Skip to Content

RIFAMPICIN 300 MG CAPSULES

Active substance(s): RIFAMPICIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Rimactane® 300 mg Capsules

2688
24.08.15[4]

(rifampicin)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any of the side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Rimactane throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Rimactane is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Rimactane
3. How to take Rimactane
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rimactane
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT RIMACTANE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Rimactane contains a medicine called rifampicin. It belongs to a group of
medicines called anti-bacterials. It works by killing the bacteria that cause
infections.
Rimactane is used to treat the following bacterial infections:
- In combination with other drugs for the treatment and prevention of
tuberculosis (also known as TB), an infectious disease mainly affecting
the lungs and some other infections
- Prevention of meningococcal meningitis.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE RIMACTANE
Do not take Rimactane if you:
- are allergic to active substance or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
- Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
- have jaundice – yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes caused by
liver or blood problems.
- are taking saquinavir or ritonavir for an HIV infection (see ‘Other
medicines and Rimactane’ section below).
Do not take if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rimactane.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rimactane if you:
- have a rare blood disorder called ‘porphyria’.
- have or previously had any liver problem.
- have any kidney problems and if you are having more than 600 mg
rifampicin per day.
- have a history of alcohol dependence.
- have taken a course of rifampicin in the past.
- have diabetes. Your diabetes may become more difficult to control while
taking this medicine.
- feel numb or weak in your arms and legs (peripheral neuropathy).
- are under weight or malnourished.
- wear contact lenses. Taking Rimactane may permanently stain soft
contact lenses. Do not wear soft contact lenses whilst you are taking this
medicine and for one week after stopping treatment.
- the person taking this medicine is a child.
- are aged 65 years or older.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Rimactane.
Blood Tests
Your doctor will need to check your blood before you take this medicine.
This will help your doctor know if any changes happen to your blood after
taking this medicine. You may also need to have regular blood tests to
check how your liver is working.
Other medicines and Rimactane
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Rimactane can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
the way Rimactane work.

- praziquantel - used for tapeworm infections
- atovaquone - used for pneumonia
- fexofenadine- used for allergies.
Hormone and cancer medicines
- some hormone medicines (estrogen, systemic hormones, progestogens)
used for contraception or some types of cancer such as ethinyloestradiol,
levonorgestrel or dydrogesterone
- some hormone medicines (anti-estrogens) used for breast cancer or
endometriosis such as tamoxifen, toremifene and gestrinone
- used for cancer (cytotoxics) such as imatinib
- levothyroxine (thyroid hormone) used for thyroid problems
- irinotecan - used for cancer.
Pain, inflammation and gout medicines
- non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) such as etoricoxib,
aspirin and indometacin
- used for pain such as codeine, morphine, fentanyl or pethidine
- corticosteroids used for inflammation such as hydrocortisone,
betamethasone and prednisolone
- methadone - used for heroin withdrawal.
Other medicines
- used for diabetes
- used to relax muscles before surgery (anaesthetics) such as halothane
- used for feeling sick or being sick such as ondansetron and aprepitant
- quinine - used for malaria
- theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
- fesoterodine - used for overactive bladder
- tadalafil - used for impotence
- cimetidine - used for ulcer-healing drugs.
Taking Rimactane with food and drink
Take Rimactane on an empty stomach. This means at least 30 minutes
before food or 2 hours after food. Do not drink any alcohol while you are
taking Rimactane.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, plan to
get pregnant or think you are pregnant.
Rimactane may make the contraceptive “pill” work less well. This means
you should change to a different type of contraception. Instead, you must
use a reliable barrier method of contraception such as condoms or the “coil”
while taking Rimactane. If you have any questions or are unsure about this
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking Rimactane. This is because
small amounts may pass into the mothersʼ milk. If you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or faint, have problems with vision or have other side
effects that could affect your ability to drive while taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Rimactane contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE RIMACTANE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take your medicine on an empty stomach. The best time to take it is half
an hour before a meal with water.
For the treatment of tuberculosis:
Adult: 450 mg or 600 mg Rimactane daily, depending on your weight, for
6-9 months.
Children: 10 mg to 20 mg per kg of body weight daily for 6-9 months. The
maximum dose is 600 mg each day.
Occasionally the Rimactane dose is given 2-3 times a week instead of
daily.
Rimactane must always be taken with at least one and preferably two other
anti-tuberculosis drugs.
For the prevention of meningococcal meningitis:
Adults: 600 mg twice a day for 2 days.
Children over 1 month: 10 mg per kg every 12 hours for 2 days.

In particular, do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are
taking:
- Saquinavir or ritonavir used for HIV infection.

Children under 1 month: 5 mg per kg every 12 hours for 2 days.

The following medicines can make Rimactane work less well:
- Antacids used for indigestion. Take Rimactane at least 1 hour before
taking antacids
- Other medicines used for TB such as P-aminosalicyclic acid (PAS). PAS
and Rimactane should be taken at least 8 hours apart.

If you are not sure how many capsules to take, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
Heart and blood medicines
- for high blood pressure, heart disorders or to control your heartbeat such
as
- digoxin
- antiarrhythmics (e.g. quinidine, lorcainide, disopyramide)
- beta blockers (e.g. propanolol, atenolol)
- calcium channel blockers (e.g. nifedipine, verapamil)
- ACE inhibitors (e.g. enalapril, imidapril)
- vasodilators (e.g. bosentan)
- water tablets (diuretics) such as eplerenone
- used to thin the blood such as warfarin
- used to lower cholesterol
- used to reduce blood lipid level such as simvastatin, fluvastatin.

The maximum dose is 600 mg.

Second time (or subsequent) treatment
If you have been treated with Rimactane before, your doctor will probably
start with a smaller dose.
If you take more Rimactane than you should
If you take more Rimactane than you should, tell a doctor or go to a
hospital casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with
you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. You may feel sick
(nausea), be sick (vomiting), have stomach pain, itching or a headache.
You may also feel tired, sleepy, dizzy or light-headed. Other signs of taking
too much includes swelling of the face, eyes or eyelids, slurring of speech,
difficulty breathing, fast heartbeat, uneven heartbeats, fits and heart attack.
If you forget to take Rimactane
If you forget to take a tablet you should take it as soon as you remember.
However, if this is within 2 hours of your next dose you should skip the
missed capsule and carry on taking the rest of your capsules as usual.

Mental health, epilepsy and motor neurone medicines
- for thought disorders known as ʻantipsychoticsʼ such as haloperidol
- to calm or reduce anxiety (hypnotics, anxiolytics)
- to help you sleep (barbiturates)
- used for epilepsy such as phenytoin
- used for depression such as amitriptyline and nortriptyline
- riluzole - used for motor neurone disease.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

Medicines for infections and the immune system
- used for viral infections such as indinavir, efavirenz, amprenavir,
nelfinavir, atazanavir, lopinavir and neviparine
- used for fungal infections
- used for bacterial infections (antibiotics)
- used for lowering your immune system such as ciclosporin, sirolimus and
tacrolimus

Tests
Taking Rimactane may affect the results of some blood tests. In particular,
tests for folate, vitamin B12 and liver function. If you are going to have a
blood test, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking Rimactane.

If you stop taking Rimactane
Keep taking Rimactane until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop
taking Rimactane just because you feel better. If you stop, your infection
may get worse. If you have any further questions on the use of this product,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects although not
everybody gets them.
Serious side effects:
If you have any of the following symptoms of a serious side effect
stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
- You get blistering, peeling, bleeding, scaling or fluid filled patches on any
part of your skin. This includes your lips, eyes, mouth, nose, genitals,
hands or feet. You may have a serious skin problem.
- Allergic reactions causing rashes, fever, difficulty breathing, swallowing
problem, wheezing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or
feet.
- Serious liver problems such as hepatitis or jaundice (yellowing of the
whites of the eyes and skin).
- Flu-like symptoms including chills, fever, headache, dizziness and bone
pains may be followed by bleeding into the skin, breathing difficulties,
asthma-like attacks, anaemia, shock and kidney failure.
Other side effects:
Common side effects – affect less than 1 out of 10 people
- flushing, itching with or without skin rash or eye irritation and redness
- loss of appetite (anorexia)
- stomach pains, feeling sick (nausea)
- gaseous distension and upset stomach
- headache, dizziness, unusual tiredness, weakness, drowsiness, lightheadedness
- hair loss
- Asymptomatic increase in liver enzymes.
Uncommon side effects – affect less than 1 out of 100 people
- urticarial (hives) and more serious hypersensitivity cutaneous reactions.
Rare side effects – affect less than 1 out of 1,000 people
- difficulty controlling movements, confusion
- kidney problems (sometimes with lower back pain, fever and rash)
- severe skin reactions, such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, vasculitis,
exudative conjunctivitis and generalised hypersensitivity reactions, e.g.
exfoliative dermatitis, Lyell's syndrome and pemphigoid reactions
- blurred or loss of vision
- being sick (vomiting) or diarrhoea
- diarrhoea that is serious, lasts a long time or has blood in it with stomach
pain or fever (Pseudomembranous colitis)
- inflammation of the colon
- muscular weakness
- myopathy
- problems with the coordination of voluntary muscles (ataxia)
- psychoses
- mental confusion
- visual disturbances
- blood disorders (reduced platelet count)
- weight loss, night sweats and fever (eosinophilia)
- a painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you press on them (purpura)
- brain haemorrhage (bleeding)
- disturbances in the menstrual cycle (in extreme cases absence of a
menstrual period)
- worsening of Addison disease (failure of adrenal glands)
- worsening of porphyria (a type of blood disorder).
Very rare side effects – affect less than 1 out of 10,000 people
- blood disorders (low white blood cells).
You may notice a reddish colour in your urine, sweat, phlegm (sputum),
saliva or tears. This is quite common and you need not worry. However, the
red colour may permanently stain soft contact lenses. The red colour in
tears may last for some time after you have stopped taking the capsules.
Do not wear lenses until you are sure your tears are colourless.
Blood tests
- A blood test may show changes in the way the liver is working.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report any side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE RIMACTANE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take Rimactane after the expiry date which is printed on the pack.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original container to protect from heat and moisture.
Do not store above 30oC.
If the capsules become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Return any unused capsules to your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Rimactane contains
The active substance in Rimactane is rifampicin.
Each capsule contains 300 mg rifampicin.
Other ingredients are: calcium stearate, lactose and black printing ink.
What Rimactane looks like and the contents of the pack
Rimactane capsules are opaque, hard gelatine capsules, reddish-brown in
colour, marked with ʻNG 300ʼ in black ink.
The capsules come in blister packs of 60.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Manufactured by Sandoz GmbH, Biochemiestr. 10, 6250 Kundl, Austria
and Procured from within the EU by Product Licence Holder Star
Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2688

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 24.08.15[4]
Rimactane is a trademark of Novartis AG.

Rifampicin 300 mg Capsules

2688
24.08.15[4]

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any of the side-effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4
Your medicine is available using the above name but will be referred to as
Rifampicin throughout this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Rifampicin is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Rifampicin
3. How to take Rifampicin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rifampicin
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT RIFAMPICIN IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Rifampicin contains a medicine called rifampicin. It belongs to a group of
medicines called anti-bacterials. It works by killing the bacteria that cause
infections.
Rifampicin is used to treat the following bacterial infections:
- In combination with other drugs for the treatment and prevention of
tuberculosis (also known as TB), an infectious disease mainly affecting
the lungs and some other infections
- Prevention of meningococcal meningitis.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE RIFAMPICIN
Do not take Rifampicin if you:
- are allergic to active substance or to any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6).
- Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue.
- have jaundice – yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes caused by
liver or blood problems.
- are taking saquinavir or ritonavir for an HIV infection (see ‘Other
medicines and Rifampicin’ section below).
Do not take if any of the above applies to you. If you are not sure, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rifampicin.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rifampicin if you:
- have a rare blood disorder called ‘porphyria’.
- have or previously had any liver problem.
- have any kidney problems and if you are having more than 600 mg
rifampicin per day.
- have a history of alcohol dependence.
- have taken a course of rifampicin in the past.
- have diabetes. Your diabetes may become more difficult to control while
taking this medicine.
- feel numb or weak in your arms and legs (peripheral neuropathy).
- are under weight or malnourished.
- wear contact lenses. Taking Rifampicin may permanently stain soft
contact lenses. Do not wear soft contact lenses whilst you are taking this
medicine and for one week after stopping treatment.
- the person taking this medicine is a child.
- are aged 65 years or older.
If you are not sure if any of the above applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Rifampicin.
Blood Tests
Your doctor will need to check your blood before you take this medicine.
This will help your doctor know if any changes happen to your blood after
taking this medicine. You may also need to have regular blood tests to
check how your liver is working.
Other medicines and Rifampicin
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This includes medicines you buy without a
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Rifampicin can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
the way Rifampicin work.

- used for lowering your immune system such as ciclosporin, sirolimus and
tacrolimus
- praziquantel - used for tapeworm infections
- atovaquone - used for pneumonia
- fexofenadine- used for allergies.
Hormone and cancer medicines
- some hormone medicines (estrogen, systemic hormones, progestogens)
used for contraception or some types of cancer such as ethinyloestradiol,
levonorgestrel or dydrogesterone
- some hormone medicines (anti-estrogens) used for breast cancer or
endometriosis such as tamoxifen, toremifene and gestrinone
- used for cancer (cytotoxics) such as imatinib
- levothyroxine (thyroid hormone) used for thyroid problems
- irinotecan - used for cancer.
Pain, inflammation and gout medicines
- non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDS) such as etoricoxib,
aspirin and indometacin
- used for pain such as codeine, morphine, fentanyl or pethidine
- corticosteroids used for inflammation such as hydrocortisone,
betamethasone and prednisolone
- methadone - used for heroin withdrawal.
Other medicines
- used for diabetes
- used to relax muscles before surgery (anaesthetics) such as halothane
- used for feeling sick or being sick such as ondansetron and aprepitant
- quinine - used for malaria
- theophylline - used for wheezing or difficulty in breathing
- fesoterodine - used for overactive bladder
- tadalafil - used for impotence
- cimetidine - used for ulcer-healing drugs.
Taking Rifampicin with food and drink
Take Rifampicin on an empty stomach. This means at least 30 minutes
before food or 2 hours after food. Do not drink any alcohol while you are
taking Rifampicin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, plan to
get pregnant or think you are pregnant.
Rifampicin may make the contraceptive “pill” work less well. This means
you should change to a different type of contraception. Instead, you must
use a reliable barrier method of contraception such as condoms or the “coil”
while taking Rifampicin. If you have any questions or are unsure about this
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
You should not breast-feed if you are taking Rifampicin. This is because
small amounts may pass into the mothersʼ milk. If you are breast-feeding or
planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking any
medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel dizzy or faint, have problems with vision or have other side
effects that could affect your ability to drive while taking this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Rifampicin contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE RIFAMPICIN
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take your medicine on an empty stomach. The best time to take it is half
an hour before a meal with water.
For the treatment of tuberculosis:
Adult: 450 mg or 600 mg Rifampicin daily, depending on your weight, for 69 months.
Children: 10 mg to 20 mg per kg of body weight daily for 6-9 months. The
maximum dose is 600 mg each day.
Occasionally the Rifampicin dose is given 2-3 times a week instead of daily.
Rifampicin must always be taken with at least one and preferably two other
anti-tuberculosis drugs.
For the prevention of meningococcal meningitis:
Adults: 600 mg twice a day for 2 days.
Children over 1 month: 10 mg per kg every 12 hours for 2 days.

In particular, do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are
taking:
- Saquinavir or ritonavir used for HIV infection.

Children under 1 month: 5 mg per kg every 12 hours for 2 days.

The following medicines can make Rifampicin work less well:
- Antacids used for indigestion. Take Rifampicin at least 1 hour before
taking antacids
- Other medicines used for TB such as P-aminosalicyclic acid (PAS). PAS
and Rifampicin should be taken at least 8 hours apart.

If you are not sure how many capsules to take, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:
Heart and blood medicines
- for high blood pressure, heart disorders or to control your heartbeat such
as
- digoxin
- antiarrhythmics (e.g. quinidine, lorcainide, disopyramide)
- beta blockers (e.g. propanolol, atenolol)
- calcium channel blockers (e.g. nifedipine, verapamil)
- ACE inhibitors (e.g. enalapril, imidapril)
- vasodilators (e.g. bosentan)
- water tablets (diuretics) such as eplerenone
- used to thin the blood such as warfarin
- used to lower cholesterol
- used to reduce blood lipid level such as simvastatin, fluvastatin.

The maximum dose is 600 mg.

Second time (or subsequent) treatment
If you have been treated with Rifampicin before, your doctor will probably
start with a smaller dose.
If you take more Rifampicin than you should
If you take more Rifampicin than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This
is so the doctor knows what you have taken. You may feel sick (nausea),
be sick (vomiting), have stomach pain, itching or a headache. You may also
feel tired, sleepy, dizzy or light-headed. Other signs of taking too much
includes swelling of the face, eyes or eyelids, slurring of speech, difficulty
breathing, fast heartbeat, uneven heartbeats, fits and heart attack.
If you forget to take Rifampicin
If you forget to take a tablet you should take it as soon as you remember.
However, if this is within 2 hours of your next dose you should skip the
missed capsule and carry on taking the rest of your capsules as usual.

Mental health, epilepsy and motor neurone medicines
- for thought disorders known as ʻantipsychoticsʼ such as haloperidol
- to calm or reduce anxiety (hypnotics, anxiolytics)
- to help you sleep (barbiturates)
- used for epilepsy such as phenytoin
- used for depression such as amitriptyline and nortriptyline
- riluzole - used for motor neurone disease.

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.

Medicines for infections and the immune system
- used for viral infections such as indinavir, efavirenz, amprenavir,
nelfinavir, atazanavir, lopinavir and neviparine
- used for fungal infections
- used for bacterial infections (antibiotics)

Tests
Taking Rifampicin may affect the results of some blood tests. In particular,
tests for folate, vitamin B12 and liver function. If you are going to have a
blood test, it is important to tell your doctor that you are taking Rifampicin.

If you stop taking Rifampicin
Keep taking Rifampicin until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking
Rifampicin just because you feel better. If you stop, your infection may get
worse. If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects although not
everybody gets them.
Serious side effects:
If you have any of the following symptoms of a serious side effect
stop taking this medicine and tell your doctor immediately or go to the
casualty department at your nearest hospital:
- You get blistering, peeling, bleeding, scaling or fluid filled patches on any
part of your skin. This includes your lips, eyes, mouth, nose, genitals,
hands or feet. You may have a serious skin problem.
- Allergic reactions causing rashes, fever, difficulty breathing, swallowing
problem, wheezing, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, hands or
feet.
- Serious liver problems such as hepatitis or jaundice (yellowing of the
whites of the eyes and skin).
- Flu-like symptoms including chills, fever, headache, dizziness and bone
pains may be followed by bleeding into the skin, breathing difficulties,
asthma-like attacks, anaemia, shock and kidney failure.
Other side effects:
Common side effects – affect less than 1 out of 10 people
- flushing, itching with or without skin rash or eye irritation and redness
- loss of appetite (anorexia)
- stomach pains, feeling sick (nausea)
- gaseous distension and upset stomach
- headache, dizziness, unusual tiredness, weakness, drowsiness, lightheadedness
- hair loss
- Asymptomatic increase in liver enzymes.
Uncommon side effects – affect less than 1 out of 100 people
- urticarial (hives) and more serious hypersensitivity cutaneous reactions.
Rare side effects – affect less than 1 out of 1,000 people
- difficulty controlling movements, confusion
- kidney problems (sometimes with lower back pain, fever and rash)
- severe skin reactions, such as Stevens-Johnson syndrome, vasculitis,
exudative conjunctivitis and generalised hypersensitivity reactions, e.g.
exfoliative dermatitis, Lyell's syndrome and pemphigoid reactions
- blurred or loss of vision
- being sick (vomiting) or diarrhoea
- diarrhoea that is serious, lasts a long time or has blood in it with stomach
pain or fever (Pseudomembranous colitis)
- inflammation of the colon
- muscular weakness
- myopathy
- problems with the coordination of voluntary muscles (ataxia)
- psychoses
- mental confusion
- visual disturbances
- blood disorders (reduced platelet count)
- weight loss, night sweats and fever (eosinophilia)
- a painful rash of dark red spots under the skin which do not go away
when you press on them (purpura)
- brain haemorrhage (bleeding)
- disturbances in the menstrual cycle (in extreme cases absence of a
menstrual period)
- worsening of Addison disease (failure of adrenal glands)
- worsening of porphyria (a type of blood disorder).
Very rare side effects – affect less than 1 out of 10,000 people
- blood disorders (low white blood cells).
You may notice a reddish colour in your urine, sweat, phlegm (sputum),
saliva or tears. This is quite common and you need not worry. However, the
red colour may permanently stain soft contact lenses. The red colour in
tears may last for some time after you have stopped taking the capsules.
Do not wear lenses until you are sure your tears are colourless.
Blood tests
- A blood test may show changes in the way the liver is working.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report any side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
at:www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE RIFAMPICIN
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not take Rifampicin after the expiry date which is printed on the pack.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Store in the original container to protect from heat and moisture.
Do not store above 30oC.
If the capsules become discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Return any unused capsules to your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required.
These measures will help protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Rifampicin contains
The active substance in Rifampicin is rifampicin.
Each capsule contains 300 mg rifampicin.
Other ingredients are: calcium stearate, lactose and black printing ink.
What Rifampicin looks like and the contents of the pack
Rifampicin capsules are opaque, hard gelatine capsules, reddish-brown in
colour, marked with ʻNG 300ʼ in black ink.
The capsules come in blister packs of 60.
Product Licence Holder and Manufacturer
Manufactured by Sandoz GmbH, Biochemiestr. 10, 6250 Kundl, Austria
and Procured from within the EU by Product Licence Holder Star
Pharmaceuticals Ltd., 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

PL 20636/2688

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 24.08.15[4]

 
 

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide