Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

RENNIE SOFT CHEWS 800MG CHEWABLE TABLETS

Active substance(s): CALCIUM CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
SOFT CHEWS 800mg
CHEWABLE TABLETS

Bayer cross

Calcium carbonate
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information
for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take
Rennie Soft Chews tablets carefully to get the best results from them. Keep this
leaflet, you may need to read it again. Ask your pharmacist if you need more
information or advice. You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do
not improve. If you have any unusual effects after taking Rennie Soft Chews, tell
your doctor or pharmacist.

IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What are Rennie Soft Chews and what are they used for?
2. Before you take Rennie Soft Chews
3. How to take Rennie Soft Chews
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rennie Soft Chews
6. Further information

1. WHAT ARE RENNIE SOFT CHEWS AND WHAT ARE THEY USED FOR?
Rennie Soft Chews are soft and chewy antacid tablets, with a smooth freshmint
taste, which quickly and effectively relieve the discomfort of indigestion,
heartburn, acid indigestion, dyspepsia, nervous indigestion, flatulence, upset
stomach, indigestion during pregnancy and biliousness.

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE RENNIE SOFT CHEWS
Do not take Rennie Soft Chews:
• If you have severe kidney disease.
• If you have high calcium in the urine or kidney stones.
• If you have high calcium or low phosphate levels in the blood.
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to any of the ingredients (listed in Section 6.
Further Information).
Special precautions:
Do not exceed the stated dose.

Rennie Soft Chews should not be used for a prolonged period without consulting
a doctor.
Please consult your doctor or pharmacist if you have any kidney problems.
This product contains sucrose and glucose. If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicinal product.
If symptoms persist consult your doctor.
Taking other medicines:
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
• If you are taking any of the following medicines speak to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Rennie Soft Chews because it can affect how these
medicines work.
- Tetracyclines and quinolones (antibiotics)
- Digoxin (used for some heart conditions)
- Thiazide diuretics (water tablets to treat fluid retention and high blood
pressure)
- Fluorides (for preventing dental caries)
- Phosphates (for clearing the bowel before a surgical procedure)
- Iron supplements
• To maximise the benefit of all medicines being used, take Rennie Soft Chews 1
to 2 hours after taking any other medicines.

3. HOW TO TAKE RENNIE SOFT CHEWS
Adults & children over 12 years: 1-2 tablets to be sucked or chewed, as
required, preferably 1 hour after meals and before bedtime. For heartburn an
extra 2 tablets may be taken between these times. Do not take more than 10
tablets a day.
Children under 12 years: Not recommended.
If symptoms persist after 14 days consult your pharmacist or doctor. Prolonged
use should be avoided.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Rennie Soft Chews can be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding if taken as
instructed.
If you take more Rennie Soft Chews than you should:
Drink plenty of water and consult your doctor or pharmacist. Symptoms of an
overdose include nausea and vomiting, tiredness, constipation and muscular
weakness.

If you have any questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Rennie Soft Chews can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them. Side effects are unlikely at the recommended dose. If you
experience the following side effects stop treatment immediately and seek
medical advice.
Rarely allergic reactions to ingredients have been reported, e.g. rashes, itching,
difficulty in breathing and swelling of the face, mouth or throat and anaphylactic
shock (anaphylactic shock is a severe sudden allergic reaction, symptoms of
which are low blood pressure, shock, palpitations, difficulty in breathing,
bronchospasm, skin reactions, abdominal pain or cramps, vomiting and
diarrhoea).
Long term use of high doses can cause high blood levels of calcium, especially in
people with kidney conditions. Symptoms of this may include nausea, vomiting,
upset stomach, diarrhoea, tiredness, muscular weakness, headache, kidney
problems and impaired sense of taste. In exceptional cases, long term use of
high doses can lead to milk alkali syndrome, which can cause high blood levels
of calcium.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By
reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE RENNIE SOFT CHEWS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use Rennie Soft Chews after the expiry date which is stated on the wrap
and pack. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION

What Rennie Soft Chews contains:
Each tablet contains the active ingredient: calcium carbonate 800mg.
The other ingredients are sucrose (1.72g), glucose syrup (equivalent to not more
than 1.83g glucose per tablet), hydrogenated vegetable oil, lecithin, peppermint
flavour, water, brilliant blue (E133), quinoline yellow (E104), purified talc,
glycerol.
What Rennie Soft Chews looks like and the contents of the pack:
Rennie Soft Chews are green, square soft chewable tablets.
Rennie Soft Chews are available in packs of 8, 24, 32, 40, 48, 56 and 64.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Bayer plc, Consumer Care Division, Bayer House, Strawberry Hill, Newbury,
Berkshire, RG14 1JA, UK.
consumer.care@bayer.co.uk
This leaflet was last revised in: June 2015

Bayer

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide