Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

REQUIP 5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): ROPINIROLE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Requip® 2mg tablets
Requip® 5mg tablets

0906/0907
11.08.14[14]

(ropinirole hydrochloride)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
The name of your medicine is Requip 2mg tablets / Requip 5mg tablets
but will be referred to as Requip throughout this leaflet.
Other strength ‘’1mg’’ is also available.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Requip is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Requip
3. How to take Requip
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Requip
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT REQUIP IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Requip is used to treat Parkinson’s disease.
The active ingredient in Requip is ropinirole, which belongs to a group of
medicines called dopamine agonists. Dopamine agonists affect the
brain in a similar way to a natural substance called dopamine.
People with Parkinson’s disease have low levels of dopamine in some
parts of their brains. Ropinirole has effects similar to those of natural
dopamine, so it helps to reduce the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOWBEFORE YOU TAKE REQUIP
Do not take Requip:
- if you are allergic to ropinirole or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)
- if you have serious kidney disease
- If you have liver disease
 Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Requip:
- if you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant
- if you are breast-feeding
- if you are under 18 years old
- if you have a serious heart complaint
- if you have a serious mental health problem
- if you have experienced any unusual urges and/or behaviours (such
as excessive gambling or excessive sexual behaviour)
- if you have an intolerance to some sugars (such as lactose).
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing
urges or cravings to behave in ways that are unusual for you and you
cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry out certain activities
that could harm yourself or others.
These are called impulse control disorders and can include behaviours
such as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an abnormally
high sex drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor
may need to adjust or stop your dose
 Tell your doctor if you think any of these may apply to you. Your
doctor may decide that Requip isn’t suitable for you or that you need
extra check-ups while you’re taking it.
Children
Do not give Requip to children. Requip is not normally prescribed for
people under 18.
Other medicines and Requip
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken
or might take any other medicines including any herbal remedies or
other medicines you bought without a prescription.
Some medicines can affect the way Requip works or make it more likely
that you’ll have side effects. Requip can also affect the way some other
medicines work.
These include:
- the anti-depressant fluvoxamine
- HRT (hormone replacement therapy)

- the antibiotics ciprofloxacin or enoxacin
- medication for other mental health problems, for example sulpiride
- metoclopramide, which is used to treat nausea and heartburn.
- cimetidine, used in the treatment of stomach ulcers
- any other medicine for Parkinson’s disease.
 Tell your doctor if you’re taking, or have recently taken, any of these.
Remember to tell your doctor if you start taking any other medicine
while you’re taking Requip.
Requip with food and drink
If you take Requip with food, you may be less likely to feel sick or be sick
(vomit). So it’s best to take it with food if you can.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Requip is not recommended if you are pregnant, unless your doctor
advises that the benefit to you taking Requip is greater than the risk to
your unborn baby. Requip is not recommended if you are breast
feeding, as it can affect your milk production.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking this medicine.
Your doctor may advise you to stop taking Requip.
Driving and using machines
Requip can make you feel drowsy. It can make people feel extremely
sleepy and it sometimes makes people fall asleep very suddenly
without warning.
If you could be affected: don’t drive, don’t operate machines and don’t
put yourself in any situation where feeling sleepy or falling asleep could
put you (or other people) at risk of serious injury or death. Don’t take part
in these activities until you are no longer affected.
➔ Talk to your doctor if this causes problems for you.
Requip contains lactose
Requip tablets contain a small amount of a sugar called lactose.
If you have an intolerance to lactose or any other sugars, ask your doctor
for advice before you take Requip.
Smoking and Requip
Tell your doctor or nurse if you start smoking, or give up smoking, while
you’re taking Requip. Your doctor or nurse may need to adjust your dose.
3. HOW TO TAKE REQUIP
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
You may be given Requip on its own to treat the symptoms of your
Parkinson’s disease, or you may be given Requip as well as another
medicine called L-dopa (also called levodopa).
If you are taking L-dopa you may experience some uncontrollable
movements (dyskinesias) when you first start taking Requip. Tell your
doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the dose of the
medicines you are taking.
Tell your doctor if you or your family notices that you are developing any
unusual behaviours (such as an unusual urge to gamble or increased
sexual urges and/or behaviours) while you are taking Requip. Your doctor
may need to adjust or stop your dose.
How much Requip will you need to take?
It may take a while to find out the best dose of
Requip for you.
The usual starting dose is 0.25 mg of ropinirole three times each day for
the first week. Then your doctor will increase your dose each week, for
the next three weeks. After that, your doctor will gradually increase the
dose until you are taking the dose that is best for you. The usual is 1 mg
to 3 mg three times each day (making a total daily dose of 3 mg to 9 mg).
If your Parkinson’s disease symptoms have not improved enough, your
doctor may decide to gradually increase your dose some more.
Some people take up to 8 mg of Requip three times a day (24 mg daily
altogether).
If you are also taking other medicines for Parkinson’s disease, your doctor
may advise you to gradually reduce the dose of the other medicine.
Don’t take any more Requip than your doctor has recommended.
It may take a few weeks for Requip to work for you.
Taking your dose of Requip
Take Requip three times a day.
Swallow your Requip tablets whole, with a glass of water. It’s best to
take Requip with food, because that makes it less likely that you’ll feel
sick (nauseous).

If you take more Requip than you should
Contact a doctor or pharmacist immediately.
If possible, show them the Requip pack.
Someone who has taken an overdose of Requip may have any of these
symptoms: feeling sick (nausea), being sick (vomiting), dizziness
(a spinning sensation), feeling drowsy, mental or physical tiredness,
fainting, hallucinations.

If you are taking Requip with L-dopa
People who are taking Requip with L-dopa may develop other side effects
over time:
- uncontrollable movements (dyskinesias) are a very common side effect.
Tell your doctor if this happens, as your doctor may need to adjust the
doses of the medicines you are taking
- feeling confused is a common side effect

If you forget to take Requip
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Just take
your next dose at the usual time.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

If you have missed taking Requip for more than a few days, ask your
doctor for advice on how to start taking it again.
Do not stop taking Requip without advice
Take Requip for as long as your doctor recommends. Don’t stop
unless your doctor advises you to.
If you suddenly stop taking Requip your
Parkinson’s disease symptoms may quickly get much worse.
If you need to stop taking Requip your doctor will reduce your dose
gradually.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. HOW TO STORE REQUIP
Keep Requip out of the sight and reach of children.
Don’t use Requip after the expiry date shown on the carton.
DO not store above 25°C. Protect from light. Store in a dry place.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Requip contains
Each Requip 2mg tablet contains 2mg of the active ingredient ropinirole
as the hydrochloride.
Each Requip 5mg tablet contains 5mg of the active ingredient ropinirole
as the hydrochloride.

The side effects of Requip are more likely to happen when you first start
taking it, or when your dose has just been increased. They are usually
mild, and may become less troublesome after you have taken the dose
for a while
If you are worried about side effects, talk to your doctor.
Very common side effects
may affect more than 1 in 10 people
- fainting
- feeling drowsy
- feeling sick (nausea)
Common side effects
may affect up to 1 in 10 people
- hallucinations (sensing things that are not real)
- being sick (vomiting)
- feeling dizzy (a spinning sensation)
- heartburn
- stomach pain
- swelling of the legs
Uncommon side effects
may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- feeling dizzy or faint, especially when you stand up suddenly (this is
caused by a drop in blood pressure)
- feeling very sleepy during the day(extreme somnolence)
- falling asleep very suddenly without feeling sleepy first (sudden sleep
onset episodes)
- mental problems such as delirium (severe confusion), delusions
(unreasonable ideas) or paranoia (unreasonable suspicions)
You may experience the following side effects:
- inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action
that could be harmful to you or others, which may include:
- strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or
family consequences
- altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant
concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive.
- uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
- binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or
compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is
needed to satisfy your hunger)
 Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they
will discuss ways of managing or reducing the symptoms
Very rare side effects
may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people
- changes in liver function, which have shown up in blood tests
- allergic reactions such as red, itchy swellings on the skin (hives),
swelling of the face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat which may cause
difficulty in swallowing or breathing, rash or intense itching
Some patients may have the following side effects (frequency not
known)
- aggression

If you have any unwanted Requip tablets, don’t dispose of them in waste
water or household rubbish. Take them back to your pharmacist, who will
dispose of them in a way that won’t harm the environment.

Your medicine also contains the following: lactose monohydrate,
microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, magnesium stearate,
hypromellose, polyethylene glycol 400 and titanium dioxide (E171).
Requip 2mg tablets also contain red iron oxide (E172) and yellow iron
oxide (E172).
Requip 5mg tablets also contain polysorbate 80 and indigo carmine
aluminium (E132).
Requip 2mg Tablets are pale pink in colour, pentagon shaped with a
raised pentagon on either side and are impressed ‘SB’ on one side and
‘4893’ on the reverse.
Requip 5mg Tablets are pale blue in colour, pentagon shaped with a
raised pentagon on either side and are impressed ‘SB’ on one side and
‘4894’ on the reverse.
Each box contains 21 tablets in one blister strip.
MANUFACTURER AND PRODUCT LICENCE HOLDER
Requip is manufactured by SmithKline Beecham Pharmaceuticals,
Magpie Wood, Manor Royal, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 2QJ, England
and procured from the EU by Product License holder Star
Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

Requip 2mg Tablets – PL 20636/0906
Requip 5mg Tablets – PL 20636/0907

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 11.08.14[14]
Requip is a trademark of SmithKline Beecham plc.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide