Skip to Content

RANSOMS COMFREY PLUS OINTMENT

Active substance(s): ALLANTOIN / COMFREY ALCOHOLIC SOFT EXTRACT 25%

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Ransom’s Comfrey Plus Ointment
Comfrey extract, Allantoin

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, or pharmacist have
told you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
1. WHAT COMFREY OINTMENT IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
The active ingredients in this product are comfrey extract and allantoin.
Comfrey ointment is a soothing ointment for the relief of bruises, sprains and minor skin conditions.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE COMFREY OINTMENT
Do NOT use:
 if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to comfrey, allantoin or any of the other ingredients listed
in Section 6.
Take special care when using this product:
 Do not apply to broken skin.
 Discontinue use after 10 days.
Other medicines and Comfrey ointment
There are no known interactions with other medicines. If you are unsure ask your doctor or
pharmacist before using this product.
Comfrey ointment contains benzoic acid (E210) and lanolin (wool fat)
Benzoic acid may cause mild irritation of the skin, eyes and other sensitive areas.
Lanolin (wool fat) may cause local skin reactions (e.g. contact dermatitis)
3. HOW TO USE COMFREY OINTMENT
For external use only
Adults and children:
 Apply liberally to the affected area as required.
 Discontinue use after 10 days.
If symptoms persist talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
If anyone accidentally swallows some see a doctor straight away. Take the product with you so that
it can be identified.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
No side effects have been reported for Comfrey Ointment.
Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE COMFREY OINTMENT
 Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
 Do not store above 25˚C.
 Store in the original container. Keep the container tightly closed.
 Do not use after the expiry date on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND 0THER INFORMATION
What Comfrey Ointment contains:
The active ingredient are comfrey (alcoholic soft extract) 6.26% w/w and allantoin 1% w/w.
The other ingredients are yellow soft paraffin, coconut oil, wool fat, hard paraffin, benzoic acid
(E210), purified water.
What Comfrey Ointment looks like and contents of the pack:
Comfrey Ointment is a dark brown ointment.
It is available in white flint glass jars with screw caps containing 28gm and 56 gm. Not all packs may
be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder: Wise Pharmaceuticals Limited, Hani Wells Business Park,
Hardicker Street, Manchester M19 2RB
Manufacturer: Thorpe Laboratories Ltd, Enterprise Road, Mablethorpe, Lincolnshire LN12 1NB

This leaflet was last revised in October 2015.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide