Skip to Content

RIAMET 20 MG/120 MG DISPERSIBLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): ARTEMETHER / LUMEFANTRINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Riamet® 20 mg/120 mg dispersible tablets
artemether and lumefantrine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for your child. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Riamet is and what it is used for
2.
Before you take or give Riamet to your child
3.
How to take or give Riamet to your child
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Riamet
6.
Further information

1.

WHAT RIAMET DISPERSIBLE TABLET IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Riamet contains two substances called artemether and lumefantrine. They belong to a group of
medicines called anti-malarials.
Riamet is only used for the treatment of acute uncomplicated malaria infections caused by a parasite
called “Plasmodium falciparum”. This parasite is a tiny organism made up of one cell that is found
inside red blood cells.
Riamet is used to treat children and infants weighing 5 kg to less than 35kg
Riamet is not used to prevent malaria or to treat severe malaria (where it has affected the brain, lungs
or kidneys).

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE OR GIVE RIAMET DISPERSIBLE TABLET TO YOUR CHILD

Do not take Riamet
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to artemether, lumefantrine, or any of the other ingredients of
Riamet listed at the end of this leaflet.
if you have a severe type of malaria infection where it has affected parts of your body such as
the brain, lungs or kidneys.
if you have a heart condition, such as changes in the rhythm or rate of the heart beat, a slow
heart beat, or severe heart disease.
if any member of your family (parents, grandparents, brothers or sisters) has died suddenly due
to a heart problem or was born with heart problems.
if your doctor has told you that you have low levels of electrolytes such as potassium or
magnesium in your blood.
if you are taking the following medicines: flecainide, metoprolol, imipramine, amitriptyline,
clomipramine, certain antibiotics (macrolides, fluoroquinolones, imidazole), triazole antifungal
agents, terfenadine, astemizole, cisapride (see also “Taking other medicines”).
If any of the above apply to you, tell your doctor without taking Riamet.

1

Take special care with Riamet
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking Riamet:
if you have severe liver or kidney problems.
if you have a heart disorder, such as an abnormal electrical signal called “prolongation of the
QT interval”.
if you are infected with both the “Plasmodium falciparum” and “Plasmodium vivax” parasites.
if you are taking or have taken any other medicines for the treatment of malaria. Some of these
medicines must not be given together with Riamet.
if you are in the first 3 months of pregnancy or intend to become pregnant. Your doctor will try
to give you an alternative medicine first.
if you feel worse, or if you feel too unwell to eat and drink.
If any of these apply to you, talk to your doctor before you take Riamet.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular, do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:

medicines used to treat heart rhythm problems such as flecainide or metoprolol.

medicines used to treat depression such as imipramine, amitriptyline or clomipramine.

medicines used to treat infections called:
- antibiotics, including the following types: macrolides, fluoroquinolones or imidazole,
- triazole antifungal agents.

medicines used to treat allergies or inflammation called “non-sedating antihistamics” such as
terfenadine or astemizole.

cisapride - a medicine used to treat stomach problems.
If you are taking any of the above medicines, do not take Riamet.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking:

any other medicines to treat malaria.

medicines to treat HIV infections or AIDS called “anti-retroviral medicines” or “protease
inhibitors”.
Taking Riamet with food and drink
Riamet should be taken with food or drinks rich in fat such as milk. Please ask your doctor for advice
on the best food or drinks to take Riamet with.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or become pregnant while taking
Riamet.
Riamet must not be used during the first 3 months of pregnancy if it is possible for the doctor to give
an alternative medicine first. In the later stages of pregnancy, you should take Riamet only if clearly
necessary.
Your doctor will discuss with you the potential risk of taking Riamet during pregnancy.
You should not breast-feed while you are taking Riamet. Once you have stopped taking Riamet, you
should wait at least 1 week before starting to breast-feed again.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine during pregnancy or while you
are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Riamet may make you feel sleepy, dizzy or generally weak. If this happens to you, do not drive or use
any tools or machines.

2

3.

HOW TO TAKE OR GIVE RIAMET DISPERSIBLE TABLET TO YOUR CHILD

Always take or give Riamet exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking or giving Riamet
the dispersible tablets should be taken with food or drinks rich in fat such as milk. Please ask
your doctor for advice on the best food or drinks to take Riamet with.
if you feel worse or are too unwell to eat or drink, please talk to your doctor.
if you are sick (vomit) within 1 hour of taking the dispersible tablets take another dose. If in
doubt, talk to your doctor.
How to take Riamet Dispersible Tablets
Drop the dispersible tablet(s) into a glass of water (approximately 10mL per tablet)
Stir until the dispersible tablets dissolve completely.
Drink everything in the glass. Then add a little water to what is left in the glass and drink that
too.
When treating your child, a 18-tablet pack will be provided. Follow your doctor´s instructions
carefully and use only the number of dispersible tablets needed. Return the remaining tablets to your
pharmacist.
How much to take or give
six doses are taken over 3 days.
the first dose should be taken as soon as possible and should be followed by five further doses at
8, 24, 36, 48 and 60 hours after the first dose, as described in the next section.
when you take your first dose, work out the times you will need to take the rest of the doses at
and write them down.
all doses must be taken and at the right times, to gain the full benefits of this medicine.
Infants and children weighing 5 kg to less than 35 kg
The number of dispersible tablets you need to give to your child depends on their weight:
children 5 kg to less than 15 kg bodyweight: give 1 dispersible tablet at each of the time
intervals outlined above. This means your child will take a total of 6 dispersible tablets.
children 15 kg to less than 25 kg bodyweight: give 2 dispersible tablets at each of the time
intervals outlined above. This means your child will take a total of 12 dispersible tablets.
children 25 kg to less than 35 kg bodyweight: give 3 dispersible tablets at each of the time
intervals outlined above. This means your child will take a total of 18 dispersible tablets.
If the malaria infection returns
A second course of Riamet may be necessary if the malaria infection returns, or if you are re-infected
with the parasite “Plasmodium falciparum” after having been cured. If this happens to you please talk
to your doctor.
If you take more Riamet than you should
If you have accidentally taken too many dispersible tablets, talk to your doctor straight away, or go to
your nearest emergency unit. You may require medical attention. Remember to take your medicine
with you, and show it to your doctor or the staff of the emergency unit. If you have run out of
dispersible tablets, take the empty packaging along with you.
If you forget to take Riamet
Try to make sure that you do not miss any doses. However, if you do forget a dose of Riamet, take the
missed dose as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Then take your next
dose at the usual time. Ask your doctor for advice. Do not take a double dose to make up for a
forgotten dose.

3

If you stop taking Riamet
Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor tells you to. Always follow your doctor´s
instructions carefully, and complete the course of medication.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Riamet can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Most of the side effects are mild to moderate and generally disappear after a few days to a few weeks
after treatment. Some side effects are more commonly reported in children and others are more
commonly reported in adults. In cases where there is a difference, the frequency listed below is the
more common one.
Some side effects could be serious and need immediate medical attention.
Rare (affecting less than 1 in 1,000 patients)
If you get a rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing,
tell your doctor straight away. These are signs of an allergic reaction.
Other side effects are:
Very common (affecting more than 1 in 10 patients)
Fast heart beat, headache, dizziness, cough, being sick (vomiting), stomach pain, feeling sick (nausea),
joints or muscles aching, loss of appetite, general weakness, tiredness, trouble with sleeping.
Common (affecting less than 1 in 10 patients)
Heart rhythm disturbances (called QTc prolongation), Symptoms such as unexplained persistent
nausea, stomach problems, loss of appetite or unusual tiredness or weakness (signs of liver
problems),diarrhoea, abnormal walking), tingling or numbness of the hands and feet), a rash or
itching on the skin, insomnia.
Uncommon (affecting less than 1 in 100 patients)
inability to coordinate movements), muscle twitching, decreased skin sensitivity), sleepiness.
)

These side effects have been reported in adults and adolescents above 12 years of age.

If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5.

HOW TO STORE RIAMET

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Riamet after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C, store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Do not use Riamet if you notice that the pack is damaged or shows signs of tampering.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
4

dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Riamet dispersible tablets contains
The active substances of Riamet are artemether and lumefantrine.
The other ingredients are polysorbate 80, hypromellose, microcrystalline cellulose, colloidal
anhydrous silica, croscarmellose sodium, crospovidone , magnesium stearate and saccharin
sodium (8mg/ dispersible tablet), and cherry dry flavour
What Riamet looks like and contents of the pack
Riamet dispersible tablets are flat and yellow with bevelled edges, debossed “CD” and “NVR” on
other side.
Riamet tablets are available in blister packs containing 18 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Novartis Pharmaceutical UK Ltd
Frimley Business Park
Frimley, Camberley
Surrey
GU16 7SR
Manufacturer
Novartis Pharma GmbH
Oeflinger Strasse 44
D-79664 Wehr/Baden
Germany
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015

5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide