Skip to Content

RAPITIL 2% W/V EYE DROPS SOLUTION

Active substance(s): NEDOCROMIL SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
RAPITIL® 2%W/V EYE DROPS, SOLUTION
(nedocromil sodium)
This medicine is known as the above but will be referred to as
Rapitil throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Rapitil
Eye Drops
Rapitil Eye Drops contain benzalkonium chloride. This may cause
your eyes to become irritated. It may also change the colour of your
contact lenses.
3. How to use Rapitil Eye Drops

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Rapitil Eye Drops are and what they are used for
2. Before you use Rapitil Eye Drops
3. How to use Rapitil Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rapitil Eye Drops
6. Further information
1. What Rapitil Eye Drops are and what they are used for
What Rapitil Eye Drops are
Rapitil contain a medicine called nedocromil sodium. This belongs to
a group of medicines called anti-allergics.
How Rapitil Eye Drops work
It works by stopping the release of the natural substances in your
eyes that can lead to an allergic reaction.
What Rapitil Eye Drops can be used for
Stopping, treating and relieving the symptoms of ‘allergic
conjunctivitis’ (inflammation of parts of the eye). Rapitil Eye Drops
can be used for three types of allergic conjunctivitis:
 ‘Perennial allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults only: This type of
allergy can happen at any time of the year and is often caused
by animal fur or house dust mites. Signs include itchy, watery,
red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
 ‘Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults and children: This
type of allergy, such as hay fever, can be caused by different
pollens in different seasons of the year. Signs include itchy,
watery, red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
 ‘Vernal kerato conjunctivitis’ in adults and children: This is a
more severe type of allergy. Signs include bumps inside the
upper eyelid, sensitivity to light and severe itching
2. Before you use Rapitil eye drops
Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
X You are allergic (hypersensitive) to nedocromil sodium, or any of
the other ingredients of Rapitil Eye Drops (listed in Section 6
below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
or around the eyes
Do not use this medicine if the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Rapitil Eye
Drops.
Take special care with Rapitil Eye Drops if:
You wear soft contact lenses. You should not wear soft contact
lenses while using these drops
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Rapitil Eye Drops.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking or using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your eyesight may be affected after using this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines until you can
see clearly.

Always use Rapitil Eye Drops exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Using this medicine
 If you wear hard or gas-permeable contact lenses, you should
take them out while you use the eye drops. You should wait 15
minutes before you put the contact lenses back in
 If you need to use more than one type of eye medicine, the
medicines must be used at least 5 minutes apart. Eye ointments
should be used last.
 If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong,
do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor or
pharmacist
How to use this medicine
 Wash your hands
 Remove the cap from the
bottle
 Tilt your head back
 Squeeze one or two
drops inside the lower lid
without touching your eye
 Close your eye
 Wipe away any excess
liquid from the eyes with a
clean tissue
 Always put the cap back
on the bottle as soon as
you have used it
 Repeat in the other eye as needed
How much to use
Adults, Elderly and Children aged 6 years and over
Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis:
 One drop into each eye twice each day
 This can be increased to four times each day if needed
 Do not use for more than 12 weeks
Vernal kerato-conjunctivitis
 One drop into each eye four times each day
Adults and the Elderly only
Perennial allergic conjunctivitis:
 One drop into each eye twice each day
 This can be increased to four times each day if needed
 Use the drops regularly
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children aged less than 6
years.
If you take more Rapitil Eye Drops than you should
If you use more Rapitil than you should, talk to your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Remember to take any medicine that is left
with you so the doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to use Rapitil Eye Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon as you remember.
However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Rapitil Eye Drops
Keep using the eye drops for as long as your doctor or pharmacist
advises you. If you stop using Rapitil Eye drops too early, your
allergy symptoms may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Rapitil Eye Drops can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Rapitil Eye Drops and see a doctor as soon as
possible if:
 The itching, redness or swelling gets worse. You may be allergic
to these drops
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
 Stinging or burning in your eyes or blurring of eyesight. This
should only last for a short time and occurs immediately after
using the eye drops
 Change in the way things taste
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
 Mild eye irritation
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Rapitil Eye Drops
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or
reach it.
Do not use Rapitil after the expiry date which is stated on the label
and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Rapitil are sterile when you buy them, so you must not keep them
for more than four weeks after opening the bottle.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Rapitil Eye Drops contain
 The active ingredient is: nedocromil sodium.
 Your eye drops contain 20mg of nedocromil sodium per 1ml of
solution.
 The other ingredients are: sodium chloride, disodium edetate,
benzalkonium chloride and purified water.
What Rapitil Eye Drops look like and contents of the pack
The 5ml, sealed, plastic drop-dispensing bottle contains a yellow
liquid.
Manufacturer
Manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Le Trait, France.
It is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: G Pharma Ltd, Salford M50 2PU.
PL NO: 16369/1619 Rapitil 20mg/ml Eye Drops

POM

Leaflet revision: 30/01/2015

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
RAPITIL® 2%W/V EYE DROPS, SOLUTION
(nedocromil sodium)
This medicine is known as the above but will be referred to as
Rapitil throughout the remainder of this leaflet.

Important information about some of the ingredients of Rapitil
Eye Drops
Rapitil Eye Drops contain benzalkonium chloride. This may cause
your eyes to become irritated. It may also change the colour of your
contact lenses.
3. How to use Rapitil Eye Drops

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this
medicine
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
 If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist. See section 4.
In this leaflet:
1. What Rapitil Eye Drops are and what they are used for
2. Before you use Rapitil Eye Drops
3. How to use Rapitil Eye Drops
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Rapitil Eye Drops
6. Further information
1. What Rapitil Eye Drops are and what they are used for
What Rapitil Eye Drops are
Rapitil contain a medicine called nedocromil sodium. This belongs to
a group of medicines called anti-allergics.
How Rapitil Eye Drops work
It works by stopping the release of the natural substances in your
eyes that can lead to an allergic reaction.
What Rapitil Eye Drops can be used for
Stopping, treating and relieving the symptoms of ‘allergic
conjunctivitis’ (inflammation of parts of the eye). Rapitil Eye Drops
can be used for three types of allergic conjunctivitis:
 ‘Perennial allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults only: This type of
allergy can happen at any time of the year and is often caused
by animal fur or house dust mites. Signs include itchy, watery,
red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
 ‘Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults and children: This
type of allergy, such as hay fever, can be caused by different
pollens in different seasons of the year. Signs include itchy,
watery, red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
 ‘Vernal kerato conjunctivitis’ in adults and children: This is a
more severe type of allergy. Signs include bumps inside the
upper eyelid, sensitivity to light and severe itching
2. Before you use Rapitil eye drops
Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
X You are allergic (hypersensitive) to nedocromil sodium, or any of
the other ingredients of Rapitil Eye Drops (listed in Section 6
below)
Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
or around the eyes
Do not use this medicine if the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Rapitil Eye
Drops.
Take special care with Rapitil Eye Drops if:
You wear soft contact lenses. You should not wear soft contact
lenses while using these drops
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before using Rapitil Eye Drops.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you are pregnant,
might become pregnant or think you may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist before taking or using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your eyesight may be affected after using this medicine. If this
happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines until you can
see clearly.

Always use Rapitil Eye Drops exactly as your doctor or pharmacist
has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Using this medicine

 If you wear hard or gas-permeable contact lenses, you should
take them out while you use the eye drops. You should wait 15
minutes before you put the contact lenses back in
 If you need to use more than one type of eye medicine, the
medicines must be used at least 5 minutes apart. Eye ointments
should be used last.
 If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong,
do not change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor or
pharmacist
How to use this medicine
 Wash your hands
 Remove the cap from the
bottle
 Tilt your head back
 Squeeze one or two
drops inside the lower lid
without touching your eye
 Close your eye
 Wipe away any excess
liquid from the eyes with a
clean tissue
 Always put the cap back
on the bottle as soon as
you have used it
 Repeat in the other eye as needed
How much to use
Adults, Elderly and Children aged 6 years and over
Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis:
 One drop into each eye twice each day
 This can be increased to four times each day if needed
 Do not use for more than 12 weeks
Vernal kerato-conjunctivitis
 One drop into each eye four times each day
Adults and the Elderly only
Perennial allergic conjunctivitis:
 One drop into each eye twice each day
 This can be increased to four times each day if needed
 Use the drops regularly
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children aged less than 6
years.
If you take more Rapitil Eye Drops than you should
If you use more Rapitil than you should, talk to your doctor or go to a
hospital straight away. Remember to take any medicine that is left
with you so the doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to use Rapitil Eye Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon as you remember.
However, if it is nearly time for your next dose, skip the missed
dose. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Rapitil Eye Drops
Keep using the eye drops for as long as your doctor or pharmacist
advises you. If you stop using Rapitil Eye drops too early, your
allergy symptoms may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Rapitil Eye Drops can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Rapitil Eye Drops and see a doctor as soon as
possible if:
 The itching, redness or swelling gets worse. You may be allergic
to these drops
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets
serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
 Stinging or burning in your eyes or blurring of eyesight. This
should only last for a short time and occurs immediately after
using the eye drops
 Change in the way things taste
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
 Mild eye irritation
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You
can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Rapitil Eye Drops
Keep this medicine in a safe place where children cannot see or
reach it.
Do not use Rapitil after the expiry date which is stated on the label
and carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C. Store in the original package.
Rapitil are sterile when you buy them, so you must not keep them
for more than four weeks after opening the bottle.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Rapitil Eye Drops contain
 The active ingredient is: nedocromil sodium.
 Your eye drops contain 20mg of nedocromil sodium per 1ml of
solution.
 The other ingredients are: sodium chloride, disodium edetate,
benzalkonium chloride and purified water.
What Rapitil Eye Drops look like and contents of the pack
The 5ml, sealed, plastic drop-dispensing bottle contains a yellow
liquid.

POM
Manufacturer
Manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop Industrie, Le Trait, France.
It is procured from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence holder: G Pharma Ltd, Salford M50 2PU.
PL NO: 16369/1619 Rapitil 2%w/v eye drops, solution
Leaflet revision: 30/01/2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide