Skip to Content

The originating document has been archived. We cannot confirm the completeness, accuracy and currency of the content.

RHINATHIOL 250MG/5ML SYRUP

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

D
A
U
G
H
T
E
R
L
E
A
F
L
E
T

Mucodyne® 250mg/5ml Syrup
Carbocisteine 250mg/5ml Syrup
Rhinathiol® 250mg/5ml Syrup
(carbocisteine)
Package Leaflet: Information for the user
This product is available as any of the above names but will be referred to as Mucodyne®
Syrup throughout the following leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.


In this leaflet:
1. What Mucodyne® Syrup is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Mucodyne® Syrup
3. How to take Mucodyne® Syrup
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mucodyne® Syrup
6. Further information
1. What Mucodyne® Syrup is and what it is used for
Mucodyne® 250mg/5ml Syrup (called Mucodyne® Syrup in this leaflet) contains a medicine
called carbocisteine. This belongs to a group of medicines called ‘mucolytics’.
It works by making mucus (phlegm) less sticky. This makes the mucus easier to cough up.
Mucodyne® Syrup is used for problems with the breathing passages (respiratory tract). These
problems happen when too much mucus is made or the mucus is too sticky.
2. Before you take Mucodyne® Syrup
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to carbocisteine or any of the other ingredients of
Mucodyne® Syrup (listed in Section 6 below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling
of the lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have an ulcer in your stomach or gut (small intestine)
Do not take this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking Mucodyne® Syrup.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant. This
medicine should not be taken during the first three months of your pregnancy
• You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant
or breast-feeding.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Mucodyne® Syrup
Mucodyne® Syrup contains:
• Sucrose: If you have been told by the doctor that you cannot tolerate some sugars, talk
to your doctor before taking Mucodyne® Syrup.
®
• Ethanol: Mucodyne Syrup contains 1-34% ethanol (alcohol). A 15ml dose of this
medicine contains up to 200mg of ethanol; this is about the same amount of alcohol as
4ml of beer or 1.67ml of wine per dose. This can be harmful for those suffering from
alcoholism. It should also be taken into account in pregnant or breast-feeding women
and high risk groups such as patients with liver disease or fits (epilepsy).
• Sodium: This medicine contains 97mg of sodium in each 15ml dose. Take this into
consideration if you are on a controlled sodium diet.
• Methyl parahydroxybenzoate: May cause allergic reactions (these may not happen
straight away). Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue.
3. How to take Mucodyne® Syrup
Always take Mucodyne® Syrup exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
®
• Mucodyne Syrup comes with a measuring beaker
• If you feel that this medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
but ask your doctor
How much to take
Adults (including the elderly)
• Usual dose is 15ml three times each day
• If your symptoms improve, your dose may be lowered to 10ml, three times, each day
Children
Mucodyne® Syrup is not recommended for children. A lower strength syrup called
‘Mucodyne® Paediatric 125mg/5ml Syrup’ is available for use in children.



If you take more Mucodyne® Syrup than you should
If you take more Mucodyne® Syrup than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital
casualty department straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor
knows what you have taken. If you take too much Mucodyne® Syrup, it is likely that you will
get an upset stomach (gastrointestinal disturbance).
If you forget to take Mucodyne® Syrup
If you forget a dose, do not worry. Just wait until the next dose is due. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Mucodyne® Syrup can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Stop taking Mucodyne® Syrup and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have an allergic reaction.
The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of the lips,
face, throat or tongue
• You have blistering or bleeding of the skin, including around your lips, eyes, mouth, nose
and genitals. You may also have flu-like symptoms and fever. This may be something
called ‘Stevens-Johnson syndrome’.
Tell a doctor straight away if you notice any of the following serious side effects:
Blood in your vomit or black tarry stools



Talk to your doctor or a pharmacist if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
5. How to store Mucodyne® Syrup
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
®
• Do not use Mucodyne Syrup after the expiry date which is stated on the label and
carton.
• After use, wipe the neck of the bottle with a clean, damp cloth. This will remove any
medicine left on the bottle, so you can put the cap back on tight. If you use the measuring
beaker to take this medicine, make sure the beaker is clean and dry before you use it.
• Do not store above 25ºC.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.
• If your medicine become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you should
seek the advice of your pharmacist.
6. Further information
What Mucodyne® Syrup contains
Each 5ml of syrup contains 250mg of carbocisteine as the active ingredient.
Mucodyne® Syrup also contains the following inactive ingredients: Methyl
hydroxybenzoate (E218), sucrose, caramel (E150), aromatic elixir flavour (contains rum
flavour and ethanol), cinnamon oil, sodium hydroxide and purified water.
What Mucodyne® Syrup looks like and contents of the pack
Mucodyne® Syrup is a clear amber syrup smelling of rum and slightly of cinnamon.
Mucodyne® Syrup is available in 300ml bottles.
Manufacturer
Manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Zone Industrielle d’en Sigal, 1-3 Allee De La
Neste, Colomiers 31770 France and procured from within the EU and repackaged by the
licence holder who is: O.P.D. Laboratories, Unit 6 Colonial Way, Watford, Herts WD24
4PR.
POM
PL No: 15814/0965
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 17.05.13 .
Mucodyne and Rhinathiol are registered Trade Marks of Sanofi-Aventis.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide