Skip to Content

RASAGILINE WELDING 1MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): RASAGILINE TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Rasagiline Welding 1 mg Tablets
Rasagiline
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Rasagiline Welding is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Rasagiline Welding
3.
How to take Rasagiline Welding
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Rasagiline Welding
6.
Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Rasagiline Welding is and what it is used for
Rasagiline Welding is used for the treatment of Parkinson’s disease. It can be used together with or
without Levodopa (another medicine that is used to treat Parkinson’s disease).
With Parkinson’s disease, there is a loss of cells that produce dopamine in the brain. Dopamine is a
chemical in the brain involved in movement control. Rasagiline Welding helps to increase and sustain
levels of dopamine in the brain.
2. What you need to know before you take Rasagiline Welding
Do not take Rasagiline Welding
 if you are allergic to rasagiline or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
 if you have severe liver problems
Do not take the following medicines while taking Rasagiline Welding:
 monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors (e.g. for treatment of depression or Parkinson’s disease,
or used for any other indication), including medicinal and natural products without
prescription e.g. St. John's Wort.
 pethidine (a strong pain killer).
You must wait at least 14 days after stopping Rasagiline Welding treatment and starting treatment
with MAO inhibitors or pethidine.

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Rasagiline Welding:
 if you have mild to moderate liver problems
 You should speak with your doctor about any suspicious skin changes.
Children and adolescents

Rasagiline Welding is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under the age of 18
years.
Other medicines and Rasagiline Welding
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take use any other
medicines or if you are smoking or intend to stop smoking.
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any of the following medicines together with Rasagiline
Welding:
 Certain antidepressants (selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors, selective serotoninnorepinephrine reuptake inhibitors, tricyclic or tetracyclic antidepressants)
 the antibiotic ciprofloxacin used against infections
 the cough suppressant dextromethorphan
 sympathomimetics such as those present in eye drops, nasal and oral decongestants and cold
medicine containing ephedrine or pseudoephedrine
The use of Rasagiline Welding together with the antidepressants containing fluoxetine or fluvoxamine
should be avoided.
If you are starting treatment with Rasagiline Welding, you should wait at least 5 weeks after stopping
fluoxetine treatment.
If you are starting treatment with fluoxetine or fluvoxamine, you should wait at least 14 days after
stopping Rasagiline Welding treatment.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing unusual behaviours where
you cannot resist the impulse, urges or cravings to carry out certain harmful or detrimental activities to
yourself or others. These are called impulse control disorders. In patients taking Rasagiline Welding
and/or other medications used to treat Parkinson’s disease, behaviours such as compulsions, obsessive
thoughts, addictive gambling, excessive spending, impulsive behaviour and an abnormally high sex
drive or an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings have been observed. Your doctor may need to adjust
or stop your dose.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
No studies on the effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been performed. Ask your
doctor for advice prior to driving or using machines.
3. How to take Rasagiline Welding
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The usual dose of Rasagiline Welding is 1 tablet of 1 mg once daily.
Oral use.
Rasagiline Welding may be taken with or without food.
If you take more Rasagiline Welding than you should
If you think that you may have taken too many Rasagiline Welding tablets, contact your doctor or
pharmacist immediately. Take the Rasagiline Welding carton with you to show the doctor or
pharmacist.
If you forget to take Rasagiline Welding

Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Take the next dose normally, when it is
time to take it.
If you stop taking Rasagiline Welding
Do not stop taking Rasagiline Welding without first talking to your doctor.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very common side effects (may affect more than 1 in 10 people):
 abnormal movements (dyskinesia)
 headache
Common side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
 abdominal pain
 fall
 allergy
 fever
 flu (influenza)
 general feeling of being unwell (malaise)
 neck pain
 chest pain (angina pectoris)
 low blood pressure when rising to a standing position with symptoms like dizziness/lightheadedness (orthostatic hypotension)
 decreased appetite
 constipation
 dry mouth
 nausea and vomiting
 flatulence
 abnormal results of blood tests (leucopenia)
 joint pain (arthralgia)
 musculoskeletal pain
 joint inflammation (arthritis)
 numbness and muscle weakness of the hand (carpal tunnel syndrome)
 decreased weight
 abnormal dreams
 difficulty in muscular coordination (balance disorder)
 depression
 dizziness (vertigo)
 prolonged muscle contractions (dystonia)
 runny nose (rhinitis)
 irritation of the skin (dermatitis)
 rash
 bloodshot eyes (conjunctivitis)
 urinary urgency
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people):
 stroke (cerebrovascular accident)
 heart attack (myocardial infarction)
 blistering rash (vesiculobullous rash)

In addition, skin cancer was reported in around 1% of patients in the placebo controlled clinical trials.
Nevertheless, scientific evidence suggests that Parkinson’s disease, and not any medicine in particular,
is associated with a higher risk of skin cancer (not exclusively melanoma). You should speak with
your doctor about any suspicious skin changes.
Parkinson's disease is associated with symptoms of hallucinations and confusion.
In post marketing experience these symptoms have also been observed in Parkinson's disease patients
treated with Rasagiline Welding.
There have been cases of patients who, while taking one or more medications for the treatment of
Parkinson’s disease, were unable to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that
could be harmful to themselves or others. These are called impulse control disorders. In patients taking
Rasagiline Welding and/or other medications used to treat Parkinson’s disease, the following have
been observed:
 Obsessive thoughts or impulsive behaviour.
 Strong impulse to gamble excessively despite serious personal or family consequences.
 Altered or increased sexual interest and behaviour of significant concern to you or to others,
for example, an increased sexual drive.
 Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending.
Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing or
reducing the symptoms.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national reporting system
Yellow Card Scheme Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Rasagiline Welding
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the blister and on the carton. The

expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater . Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Rasagiline Welding contains
 The active substance is rasagiline. Each tablet contains 1 mg of rasagiline (as rasagiline
tartrate).
 The other ingredients are pregelatinized maize starch, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch,
silica colloidal anhydrous, citric acid monohydrate, stearic acid (50), talc.

What Rasagiline Welding looks like and contents of the pack
Rasagiline Welding 1 mg tablets are round, biconvex, white or nearly white. The diameter is 8 mm.
They are supplied in blisters of 7, 10, 28, 30, 100 or 112 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Welding GmbH & Co. KG
Esplanade 39
20354 Hamburg
Germany
Manufacturer
Ferrer Internacional, SA
Joan Buscalla1-9
Sant Cugat del Valles
Barcelona 08173
Spain
This leaflet was last revised in December 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide