Skip to Content

RAPITIL 2% W/V EYE DROPS

Active substance(s): NEDOCROMIL SODIUM

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Rapitil ® 2 % w/v Eye Drops

Ref: 1277/080616/1/F

(nedocromil sodium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. See section
4.
Your medicine is called Rapitil 2% w/v Eye Drops,
but will be referred to as Rapitil Eye Drops through
out this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Rapitil Eye Drops are and what they
are used for
2 Before you use Rapitil Eye Drops
3 How to use Rapitil Eye Drops
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Rapitil Eye Drops
6 Further information
1

What Rapitil Eye Drops are and what
they are used for

What Rapitil Eye Drops are
Rapitil 2% Eye Drops (called Rapitil Eye Drops in
this leaflet) contain a medicine called nedocromil
sodium. This belongs to a group of
medicines called anti-allergics.
How Rapitil Eye Drops work
It works by stopping the release of the natural
substances in your eyes that can lead to an allergic
reaction.
What Rapitil Eye Drops can be used for
Stopping, treating and relieving the symptoms of
‘allergic conjunctivitis’ (inflammation of parts of the
eye). Rapitil Eye Drops can be used for three types
of allergic conjunctivitis:

• ‘Perennial allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults

only:
This type of allergy can happen at any time of the
year and is often caused by animal fur or house
dust mites. Signs include itchy, watery, red or
inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
• ‘Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults and
children: This type of allergy, such as hay fever,
can be caused by different pollens in different
seasons of the year. Signs include itchy, watery,
red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
• ‘Vernal kerato conjunctivitis’ in adults and
children: This is a more severe type of allergy.
Signs include bumps inside the upper eyelid,
sensitivity to light and severe itching.

2

Before you use Rapitil Eye Drops

Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to nedocromil
sodium, or any of the other ingredients of Rapitil
Eye Drops (listed in Section 6 below) Signs of an
allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue or around the eyes
Do not use this medicine if the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Rapitil Eye Drops.
Take special care with Rapitil Eye Drops if:
• You wear soft contact lenses. You should not wear
soft contact lenses while using these drops
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before using Rapitil Eye
Drops.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you
may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking or
using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your eyesight may be affected after using this
medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any
tools or machines until you can see clearly.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Rapitil Eye Drops
Rapitil Eye Drops contain benzalkonium chloride.
This may cause your eyes to become irritated. It
may also change the colour of your contact lenses.

3

How to use Rapitil Eye Drops

Always use Rapitil Eye Drops exactly as your doctor
or pharmacist has told you. You should check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
• If you wear hard or gas-permeable contact
lenses, you should take them out while you use
the eye drops. You should wait 15 minutes before
you put the contact lenses back in
• If you need to use more than one type of eye
medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5
minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used last.
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself,
but ask your doctor or pharmacist
How to use this medicine

• Wash your hands
• Remove the cap from
the bottle

• Tilt your head back
• Squeeze one or two

drops inside the lower
lid without touching
your eye
• Close your eye
• Wipe away any
excess liquid from the
eyes with a clean tissue

• Always put the cap back on the bottle as soon as
you have used it
• Repeat in the other eye as needed

How much to use
Adults, Elderly and Children aged 6 years and
over
Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis:
• One drop into each eye twice each day
• This can be increased to four times each day if
needed
• Do not use for more than 12 weeks
Vernal kerato-conjunctivitis
• One drop into each eye four times each day
Adults and the Elderly only
Perennial allergic conjunctivitis:
• One drop into each eye twice each day
• This can be increased to four times each day if
needed
• Use the drops regularly
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children aged
less than 6 years.
If you take more Rapitil Eye Drops than you
should
If you use more Rapitil than you should, talk to your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Remember
to take any medicine that is left with you so the
doctor knows what you have taken.

5

How to store Rapitil Eye Drops

Eye drops should be kept in the original carton and
not stored above 25°C and out of direct sunlight.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN
Avoid contamination of the contents by replacing the
cap securely after use.
You must not use the eye drops after the expiry
date. This is given in two places on the end flap of
the carton and on the bottle label. In both places it is
given as EXP followed by the month and year. The
eye drops should not be used after the end of this
month. Discard the eye drops four weeks after
opening the first time.
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet does
not tell you everything about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). He/she will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6

Further Information

If you forget to use Rapitil Eye Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not use a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

What Rapitil Eye Drops contain
Contains nedocromil sodium 2% w/v.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride,
disodium edetate, and purified water.

If you stop using Rapitil Eye Drops
Keep using the eye drops for as long as your doctor
or pharmacist advises you. If you stop using Rapitil
Eye drops too early, your allergy symptoms may
come back.

The active ingredient belongs to a group of
medicines known as anti-allergic / anti-inflammatory
agents.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Rapitil Eye Drops can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Rapitil Eye Drops and see a doctor
as soon as possible if:
• The itching, redness or swelling gets worse. You
may be allergic to these drops
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a
few days, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• Stinging or burning in your eyes or blurring of
eyesight. This should only last for a short time and
occurs immediately after using the eye drops
• Change in the way things taste
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Mild eye irritation

What Rapitil Eye Drops looks like and contents
of the pack
This medicine is presented as a 5 ml sterile solution.
Each ml of solution contains 20mg of nedocromil
sodium, in a dropper bottle for administration to the
eye.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The eye drops are manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop
Industrie, Boulevard Industrial, Le Trait F-76580,
France and procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM PL 15184/1277
Leaflet revision date: 08/06/16
Rapitil is a registered trademark of Fisons Limited

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 1277/080616/1/B

Ref: 1277/080616/2/F

®

Tilavist 2 % w/v Eye Drops
(nedocromil sodium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. See section
4.
Your medicine is called Tilavist 2% Eye Drops, but
will be referred to as Tilavist Eye Drops through out
this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What Tilavist Eye Drops are and what they
are used for
2 Before you use Tilavist Eye Drops
3 How to use Tilavist Eye Drops
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Tilavist Eye Drops
6 Further information
1

What Tilavist Eye Drops are and what
they are used for

What Tilavist Eye Drops are
Tilavist 2% Eye Drops (called Tilavist Eye Drops in
this leaflet) contain a medicine called nedocromil
sodium. This belongs to a group of medicines called
anti-allergics.
How Tilavist Eye Drops work
It works by stopping the release of the natural
substances in your eyes that can lead to an allergic
reaction.
What Tilavist Eye Drops can be used for
Stopping, treating and relieving the symptoms of
‘allergic conjunctivitis’ (inflammation of parts of the
eye). Tilavist Eye Drops can be used for three types
of allergic conjunctivitis:

• ‘Perennial allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults

only: This type of allergy can happen at any time
of the year and is often caused by animal fur or
house dust mites. Signs include itchy, watery, red
or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
• ‘Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults and
children: This type of allergy, such as hay fever,
can be caused by different pollens in different
seasons of the year. Signs include itchy, watery,
red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
• ‘Vernal kerato conjunctivitis’ in adults and
children: This is a more severe type of allergy.
Signs include bumps inside the upper eyelid,
sensitivity to light and severe itching.

2

Before you use Tilavist Eye Drops

Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to nedocromil
sodium, or any of the other ingredients of Tilavist
Eye Drops (listed in Section 6 below) Signs of an
allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face,
throat or tongue or around the eyes
Do not use this medicine if the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Tilavist Eye Drops.
Take special care with Tilavist Eye Drops if:
• You wear soft contact lenses. You should not wear
soft contact lenses while using these drops
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before using Tilavist
Eye Drops.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you
may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking or
using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your eyesight may be affected after using this
medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any
tools or machines until you can see clearly.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Tilavist Eye Drops
Tilavist Eye Drops contain benzalkonium chloride.
This may cause your eyes to become irritated. It
may also change the colour of your contact lenses.

3

How to use Tilavist Eye Drops

Always use Tilavist Eye Drops exactly as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Using this medicine
• If you wear hard or gas-permeable contact
lenses, you should take them out while you use
the eye drops. You should wait 15 minutes before
you put the contact lenses back in
• If you need to use more than one type of eye
medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5
minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used last.
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but
ask your doctor or pharmacist
How to use this medicine

• Wash your hands
• Remove the cap from
the bottle

• Tilt your head back
• Squeeze one or two

drops inside the lower
lid without touching
your eye
• Close your eye
• Wipe away any
excess liquid from the
eyes with a clean tissue

• Always put the cap back on the bottle as soon as
you have used it
• Repeat in the other eye as needed

How much to use
Adults, Elderly and Children aged 6 years and
over
Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis:
• One drop into each eye twice each day
• This can be increased to four times each day if
needed
• Do not use for more than 12 weeks
Vernal kerato-conjunctivitis
• One drop into each eye four times each day
Adults and the Elderly only
Perennial allergic conjunctivitis:
• One drop into each eye twice each day
• This can be increased to four times each day if
needed
• Use the drops regularly
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children aged
less than 6 years.
If you take more Tilavist Eye Drops than you
should
If you use more Tilavist than you should, talk to your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Remember
to take any medicine that is left with you so the
doctor knows what you have taken.

5

How to store Tilavist Eye Drops

Eye drops should be kept in the original carton and
not stored above 25°C and out of direct sunlight.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN
Avoid contamination of the contents by replacing the
cap securely after use.
You must not use the eye drops after the expiry
date. This is given in two places on the end flap of
the carton and on the bottle label. In both places it is
given as EXP followed by the month and year. The
eye drops should not be used after the end of this
month. Discard the eye drops four weeks after
opening the first time.
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet does
not tell you everything about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). He/she will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

6

Further Information

If you forget to use Tilavist Eye Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not use a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

What Tilavist Eye Drops contains
Contains nedocromil sodium 2% w/v.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride,
disodium edetate, and purified water.

If you stop using Tilavist Eye Drops
Keep using the eye drops for as long as your doctor
or pharmacist advises you. If you stop using Tilavist
Eye drops too early, your allergy symptoms may
come back.

The active ingredient belongs to a group of
medicines known as anti-allergic / anti-inflammatory
agents.

If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Tilavist Eye Drops can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop using Tilavist Eye Drops and see a doctor
as soon as possible if:
• The itching, redness or swelling gets worse. You
may be allergic to these drops
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a
few days, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• Stinging or burning in your eyes or blurring of
eyesight. This should only last for a short time and
occurs immediately after using the eye drops
• Change in the way things taste
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Mild eye irritation

What Tilavist Eye Drops looks like and contents
of the pack
This medicine is presented as a 5 ml sterile solution.
Each ml of solution contains 20mg of nedocromil
sodium, in a dropper bottle for administration to the
eye.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The eye drops are manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop
Industrie, Boulevard Industrial, Le Trait F-76580,
France and procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM

PL 15184/1277

Leaflet revision date: 08/06/16
Tilavist is a registered trademark of Fisons Limited

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 1277/080616/2/B

®

Nedocromil Sodium 2% w/v Eye Drops

Ref: 1277/080616/3/F

(nedocromil sodium)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
using this medicine
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist. See section
4.
Your medicine is called Nedocromil Sodium 2% Eye
Drops but will be referred to as Nedocromil Sodium
Eye Drops through out this leaflet.

In this leaflet:
1 What nedocromil sodium Eye Drops are
and what they are used for
2 Before you use nedocromil sodium Eye
Drops
3 How to use nedocromil sodium Eye Drops
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store nedocromil sodium Eye
Drops
6 Further information
1

Take special care with Nedocromil sodium Eye
Drops if:
• You wear soft contact lenses. You should not wear
soft contact lenses while using these drops
If you are not sure if this applies to you, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist before using Nedocromil
sodium Eye Drops.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you
are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you
may be pregnant.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking or
using any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Your eyesight may be affected after using this
medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any
tools or machines until you can see clearly.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops
Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops contain
benzalkonium chloride. This may cause your eyes to
become irritated. It may also change the colour of
your contact lenses.

What Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops
are and what they are used for

What nedocromil sodium Eye Drops are
Nedocromil sodium 2% Eye Drops (called
Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops in this leaflet) contain
a medicine called nedocromil sodium. This belongs
to a group of medicines called anti-allergics.
How Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops work
It works by stopping the release of the natural
substances in your eyes that can lead to an allergic
reaction.
What Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops can be
used for
Stopping, treating and relieving the symptoms of
‘allergic conjunctivitis’ (inflammation of parts of the
eye). Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops can be used for
three types of allergic conjunctivitis:
• ‘Perennial allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults
only: This type of allergy can happen at any time
of the year and is often caused by animal fur or
house dust mites. Signs include itchy, watery, red
or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
• ‘Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis’ in adults and
children: This type of allergy, such as hay fever,
can be caused by different pollens in different
seasons of the year. Signs include itchy, watery,
red or inflamed eyes and puffy eyelids.
• ‘Vernal kerato conjunctivitis’ in adults and
children: This is a more severe type of allergy.
Signs include bumps inside the upper eyelid,
sensitivity to light and severe itching.
2

Do not use this medicine if the above applies to you.
If you are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist
before using Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops.

Before you use Nedocromil sodium
Eye Drops

Do not use this medicine and tell your doctor or
pharmacist if:
• You are allergic (hypersensitive) to nedocromil
sodium, or any of the other ingredients of
Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops (listed in Section 6
below) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a
rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling
of your lips, face, throat or tongue or around the
eyes

3

How to use Nedocromil sodium Eye
Drops

Always use Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops exactly
as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
Using this medicine
• If you wear hard or gas-permeable contact
lenses, you should take them out while you use
the eye drops. You should wait 15 minutes before
you put the contact lenses back in
• If you need to use more than one type of eye
medicine, the medicines must be used at least 5
minutes apart. Eye ointments should be used last.
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak
or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but
ask your doctor or pharmacist
How to use this
medicine
• Wash your hands
• Remove the cap from
the bottle
• Tilt your head back
• Squeeze one or two
drops inside the lower
lid without touching
your eye
• Close your eye
• Wipe away any excess
liquid from the eyes with
a clean tissue
• Always put the cap back on the bottle as soon as
you have used it
• Repeat in the other eye as needed.

How much to use
Adults, Elderly and Children aged 6 years and
over
Seasonal allergic conjunctivitis:
• One drop into each eye twice each day
• This can be increased to four times each day if
needed
• Do not use for more than 12 weeks
Vernal kerato-conjunctivitis
• One drop into each eye four times each day
Adults and the Elderly only
Perennial allergic conjunctivitis:
• One drop into each eye twice each day
• This can be increased to four times each day if
needed
• Use the drops regularly
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for children aged
less than 6 years.
If you take more Tilavist Eye Drops than you
should
If you use more Tilavist than you should, talk to your
doctor or go to a hospital straight away. Remember
to take any medicine that is left with you so the
doctor knows what you have taken.
If you forget to use Nedocromil sodium Eye
Drops
If you forget a dose, use your drops as soon as you
remember. However, if it is nearly time for your next
dose, skip the missed dose. Do not use a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop using Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops
Keep using the eye drops for as long as your doctor
or pharmacist advises you. If you stop using
Nedocromil sodium Eye drops too early, your allergy
symptoms may come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops
can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
Stop using Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops and
see a doctor as soon as possible if:
• The itching, redness or swelling gets worse. You
may be allergic to these drops
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the
side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a
few days, or if you notice any side effects not
listed in this leaflet:
Common (affects 1 to 10 people in a 100)
• Stinging or burning in your eyes or blurring of
eyesight. This should only last for a short time and
occurs immediately after using the eye drops
• Change in the way things taste
Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 people in a 1,000)
• Mild eye irritation

5

How to store Nedocromil sodium Eye
Drops

Eye drops should be kept in the original carton and
not stored above 25°C and out of direct sunlight.
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN
Avoid contamination of the contents by replacing the
cap securely after use.
You must not use the eye drops after the expiry
date. This is given in two places on the end flap of
the carton and on the bottle label. In both places it is
given as EXP followed by the month and year. The
eye drops should not be used after the end of this
month. Discard the eye drops four weeks after
opening the first time.
Remember this medicine is for you. It can only be
prescribed by a doctor. Never give your medicine to
other people. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours. This leaflet does
not tell you everything about your medicine. If you
have any questions or are not sure about anything,
ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). He/she will
have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.
6

Further Information

What Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops contain
Contains nedocromil sodium 2% w/v.
Your medicine also contains the following inactive
ingredients
Benzalkonium chloride, sodium chloride, disodium
edetate, and purified water.
The active ingredient belongs to a group of
medicines known as anti-allergic / anti-inflammatory
agents.
What Nedocromil sodium Eye Drops looks like
and contents of the pack
This medicine is presented as a 5 ml sterile solution.
Each ml of solution contains 20mg nedocromil
sodium, in a dropper bottle for administration to the
eye.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
The eye drops are manufactured by Sanofi Winthrop
Industrie, Boulevard Industrial, Le Trait F-76580,
France and procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons
Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

POM PL 15184/1277
Leaflet revision date: 08/06/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

Ref: 1277/080616/3/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide