Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

RECIVIT 67 MICROGRAMS SUBLINGUAL TABLETS

Active substance(s): FENTANYL CITRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Recivit 67 micrograms, sublingual tablets
Recivit 133 micrograms, sublingual tablets
Recivit 267 micrograms, sublingual tablets
Recivit 400 micrograms, sublingual tablets
Recivit 533 micrograms, sublingual tablets
Recivit 800 micrograms, sublingual tablets
Fentanyl
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Recivit is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Recivit
3.
How to take Recivit
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Recivit
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1.

What Recivit is and what it is used for

Recivit contains the active ingredient fentanyl, which belongs to a group of strong pain-relieving medicines
called opioids.
Recivit is used to treat breakthrough pain in adult patients with cancer who are already taking other opioid
pain medicines for their persistent (around-the-clock) cancer pain.
Breakthrough pain is additional, sudden pain that occurs even though you have taken your usual opioid painrelieving medicines.
2.

What you need to know before you take Recivit

Do not take Recivit:
 if you are allergic to fentanyl or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6);
 if you are not regularly using a prescribed opioid medicine (e.g codeine, fentanyl, hydromorphone,
morphine, oxycodone, pethidine), every day on a regular schedule, for at least a week, to control your
persistent pain. If you have not been using these medicines you must not use Recivit, because it may
increase the risk that breathing could become dangerously slow and/or shallow, or even stop (see
section 4 “Possible side effects”).
 if you have severe breathing problems or severe lung disorder;
 if you are currently taking monoamine-oxidase (MAO) inhibitor medicines for severe depression (or
have taken them in the past 2 weeks).
 if you suffer from short-term pain other than breakthrough pain.
Warnings and precautions
1

Recivit contains an active ingredient in an amount that can be fatal to a child, and therefore keep all
tablets out of the sight and reach of children and non-patients at all times.
Keep the tablets in a locked storage space and do not store the tablets once removed from the blister package.
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Recivit.
Tell your doctor before treatment if you have or have recently had any of the following, as your doctor will
need to take account of these when prescribing your dose:
 your other opioid pain medicine taken for your persistent (around-the-clock) cancer pain is not stabilized
yet;
 you are suffering from any condition that has an effect on your breathing (such as asthma, wheezing, or
shortness of breath);
 you have a head injury;
 you have problems with your heart especially slow heart rate, irregular heartbeat, low blood volume or
low blood pressure;
 you have liver or kidney problems, as these organs have an effect on the way in which your system
breaks down the medicine.
 If you take antidepressants or antipsychotics, please refer to the section other medicines and Recivit.
Children and adolescents
Recivit shall not be used by children and adolescents below 18 years.
Other medicines and Recivit
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines,
especially:
 Monoamine-oxidase (MAO) inhibitors (used for severe depression), see “Do not take Recivit” above.
Tell your doctor if you have taken this type of medicine within the last two weeks,
 Sleeping pills, medicines to treat anxiety, antihistamines, tranquillisers, some muscle relaxants or any
medicines which might normally make you sleepy (have a sedative effect),
 The risk of side effects increases if you are taking medicines such as certain antidepressants or
antipsychotics. Recivit may interact with these medicines and you may experience mental status changes
(e.g. agitation, hallucinations, coma), and other effects such as body temperature above 38°C, increase in
heart rate, unstable blood pressure, and exaggeration of reflexes, muscular rigidity, lack of coordination
and/or gastrointestinal symptoms (e.g. nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea). Your doctor will tell you whether
Recivit is suitable for you.
 Any medicines that might influence the effect of Recivit (by effecting the way in which your body breaks
down Recivit), such as:
- medicines that help control HIV infection (such as ritonavir, indinavir, nelfinavir, saquinavir),
- medicines used for treatment of fungal infections (such as ketoconazole, itraconazole, or fluconazole),
- medicines for treatment of bacterial infections (such as clarithromycin, erythromycin, telithromycin)
including tuberculosis (such as rifabutin, rifampin),
- medicines used against severe nausea (such as aprepitant, dronabinol),
- medicines for treatment of high blood pressure or heart diseases (such as diltiazem and verapamil),
- medicines used for depression (such as fluoxetin or St. John’s wort),
- medicines used for heartburn and indigestion (such as cimetidin),
- sleeping pills or sedatives (such as phenobarbital),
- medicines to control epileptic convolutions/seizures (such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, oxcarbazepine),
- anti-viral medicines (such as efavirenz, nevirapine),
- anti-inflammatory or immunosuppressive medicines (such as glucocorticoids),
- medicines for the treatment of diabetes (such as pioglitazone),
- psycho-stimulating medicines (such as modafinil).
 Certain types of strong pain killers, called partial agonist/antagonists e.g. buprenorphine, nalbuphine and
pentazocine (medicines for treatment of pain). You could experience symptoms of withdrawal syndrome
(nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, anxiety, chills, tremor and sweating) while using these medicines.
2

Recivit with food, drink and alcohol
 Recivit may be used before or after, but not during, meals. You may drink some water before using
Recivit to help moisten your mouth, but you should not drink or eat anything while taking the medicine.
 You should not drink grapefruit juice while using Recivit because it may affect the way your body breaks
down Recivit.
 Do not drink alcohol while using Recivit. It can increase the risk of experiencing dangerous side effects.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Recivit should not be used during pregnancy unless you have discussed this with your doctor. You should
not use Recivit during childbirth because fentanyl may cause respiratory depression and withdrawal
symptoms in the foetus or in the new-born child.
Fentanyl can get into breast milk and may cause side effects in the breast-fed infant. Do not use Recivit if
you are breast-feeding. You should not start breast-feeding until at least 5 days after the last dose of Recivit.
Driving and using machines
You should discuss with your doctor whether it is safe for you to drive, or operate machinery after taking
Recivit. Do not drive or operate machinery if you: are feeling sleepy or dizzy; have blurred or double vision;
or have difficulty in concentrating. It is important you know how you react to Recivit before driving or
operating machinery.
Driving in the UK
The medicine can affect your ability to drive as it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an offence if:
– The medicine has been prescribed to treat a medical or dental problem and
– You have taken it according to the instructions given by the prescriber or in the information provided
with the medicine and
– It was not affecting your ability to drive safely
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure whether it is safe for you to drive while taking this
medicine.
Recivit contains sodium
This medicinal product contains 0.651 mg sodium per tablet. To be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.
3.

How to take Recivit

This medicine should be taken by placing the tablet under your tongue (sublingual use).
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
If your doctor switched you to Recivit, you must not use the previous medicine containing fentanyl
concurrently for the treatment of your breakthrough pain. Dispose of the previous medicine. However, keep
using the opioid pain medicine you take for your persistent (around-the-clock) cancer pain during your
Recivit treatment.
Initial Phase – Finding the most appropriate dose
For Recivit to work successfully, your doctor will need to identify the most appropriate dose for treating a
single episode of breakthrough pain. Recivit sublingual tablets are available in a range of strengths. You may
need to try different strengths of Recivit sublingual tablets over a number of episodes of breakthrough pain to
3

find the most appropriate dose. Your doctor will help you do this and will work with you to find the best
strength of tablet to use.
If you do not get adequate pain relief from one tablet your doctor may ask you to take two tablets to treat an
episode of breakthrough pain. Do not take a second tablet unless your doctor tells you to as this may result in
overdose. Your doctor will advise you which strength of tablet to use.
You must always use the dose of Recivit as prescribed by your doctor – this may be a different dose from
that which you have used with other medicines for breakthrough pain.
Maintenance Phase - Once you have found the most appropriate dose
Once you and your doctor have found a dose of Recivit tablets that controls your breakthrough pain you
should not take this dose more than four times a day. A dose of Recivit may consist of more than one
tablet.
If you think that the dose of Recivit that you are using is not controlling your breakthrough pain satisfactorily
tell your doctor, as he may need to adjust your dose.
You must not change your dose of Recivit unless directed by your doctor.
Taking the medicine
Recivit should be used sublingually. This means that the tablet should be placed under the tongue where it
dissolves rapidly in order to allow fentanyl to be absorbed across the lining of the mouth.
When you get an episode of breakthrough pain, take the dose advised by your doctor as follows:
 If your mouth is dry, take a sip of water to moisten it. Spit out or swallow the water.
 Remove the tablet(s) from the blister pack immediately before use.
 Peel back the tab of the foil top of one blister and gently remove the tablet. Do not try to push Recivit
sublingual tablets through the foil top.
 Place the tablet under your tongue as far back as you can and let it dissolve completely.
 Recivit will dissolve rapidly under the tongue and be absorbed in order to provide pain relief. It is
therefore important that you do not suck, chew or swallow the tablet.
 After 30 minutes, if pieces of the tablet remain, they may be swallowed.
 You should not drink or eat anything until the tablet has completely dissolved under your tongue.
If you take more Recivit than you should
 remove any remaining tablets from your mouth,
 tell your caregiver or another person what has happened,
 you or your caregiver should immediately contact your doctor, pharmacist or local hospital and discuss
what action to take.
Symptoms of overdose include altered mental status, loss of consciousness, extreme drowsiness, slow and
shallow breathing. If these occur, seek emergency medical help immediately.
Note to caregivers
While waiting for the doctor:
- keep the person awake by talking to or shaking her/him now and then,
- make sure the person has free airways and is breathing.
If you think someone has taken Recivit by accident seek emergency medical help immediately.
If you forget to take Recivit
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet.
If you stop using Recivit
You should discontinue Recivit when you no longer have any breakthrough pain. You must however
continue to take your usual opioid pain relieving medicine to treat your persistent cancer pain as adviced by
4

your doctor. You may experience withdrawal symptoms similar to the possible side effects of Recivit when
discontinuing Recivit. If you experience withdrawal symptoms or if you are concerned about your pain relief
you should contact your doctor. Your doctor will evaluate if you need medicine to reduce or eliminate the
withdrawal symptoms.
4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The most serious side effects are

severe breathing problems (uncommon, may affect up to 1 in 100 people),

low or extremely low blood pressure and shock.
If you become very sleepy and/or experience any of the above mentioned side effects, you should stop taking
Recivit and you or your caregiver should contact your doctor immediately and call for emergency help.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):

nausea,

constipation,

sleepiness,

sedation,

dizziness.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):

confusion, anxiety, seeing or hearing things that are not really there (hallucinations), abnormal
thinking,

asthenia (weakness),

headache, muscle jerks, feeling of dizziness or “spinning”, loss of consciousness,

dry mouth, taste alteration,

low blood pressure,

vomiting, abdominal pain, indigestion,

sweating, itchy skin,

accidental injury (for example, falls).
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):

decreased appetite, wind, abdominal bloating, tooth decay, blockage of the gut (ileus),

malaise,

tingling or numbness, difficulty coordinating movements, convulsion (fits), coma,

abnormal dreams, feeling detached, depression, mood swings, excessive feeling of well being,

shortness of breath,

blurred or double vision,

skin rash, increased or altered sensitivity to touch,

difficulty passing urine.
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):

flushing, feeling very warm

diarrhoea

receding gums, tooth loss

fatigue

swelling of arms and legs

insomnia

fever

Withdrawal syndrome (may manifest by the occurrence of the following side effects, nausea,
vomiting, diarrhoea, anxiety, chills, tremor, and sweating).
5

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting systems listed below.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
United Kingdom
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
Ireland
HPRA Pharmacovigilance,
Earlsfort Terrace, IRL - Dublin 2,
Tel: +353 1 6764971,
Fax: +353 1 6762517,
Website: www.hpra.ie,
e-mail: medsafety@hpra.ie
5.

How to store Recivit

The pain-relieving medicine in Recivit is very strong and could be life-threatening if taken accidentally
by a child. Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after “EXP”. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
This medicine does not require any special temperature storage conditions.
Store in the original blister package, in order to protect from light.
Keep Recivit in a locked storage space.
Do not store the tablet once removed from the blister package.
Unused or partially used remaining products must not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. It
should be taken, if possible, to your pharmacist to be disposed of safely. This is a safety precaution and it
will also help protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Recivit contains
 The active substance is: fentanyl.
Each sublingual tablet contains 67, 133, 267, 400, 533 or 800 micrograms of fentanyl (as citrate).


The other ingredients (exipients) are: calcium hydrogen phosphate anhydrous, microcrystalline cellulose,
disodium phosphate anhydrous, hypromellose, macrogol, magnesium stearate, maltodextrin, titanium
dioxide (E171), triacetin, printing ink (shellac, iron oxide black (E172)).

What Recivit looks like and contents of the pack
Recivit 67 micrograms is a white, convex, triangular tablet, height of 5.6 mm, printed with ‘0’ in black ink
on one face.
Recivit 133 micrograms is a white, convex, triangular tablet, height of 5.6 mm, printed with ‘1’ in black ink
on one face.
Recivit 267 micrograms is a white, convex, triangular tablet, height of 5.6 mm, printed with ‘2’ in black ink
on one face.
Recivit 400 micrograms is a white, convex, triangular tablet, height of 5.6 mm, printed with ‘4’ in black ink
on one face.
Recivit 533 micrograms is a white, convex, triangular tablet, height of 5.6 mm, printed with ‘5’ in black ink
on one face.
6

Recivit 800 micrograms is a white, convex, triangular tablet, height of 5.6 mm, printed with ‘8’ in black ink
on one face.
The Recivit sublingual tablets are available in a peelable, child resistant blister, with pack sizes of 3, 4, 15 or
30 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Grünenthal Ltd
Regus Lakeside House
1 Furzeground Way
Stockley Park East
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB11 1BD
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Grünenthal GmbH
Zieglerstraße 6
52078 Aachen
Germany
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following names:
Fentanyl Grunenthal: Sweden
Recivit: Belgium, Netherlands, Ireland, UK
Other formats of this leaflet
A service is available to listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio.
Please call free of charge: 0800 198 5000 (UK only) / +44 1733 37 53 70 (IE)
Please be ready to give the following information
• Product Name: Recivit 67 micrograms sublingual tablets
• Reference number: PL 21727/0065 (UK) / PA 1189/11/1 (IE)
• Product Name: Recivit 133 micrograms sublingual tablets
• Reference number: PL 21727/0066 (UK) / PA 1189/11/2 (IE)
• Product Name: Recivit 267 micrograms sublingual tablets
• Reference number: PL 21727/0067 (UK) / PA 1189/11/3 (IE)
• Product Name: Recivit 400 micrograms sublingual tablets
• Reference number: PL 21727/0068 (UK) / PA 1189/11/4 (IE)
• Product Name: Recivit 533 micrograms sublingual tablets
• Reference number: PL 21727/0069 (UK) / PA 1189/11/5 (IE)
• Product Name: Recivit 800 micrograms sublingual tablets
• Reference number: PL 21727/0070 (UK) / PA 1189/11/6 (IE)
This leaflet was last revised in June 2015

7

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide