Skip to Content

QVAR 100 AUTOHALER 100 MICROGRAMS PER ACTUATION PRESSURISED INHALATION SOLUTION

Active substance(s): BECLOMETASONE DIPROPIONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
The following side effects may also occur in
patients taking beclometasone dipropionate. If you
experience any of these effects, keep using your
inhaler but see your doctor if they last for a
while or they are worrying you:
• hoarseness
• a sore mouth or thrush (white spots in your
mouth and throat). These are less likely if you
rinse your mouth out with water after using your
inhaler. If you get thrush, your doctor may
recommend a medicine to treat you
• feeling sick
• headache
• feeling dizzy or faint
• tremor
• change in taste
• increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and
cough
• sleeping problems, depression or feeling
worried,restless, nervous, over-excited or
irritable. These effects are more likely to occur
in children (Frequency not known).
At high doses, taken for prolonged periods the
following side effects have been reported:
• bone thinning
• clouding of the lens of the eye (cataract)
resulting in blurred vision
• loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure
in the eye.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Qvar Autohaler contains
• The active ingredient is beclometasone
dipropionate.
• Each actuation delivers beclometasone
dipropionate 100 micrograms into the
mouthpiece.
• The other ingredients are norflurane and
ethanol.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE QVAR AUTOHALER
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 25°C.
Protect from frost
Keep pressurised container away from heat and
light.
• You can use your inhaler at temperatures as low
as -10°C
• Do not use Qvar Autohaler after the expiry date
that is stated on the canister label and carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this
medicine, return any unused medicine to your
pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only
keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to
• The metal canister contains a pressurised liquid.
Do not puncture, break or burn it even if you
think it is empty.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.






(beclometasone dipropionate)

What Qvar Autohaler looks like and contents of
the pack
Qvar Autohaler is a colourless solution in a
pressurised aluminium canister fitted with a
metering valve and actuator.
Qvar Autohaler contains 200 actuations.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by 3M Health Care Limited, 1,
Morley Street, Loughborough, UK and is procured
from within the EU and repackaged by the Product
Licence Holder: Lexon (UK) Limited, Unit 18,
Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

Your medicine is called Qvar 100 Autohaler 100
micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation
solution but will be referred to as Qvar Autohaler
throughout this leaflet. Please note that this leaflet
also contains information about the other strength
of the medicine Qvar 50 Autohaler 50 micrograms
per actuation pressurised inhalation solution

If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

In this leaflet:
1. What Qvar Autohaler is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Qvar Autohaler
3. How to use Qvar Autohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Qvar Autohaler
6. Further information

PL 15184/1531 - Qvar 100 Autohaler 100
micrograms per actuation
pressurised inhalation solution
Qvar is a registered trademark of IVAX
International GmbH.

1. WHAT QVAR AUTOHALER IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR
Qvar Autohaler contains beclometasone
dipropionate, which is one of a group of medicines
known as corticosteroids.

Leaflet revision date: 20/07/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1531/220615/1/F

Qvar ®100 Autohaler 100 micrograms
per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

POM
Children or adolescents who are using the inhaler
for a prolonged period may grow more slowly. Your
doctor may therefore wish to monitor the height of
a child receiving prolonged treatment with Qvar
Autohaler.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Qvar Autohaler is used to prevent the symptoms
of mild, moderate, or severe asthma in patients
who require regular treatment.
How your medicine works
• Qvar Autohaler works deep in your lungs to
make breathing easier by reducing the
inflammation, swelling and irritation in the
airways. This type of medicine is known as a
‘preventer’. It needs to be taken regularly every
day, even if you have no symptoms.
• This inhaler will not give immediate relief of
wheezing or breathlessness during a sudden
asthma attack. You will need to use a ‘reliever’
inhaler, which contains a different medicine. You
should still continue to use this inhaler.
2. BEFORE YOU USE QVAR AUTOHALER
DO NOT use Qvar Autohaler if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to beclometasone
dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine
• are suffering from a sudden attack of
breathlessness. It will not help. Use a
quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler for this purpose
and carry it with you at all times.

Take special care with Qvar Autohaler
Talk to your doctor before you start to use this
medicine if:
• you are suffering from tuberculosis (TB) now or
have suffered from it in the past
• you are allergic to other similar inhalers
• you must avoid alcohol for any reason
• your asthma seems to be getting worse.
Perhaps you are more wheezy and short of
breath than usual, your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems
to be less effective, you require more puffs from
your ‘reliever’ inhaler than usual, or you do not
seem to be getting better. Your doctor may
need to increase the dose of your steroid
inhaler or give you a course of steroid tablets,
or change your treatment altogether. If you
have an infection in your chest your doctor may
prescribe a course of antibiotics.
Important points to remember while you are
using this medicine:
• Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to
replace steroid tablets, which may mean that for
a short time you have to take both medicines. It
is important to follow your doctor’s advice.
Whilst you are reducing the number of steroid
tablets that you take you may feel generally
unwell even though you can breathe as well as
normal or better. If you have other allergies you
may find that stopping your steroid tablets
makes them worse. If this happens keep using
your inhaler and tell your doctor.
• If you have been treated for a long time with
high doses of inhaled steroid, you may require
a course of steroid tablets or possibly a steroid
injection in times of stress. For example, during
admission to hospital after a serious accident,
before an operation, during an acute attack of
asthma or if you have a chest infection or other
serious illness. Your doctor will decide if you
need any extra steroid treatment and will also
advise you as to how long you need to take
the course of steroid tablets and how you
should reduce these as you get better.
• There may be times when you need to take
steroid tablets as well as using your inhaler,
for example if you have worsening asthma
attacks, you get a chest infection or you need
an operation. Your doctor may give you a small
supply of steroid tablets to be taken in these
situations; if he does you will be given full
instructions on how and when to take them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you think
that you need to take steroid tablets, even if
you have your own supply.
• You should have been given a steroid card with
this inhaler; if you have not, please ask your
pharmacist for one. Make sure you carry your
steroid card with you at all times until your
doctor decides that it is no longer necessary.
• Visit your doctor regularly for a review of
your condition.
• If you have to go into hospital, remember to
take all your inhalers and other medicines
with you.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including any medicines bought without a
prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:
• Disulfiram
• Metronidazole
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or are breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Qvar Autohaler is not known to affect your ability
to drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO USE QVAR AUTOHALER
There are two strengths of Qvar Autohaler
available and your doctor will have chosen the
strength which best suits your condition.
Remember that it is important to take your
medicine as your doctor has told you. The label
should remind you how many puffs to take and
how often.
This inhaler has a softer feel and a different taste
than CFC inhalers you may have used before,
because it is an extra fine aerosol which results in
more of each dose being delivered to your lungs.
Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of this
inhaler than your previous CFC beclometasone
dipropionate inhaler.
Even when your doctor has prescribed a lower
dose you may find that the number of puffs you
are asked to take from this inhaler is the same as
from your previous CFC beclometasone
dipropionate inhaler; this is because this inhaler
may be a lower strength product (which means
that each puff of this new inhaler contains less
beclometasone dipropionate than your old CFC
beclometasone dipropionate inhaler).
DO NOT take more puffs than your doctor has
told you to. In some circumstances, your doctor
may prescribe more than the usual number of
puffs. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual number
of puffs to take is.
Qvar 50 Autohaler device
Adults (including the elderly) and children over
12 years
• Mild Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This
may be increased up to two puffs twice a day.
• Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
Severe Asthma
The starting dose is four puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to eight puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of sixteen puffs a
day.

Qvar 100 Autohaler device
Adults (including the elderly) and children
over 12 years
• Mild to moderate Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day.
This may be increased to two puffs twice a day.
• Severe Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day.
This may be increased up to four puffs twice a
day.

1. Take the cover off from
the mouthpiece, by pulling
down on the lip at the back
(fig. 1).
2. Point the mouthpiece
away from you so that the
puffs of medicine will go
into the air. Push the lever
up so that it stays up
(fig. 2).

The maximum dose is a total of eight puffs a day.
Children under 12 years
Qvar Autohaler is not recommended for use in
children under 12 years.
What to do if you think your treatment is not
working
If you think your usual treatment is not working, for
example your symptoms are not getting better, or
are getting worse, or you need to use more puffs
from your reliever inhaler, or if your reliever inhaler
does not seem to be working as well as usual, or
your peak flow falls, please tell your doctor. Your
asthma may be getting worse.
If you use more of your Qvar Autohaler than
you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated
on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your
doctor. You should not increase or decrease your
dose without seeking medical advice. If you
accidentally take more puffs than recommended,
please tell your doctor.
If you forget to use Qvar Autohaler
If you forget to use this inhaler at your usual
time, take your recommended number of puffs as
soon as you remember unless it is nearly time to
use your inhaler again. DO NOT take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Then
continue to use your inhaler regularly at the
correct time, as prescribed by your doctor.
If you stop using Qvar Autohaler
This inhaler must be used regularly, even when
you feel well. You must not stop using your inhaler
unless your doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor for a prescription for a
replacement inhaler before this one is empty.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return the
inhaler to your doctor or pharmacist for safe
disposal.
Using your Qvar Autohaler device
Before using your inhaler, please read this leaflet
carefully and follow the instructions. If you are not
sure how to use the inhaler device, ask your
doctor or a pharmacist.
Before use:
If this is a new device or if you have not used it for
2 weeks or more, it must be tested before use by
releasing 2 puffs into the air in the following way:

3. Then, to release a puff,
push the dose release
slide on the bottom of the
device in the direction
indicated by the arrow on
it (fig. 3).
4. To release the second puff you need to return
the lever to its down position (fig. 4) and follow
steps 2 and 3 again. After releasing the second
puff, return the lever to its down position,
to be ready to take a puff of your medicine.
How to use your Qvar Autohaler device
Do not use the dose release slide to take your
medicine; the Autohaler device will
automatically release a dose when you begin
to breathe in from the mouthpiece.
The instructions for taking a puff are given below.
1. Take the cover off from
the mouthpiece, by pulling
down on the lip at the back.
2. Hold your Autohaler
device upright as shown.
Push the lever up so that it
stays up. Continue to hold
your device upright, making
sure that your hand is not
blocking the air vent
(marked by X in fig. 2) at
the bottom of the device.
3. Breathe out as far as is
comfortable, then
immediately place the
mouthpiece in your
mouth, and close your
lips around it.
4. Breathe in slowly and
deeply through the
mouthpiece. Do not stop
breathing in when you hear
the slight click and feel the
puff in your mouth as it is
important that you carry on
breathing in after the puff is
released.

6. The lever must be
lowered to the down
position after each puff.
If your doctor has
prescribed more than
one puff, repeat steps
2 - 6. After use, replace
the cover on the
mouthpiece.
How to tell when your Qvar Autohaler device is
empty
When the device is completely empty you will not
feel or hear any propellant being discharged
Cleaning instructions
For normal hygiene, the mouthpiece of your
Autohaler device should be cleaned weekly with a
clean, dry tissue or cloth. You should also rinse
your mouth with water after using your inhaler.
Caution:
• Do not wash or put any part of your inhaler
in water
• Do not push a drying cloth or anything else
into any part of the Autohaler device since it
may cause damage to its operating parts
• Do not take the Autohaler device apart.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Qvar Autohaler can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If immediately after taking a puff of this inhaler
you feel wheezy or tight chested do not take
any more puffs. Use your reliever inhaler to
help your breathing and contact your doctor
immediately.
Stop using your inhaler and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty department
at your nearest hospital if the following happens:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face
or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing;
skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may
need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Treatment with Qvar Autohaler may affect the
normal production of corticosteroids in the body.
Keep using your inhaler but see your doctor
as soon as possible if you become unwell,
particularly with any of the following:
• abdominal pain
• weakness
• vomiting.
This is especially important if you have been
exposed to other stress such as other illness,
surgery or infection.

5. Hold your breath for 10
seconds and then
breathe out slowly.
Ref: 1531/220615/1/B

The following side effects may also occur in
patients taking beclometasone dipropionate. If you
experience any of these effects, keep using your
inhaler but see your doctor if they last for a
while or they are worrying you:
• hoarseness
• a sore mouth or thrush (white spots in your
mouth and throat). These are less likely if you
rinse your mouth out with water after using your
inhaler. If you get thrush, your doctor may
recommend a medicine to treat you
• feeling sick
• headache
• feeling dizzy or faint
• tremor
• change in taste
• increase in wheezing, shortness of breath and
cough
• sleeping problems, depression or feeling
worried,restless, nervous, over-excited or
irritable. These effects are more likely to occur
in children (Frequency not known).
At high doses, taken for prolonged periods the
following side effects have been reported:
• bone thinning
• clouding of the lens of the eye (cataract)
resulting in blurred vision
• loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure
in the eye.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Qvar Autohaler contains
• The active ingredient is beclometasone
dipropionate.
• Each actuation delivers beclometasone
dipropionate 100 micrograms into the
mouthpiece.
• The other ingredients are norflurane and
ethanol.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects, you help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE QVAR AUTOHALER
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not store above 25°C.
Protect from frost
Keep pressurised container away from heat and
light.
• You can use your inhaler at temperatures as low
as -10°C
• Do not use Qvar Autohaler after the expiry date
that is stated on the canister label and carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month. If your doctor tells you to stop taking this
medicine, return any unused medicine to your
pharmacist (chemist) for safe disposal. Only
keep this medicine, if your doctor tells you to
• The metal canister contains a pressurised liquid.
Do not puncture, break or burn it even if you
think it is empty.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.






(beclometasone dipropionate)

What Qvar Autohaler looks like and contents of
the pack
Qvar Autohaler is a colourless solution in a
pressurised aluminium canister fitted with a
metering valve and actuator.
Qvar Autohaler contains 200 actuations.
Manufacturer and Licence Holder
Manufactured by Temmler Werke GmbH,
Weihenstephaner Str.28, 81673 Munchen,
Germany and is procured from within the EU and
repackaged by the Product Licence Holder: Lexon
(UK) Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East
Moons Moat, Redditch, Worcestershire, B98 0RE.

Your medicine is called Qvar 100 Autohaler 100
micrograms per actuation pressurised inhalation
solution but will be referred to as Qvar Autohaler
throughout this leaflet. Please note that this leaflet
also contains information about the other strength
of the medicine Qvar 50 Autohaler 50 micrograms
per actuation pressurised inhalation solution

If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything, ask your doctor or pharmacist. They will
have additional information about this medicine
and will be able to advise you.

In this leaflet:
1. What Qvar Autohaler is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Qvar Autohaler
3. How to use Qvar Autohaler
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Qvar Autohaler
6. Further information

PL 15184/1531 - Qvar 100 Autohaler 100
micrograms per actuation
pressurised inhalation solution
Qvar is a registered trademark of IVAX
International GmbH.

1. WHAT QVAR AUTOHALER IS AND WHAT IT
IS USED FOR
Qvar Autohaler contains beclometasone
dipropionate, which is one of a group of medicines
known as corticosteroids.

Leaflet revision date: 20/07/15

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited,
Tel: 01527 505414 for help.

Ref: 1531/220615/2/F

Qvar ®100 Autohaler 100 micrograms
per actuation pressurised inhalation solution
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you.
Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

POM
Children or adolescents who are using the inhaler
for a prolonged period may grow more slowly. Your
doctor may therefore wish to monitor the height of
a child receiving prolonged treatment with Qvar
Autohaler.

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Qvar Autohaler is used to prevent the symptoms
of mild, moderate, or severe asthma in patients
who require regular treatment.
How your medicine works
• Qvar Autohaler works deep in your lungs to
make breathing easier by reducing the
inflammation, swelling and irritation in the
airways. This type of medicine is known as a
‘preventer’. It needs to be taken regularly every
day, even if you have no symptoms.
• This inhaler will not give immediate relief of
wheezing or breathlessness during a sudden
asthma attack. You will need to use a ‘reliever’
inhaler, which contains a different medicine. You
should still continue to use this inhaler.
2. BEFORE YOU USE QVAR AUTOHALER
DO NOT use Qvar Autohaler if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to beclometasone
dipropionate or any of the other ingredients of
this medicine
• are suffering from a sudden attack of
breathlessness. It will not help. Use a
quick-acting ‘reliever’ inhaler for this purpose
and carry it with you at all times.

Take special care with Qvar Autohaler
Talk to your doctor before you start to use this
medicine if:
• you are suffering from tuberculosis (TB) now or
have suffered from it in the past
• you are allergic to other similar inhalers
• you must avoid alcohol for any reason
• your asthma seems to be getting worse.
Perhaps you are more wheezy and short of
breath than usual, your ‘reliever’ inhaler seems
to be less effective, you require more puffs from
your ‘reliever’ inhaler than usual, or you do not
seem to be getting better. Your doctor may
need to increase the dose of your steroid
inhaler or give you a course of steroid tablets,
or change your treatment altogether. If you
have an infection in your chest your doctor may
prescribe a course of antibiotics.
Important points to remember while you are
using this medicine:
• Your doctor may prescribe this inhaler to
replace steroid tablets, which may mean that for
a short time you have to take both medicines. It
is important to follow your doctor’s advice.
Whilst you are reducing the number of steroid
tablets that you take you may feel generally
unwell even though you can breathe as well as
normal or better. If you have other allergies you
may find that stopping your steroid tablets
makes them worse. If this happens keep using
your inhaler and tell your doctor.
• If you have been treated for a long time with
high doses of inhaled steroid, you may require
a course of steroid tablets or possibly a steroid
injection in times of stress. For example, during
admission to hospital after a serious accident,
before an operation, during an acute attack of
asthma or if you have a chest infection or other
serious illness. Your doctor will decide if you
need any extra steroid treatment and will also
advise you as to how long you need to take
the course of steroid tablets and how you
should reduce these as you get better.
• There may be times when you need to take
steroid tablets as well as using your inhaler,
for example if you have worsening asthma
attacks, you get a chest infection or you need
an operation. Your doctor may give you a small
supply of steroid tablets to be taken in these
situations; if he does you will be given full
instructions on how and when to take them.
Contact your doctor immediately if you think
that you need to take steroid tablets, even if
you have your own supply.
• You should have been given a steroid card with
this inhaler; if you have not, please ask your
pharmacist for one. Make sure you carry your
steroid card with you at all times until your
doctor decides that it is no longer necessary.
• Visit your doctor regularly for a review of
your condition.
• If you have to go into hospital, remember to
take all your inhalers and other medicines
with you.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other medicines,
including any medicines bought without a
prescription.
In particular tell your doctor if you are taking:
• Disulfiram
• Metronidazole
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant
or are breast-feeding, ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
Driving and using machines
Qvar Autohaler is not known to affect your ability
to drive or operate machinery.
3. HOW TO USE QVAR AUTOHALER
There are two strengths of Qvar Autohaler
available and your doctor will have chosen the
strength which best suits your condition.
Remember that it is important to take your
medicine as your doctor has told you. The label
should remind you how many puffs to take and
how often.
This inhaler has a softer feel and a different taste
than CFC inhalers you may have used before.
because it is an extra fine autohaler which results
in more of each dose being delivered to your
lungs. Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose of
this inhaler than your previous CFC beclometasone dipropionate inhaler.
Even when your doctor has prescribed a lower
dose you may find that the number of puffs you
are asked to take from this inhaler is the same as
from your previous CFC beclometasone
dipropionate inhaler; this is because this inhaler
may be a lower strength product (which means
that each puff of this new inhaler contains less
beclometasone dipropionate than your old CFC
beclometasone dipropionate inhaler).
DO NOT take more puffs than your doctor has
told you to. In some circumstances, your doctor
may prescribe more than the usual number of
puffs. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual number
of puffs to take is.
Qvar 50 Autohaler device
Adults (including the elderly) and children over
12 years
• Mild Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day. This
may be increased up to two puffs twice a day.
• Moderate Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to four puffs twice a day.
Severe Asthma
The starting dose is four puffs twice a day. This
may be increased up to eight puffs twice a day.
The maximum dose is a total of sixteen puffs a
day.

Qvar 100 Autohaler device
Adults (including the elderly) and children
over 12 years
• Mild to moderate Asthma
The starting dose is one puff twice a day.
This may be increased to two puffs twice a day.
• Severe Asthma
The starting dose is two puffs twice a day.
This may be increased up to four puffs twice a
day.

1. Take the cover off from
the mouthpiece, by pulling
down on the lip at the back
(fig. 1).
2. Point the mouthpiece
away from you so that the
puffs of medicine will go
into the air. Push the lever
up so that it stays up
(fig. 2).

The maximum dose is a total of eight puffs a day.
Children under 12 years
Qvar Autohaler is not recommended for use in
children under 12 years.
What to do if you think your treatment is not
working
If you think your usual treatment is not working, for
example your symptoms are not getting better, or
are getting worse, or you need to use more puffs
from your reliever inhaler, or if your reliever inhaler
does not seem to be working as well as usual, or
your peak flow falls, please tell your doctor. Your
asthma may be getting worse.
If you use more Qvar Autohaler than you
should
It is important that you take your dose as stated
on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your
doctor. You should not increase or decrease your
dose without seeking medical advice. If you
accidentally take more puffs than recommended,
please tell your doctor.
If you forget to use Qvar Autohaler
If you forget to use this inhaler at your usual
time, take your recommended number of puffs as
soon as you remember unless it is nearly time to
use your inhaler again. DO NOT take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Then
continue to use your inhaler regularly at the
correct time, as prescribed by your doctor.
If you stop using Qvar Autohaler
This inhaler must be used regularly, even when
you feel well. You must not stop using your inhaler
unless your doctor tells you to.
Ask your doctor for a prescription for a
replacement inhaler before this one is empty.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return the
inhaler to your doctor or pharmacist for safe
disposal.
Using your Qvar Autohaler device
Before using your inhaler, please read this leaflet
carefully and follow the instructions. If you are not
sure how to use the inhaler device, ask your
doctor or a pharmacist.
Before use:
If this is a new device or if you have not used it for
2 weeks or more, it must be tested before use by
releasing 2 puffs into the air in the folllowing way:

3. Then, to release a puff,
push the dose release
slide on the bottom of the
device in the direction
indicated by the arrow on
it (fig. 3).
4. To release the second puff you need to return
the lever to its down position (fig. 4) and follow
steps 2 and 3 again. After releasing the second
puff, return the lever to its down position,
to be ready to take a puff of your medicine.
How to use your Qvar Autohaler device
Do not use the dose release slide to take your
medicine; the Autohaler device will
automatically release a dose when you begin
to breathe in from the mouthpiece.
The instructions for taking a puff are given below.
1. Take the cover off from
the mouthpiece, by pulling
down on the lip at the back.
2. Hold your Autohaler
device upright as shown.
Push the lever up so that it
stays up. Continue to hold
your device upright, making
sure that your hand is not
blocking the air vent
(marked by X in fig. 2) at
the bottom of the device.
3. Breathe out as far as is
comfortable, then
immediately place the
mouthpiece in your
mouth, and close your
lips around it.
4. Breathe in slowly and
deeply through the
mouthpiece. Do not stop
breathing in when you hear
the slight click and feel the
puff in your mouth as it is
important that you carry on
breathing in after the puff is
released.

6. The lever must be
lowered to the down
position after each puff.
If your doctor has
prescribed more than
one puff, repeat steps
2 - 6. After use, replace
the cover on the
mouthpiece.
How to tell when your Qvar Autohaler device is
empty
When the device is completely empty you will not
feel or hear any propellant being discharged
Cleaning instructions
For normal hygiene, the mouthpiece of your
Autohaler device should be cleaned weekly with a
clean, dry tissue or cloth. You should also rinse
your mouth with water after using your inhaler.
Caution:
• Do not wash or put any part of your inhaler
in water
• Do not push a drying cloth or anything else
into any part of the Autohaler device since it
may cause damage to its operating parts
• Do not take the Autohaler device apart.
If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Qvar Autohaler can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If immediately after taking a puff of this inhaler
you feel wheezy or tight chested do not take
any more puffs. Use your reliever inhaler to
help your breathing and contact your doctor
immediately.
Stop using your inhaler and tell your doctor
immediately or go to the casualty department
at your nearest hospital if the following happens:
• an allergic reaction (swelling of the lips, face
or neck leading to severe difficulty in breathing;
skin rash or hives).
This is a very serious but rare side effect. You may
need urgent medical attention or hospitalisation.
Treatment with Qvar Autohaler may affect the
normal production of corticosteroids in the body.
Keep using your inhaler but see your doctor
as soon as possible if you become unwell,
particularly with any of the following:
• abdominal pain
• weakness
• vomiting.
This is especially important if you have been
exposed to other stress such as other illness,
surgery or infection.

5. Hold your breath for 10
seconds and then
breathe out slowly.
Ref: 1531/220615/2/B

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide