Skip to Content

REPAGLINIDE 0.5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): REPAGLINIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Repaglinide 0.5 mg, 1mg, 2 mg Tablets – PL 40378/ 0107 - 0109
UK pl
UK/p/041/16/1

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Repaglinide 0.5 mg Tablets
Repaglinide 1 mg Tablets
Repaglinide 2 mg Tablets
Repaglinide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Repaglinide tablets are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Repaglinide tablets
3.
How to take Repaglinide tablets
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Repaglinide tablets
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Repaglinide Tablets are and what they are used for

Repaglinide tablets are an oral antidiabetic medicine containing repaglinide which helps your pancreas
produce more insulin and thereby lower your blood sugar (glucose).
Type 2 diabetes is a disease in which your pancreas does not make enough insulin to control the sugar in
your blood or where your body does not respond normally to the insulin it produces.
Repaglinide is used to control type 2 diabetes in adults as an add-on to diet and exercise: treatment is usually
started if diet, exercise and weight reduction alone have not been able to control (or lower) your blood sugar.
Repaglinide Tablets can also be given with metformin, another medicine for diabetes.
Repaglinide has been shown to lower the blood sugar, which helps to prevent complications from your
diabetes.

2.

What you need to know before you take Repaglinide Tablets

Do not take Repaglinide tablets
- if you are allergic to repaglinide or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6).
- if you have type 1 diabetes.
- if the acid level in your blood is raised (diabetic ketoacidosis).
- if you have a severe liver disease.
- if you take gemfibrozil (a medicine used to lower increased fat levels in the blood).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Repaglinide Tablets
1

- if you have liver problems. Repaglinde tablets are not recommended in patients with moderate liver
disease. Repaglinide tablets should not be taken if you have a severe liver disease (see Do not take
Repaglinide tablets).
- if you have kidney problems. Repaglinide tablets should be taken with caution.
- if you are about to have major surgery or you have recently suffered a severe illness or infection. At
such times diabetic control may be lost.
- if you are under 18 or over 75 years of age. Repaglinide tablets are not recommended. It has not been
studied in these age groups.
Talk to your doctor if any of the above applies to you. Repaglinide tablets may not be suitable for you. Your
doctor will advise you.
Children and adolescents
Do not take this medicine if you are under 18 years of age.
If you get a hypo (low blood sugar)
You may get a hypo (short for hypoglycaemia) if your blood sugar gets too low. This may happen:
- if you take too many Repaglinide tablets
- if you exercise more than usual
- if you take other medicines or suffer from liver or kidney problems (see other sections of 2. What you
need to know before you take Repaglinide tablets).
The warning signs of a hypo may come on suddenly and can include: cold sweat; cool pale skin; headache;
rapid heart beat; feeling sick; feeling very hungry; temporary changes in vision; drowsiness; unusual
tiredness and weakness; nervousness or tremor; feeling anxious; feeling confused; difficulty in concentrating.
If your blood sugar is low or you feel a hypo coming on: eat glucose tablets or a high sugar snack or
drink, then rest.
When symptoms of hypoglycaemia have disappeared or when blood sugar levels are stabilised continue
repaglinide treatment.
Tell people you have diabetes and that if you pass out (become unconscious) due to a hypo, they must
turn you on your side and get medical help straight away. They must not give you any food or drink. It could
choke you.
- If severe hypoglycaemia is not treated, it can cause brain damage (temporary or permanent) and even
death.
- If you have a hypo that makes you pass out, or a lot of hypos, talk to your doctor. The amount of
Repaglinide tablets, food or exercise may need to be adjusted.
If your blood sugar gets too high
Your blood sugar may get too high (hyperglycaemia). This may happen:
- If you take too few Repaglinide tablets
- If you have an infection or a fever
- If you eat more than usual
- If you exercise less than usual
The warning signs of too high blood sugar appear gradually. They include: increased urination; feeling
thirsty; dry skin and dry mouth. Talk to your doctor. The amount of Repaglinide tablets, food or exercise
may need to be adjusted.
Other medicines and Repaglinide Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking , have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
You can take Repaglinide tablets with metformin, another medicine for diabetes, if your doctor prescribes it.

2

If you take gemfibrozil (used to lower increased fat levels in the blood) you should not take Repaglinide
tablets.
Your body’s response to Repaglinide tablets may change if you take other medicines, especially these:

Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) (used to treat depression)

Beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions)

ACE-inhibitors (used to treat heart conditions)

Salicylates (e.g. aspirin)

Octreotide (used to treat cancer)

Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) (a type of painkiller)

Steroids (anabolic steroids and corticosteroids – used for anemia or to treat inflammation)

Oral contraceptives (birth control pills)

Thiazides (diuretics or ‘water pills’)

Danazol (used to treat breast cysts and endometriosis)

Thyroid products (used to treat low levels of thyroid hormones)

Sympathomimetics (used to treat asthma)

Clarithromycin, trimethoprim, rifampicin (antibiotic medicines)

Itraconazole, ketoconazole (antifungal medicines)

Gemfibrozil (used to treat high blood fats)

Ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system)

Deferasirox (used to reduce chronic iron overload)

Phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital (used to treat epilepsy)

St. John’s wort (herbal medicine).
Repaglinide tablets with alcohol
Alcohol can change the ability of Repaglinide tablets to reduce the blood sugar. Watch for signs of a hypo.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take Repaglinide tablets if you are pregnant or you are planning to become pregnant.
You should not take Repaglinide tablets if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or use a machine may be affected if your blood sugar is low or high. Bear in mind that
you could endanger yourself or others. Please ask your doctor whether you can drive a car if you:

Have frequent hypos

Have few or no warning signs of hypos.

3.

How to take Repaglinide Tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Your doctor will work out your dose.
• The normal starting dose is 0.5 mg before each main meal. Swallow the tablets with a glass of water
immediately before or up to 30 minutes before each main meal.
• The dose may be adjusted by your doctor by up to 4 mg to be taken immediately before or up to
30 minutes before each main meal. The maximum recommended daily dose is 16 mg.
Do not take more Repaglinide tablets than your doctor has recommended.
If you take more Repaglinide tablets than you should
3

If you take too many tablets, your blood sugar may become too low, leading to a hypo. Please see If you get a
hypo on what a hypo is and how to treat it.
If you forget to take Repaglinide tablets
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as usual - do not double the dose.
If you stop taking Repaglinide tablets
Be aware that the desired effect is not achieved if you stop taking Repaglinide tablets. Your diabetes may get
worse. If any change of your treatment is necessary contact your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Hypoglycaemia
The most frequent side effect is hypoglycaemia which may affect up to 1 in 10 patients (see If you get a hypo
in section 2). Hypoglycaemic reactions are generally mild/moderate but may occasionally develop into
hypoglycaemic unconsciousness or coma. If this happens, medical assistance is needed immediately.
Allergy
Allergy is very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients). Symptoms such as swelling, difficulty in
breathing, rapid heartbeat, feeling dizzy and sweating could be signs of anaphylactic reaction. Contact a
doctor immediately.
Other side effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients)
- Stomach pain
- Diarrhoea.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 patients)
- Acute coronary syndrome (but it may not be due to the medicine).
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients)
- Vomiting
- Constipation
- Visual disturbances
- Severe liver problems, abnormal liver function such as increased liver enzymes in your blood.
Frequency not known
- Hypersensitivity (such as rash, itchy skin, redening of the skin, swelling of the skin)
- Feeling sick (nausea)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects , talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5.

How to store Repaglinide Tablets

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
4

This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the outer carton, tablet container and the
blister after “EXP.”. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Repaglinide tablets contain
The active substance is repaglinide. One tablet contains 0.5 mg, 1 mg or 2 mg repaglinide.
The other ingredients are: microcrystalline cellulose (E460), calcium hydrogen phosphate, anhydrous,
poloxamer 188, povidone K25, glycerol 85%, meglumine, polacrilin potassium, maize starch,
magnesium stearate. Repaglinide 1 mg tablets contain iron oxide yellow (E172). Repaglinide 2 mg
tablets contain iron oxide red (E172)
What Repaglinide tablets look like and contents of the pack
Repaglinide 0.5 mg tablets are white, round, biconvex and engraved with RE on one side.
Repaglinide 1 mg tablets are mottled yellow, round, biconvex and engraved with RE1 on one side.
Repaglinde 2 mg tablets are mottled pink, round, biconvex and engraved with RE2 on one side.
Blisters (Aluminium/Aluminium).
Pack sizes: 30, 60, 90 or 100 tablets
Plastic (polyethylene) container.
Pack sizes: 100 tablets
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Aptil Pharma Limited
9th Floor, CP House
97-107 Uxbridge Road, Ealing
London
W5 5TL
Manufacturer
Actavis Ltd,.
BLB016 Bulebel Industrial Estate,
Zejtun ZTN 3000,
Malta.
This leaflet was last revised in June 2016

5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide