Skip to Content

QVAR 100 INHALER

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Reporting of side effects
If you get side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE QVAR INHALER

• KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF
CHILDREN

• Do not store above 30°C.
• Do not pierce or burn canister even when empty
• Keep press. container away from heat and light
Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. If your doctor
decides to stop treatment, return the inhaler to
your doctor or pharmacist for safe disposal.
These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER
INFORMATION
Your Qvar Inhaler does not contain CFCs; instead,
the inhaler contains a hydrofluoroalkane (called
propellant HFA- 134a or norflurane) as an inactive
ingredient.
Hydrofluoroalkanes have been developed as a
replacement for CFCs.

Qvar is a registered trademark of IVAX
International GmbH.
AeroChamber is a registered trademark of Trudell
Medical International.
Leaflet revision date: 22/12/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help
For further information about asthma, contact
Asthma UK, the independent UK charity
working to conquer asthma:
Asthma UK, Summit House,
70 Wilson Street,
London, EC2A 2DB.
Asthma Helpline: 0845 7 010203
(Open Monday to Friday,
9am to 5pm, calls charged at local rates).

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
(beclometasone dipropionate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section
4.
Your medicine is called Qvar 100 Inhaler but will
be referred to as Qvar Inhaler throughout this
leaflet. Please note that this leaflet also contains
information about other strengths of this
medicine Qvar 50 Inhaler.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Qvar Inhaler is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you use Qvar
Inhaler
3. How to use Qvar Inhaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Qvar Inhaler
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT QVAR INHALER IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR

What Qvar Inhaler contains:
• The active ingredient is beclometasone
dipropionate.
The Qvar 100 Inhaler delivers 100 micrograms
of beclometasone dipropionate per puff.
• The other ingredients are HFA-134a
(norflurane) and ethanol.

Qvar Inhaler contains beclometasone
dipropionate, which is one of a group of medicines
known as corticosteroids.

What Qvar Inhaler looks like and contents
of the pack:
• Qvar Inhaler is a grey and dark-red multi dose
inhaler device enclosing a pressurised canister
and fitted with a metering valve and inhaler
actuator.
• Qvar Inhaler comes in 200 Actuations.

How your medicine works
• Qvar Inhaler works deep in your lungs to make
breathing easier by reducing the inflammation,
swelling and irritation in the airways. This type of
medicine is known as a ‘preventer’. It needs to
be taken regularly every day, even if you have
no symptoms.
• This inhaler will not give immediate relief of
wheezing or breathlessness during a sudden
asthma attack. You will need to use a ‘reliever’
inhaler, which contains a different medicine. You
should still continue to use this inhaler

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Your Inhaler is manufactured by 3M Health Care
Limited, 3M House, 1 Morley Street,
Loughborough, Leicestershire, LE11 1EP, United
Kingdom and are procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

POM

PL 15184/0718 - Qvar 100 Inhaler

Ref: 0718/221215/1/F

Qvar ® 100 Inhaler

Qvar Inhaler is used to prevent the symptoms of
mild, moderate, or severe asthma, in patients who
require regular treatment.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU
USE QVAR INHALER
DO NOT use Qvar Inhaler if you:
• are allergic to beclometasone dipropionate or
any of the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• are allergic to other similar inhalers.
• are suffering from a sudden attack of
breathlessness. It will not help. Use a
quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler for this purpose
and carry it with you at all times.

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before you start to take this
medicine if:
• you are suffering from tuberculosis (TB) now or
have you suffered from it in the past.
• you must avoid alcohol for any reason.
• your asthma seems to be getting worse.
Perhaps you are more wheezy and short of
breath than usual, your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems
to be less effective, you require more puffs from
your ‘reliever’ inhaler than usual, or you do not
seem to be getting better. Your doctor may
need to increase the dose of your steroid
inhaler or give you a course of steroid tablets,
or change your treatment altogether. If you
have an infection in your chest your doctor may
prescribe a course of antibiotics.
• when transferring from steroid tablets to an
inhaler you find that, even if your chest is
getting better, you feel generally unwell, you
develop a rash, eczema or a runny nose and
sneezing (rhinitis). Do not stop treatment with
your inhaler unless your doctor tells you to.
Important points to remember while you are
using this medicine:
• Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to
replace steroid tablets, which may mean for a
short time you have to take both medicines. It is
important to follow your doctor’s advice. Whilst
you are reducing the number of steroid tablets
that you take you may feel generally unwell
even though you can breathe as well as normal
or better. If you have other allergies you may
find that stopping your steroid tablets makes
them worse. If this happens keep using your
inhaler and tell your doctor.
• If you have been treated for a long time with
high doses of inhaled steroid, you may require
a course of steroid tablets or possibly a steroid
injection in times of stress. For example, during
admission to hospital after a serious accident,
before an operation, during an acute attack of
asthma or if you have a chest infection or other
serious illness. Your doctor will decide if you
need any extra steroid treatment and will also
advise you as to how long you need to take
the course of steroid tablets and how you
should reduce these as you get better.
• There may be times when you need to take
steroid tablets as well as using your inhaler, for
example if you have worsening asthma attacks,
you get a chest infection or you need an
operation. Your doctor may give you a small
supply of steroid tablets to be taken in these
situations; if he does you will be given full
instructions on how and when to take them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you think
that you need to take steroid tablets, even if
you have your own supply.
• You should have been given a steroid card with
this inhaler, if you have not, please ask your
pharmacist for one. Make sure you carry your
steroid card with you at all times until your
doctor decides that it is no longer necessary.




Visit your doctor regularly for a review of your
condition.
If you have to go into hospital, remember to
take all your inhalers and other medicines with
you.

Other medicines and Qvar Inhaler
• Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including any medicines bought
without a prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:
• Disulfiram
• Metronidazole
Pregancy and breast-feeding



If you are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding, ask your doctor
for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
• Qvar Inhaler is not known to affect your ability
to drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the
ingredients of Qvar:
• Qvar contains a small amount of alcohol.
3. HOW TO USE QVAR INHALER
There are two strengths of Qvar Inhaler available
and your doctor will have chosen the strength
which best suits your condition.
Remember that it is important to use this medicine
exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
This inhaler has a softer feel and a different taste
than other inhalers you may have used before.
This inhaler is an extra fine inhaler which results in
more of each dose being delivered to your lungs.
Your doctor may, therefore, prescribe a lower dose
of this inhaler than your previously used inhaler.
Even when your doctor has prescribed a lower
dose you may find that the number of puffs you
are asked to take from this inhaler is the same as
from your previous inhaler; this is because this
inhaler may be a lower strength product (which
means that each puff of this inhaler contains less
beclometasone dipropionate than your old inhaler).
DO NOT take more puffs than your doctor has
told you to. In some circumstances, your doctor
may prescribe more than the usual number of
puffs. The usual number of puffs to take is:
Qvar 50 Inhaler
Adults (including the elderly) and children over
12 years
• Mild Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This
may be increased up to two puffs twice a day.
• Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
• Severe Asthma
The starting dose is four puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to eight puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of sixteen puffs a
day.

Qvar 100 Inhaler

How to use your inhaler

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Adults (including the elderly) and children over
12 years
• Mild to Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This
may be increased to two puffs twice a day.
• Severe Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to four puffs twice a day.

1. Take the cover off the
mouthpiece.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them.

The maximum dose is a total of eight puffs a day.
Children under 12 years
Qvar Aerosol is not recommended for use in
children under 12 years.
What to do if you think your treatment is not
working
If you think your usual treatment is not working, for
example your symptoms are not getting better, or
are getting worse, or you need to use more puffs
from your reliever inhaler, or if your reliever inhaler
does not seem to be working as well as usual, or
your peak flow falls, please tell your doctor. Your
asthma may be getting worse.
If you use more Qvar Inhaler than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated
on the pharmacist’s label, or as advised by your
doctor. You should not increase or decrease your
dose without seeking medical advice. If you
accidentally take more puffs than recommended,
please tell your doctor
If you forget to use Qvar Inhaler
If you forget to use this inhaler at your usual time,
take your recommended number of puffs as soon
as you remember unless it is nearly time to use
your inhaler again. DO NOT take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten dose. Then continue to
use your inhaler regularly at the correct time, as
prescribed by your doctor.
If you stop using Qvar Inhaler
This inhaler must be used regularly, even when
you feel well. You must not stop using your inhaler
unless your doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor for a prescription for a
replacement inhaler before this one is empty.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return the
inhaler to your doctor or pharmacist for safe
disposal.
Using your Qvar Inhaler
Before use:
• If this is a new inhaler or if you have not used
your inhaler for two weeks or more, it must be
tested before use by removing the mouthpiece
cover and pressing down on the canister inside
the inhaler.
Release 2 puffs into the air, away from you.

If immediately after taking a puff of this inhaler,
you feel wheezy or tight chested do not take
any more puffs. Use your reliever inhaler to
help your breathing and contact your doctor
immediately.
2. Breathe out as far as
is comfortable and
then immediately
place the mouthpiece
in your mouth and
close your lips around
it.
3. Start to breathe in slowly
and deeply through your
mouth and press down on
the canister inside the
inhaler as shown.
This releases one puff
of medicine. It is important
that you carry on breathing
in after the puff is released.
4. Hold your breath for 10
seconds, then breathe
out slowly. If your doctor
has prescribed more than
one puff repeat steps 2 to
4 again. After use, replace
the cover on the
mouthpiece.



Some people find it difficult to press their
inhaler and breathe in at the same time.
A spacer device helps to overcome this problem.
The spacer that fits Qvar Inhaler is called the
AeroChamber Plus® spacer device.
If you use the AeroChamber Plus® spacer
device, please follow the instructions provided
with it. Your doctor, nurse or pharmacist will be
able to advise you about the AeroChamber
Plus® device. Alternatively your doctor may wish
to prescribe the Qvar Autohaler® device which
automatically releases a puff of medication as
you breathe in.

How to tell when your Qvar Inhaler device is
empty
When the canister is completely empty you will not
feel or hear any propellant being discharged.
Cleaning instructions
For normal hygiene, the mouthpiece of your
inhaler should be cleaned weekly with a clean,
dry tissue or cloth. You should also rinse your
mouth with water after using your inhaler.
Do not wash or put any part of your inhaler
in water.
If you have any further questions on the use
of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

Stop using your inhaler and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty department at
your nearest hospital if the following happens:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face or
neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing;
skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may
need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Treatment with Qvar Aerosol may affect the
normal production of corticosteroids in the body.
Keep using your inhaler but see your doctor as
soon as possible if you become unwell,
particularly with any of the following:
• abdominal pain
• weakness
• vomiting.
This is especially important if you have been
exposed to other stress such as other illness,
surgery, or infection.
The following side effects may also occur in
patients taking beclometasone dipropionate. If you
experience any of these effects, keep using your
inhaler but see your doctor if they last for a
while or they are worrying you:
• hoarseness
• a sore mouth or thrush (white spots in your
mouth and throat). These are less likely if you
rinse your mouth out with water after using your
inhaler. If you get thrush your doctor may
recommend a medicine to treat you
• feeling sick
• headache
• feeling dizzy or faint
• tremor
• change in taste
• increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and
cough
• sleeping problems, depression or feeling
worried, restless, nervous, over-excited or
irritable. These effects are more likely to occur in
children (Frequency not known).
At high doses, taken for prolonged periods the
following side effects have been reported:
• bone thinning
• clouding of the lens of the eye (cataract)
resulting in blurred vision
• loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in
the eye may occur.
Children or adolescents who are using the inhaler
for a prolonged period may grow more slowly. Your
doctor may therefore wish to monitor the height of
a child receiving prolonged treatment with Qvar
Inhaler.
Ref: 0718/221215/1/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide