Skip to Content

RISEDRONATE SODIUM 35 MG GASTRO-RESISTANT TABLETS

Active substance(s): RISEDRONATE SODIUM / RISEDRONATE SODIUM / RISEDRONATE SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Risedronate Sodium 35mg Gastro-resistant Tablets

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

The full name of this medicine is Risedronate Sodium 35mg Gastro-resistant Tablets
but within the leaflet it will be referred to as Risedronate Tablets.

What is in this leaflet
1.
What Risedronate Tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Risedronate Tablets
3.
How to take Risedronate Tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Risedronate Tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Risedronate Tablets are and what they are used for

What Risedronate Tablets are
Risedronate Tablets belong to a group of non-hormonal medicines called bisphosphonates which are
used to treat bone diseases. It works directly on your bones to make them stronger and therefore less
likely to break.
Bone is a living tissue. Old bone is constantly removed from your skeleton and replaced with new
bone.
Postmenopausal osteoporosis is a condition occurring in women after the menopause where the bones
become weaker, more fragile and more likely to break after a fall or strain.
Osteoporosis can also occur in men due to a number of causes including ageing and/or a low level of
the male hormone, testosterone.

The spine, hip and wrist are the most likely bones to break, although this can happen to any bone in
your body. Osteoporosis–related fractures can also cause back pain, height loss and a curved back.
Many patients with osteoporosis have no symptoms and you may not even have known that you had it.
What Risedronate Tablets are used for
Treatment of osteoporosis in postmenopausal women, even if osteoporosis is severe. It reduces the risk
of spinal and hip fractures.

2.

What you need to know before you take Risedronate Tablets

Do not take Risedronate Tablets:
If you are allergic to risedronate sodium or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed
in section 6)
If your doctor has told you that you have a condition called hypocalcaemia (a low blood calcium
level)
If you may be pregnant, are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
If you are breast-feeding
If you have severe kidney problems.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Risedronate Tablets:
If you are unable to stay in an upright position (sitting or standing) for at least 30 minutes.
If you have abnormal bone and mineral metabolism (for example lack of vitamin D, parathyroid
hormone abnormalities, both leading to a low blood calcium level).
If you have or have had problems in the past with your oesophagus (the tube that connects your
mouth with your stomach). For instance you may have or have had pain or difficulty in
swallowing food or you have previously been told that you have Barrett's oesophagus (a
condition associated with changes in the cells that line the lower oesophagus).
If you have had or have pain, swelling or numbness of the jaw or a “heavy jaw feeling” or
loosening of a tooth.
If you are under dental treatment or will undergo dental surgery, tell your dentist that you are
being treated with Risedronate Tablets.
Your doctor will advise you on what to do when taking Risedronate Tablets if you have any of the
above.
Children and adolescents
Risedronate Tablets are not recommended for use in children below 18 due to insufficient data on
safety and efficacy.
Other medicines and Risedronate Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Medicines containing one of the following lessen the effect of Risedronate Tablets if taken at the same
time:
Calcium
Magnesium
Aluminium (for example some indigestion mixtures)
Iron
Take these medicines at a different time of day to your Risedronate Tablets.
Risedronate Tablets with food and drink
Risedronate Tablets should be taken immediately after breakfast.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Risedronate Tablets if you may be pregnant, are pregnant or planning to become pregnant
(see section 2, “Do not take Risedronate Tablets”).
Do not take Risedronate Tablets if you are breast-feeding (see section 2, “Do not take Risedronate
Tablets”).
Risedronate Tablets should only be used to treat postmenopausal women.
Driving and using machines
Risedronate Tablets is not known to affect your ability to drive and use machines.

3.

How to take Risedronate Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is one Risedronate Tablets (35mg of risedronate sodium) once a week.
Choose one day of the week that best fits your schedule. Every week, take the Risedronate Tablets on
your chosen day.
For your convenience, so that you take your tablet on the right day every week, there is a feature
included with Risedronate Tablets pack:
There are boxes/spaces on the back of the blister card. Please mark the day of the week you have
chosen to take your Risedronate Tablets. Also, write in the dates you will take the tablet.
When to take Risedronate Tablets
Risedronate Tablets should be taken immediately after breakfast. If taken on an empty stomach there
is an increased risk of abdominal pain.
How to take Risedronate Tablets
Risedronate Tablets are for oral use.
Take the tablet whilst you are in an upright position (you may sit or stand) to avoid heartburn.
Swallow the tablet with at least one glass (120ml) of plain water.
The tablet must be swallowed whole. Do not suck or chew the tablet.
Do not lie down for 30 minutes after taking your tablet.
Your doctor will tell you if you need calcium and vitamin supplements, if you are not taking enough
from your diet.
If you take more Risedronate Tablets than you should
If you or somebody else has accidentally taken more tablets than prescribed, drink one full glass of
milk and seek medical attention.
If you forget to take Risedronate Tablets
If you have forgotten to take your tablet on your chosen day, take it on the day you remember. Return
to taking one tablet once a week on the day the tablet is normally taken. Do not take two tablets on the
same day.
If you stop taking Risedronate Tablets
If you stop treatment you may begin to lose bone mass. Please talk to your doctor before you consider
stopping treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Risedronate Tablets and contact a doctor immediately if you experience any of the
following:

Symptoms of a severe allergic reaction such as:

Swelling of face, tongue or throat

Difficulties in swallowing

Hives and difficulties in breathing

Severe skin reactions such as:

Blistering of the skin, mouth, eyes and other moist body surfaces (genitals) (Stevens
Johnson syndrome)

Palpable red spots on the skin (leukocytoclastic vasculitis)

Red rash over many parts of the body and/or loss of the outer layer of the skin (toxic
epidermal necrolysis).
Tell your doctor promptly if you experience the following side effects:
Eye inflammation, usually with pain, redness and light sensitivity.
Bone necrosis of the jaw (osteonecrosis) associated with delayed healing and infection, often
following tooth extraction (see section 2, “Warnings and precautions”).
Symptoms from oesophagus such as pain when you swallow, difficulties in swallowing, chest
pain or new or worsened heartburn.
Unusual fracture of the thigh bone particularly in patients on long-term treatment for osteoporosis may
occur rarely. Contact your doctor if you experience pain, weakness or discomfort in your thigh, hip or
groin as this may be an early indication of a possible fracture of the thigh bone.
However in clinical studies the other side effects that were observed were usually mild and did not
cause the patient to stop taking their tablets.
Other possible side effects:
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
Indigestion, feeling sick, stomach ache, stomach cramps or discomfort, constipation, feelings of
fullness, bloating, diarrhoea, vomiting, abdominal pain
Pain in your bones, muscles or joints
Headache.
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
Flu
Decreased number of white blood cells
Depressed mood
Dizziness, numbness tingling or burning sensation, decreased sensitivity
Inflammation of the coloured part of the eye (iris) (red painful eyes with a possible change in
vision), inflammation of the outermost layer of the eye and the inner surface of the eyelids
(conjunctivitis), eye redness, vision blurred
Hot flush, low blood pressure
Coughing
Inflammation or ulcer of the oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with your stomach)
causing difficulty and pain in swallowing (see also section 2, “Warnings and precautions”),
inflammation of the stomach and duodenum (bowel draining the stomach), reflux from
oesophagus or from stomach, gastritis, increased acid in the stomach, stomach hernia, gut
inflammation, gut distension, belching, wind, blood in the stool, bleeding from your bowels,
heartburn, haemorrhoids, stool leakage
Numbness of mouth, swollen tongue, swollen lips, dry mouth, gum inflammation, mouth sores
Redness of the skin, rash, itching, purple spots on the skin, allergic dermatitis

-

Muscle weakness/tiredness, muscle spasm, back pain, pain in extremity, pain in jaw, joint pain,
neck pain
Kidney stones
Cyst in the ovary
Tiredness, chills, flu like illness, pain in the chest, fever, swelling of face or body, pain, fatigue
Increased activity of parathyroid gland
Blood calcium and phosphate level decreased, blood calcium level increased, platelet count
decreased, heart rate irregular, occult blood in the stools, urine analysis abnormal
Allergic reactions.

Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people):
Narrowing of the oesophagus (the tube that connects your mouth with your stomach), tongue
inflammation.
Abnormal liver tests have been reported. These can only be diagnosed from a blood test.
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people):
Talk to your doctor if you have ear pain, discharge from the ear, and/or an ear infection. These
could be signs of bone damage in the ear.
During post-marketing experience, the following have been reported (unknown frequency):
Hair loss
Liver disorders, some cases were severe.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Risedronate Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Risedronate Tablets contain
The active substance is risedronate sodium. Each tablet contains 35mg risedronate sodium, equivalent
to 32.5mg risedronic acid.
The other ingredients are:
Tablet core:
Silicified microcrystalline cellulose (containing microcrystalline cellulose and silica, colloidal
anhydrous), disodium edetate, sodium starch glycolate, stearic acid, magnesium stearate.
Tablet coating:

Methacrylic acid - ethyl acrylate copolymer (1:1), triethyl citrate, talc, iron oxide yellow E172,
simeticone, polysorbate 80.
What Risedronate Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Risedronate Tablets are oval, yellow tablets with “EC 35” engraved on one side.
The dimensions of the tablet are as follows: width 13.05 mm, length 5.94 mm.
Blister packs of 1, 2, 4, 10, 12 or 16 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Warner Chilcott UK Ltd.
Old Belfast Road
Millbrook, Larne, County Antrim
BT40 2SH
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Warner Chilcott Deutschland GmbH,
Dr.-Otto-Röhm-Str. 2-4,
64331 Weiterstadt, Germany

This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Belgium:
Actonel 35 mg wekelijks maagsapresistente tabletten
France:
Actonel GR 35 mg comprimé gastro-résistant
Germany:
Actonel einmal wöchentlich 35 mg magensaftresistente Tabletten
Ireland:
Actonel Once a Week 35 mg gastro-resistant tablets
Italy:
Actonel
The Netherlands:
Actonel Wekelijks MSR35 mg, maagsapresistente tabletten
Spain:
Actonel GR semanal 35 mg comprimidos gastroresistentes
Sweden:
Optinate Septimum
United Kingdom:
Risedronate Sodium 35 mg gastro-resistant tablets

This leaflet was last revised in October 2016

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide