Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

RANZAC 75MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
RANZAC 75 mg TABLETS
(Ranitidine 75 mg Tablets)
Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Ranzac 75 mg
Tablets carefully to get the best results from it.




Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effect not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Ranzac 75 mg Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Ranzac 75 mg Tablets
How to take Ranzac 75 mg Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Ranzac 75 mg Tablets
Further information

1. WHAT RANZAC 75 mg TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Ranzac 75 mg Tablets. It contains the active ingredient called
Ranitidine Hydrochloride.
Ranitidine belongs to a group of medicines called H2-antagonists. It works by preventing your
stomach from producing too much acid and its effects last for up to 12 hours.
The tablets are used to relieve the burning sensation in the stomach and chest caused by heartburn,
indigestion, acid indigestion and hyperacidity (too much acid).
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE RANZAC 75 mg TABLETS
Do not take Ranzac 75 mg Tablets: if you have an allergy to Ranitidine or to any of the
ingredients listed at the end of this leaflet.
If you are not sure whether you should start taking Ranzac 75 mg Tablets, talk to your doctor.
Ranzac 75 mg Tablets is not recommended for children under 16 years old.
You must tell your doctor or pharmacist if you :








have been told by a doctor that you have an ulcer in the stomach or small intestine (lower part of
your stomach)
have kidney and/or liver problems
are under regular medical supervision for other reasons
are suffering from any other illness or taking medications either prescribed by a physician or
prescribed by yourself
have lost weight unintentionally linked with symptoms of indigestion
are middle-aged or elderly with new or recently changed symptoms of indigestion
are taking non-steroidal anti-inflammatory painkillers especially the elderly (NSAIDs, such as
Aspirin)





have the rare condition called porphyria
are pregnant, or intend to become pregnant
are breast-feeding or intend to breast-feed

Taking other medicines:
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:












lidocaine, a local anaesthetic
propranolol, procainamide or n-acetylprocainamide, for heart problems
diazepam, for worry or anxiety problems
phenytoin, for epilepsy
theophylline, for breathing problems ( asthma )
warfarin, for thinning your blood
glipizide, for lowering blood glucose
atazanavir or delaviridine, for treating HIV infection
triazolam, for insomnia
gefitnib, for lung cancer
ketoconazole, an anti fungal medicine, sometimes used for treating thrush.

Midazolam is a medicine that may be given to you just before you have an operation. Tell the doctor
you are taking Ranzac before your operation in case he or she wants to give you midazolam.
3. HOW TO TAKE RANZAC 75 mg TABLETS
Swallow one tablet (75 mg of Ranzac) whole with water as soon as symptoms appear. If
symptoms are not controlled or return within one hour, swallow another tablet.
For prevention of heartburn associated with consuming food and drink, indigestion, acid indigestion
and hyperacidity (too much acid), swallow one tablet with water, half to one hour beforehand.
Do not take more than four tablets (75 mg of Ranzac) in 24 hours.
Medical attention should be sought if symptoms worsen.
Do not take tablets for more than 6 days without the advice of a pharmacist or doctor.
If you take more Ranzac 75 mg Tablets than you should:
Immediate medical advice should be sought in the event of taking too many tablets or an overdose,
even if you feel well.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Ranzac 75 mg Tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody gets
them.
You must stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately, if your chest suddenly feels tight
and you start to wheeze or get a skin rash or swelling of the face, lips, throat and eyelids.
Check with your doctor as soon as possible if any of these side effects are noticed:

Rare













Headache
Dizziness
Changes to blood counts (causing tiredness, bruising, fever or frequent infections)
Diarrhoea
Constipation
Nausea
Muscle and joint pains
Jaundice or yellowing of the skin
Abnormally low blood pressure
Acute pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas, which causes severe pain in the abdomen and
back)
Highly or excessively sensitive reactions like an itchy skin eruption
Rare cases of hepatitis, with or without jaundice (which are usually reversible)

Very rare







Visual disturbances (blurred vision)
Changes in heart rate (faster or slower)
Vasculitis (inflammation of blood vessels) or a rash related to vasculitis, inflammation of the
kidney which can cause swollen ankles or high blood pressure
Breast enlargement
Erectile dysfunction (impotence) in men
Severe headache, confusion, hallucinations or depression (mainly in elderly or severely ill
patients)

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
5. HOW TO STORE RANZAC 75 mg TABLETS
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Store in the original pack. Do not store above 25°C.
Do not take Ranzac 75 mg Tablets after the expiry date (EXP) printed on the pack. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
If you have any Ranzac 75 mg Tablets left, return them to your pharmacist.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What is in Ranzac 75 mg Tablets?
Each tablet contains 75 mg Ranitidine as Ranitidine Hydrochloride.
The tablet also contains Microcrystalline Cellulose, Povidone, Magnesium Stearate, Hypromellose,
Talc, Macrogol 6000, Methacrylic acid copolymer and the colouring agent E171.
Ranzac 75 mg Tablets are white to off-white, round biconvex film coated tablets with a break line on
one side and the imprint “R75” on the other side.

Pack sizes: 5, 6, 10, 12. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
OTC Concepts Ltd
2 Park Street
Woburn
Bedfordshire
MK17 9PG
Manufacturer:

Rx Farma Ltd
Colonial Way, Watford
Herts, WD24 4YR, UK.
This leaflet was last revised in May 2015

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide