Each tablet contains methocarbamol 750mg.
Also contains: maize starch, sodium lauryl
sulphate, hypromellose and propylene glycol.
Keep out of the sight and
reach of children

Robaxin -750
®

750 mg Film-coated tablets for oral use
Methocarbamol

POM

Warning:
May cause drowsiness.
If affected, do not drive
or operate machinery.
Avoid alcoholic drink.
PL Holder:
Almirall, S.A.
Ronda General Mitre,151
08022 Barcelona, Spain.

PL 16973/0015

100 Tablets

Children: These tablets should not be given to children
Liver impairment: you may need a longer interval between taking the
tablets if you have liver disease. You should always follow your doctor's
instructions carefully.
These tablets are for short-term treatment. Take them for as long as your
doctor has recommended, or until you no longer need them to ease the
pain. Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist.
If you take more Robaxin-750 than you should
Contact your doctor immediately, go or take the person to the Accident
and Emergency Department of your local hospital. Always take the bottle of
Robaxin-750 with you, even if it is empty.
If you forget to take Robaxin-750
Take your normal dose when you remember. Always leave at least 4 hours
before taking any more tablets. DO NOT TAKE A DOUBLE DOSE OF TABLETS
TO MAKE UP FOR A MISSED DOSE.

Inline control code

Braille

Colour reference in
PMS Bridge
Equate with CMYK

Fonts: Fruitger LT Com light, Fruitger LT Com light Italic, Fruitger LT Com Bold, Fruitger LT Com Black, Fruitger LT Com Black Condensed

Robaxin -750

Non Printing Colours
Die cut

BN:

Exp:

100 Tablets

750 mg Film-coated tablets for oral use
Methocarbamol

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the
same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following rare symptoms, you should STOP taking
your tablets and tell your doctor immediately:
• confusion, convulsions, fits, and rash or swelling of the face or neck and
shortness of breath which may be a sign of an allergy.
If you notice any of these symptoms, you should contact your doctor:
• yellowing of the skin and/or whites of the eyes.
The levels of your white blood cells may also be reduced which can lead
to recurrent:
• infections
• mouth ulcers.
If any of the following side effects are troublesome, you should tell your doctor:
• drowsiness, difficulty in sleeping,
• restlessness, anxiety or worry,
• dizziness,
















What is in this leaflet
1. What Robaxin-750 is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Robaxin-750
3. How to take Robaxin-750
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Robaxin-750
6. Contents of the pack and other information

Date and Signature

• have ever suffered any brain damage or coma
• suffer from epilepsy or convulsions
• suffer from muscle weakness (a disease called myasthenia gravis)
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Robaxin-750.

Robaxin-750 is used for the short-term treatment of pain and muscle spasm
caused by injuries such as sprains and strains.

Tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking Robaxin-750 if you:
• are pregnant or thinking of becoming pregnant
• are breastfeeding
• have, or have had, any kidney or liver problems
• are having any medical investigations or tests as Robaxin-750 could
interfere with the results. Tell your doctor that you are taking Robaxin-750
before you have the test.

2. What you need to know before your take Robaxin-750
Do not take Robaxin-750 if you:
• are allergic to methocarbamol, or have had any problems in the past with
medicines containing methocarbamol
• are allergic to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)

Other medicines and Robaxin-750
If you are taking any of the following medicines, you should tell your doctor
or pharmacist as Robaxin-750 may interact with them:
• Barbiturates which can be taken for epilepsy or to help you sleep.
• Appetite suppressants to help you lose weight.

1. What Robaxin-750 is and what it is used for
Robaxin-750 contains the active ingredient methocarbamol (750mg) which
belongs to a group of medicines called muscle relaxants.

memory loss,
blurred or double vision, rapid or unusual eye movements,
reddening of the eyes together with nasal stuffiness,
feeling sick or vomiting,
heartburn,
taste disturbance,
tremor or shakiness, mild muscle incoordination,
headache,
fever,
itching,
a slow heartbeat,
flushing,
fainting or feeling faint,
low blood pressure,

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, Website: http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

By reporting side effects you can also provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. How to store Robaxin-750
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label of
the container after EXP.
Take any unused medicine to your pharmacist to be disposed of.

• Medicines for stomach upsets or sea-sickness (anti-cholinergics).
• Psychotropic drugs for the treatment of anxiety, depression or other
mental illnesses.
• If you are due to have anaesthetic for any reason, tell your doctor or
dentist that you are taking Robaxin-750.
Robaxin-750 with food and drink
You should avoid drinking alcohol while taking Robaxin-750.
Driving and using machines
Robaxin-750 may make you feel sleepy. Do not drive or operate machinery
until you are sure you are not affected.
3. How to take Robaxin-750
Adults: Take TWO tablets with a little water, FOUR times a day. Sometimes
a lower dose may be sufficient. You should spread the doses as evenly as
possible over a 24-hour period.
Elderly: older patients may only need half the usual dose to give the same
relief from the pain and muscle spasms.

What Robaxin-750 looks like and contents of the pack
Robaxin-750 tablets are white, capsule-shaped tablets and are supplied in bottles
of 100 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Almirall, S.A.
Ronda General Mitre, 151
08022 Barcelona - Spain

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Robaxin-750 contains
- The active substance is methocarbamol (750mg)
- The other ingredients are: maize starch, alginic acid, povidone, sodium lauryl
sulphate, magnesium stearate, talc, and gelatine.

Manufacturer**:
Hamol Limited, Nottingham, NG90 2DB or Industrias Farmacéuticas Almirall, S.A.,
Ctra. Nacional II, Km. 593, 08740 Sant Andreu de la Barca, Barcelona, Spain

The tablet coating contains hypromellose (E464), microcrystalline cellulose
(E460), polyoxyl 8 stearate, propylene glycol and titanium dioxide (E171).

This leaflet was last revised in: July 2017

[**only the manufacturer releasing the batch will appear on the printed leaflet]

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide