Skip to Content

RIZATRIPTAN 10MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): RIZATRIPTAN BENZOATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
-

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or phrmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

In this leaflet:
1.
What Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets
3.
How to take Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

WHAT RIZATRIPTAN 10 MG ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR

Rizatriptan belongs to a class of medicines called selective serotonin 5-HT1B/1D receptor agonists.
Your doctor has prescribed Rizatriptan to treat the headache phase of your migraine attack.
Treatment with Rizatriptan:
Reduces swelling of blood vessels surrounding the brain. This swelling results in the headache pain of a
migraine attack.

2.

WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE RIZATRIPTAN 10 MG
ORODISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Do NOT take Rizatriptan if
you are allergic to rizatriptan benzoate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine listed in section
6).
you have moderately severe or severe high blood pressure, or mild high blood pressure that is not
controlled by medication
you have or have ever had heart problems including heart attack or pain on the chest (angina) or you
have experienced heart disease related signs
you have severe liver or severe kidney problems
you have had a stroke (cerebrovascular accident CVA) or mini stroke (transient ischaemic attack TIA)
you have blockage problems with your arteries (peripheral vascular disease)
you are taking monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors such as moclobemide, phenelzine,
tranylcypromine, or pargyline (drugs against depression), or linezolid (an antibiotic), or if it has been
less than two weeks since you stopped taking MAO inhibitors
you are now taking ergotamine-type medications, such as ergotamine or dihydro-ergotamine to treat
your migraine or methysergide to prevent a migraine attack
you are taking any other medicine in the same class, such as sumatriptan, naratriptan or zolmitriptan to
treat your migraine. (See Taking with other medicines below)

If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets
-

-

-

you have any of the following risk factors for heart disease: high blood pressure, diabetes, you smoke
or you are using nicotine substitution, your family has a history of heart disease, you are a man over
40 years of age, or you are a postmenopausal woman
you have kidney or liver problems
you have a particular problem with the way your heart beats (bundle branch block)
your headache is associated with dizziness, difficulty in walking, lack of coordination or weakness in
the leg and arm
you use herbal preparation containing St. John's wort
you have had allergic reaction like swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat which may cause
difficulty breathing and/or swallowing (angioedema).
you are taking selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) such as sertraline, escitalopram oxalate,
and fluoxetine or serotonin norepinephrine reuptake inhibitors (SNRIs) such as venlafaxine, and
duloxetine for depression as this combination can cause a severe reaction (see section 4 for possible
side effects).
you have had short lived symptoms including chest or throat pain and tightness.

If you take Rizatriptan too often this may result in you getting a chronic headache. In such cases you should
contact your doctor as you may have to stop taking Rizatriptan.
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist about your symptoms. Your doctor will decide if you have migraine.
You should take Rizatriptan only for a migraine attack. Rizatriptan should not be used to treat headaches
that might be caused by other, more serious conditions.
Other medicines and Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. This
includes herbal medicines and those you normally take for a migraine. This is because Rizatriptan Teva can
affect the way some medicines work. Also other medicines can affect Rizatriptan Teva.
Do not take Rizatriptan:
if you are already taking a 5HT1B/1D agonist (sometimes referred to as ‘triptans’), such as sumatriptan,
naratriptan or zolmitriptan.
if you are taking a monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitor such as moclobemide, phenelzine,
tranylcypromine, linezolid, or pargyline or if it has been less than two weeks since you stopped taking
an MAO inhibitor.
if you use ergotamine-type medicines such as ergotamine or dihydro-ergotamine to treat your migraine
if you use methysergide to prevent a migraine attack.
The above listed medicines when taken with Rizatriptan may increase the risk of side effects.
You should wait at least 6 hours after taking Rizatriptan before you take ergotamine-type medicines such as
ergotamine or dihydro-ergotamine or methysergide.
You should wait at least 24 hours after taking ergotamine-type medicines before taking Rizatriptan.
Ask your doctor for instructions and the risks about taking Rizatriptan
if you are taking propranolol (see section 3 How to take Rizatriptan)
if you are taking SSRIs such as sertraline, escitalopram oxalate, and fluoxetine or SNRIs such as
venlafaxine, and duloxetine for depression.
Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets with food and drink

Rizatriptan can take longer to work if it is taken after food. Although it is better to take it on an empty
stomach, you can still take it if you have eaten.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
It is not known whether Rizatriptan is harmful to an unborn baby when taken by a pregnant woman.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor
or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. Your doctor will decide whether you can take this
medicine if you are pregnant. Breast-feeding should be avoided for 24 hours after treatment.

Use in children and adolecents
There is limited experience with the use of Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets in children and
adolecents under 18 years of age, therefore children and adolecents should not be given Rizatriptan.
Use in patients older than 65 years
There have been no full studies to look at how safe and effective Rizatriptan is amongst patients older than
65 years.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy or dizzy while taking Rizatriptan. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Rizatriptan Teva contains lactose and aspartam.
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
Phenylketonuric patients: Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets contain aspartame (E951) a source of
phenylalanine. May be harmful for people with phenylketonuria.
3.

HOW TO TAKE RIZATRIPTAN 10 MG ORODISPERSABLE TABLETS

Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets are used to treat migraine attacks. Take Rizatriptan as
soon as possible after your migraine headache has started. Do not use it to prevent an attack.
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
your pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is 10 mg.
You should leave at least 2 hours between taking propranolol and Rizatriptan up to a maximum of 2 doses
in a 24-hour period.
Rizatriptan is available as an orodispersible tablet that dissolves in the mouth.
Do not handle the tablets with wet hands as the tablets may break up.
1. Hold the blister strip at the edges and separate one blister cell from the rest of the strip by gently tearing
along the perforations around it.
2. Carefully peel off the backing.
3. Gently push the tablet out.
4. Put the tablet in your mouth. It will dissolve directly in your mouth, so that it can be easily swallowed.

If migraine returns within 24 hours
In some patients, migraine symptoms can return within a 24-hour period. If your migraine does return you
can take an additional dose of Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets. You should always wait at least 2
hours between doses.
If the first tablet does not provide any relief, do not take a second tablet.
If you do not get relief from the pain within 2 hours of taking a dose of Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible
Tablets, you should not take a second dose to treat the same attack.
It is still likely, however, that you will respond to Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets during your next
attack.
Do not take more than 2 doses of Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets in a 24-hour period, (for
example, do not take more than two 10 mg orodispersible tablets in a 24-hour period). You should
always wait at least 2 hours between doses.
If your condition worsens, seek medical attention.
If you take more Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets than you should
If you take more Rizatriptan than you should, talk to your doctor or pharmacist straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you.
Signs of overdose can include dizziness, drowsiness, vomiting, fainting and slow heart rate.
If you have further questions on the use of this product ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them. The following
side effects may happen with this medicine.
In studies, the most common side effects reported were dizziness, sleepiness and tiredness.
Common(may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
tingling (paresthesia), headache, decreased sensitivity of skin (hypesthesia), decreased mental
sharpness, tremor,
fast or irregular heart beat (palpitation), very fast heartbeat (tachycardia),
flushing (redness of the face lasting a short time), hot flushes, sweating,
throat discomfort, difficulty breathing (dyspnea),
feeling sick (nausea), dry mouth, vomiting, diarrhoea,
feeling of heaviness in parts of the body,
pain in abdomen or chest
Uncommon(may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
unsteadiness when walking (ataxia), dizziness (vertigo), blurred vision,
confusion, insomnia, nervousness,
high blood pressure (hypertension); thirst, indigestion (dyspepsia),
itching and lumpy rash (hives),

-

neck pain, feeling of tightness in parts of the body, stiffness, muscle weakness

Rare(may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
bad taste in your mouth,
fainting (syncope), a syndrome called "serotonin syndrome" that may cause side effects like coma,
unstable blood pressure, extremely high body temperature, lack of muscle coordination, agitation, and
hallucinations
facial pain, wheezing
heart attack, spasm of blood vessels of the heart, stroke. They generally occur in patients with risk
factors for heart and blood vessel disease (high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, use of nicotine
substitution, family history of heart disease or stroke, man over 40 years of age, postmenopausal
women, particular problem with the way your heart beats (bundle branch block)).
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
seizure (convulsions/fits)
spasm of blood vessels of the extremities including coldness and numbness of the hands or feet
allergic reaction like swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat which may cause difficulty
breathing and/or swallowing (angioedema); rash, severe shedding of the skin including accompanied
by fever (toxic epidermal necrolysis)
irregular or slower heart beat, ECG abnormalities
pain in the lower left side of the stomach and bloody diarrhoea (ischaemic colitis).
muscle pain
Tell your doctor right away if you have symptoms of allergic reactions, serotonin syndrome, heart
attack or stroke.
In addition, tell your doctor if you experience any symptoms that suggest an allergic reaction (such as a rash
or itching) after taking Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE RIZATRIPTAN 10 MG ORODISPERSABLE TABLETS

Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION

What Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablet contains
The active substance of the Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets rizatriptan. One 10 mg orodispersible
tablet contains 10 mg rizatriptan as 14.53 mg of rizatriptan benzoate.

The other ingredients of Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets are: Lactose monohydrate, maize starch,
mannitol (E421), pregelatinized starch (maize), aspartame (E951), peppermint flavour, Silica colloidal
anhydrous, sodium stearyl fumarate.
What Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets looks like and contents of the pack
Rizatriptan 10 mg Orodispersible Tablets: white to off white, round, flat orodispersible tablets with bevelled
edges, embossed with ‘IZ’ on one side and ‘10’ on the other side.
Pack sizes: 2, 3, 6, 12, 18, 28 or 30 orodispersible tablets per pack.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, BN22 9AG, UK
OR
Manufacturer
Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company, Pallagi út 13, 4042 Debrecen, HUNGARY
OR*
Teva Pharmaceutical Works Private Limited Company, H-2100 Gödöllő, Táncsics Mihály út 82,
HUNGARY
OR*
Teva UK Limited, Eastbourne, East Sussex, BN22 9AG, UK
OR*
Pharmachemie B.V., Swensweg 5, 2031 GA Haarlem, THE NETHERLANDS
OR*
Teva Santé SA, Rue Bellocier, 89107 Sens, FRANCE
OR*
Teva Operations Poland SP. Z.O.O., Mogilska 80, 31-546 Krakow, POLAND
OR*
Merckle GmbH, Ludwig-Merckle-Straße 3, 89143, Blaubeuren, GERMANY

This leaflet was last revised in January 2013
PL 00289/1323

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide