Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

RANITIDINE EFFERVESCENT 300MG EFFERVESCENT TABLETS

Active substance(s): RANITIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package leaflet: Information for the user

Ranitidine 150mg & 300mg effervescent tablets
Ranitidine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
 If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Ranitidine effervescent tablets is and it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Ranitidine effervescent tablets
3. How to take Ranitidine effervescent tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Ranitidine effervescent tablets
6. Contents of the pack and further information

1. What Ranitidine effervescent tablets is and what it is used for
Ranitidine effervescent tablets contains the active substance ranitidine which belongs to a
group of medicines called H2 receptor antagonists. It works by reducing the amount of acid
produced in your stomach.
In adults, Ranitidine effervescent tablets may be used for the:
 treatment of ulcers in the stomach or duodenum (part of the small intestine).
 prevention of recurrent ulcers in the duodenum (part of the small intestine).
 treatment of inflammation of the gullet (oesophagus) caused by reflux (leaking back into
the gullet from the stomach) of gastric acid (reflux oesphagitis).
 treatment of a disease in which the stomach produces too much acid (Zollinger-Ellison
Syndrome).
This medicine is not meant for the treatment of mild stomach aches or intestinal complaints,
such as an irritated stomach due to tension.
For children (3 to 18 years) Ranitidine effervescent tablets is used for:
 healing ulcers in the stomach, of the part of the gut it empties into (the duodenum)
 treating symptoms caused by reflux of gastric juice into the oesophagus (gastrooesophageal reflux) or too much acid in the stomach.
2. What you need to know before you take Ranitidine effervescent tablets
Do not take Ranitidine effervescent tablets if you:
Page 1 of 6




are allergic to ranitidine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
have a history of a blood problem known as porphyria.

Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if you:
 suffer from reduced kidney or liver function
 are elderly, suffer from a chronic lung disease, diabetes or an immunological disorder.
There may be an increased risk of developing community acquired pneumonia.
 have stomach ulcers caused by a certain bacteria (Helicobacter pylori). If your doctor
finds out that this applies to you, he/she will prescribe other medicines (antibiotics) that
are able to kill these bacteria.
 have had stomach ulcers before and you are taking Non-Steroidal Anti Inflammatory
(NSAID) medicines
Before starting treatment with Ranitidine effervescent tablets, your doctor may check that
the stomach or intestinal ulcer is not malignant as ranitidine may mask the symptoms of
stomach cancer
Other medicines and Ranitidine effervescent tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. Especially:






warfarin (medicine against blood clots)
procainamide and N-acetylprocainamide (certain medicines used for heart problems);
high doses of ranitidine may reduce the excretion of procainamide from the body.
triazolam, midazolam (sleeping medicines), glipizide (medicine against diabetes),
ketoconazole (medicine against fungal infections), atazanavir, delaviridine (medicines
against viral infections), gefitnib (for treating cancer). The use of ranitidine may impact
on the effect of such medicines, whose absorption in the body depends on the acidity of
the stomach
sucralfate at high doses (2g) (medicine against ulcers). Sucralfate must be taken two
hours after ranitidine.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine. You should not
take this medicine during pregnancy or breast-feeding unless your doctor advises it is
essential.
Driving and using machines
This medicine can sometimes cause side effects. Use extreme caution when driving or
operating heavy machinery until you’re aware of how this drug affects you.
Ranitidine effervescent tablets contains lactose monohydrate and sodium
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicinal product.

Page 2 of 6

Ranitidine effervescent 150 mg contains 120 mg sodium per tablet. Ranitidine effervescent
300 mg contains 240 mg sodium per tablet. To be taken into consideration by patients on a
controlled sodium diet.
3. How to take Ranitidine effervescent tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
The recommended dose is:
Adults and adolescents 12 years and older
 Stomach or duodenal ulcers - 300mg after supper or at bedtime; or 150mg in the
morning and evening for four weeks. If your ulcer is not fully healed the doctor may give
you another four weeks treatment. If you have a history of repeated ulcers your doctor
may continue your treatment for up to 12 months with 150mg ranitidine at bedtime.
 Reflux oesophagitis - 150mg in the morning and evening or 300mg after supper or at
bedtime for up to 8 or 12 weeks (if necessary, up to 300 mg twice a day may be
prescribed by your doctor).
 Patients with Zollinger-Ellison Syndrome - 150mg three times a day. If necessary your
doctor may increase the dose, to a maximum of 6g a day.
 If you have a kidney disease your doctor may prescribe a lower dose.
Children 12 years and over
For children 12 years and over the adult dosage is given.
Children from 3 to 11 years and over 30 kg of weight
Your doctor will work out the right dose based on your child’s weight.
o Treatment of stomach or duodenal (small intestine) ulcers - The recommended oral
dose is 4 to 8 mg/kg body weight per day, administered as two divided doses to a
maximum of 300 mg ranitidine per day.
o Gastro-oesophageal reflux - The recommended oral dose is 5 to 10 mg/kg body weight
per day administered as two divided doses in a maximum dose of 600 mg.
Method of administration
The effervescent tablets should be dissolved in a large quantity of water (1 full glass) without
breaking them, wait until the effervescent tablets are completely dissolved and then drink the
solution.
If you take more Ranitidine effervescent tablets than you should
Do not take more tablets than your doctor tells you to. If you have accidentally taken more
than the prescribed dose, go to the nearest hospital casualty department or tell your
doctor/pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take Ranitidine effervescent tablets
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, then go on as before. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Ranitidine effervescent tablet

Page 3 of 6

Do not stop taking the tablets until your doctor tells you to as the pain and discomfort may
return.
If you notice that the effect of this medicine is too strong or inadequate, consult your doctor
or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Ranitidine effervescent tablets and see a doctor straight away if you notice
any of the following side effects, as they may be serious:
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
Severe allergic reactions, the signs may include:
- swelling of face, tongue and throat or cramps in airways
- rash, itching or hives on the skin
- chest pain, shortness of breath, wheezing or having trouble breathing
- unexplained fever and feeling faint, especially when standing up
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Severe stomach pain, this may be a sign of something called ‘pancreatitis’
Kidney problems, which can lead to back pain, fever, pain when passing urine, blood in
the urine and changes in blood tests
A slow or irregular heartbeat
Other side effects:
Uncommon side effects (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
Stomach pain, nausea, diarrhoea, constipation
Rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
Skin rash, itching
Transient and reversible effect on liver function.
Effect on kidney function tests (serum creatinine)
Very rare side effects (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
Headache, dizziness, involuntary movements
Muscle and joint pains
Unusual secretion of breast milk or breast enlargement in men
Reversible impotence
Your liver can become swollen. This can lead to nausea or vomiting, loss of appetite or
generally feeling unwell, itching, fever, yellowing of the skin and eyes or dark coloured
urine.
Patchy red skin rash (‘erythema multiforme’)
Unexplained hair loss
Blurred vision

Page 4 of 6

-

Changes in the level of certain substances in your blood. This can lead to you feeling
unusually tired or short of breath and being more likely to bruise or get an infection
Inflammation of the small blood vessels. Signs can include a rash, swollen joints or
kidney problems
Reversible mental confusion, depression and hallucinations (seeing or hearing
unexplained things). Mainly experienced in elderly and seriously ill people

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.

5. How to store Ranitidine effervescent tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store the tablets above 30C and keep in the well-closed package.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date, which is stated on the carton and container.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not take Ranitidine effervescent tablets if you notice the effervescent tablets become
discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration.
Do not throw away anymedicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help to protect the
environment.
6. Contents of the pack and further information
What Ranitidine effervescent tablets contains
 The active substance is ranitidine hydrochloride.
 Each tablet contains 168 mg or 336 mg ranitidine hydrochloride, equivalent to 150mg
and 300 mg ranitidine respectively.
 The other ingredients are tartaric acid (E334), sodium hydrogen carbonate, lactose
monohydrate, polyvidone, Riboflavin (E101), simethicone emulsion (contains
simethicone, methylcellulose, sorbic acid, purified water), sodium cyclamate, saccharin
sodium, lemon flavour (contains citral, citronella oil, coriander oil, lime, acacia),
macrogol, sodium hydroxide.
What Ranitidine effervescent tablets look like and contents of the pack
Ranitidine effervescent tablets are yellow-white to light yellow, circular, flat tablets with
bevelled edges.
The product is packed in polypropylene tubes closed with a polyethelene cap containing a
desiccant. The tubes are packed in carton outer boxes.
Pack sizes: 15, 30 or 60 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Page 5 of 6

Actavis B.V.
Baarnsche Dijk 1
3741 LN Baarn
The Netherlands
Manufacturer:
Aurobindo Pharma B.V.
Baarnsche Dijk 1
3741 LN Baarn
The Netherlands

or
Losan Pharma GmbH
Otto-Hahn Strasse 13
79395 Neuenburg
Germany

This leaflet was last approved in March 2016

Page 6 of 6

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide