Skip to Content

REPAGLINIDE 0.5 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): REPAGLINIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Repaglinide 0.5mg tablets
Repaglinide 1mg tablets
Repaglinide 2mg tablets
Repaglinide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
● 
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
● 
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Repaglinide is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Repaglinide
3. How to take Repaglinide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Repaglinide
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT REPAGLINIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Repaglinide is an oral antidiabetic medicine containing repaglinide which helps your pancreas produce more insulin and
thereby lower your blood sugar (glucose).
Type 2 diabetes is a disease in which your pancreas does not make enough insulin to control the sugar in your blood or
where your body does not respond normally to the insulin it produces.
Repaglinide is used to control type 2 diabetes in adults as an add-on to diet and exercise: treatment is usually started if
diet, exercise and weight reduction alone have not been able to control (or lower) your blood sugar. Repaglinide can also be
given with metformin, another medicine for diabetes.
Repaglinide has been shown to lower the blood sugar, which helps to prevent complications from your diabetes.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE REPAGLINIDE
Do not take Repaglinide
● If you are allergic to repaglinide or any of the other ingredients in this medicine (listed in section 6).
● If you have type 1 diabetes
● If the acid level in your blood is raised (diabetic ketoacidosis)
● If you have a severe liver disease
● If you take gemfibrozil (a medicine used to lower increased fat levels in the blood).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Repaglinide:
● 
If you have liver problems. Repaglinide is not recommended in patients with moderate liver disease.
Repaglinide should not be taken if you have a severe liver disease (see Do not take Repaglinide).
● If you have kidney problems. Repaglinide should be taken with caution.
● 
If you are about to have major surgery or you have recently suffered a severe illness or infection.
At such times diabetic control may be lost.
● 
If you are under 18 or over 75 years of age. Repaglinide is not recommended. It has not been studied
in these age groups.
Talk to your doctor if any of the above applies to you. Repaglinide may not be suitable for you. Your doctor will advise you.
Children and adolescents
Do not take this medicine if you are under 18 years of age.
If you get a hypo (low blood sugar)
You may get a hypo (short for hypoglycaemia) if your blood sugar gets too low. This may happen:
● If you take too much Repaglinide
● If you exercise more than usual
● 
If you take other medicines or suffer from liver or kidney problems (see other sections of 2. What you need to know
before you take Repaglinide).
The warning signs of a hypo may come on suddenly and can include: cold sweat; cool pale skin; headache; rapid heart
beat; feeling sick; feeling very hungry; temporary changes in vision; drowsiness; unusual tiredness and weakness;
nervousness or tremor; feeling anxious; feeling confused; difficulty in concentrating.
If your blood sugar is low or you feel a hypo coming on: eat glucose tablets or a high sugar snack or drink, then rest.
When symptoms of hypoglycaemia have disappeared or when blood sugar levels are stabilised continue
Repaglinide treatment.
Tell people you have diabetes and that if you pass out (become unconscious) due to a hypo, they must turn you on your
side and get medical help straight away. They must not give you any food or drink. It could choke you.
● If severe hypoglycaemia is not treated, it can cause brain damage (temporary or permanent) and even death.
● 
If you have a hypo that makes you pass out, or a lot of hypos, talk to your doctor. The amount of Repaglinide,
food or exercise may need to be adjusted.
If your blood sugar gets too high
Your blood sugar may get too high (hyperglycaemia). This may happen:
● If you take too little Repaglinide
● If you have an infection or a fever
● If you eat more than usual
● If you exercise less than usual.
The warning signs of too high blood sugar appear gradually. They include: increased urination; feeling thirsty; dry skin
and dry mouth. Talk to your doctor. The amount of Repaglinide, food or exercise may need to be adjusted.
Other medicines and Repaglinide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
You can take Repaglinide with metformin, another medicine for diabetes, if your doctor prescribes it.
If you take gemfibrozil (used to lower increased fat levels in the blood) you should not take Repaglinide.
Your body’s response to Repaglinide may change if you take other medicines, especially these:
● Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) used to treat depression
● Beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions)
● ACE inhibitors (used to treat heart conditions)
● Salicylates (e.g. aspirin)
● Octreotide (used to treat cancer)
● Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) (a type of painkillers)
● Steroids (anabolic steroids and corticosteroids – used for anemia or to treat inflammation)
● Oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
● Thiazides (diuretics or ‘water pills’)
● Danazol (used to treat breast cysts and endometriosis)
● Thyroid products (used to treat low levels of thyroid hormones)
● Sympathomimetics (used to treat asthma)
● Clarithromycin, trimethoprim, rifampicin (antibiotic medicines)
● Itraconazole, ketoconazole (antifungal medicines)
● Gemfibrozil (used to treat high blood fats)
● Ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system)
● Deferasirox (used to reduce chronic iron overload)
● Clopidogrel (prevents blood clots)
● Phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital (used to treat epilepsy)
● St. John’s wort (herbal medicine).

Repaglinide with alcohol
Alcohol can change the ability of Repaglinide to reduce the blood sugar. Watch for signs of a hypo.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
You should not take Repaglinide if you are pregnant or you are planning to become pregnant.
You should not take Repaglinide if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or use a machine may be affected if your blood sugar is low or high. Bear in mind that you could
endanger yourself or others. Please ask your doctor whether you can drive a car if you:
● Have frequent hypos
● Have few or no warning signs of hypos.

3. HOW TO TAKE REPAGLINIDE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you are not sure.
Your doctor will work out your dose.
● 
The normal starting dose is 0.5mg before each main meal. Swallow the tablets with a glass of water immediately before
or up to 30 minutes before each main meal.
● 
The dose may be adjusted by your doctor by up to 4mg to be taken immediately before or up to 30 minutes before each
main meal. The maximum recommended daily dose is 16mg.
Do not take more Repaglinide than your doctor has recommended.
If you take more Repaglinide than you should
If you take too many tablets, your blood sugar may become too low, leading to a hypo. Please see If you get a hypo on
what a hypo is and how to treat it.
If you forget to take Repaglinide
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as usual - do not double the dose.
If you stop taking Repaglinide
Be aware that the desired effect is not achieved if you stop taking Repaglinide. Your diabetes may get worse. If any change
of your treatment is necessary contact your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Hypoglycaemia
The most frequent side effect is hypoglycaemia which may affect up to 1 in 10 patients (see If you get a hypo in section 2).
Hypoglycaemic reactions are generally mild/moderate but may occasionally develop into hypoglycaemic unconsciousness
or coma. If this happens, medical assistance is needed immediately.
Allergy
Allergy is very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients). Symptoms such as swelling, difficulty in breathing, rapid
heartbeat, feeling dizzy and sweating could be signs of anaphylactic reaction. Contact a doctor immediately.
Other side effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients)
● Stomach pain
● Diarrhoea
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 patients)
● Acute coronary syndrome (but it may not be due to the medicine)
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients)
● Vomiting
● Constipation
● Visual disturbances
● Severe liver problems, abnormal liver function such as increased liver enzymes in your blood.
Frequency not known
● Hypersensitivity (such as rash, itchy skin, reddening of the skin, swelling of the skin)
● Feeling sick (nausea).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme (website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard).
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE REPAGLINIDE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister foil after EXP. The expiry date
refers to the last date of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away medicines
you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Repaglinide contains
The active substance is repaglinide.
The other ingredients are:
Microcrystalline cellulose (E460), calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, maize starch, amberlite (polacrilin potassium),
poloxamer 407, meglumine, glycerol, Povidone and silica, colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, iron oxide yellow
(E172) only in the 1mg tablets and iron oxide red (E172) only in the 2mg tablets.
What Repaglinide looks like and contents of the pack
Repaglinide tablets are round and biconvex.
0.5mg tablets are white, 1mg tablets are yellow, mottled and 2mg tablets are pink, mottled.
Repaglinide are available in blister packs of 30 or 90 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pharmathen SA, Dervenakion 6, 15351 Pallini, Attiki, Greece
Alternative Manufacturer
Pharmathen International SA
Industrial Park Sapes Rodopi Perfecture, Block 5, Rodopi 69300, Greece
Distributor:
Aspire Pharma Limited, Bellamy House, Winton Road, Petersfield,
Hampshire, GU32 3HA, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2015
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the
European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

1010049-P7.2

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Repaglinide 0.5mg tablets
Repaglinide 1mg tablets
Repaglinide 2mg tablets
Repaglinide
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
● Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
● If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
● 
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
● 
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Repaglinide is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Repaglinide
3. How to take Repaglinide
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Repaglinide
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. WHAT REPAGLINIDE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Repaglinide is an oral antidiabetic medicine containing repaglinide which helps your pancreas
produce more insulin and thereby lower your blood sugar (glucose).
Type 2 diabetes is a disease in which your pancreas does not make enough insulin to control the
sugar in your blood or where your body does not respond normally to the insulin it produces.
Repaglinide is used to control type 2 diabetes in adults as an add-on to diet and exercise:
treatment is usually started if diet, exercise and weight reduction alone have not been able to
control (or lower) your blood sugar. Repaglinide can also be given with metformin, another
medicine for diabetes.
Repaglinide has been shown to lower the blood sugar, which helps to prevent complications
from your diabetes.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE REPAGLINIDE
Do not take Repaglinide
● 
If you are allergic to repaglinide or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
(listed in section 6).
● If you have type 1 diabetes
● If the acid level in your blood is raised (diabetic ketoacidosis)
● If you have a severe liver disease
● If you take gemfibrozil (a medicine used to lower increased fat levels in the blood).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking Repaglinide:
● 
If you have liver problems. Repaglinide is not recommended in patients with moderate
liver disease.
Repaglinide should not be taken if you have a severe liver disease
(see Do not take Repaglinide).
● If you have kidney problems. Repaglinide should be taken with caution.
● 
If you are about to have major surgery or you have recently suffered a severe illness or
infection. At such times diabetic control may be lost.
● 
If you are under 18 or over 75 years of age. Repaglinide is not recommended. It has not been
studied in these age groups.
Talk to your doctor if any of the above applies to you. Repaglinide may not be suitable for you.
Your doctor will advise you.
Children and adolescents
Do not take this medicine if you are under 18 years of age.
If you get a hypo (low blood sugar)
You may get a hypo (short for hypoglycaemia) if your blood sugar gets too low. This may happen:
● If you take too much Repaglinide
● If you exercise more than usual
● 
If you take other medicines or suffer from liver or kidney problems (see other sections of 2.
What you need to know before you take Repaglinide).
The warning signs of a hypo may come on suddenly and can include: cold sweat; cool pale skin;
headache; rapid heart beat; feeling sick; feeling very hungry; temporary changes in vision;
drowsiness; unusual tiredness and weakness; nervousness or tremor; feeling anxious; feeling
confused; difficulty in concentrating.
If your blood sugar is low or you feel a hypo coming on: eat glucose tablets or a high sugar
snack or drink, then rest.
When symptoms of hypoglycaemia have disappeared or when blood sugar levels are
stabilised continue Repaglinide treatment.
Tell people you have diabetes and that if you pass out (become unconscious) due to a hypo,
they must turn you on your side and get medical help straight away. They must not give you any
food or drink. It could choke you.
● 
If severe hypoglycaemia is not treated, it can cause brain damage (temporary or permanent)
and even death.
● 
If you have a hypo that makes you pass out, or a lot of hypos, talk to your doctor. The amount
of Repaglinide, food or exercise may need to be adjusted.
If your blood sugar gets too high
Your blood sugar may get too high (hyperglycaemia). This may happen:
● If you take too little Repaglinide
● If you have an infection or a fever
● If you eat more than usual
● If you exercise less than usual.
The warning signs of too high blood sugar appear gradually. They include: increased urination;
feeling thirsty; dry skin and dry mouth. Talk to your doctor. The amount of Repaglinide, food or
exercise may need to be adjusted.
Other medicines and Repaglinide
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any
other medicines.
You can take Repaglinide with metformin, another medicine for diabetes, if your doctor
prescribes it.
If you take gemfibrozil (used to lower increased fat levels in the blood) you should not
take Repaglinide.
Your body’s response to Repaglinide may change if you take other medicines, especially these:
● Monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) used to treat depression
● Beta blockers (used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions)
● ACE inhibitors (used to treat heart conditions)
● Salicylates (e.g. aspirin)
● Octreotide (used to treat cancer)
● Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAID) (a type of painkillers)
● Steroids (anabolic steroids and corticosteroids – used for anemia or to treat inflammation)
● Oral contraceptives (birth control pills)
● Thiazides (diuretics or ‘water pills’)
● Danazol (used to treat breast cysts and endometriosis)
● Thyroid products (used to treat low levels of thyroid hormones)
● Sympathomimetics (used to treat asthma)
● Clarithromycin, trimethoprim, rifampicin (antibiotic medicines)
● Itraconazole, ketoconazole (antifungal medicines)
● Gemfibrozil (used to treat high blood fats)
● Ciclosporin (used to suppress the immune system)
● Deferasirox (used to reduce chronic iron overload)

Clopidogrel (prevents blood clots)
Phenytoin, carbamazepine, phenobarbital (used to treat epilepsy)
● St. John’s wort (herbal medicine).



Repaglinide with alcohol
Alcohol can change the ability of Repaglinide to reduce the blood sugar. Watch for signs of a hypo.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine.
You should not take Repaglinide if you are pregnant or you are planning to become pregnant.
You should not take Repaglinide if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
Your ability to drive or use a machine may be affected if your blood sugar is low or high. Bear in
mind that you could endanger yourself or others. Please ask your doctor whether you can drive a
car if you:
● Have frequent hypos
● Have few or no warning signs of hypos.

3. HOW TO TAKE REPAGLINIDE
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor if you
are not sure.
Your doctor will work out your dose.
● 
The normal starting dose is 0.5mg before each main meal. Swallow the tablets with a glass of
water immediately before or up to 30 minutes before each main meal.
● 
The dose may be adjusted by your doctor by up to 4mg to be taken immediately before or up
to 30 minutes before each main meal. The maximum recommended daily dose is 16mg.
Do not take more Repaglinide than your doctor has recommended.
If you take more Repaglinide than you should
If you take too many tablets, your blood sugar may become too low, leading to a hypo. Please see
If you get a hypo on what a hypo is and how to treat it.
If you forget to take Repaglinide
If you miss a dose, take the next dose as usual - do not double the dose.
If you stop taking Repaglinide
Be aware that the desired effect is not achieved if you stop taking Repaglinide. Your diabetes
may get worse. If any change of your treatment is necessary contact your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Hypoglycaemia
The most frequent side effect is hypoglycaemia which may affect up to 1 in 10 patients
(see If you get a hypo in section 2). Hypoglycaemic reactions are generally mild/moderate but
may occasionally develop into hypoglycaemic unconsciousness or coma. If this happens,
medical assistance is needed immediately.
Allergy
Allergy is very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients). Symptoms such as swelling, difficulty
in breathing, rapid heartbeat, feeling dizzy and sweating could be signs of anaphylactic reaction.
Contact a doctor immediately.
Other side effects
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 patients)
● Stomach pain
● Diarrhoea
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1000 patients)
● Acute coronary syndrome (but it may not be due to the medicine)
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 patients)
● Vomiting
● Constipation
● Visual disturbances
● Severe liver problems, abnormal liver function such as increased liver enzymes in your blood.
Frequency not known
● Hypersensitivity (such as rash, itchy skin, reddening of the skin, swelling of the skin)
● Feeling sick (nausea).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help provide
more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE REPAGLINIDE
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and the blister foil
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last date of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Repaglinide contains
The active substance is repaglinide.
The other ingredients are:
Microcrystalline cellulose (E460), calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, maize starch,
amberlite (polacrilin potassium), poloxamer 407, meglumine, glycerol, Povidone and silica,
colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, iron oxide yellow (E172) only in the 1mg tablets and
iron oxide red (E172) only in the 2mg tablets.
What Repaglinide looks like and contents of the pack
Repaglinide tablets are round and biconvex.
0.5mg tablets are white, 1mg tablets are yellow, mottled and 2mg tablets are pink, mottled.
Repaglinide are available in blister packs of 30 or 90 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Pharmathen SA, Dervenakion 6, 15351 Pallini, Attiki, Greece
Alternative Manufacturer
Pharmathen International SA
Industrial Park Sapes Rodopi Perfecture, Block 5, Rodopi 69300, Greece
Distributor:
Aspire Pharma Limited, Bellamy House, Winton Road, Petersfield,
Hampshire, GU32 3HA, United Kingdom
This leaflet was last revised in 12/2015
Detailed information on this medicine is available on the
European Medicines Agency web site: http://www.ema.europa.eu.

1010049-P7.2F

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide