Skip to Content

QVAR EASI-BREATHE 100 MICROGRAMS PER ACTUATION INHALER

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PE3050

What is in this leaflet

231-30-47664-E

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Approved

Beclometasone Dipropionate

Version 2.6

Qvar® Easi-Breathe® 50 micrograms per actuation Inhaler
Qvar® Easi-Breathe® 100 micrograms per actuation Inhaler

REG0059786

Read all of this leaflet
carefully before
you start using this
medicine because it
contains important
information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You
may need to read it
again.

If you have any
further questions,
ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

This medicine has
been prescribed for
you only. Do not pass
it on to others. It may
harm them, even if
their signs of illness
are the same as yours.

If you get any side
effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any
possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.

1. What Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you use Qvar
Easi-Breathe Inhaler
3. How to use Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler is
and what it is used for
Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler contains beclometasone
dipropionate, which belongs to a group of medicines
known as corticosteroids.
Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler is used to prevent the
symptoms of mild, moderate, or severe asthma in
patients who require regular treatment.
How your medicine works

Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler works deep in your
lungs to make breathing easier by reducing the
inflammation, swelling, and irritation in the airways.
This type of medicine is known as a ‘preventer’. It
needs to be taken regularly every day, even if you
have no symptoms.


This inhaler will not give immediate relief of
wheezing or breathlessness during a sudden asthma
attack. You will need to use a ‘reliever’ inhaler,
which contains a different medicine. You should still
continue to use this inhaler.

2. Before you use Qvar Easi-Breathe
Inhaler
DO NOT use Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler if you:


are allergic (hypersensitive) to beclometasone
dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6)




Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before you start to take this
medicine if:

you are suffering from tuberculosis (TB) now or
have suffered from it in the past.

you must avoid alcohol for any reason.

your asthma seems to be getting worse. Perhaps
you are more wheezy and short of breath than
usual, your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems to be less
effective, you require more puffs from your ‘reliever’
inhaler than usual, or you do not seem to be
getting better. Your doctor may need to increase
the dose of your steroid inhaler or give you a
course of steroid tablets, or change your treatment
altogether. If you have an infection in your chest
your doctor may prescribe a course of antibiotics.

when transferring from steroid tablets to an inhaler
you find that, even if your chest is getting better,
you feel generally unwell, you develop a rash,
eczema or a runny nose and sneezing (rhinitis). Do
not stop treatment with your inhaler unless your
doctor tells you to.
Important points to remember while you are using
this medicine:

Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to replace steroid
tablets, which may mean for a short time you have
to take both medicines. It is important to follow your
doctor’s advice. Whilst you are reducing the number
of steroid tablets that you take you may feel generally
unwell even though you can breathe as well as normal
or better. If you have other allergies you may find that
stopping your steroid tablets makes them worse. If this
happens, keep using your inhaler and tell your doctor.


asthma or if you have a chest infection or other serious
illness. Your doctor will decide if you need any extra
steroid treatment and will also advise you as to how
long you need to take the course of steroid tablets and
how you should reduce these as you get better.

are allergic to other similar inhalers.
are suffering from a sudden attack of breathlessness.
It will not help. Use a quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler
for this purpose and carry it with you at all times.

If you have been treated for a long time with high doses
of inhaled steroid, you may require a course of steroid
tablets or possibly a steroid injection in times of stress.
For example, during admission to hospital after a serious
accident, before an operation, during an acute attack of





There may be times when you need to take steroid
tablets as well as using your inhaler, for example if
you have worsening asthma attacks, you get a chest
infection, or you need an operation. Your doctor may
give you a small supply of steroid tablets to be taken
in these situations; if he does, you will be given full
instructions on how and when to take them. Contact
your doctor immediately if you think that you need to
take steroid tablets, even if you have your own supply.
You should have been given a steroid card with this
inhaler, if you have not, please ask your pharmacist
for one. Make sure you carry your steroid card with
you at all times until your doctor decides that it is
no longer necessary.



Visit your doctor regularly for a review of your
condition.



If you have to go into hospital, remember to take
all your inhalers and other medicines with you.

Other medicines and QVAR Easi-breathe
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking
or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:
● Disulfiram
● Metronidazole
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
are breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice before
taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler is not known to affect your
ability to drive or operate machinery.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Qvar:
Qvar contains a small amount of alcohol.

3. How to use Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler
There are two strengths of the Qvar Easi-Breathe device
available and your doctor will have chosen the strength
which best suits your condition.
Remember that it is important to take this medicine as
your doctor has told you. The pharmacy label should
remind you how many puffs to take and how often.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.



Severe Asthma
The starting dose is four puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to eight puffs twice a day.

The maximum dose is a total of sixteen puffs a day.
Qvar Easi-Breathe 100 micrograms Inhaler
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12 years

Mild to Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This may
be increased to two puffs twice a day.

Severe Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of eight puffs a day.

This inhaler has a softer feel and a different taste than
other inhalers you may have used before.
This inhaler is an extra fine aerosol which results in
more of each dose being delivered to your lungs. Your
doctor may, therefore, prescribe a lower dose of this
inhaler than your previously used inhaler.
Even when your doctor has prescribed a lower dose
you may find that the number of puffs you are asked
to take from this inhaler is the same as from your
previously inhaler; this is because this inhaler may be a
lower strength product (which means that each puff of
this inhaler contains less beclometasone dipropionate
than your old inhaler).
DO NOT take more puffs than your doctor has
told you to. In some circumstances, your doctor may
prescribe more than the usual number of puffs. You
should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure. The usual number of puffs to take is as follows:
Qvar Easi-Breathe 50 micrograms Inhaler
Adults (including the elderly) and children over 12 years

Mild Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This may
be increased up to two puffs twice a day.

Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This may
be increased up to four puffs twice a day.

Children under 12 years
Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler is not recommended for use
in children under 12 years.
What to do if you think your treatment is not working
If you think your usual treatment is not working, for
example your symptoms are not getting better, or are
getting worse, or you need to use more puffs from your
reliever inhaler, or if your reliever inhaler does not seem
to be working as well as usual, or your peak flow falls,
please tell your doctor. Your asthma may be getting
worse.
If you use more Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler than you
should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on
the pharmacist’s label, or as advised by your doctor.
You should not increase or decrease your dose without
seeking medical advice.
If you accidentally take more puffs than recommended,
please tell your doctor immediately.
If you forget to use Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler
If you forget to use this inhaler at your usual time, take
your recommended number of puffs as soon as you
remember unless it is nearly time to use your inhaler
again. DO NOT take a double dose to make up for a

Page 1 of 3

5. If you need to take more than one puff, close the
cap, wait about one minute and then start again
from step 1.

Using your Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler
Qvar Easi-Breathe CFC-Free Inhaler is designed to make
it easier for you to use.
It is a breath-operated inhaler. This means it only
releases a dose when you breathe in.

Version 2.6

Before Use
Before using your inhaler, please read this leaflet
carefully and follow the instructions.

Test spray the inhaler by firing two shots into the
air before you use it for the first time, or if you have
not used it for a period of two weeks or more.

To test spray your inhaler, unscrew the top of it so you
can see the metal can inside. Open the cap and spray
the aerosol by pressing the can with your finger or
thumb. Close the cap and put the top back on.
Opening
To open the inhaler, fold down the cap which fits over
the mouthpiece.

Approved

1. Hold the inhaler upright and open it by folding
down the cap which fits over the mouthpiece.
2. Breathe out normally as far as you comfortably can.
Then hold the mouthpiece firmly between your lips.
Hold the inhaler upright and make sure that your
hand is not blocking the air holes. Breathe in slowly
and deeply through the mouthpiece. Don’t stop
breathing when the inhaler puffs the dose into your
mouth. Carry on until you have taken a deep breath.
3. Take the inhaler out of your mouth and hold your
breath for 10 seconds or as long as you comfortably
can. Then breathe out slowly.

How to tell when your Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler is
empty
When the canister is completely empty you will not
feel or hear any propellant being discharged.
Cleaning instructions
For normal hygiene, the mouthpiece of your inhaler
should be cleaned weekly with a clean, dry tissue or
cloth. You should also rinse your mouth with water after
using your inhaler.
Do not wash or put any part of your inhaler in water.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
If immediately after taking a puff of this inhaler
you feel wheezy or tight chested do not take any
more puffs. Use your reliever inhaler to help your
breathing and contact your doctor immediately.
If the following happens, stop using your inhaler and
tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty
department at your nearest hospital:

an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or
neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing; skin
rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may need
urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Treatment with Qvar Easi-Breathe inhalers may affect
the normal production of corticosteroids in the body.
If you become unwell, particularly with any of the
following you should see your doctor:

abdominal pain

weakness

vomiting.

The following side effects have been reported in
patients taking beclometasone dipropionate:

hoarseness

a sore mouth or thrush (white spots in mouth and
throat). These are less likely if you rinse your mouth
out with water after using your inhaler. If you get
thrush, talk to your doctor who may recommend a
medicine to treat you

feeling sick

headache

feeling dizzy or faint

tremor

change in taste

increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and
cough

sleeping problems, depression or feeling worried,
restless, nervous, over-excited or irritable. These
effects are more likely to occur in children
(Frequency not known).
At high doses taken for prolonged periods, the following
side effects have been reported:
bone thinning

clouding of the lens of the eye (cataract) resulting
in blurred vision

loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in the
eye.


Children or adolescents who are using the inhaler for
a prolonged period may grow more slowly. Your doctor
may therefore wish to monitor the height of a child
receiving prolonged treatment with Qvar Easi-Breathe
inhalers.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Qvar Easi-Breathe
Inhaler
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of
children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Avoid storage in direct
sunlight or heat. You can use your inhaler at
temperatures as low as -10ºC. However, protect from
frost.
The canister contains a pressurised liquid. Do not
expose to temperatures higher than 50ºC. Do not
pierce the canister.
Do not use Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler after the
expiry date that is stated on the outer packaging
after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month.
Do not throw any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. If your doctor decides to stop
treatment, return the inhaler to your doctor or
pharmacist for safe disposal. These measures will help
to protect the environment.

6. Contents of pack and other
information
Your Qvar Easi-Breathe aerosol does not contain CFCs,
instead the inhaler contains a hydrofluoroalkane (called
propellant HFA-134a or norflurane) as an inactive
ingredient.
Hydrofluoroalkanes have been developed as a
replacement for CFCs.
What Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler contains:

The active ingredient is beclometasone
dipropionate. The Qvar Easi-Breathe 50
micrograms Inhaler contains 50 micrograms of
beclometasone dipropionate per puff. The Qvar
Easi-Breathe 100 micrograms Inhaler contains
100 micrograms of beclometasone dipropionate
per puff.

The other ingredients are propellant HFA-134a
(norflurane) and ethanol anhydrous.

What Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler looks like and
contents of the pack:

Qvar Easi-Breathe is a pressurised inhalation solution

Your inhaler contains 100 or 200 puffs.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhalers are made by IVAX
Pharmaceuticals Ireland, Waterford, Ireland.
The marketing authorisation holder is Teva UK Limited,
Brampton Road, Hampden Park, Eastbourne, East
Sussex, BN22 9AG, UK.
This leaflet was last revised: October 2015
PL 00289/1375-76
For further information about asthma, contact
Asthma UK, the independent UK charity working to
conquer asthma:
Asthma UK, Summit House, 70 Wilson Street,
London, EC2A 2DB
Asthma Helpline: 0845 7 010203
(Open Monday to Friday, 9am to 5pm).

Qvar® Easi-Breathe® 50 micrograms per actuation Inhaler
Qvar® Easi-Breathe® 100 micrograms per actuation Inhaler

If you stop using Qvar Easi-Breathe Inhaler
This inhaler must be used regularly, even when you feel
well. You must not stop using your inhaler unless your
doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor for a prescription for a replacement
inhaler before this one is empty.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return the
inhaler to your doctor or pharmacist for safe disposal.

This is especially important if you have been exposed
to other stress such as other illness, surgery, or
infection.

Beclometasone Dipropionate

4. After you have used your inhaler, hold it upright
and close the cap immediately.

Package leaflet: Information for the user

REG0059786

forgotten dose. Then continue to use your inhaler regularly
at the correct time, as prescribed by your doctor.

Page 2 of 3

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide