Skip to Content

QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS BP 300MG

Active substance(s): QUININE SULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS BP 300 MG
(quinine sulphate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
symptoms are the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please
tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1.
What Quinine is and what it is used for
2.
Before you take Quinine
3.
How to take Quinine
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Quinine
6.
Further information

1.

WHAT QUININE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR

Quinine belongs to a group of medicines called blood schizontocides, which act against the human malaria
parasites. It may be prescribed by your doctor:


2.

to help treat malaria
as a muscle relaxant to help prevent night cramps in the legs
BEFORE YOU TAKE QUININE

Do not take Quinine if:






you are allergic (hypersensitive) to quinine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
you suffer from tinnitus (ringing in the ears)
you suffer from optic neuritis (inflammation of the nerve in the eye)
you have noticed blood in your urine (haemoglobinuria)
you suffer from myasthenia gravis (muscle weakness)

Take special care with Quinine
You should tell your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• you have a heart condition
• you have a deficiency of an enzyme called glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
• you are having a blood or urine test
You should not take more than the prescribed dose as a condition called “cinchonism” may occur even with
normal doses. Please see section 4 for symptoms of cinchonism and tell your doctor if you experience any of
them.

Page 2 of 5

Version 0.1

Page 2 of 5

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, or the following:
• anticoagulants e.g. warfarin (to thin the blood)
• digoxin, flecainide, quinidine and amiodarone (to treat a heart condition)
• chloroquine, mefloquine, artemether with lumefantrine or halofantrine(to treat malaria)
• ciclosporin (to prevent transplant rejection)
• pimozide, thioridazine, barbiturates, carbamazepine or phenytoin (to treat some mental disorders and
also epilepsy)
• moxifloxacin or rifampicin (to treat infections)
• medicines to treat diabetes
• suxamethonium (muscle relaxant)
• fluconazole and other similar antifungal drugs
• ritonavir, saquinavir or similar (to treat HIV/AIDS)
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Quinine should not be given to pregnant or breast-feeding mothers unless the benefits to the mother
outweigh the risks to the baby. Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Quinine sulphate tablets should not be used for night cramps during pregnancy.
Driving and using machines
Do not drive or operate machinery if you have eyesight problems while taking this medicine.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Quinine
This medicine contains lactose. If your doctor has told you that you have an intolerance to some sugars, such
as lactose, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.
3.

HOW TO TAKE QUININE

Always take Quinine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.



Swallow the tablets with a glass of water
If you vomit the whole or some of the tablet within 1 hour of taking it, take another tablet
immediately

The usual dose is:
For malaria
Adults including the elderly
Two tablets (600 mg) three times daily for 7 days.
Children
The dose to be given will depend on the weight of the child. The usual dose is 10 mg per kg of body weight
three times daily for 7 days.
You may be asked to take another antimalarial medicine by your doctor if you are known or thought to be
resistant to quinine.

Page 3 of 5

Version 0.1

Page 3 of 5

For night cramps in the legs
Adults (including elderly)-One tablet at bedtime. It may take up to 4 weeks before you notice any reduction
in the frequency of leg cramps.
If you take more Quinine than you should
Contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. Take the container and any
remaining tablets with you.
Symptoms of overdose include fit, feeling or being sick, ringing in the ears, deafness, headache, widening of
blood vessels, severe eyesight problems (including blurred vision and blindness), loss of consciousness,
coma, shallow breathing, irregular heartbeat, cardiac arrest, chest pain, low blood pressure, miscarriage or
low levels of potassium in the blood.
If you forget to take Quinine
Take the next dose as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. Do not take a double
dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Quinine
Do not stop taking Quinine before speaking to your doctor first.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, Quinine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If any of the following happen, stop taking Quinine and tell your doctor immediately or go to your
nearest hospital emergency department:
• allergic reactions- itchy skin rash, swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue, flushing, fever,
shortness of breath, difficulty breathing or sensitivity to light, asthma (wheezing)
• cinchonism- abdominal pain, diarrhoea, disturbed vision (blurred vision, changes in colour
perception or field of vision, total blindness), headache, feeling, or being sick, ringing in the ears or
impaired hearing, rashes or vertigo. If these occur while taking Quinine for leg cramps, treatment
should be stopped and a doctor contacted immediately.
• a reduction in blood platelets or blood clotting factors which can cause increased or unexplained
bruising, more frequent nosebleeds
• a reduction in the number of white blood cells causing more infections than usual, fever, severe
chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
• reduction in the number of red blood cells causing weakness or breathlessness, tiredness, headaches,
dizziness, looking pale
Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any other effects not listed:
• irregular heart beats
• kidney problems such as passing reduced amount of urine, blood in the urine
• agitation and confusion
• low sugar levels in the blood (hypoglycaemia) which may cause sweating, weakness, hunger,
dizziness, trembling, headache, flushing or paleness, numbness, or a fast, pounding heart beat
• muscle weakness
If any side effect gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Page 4 of 5

Version 0.1

Page 4 of 5

5.

HOW TO STORE QUININE

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Quinine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton after EXP. The expiry date refers to the
last day of that month.
Store in a dry place below 25oC.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Quinine contains
The active substance is quinine sulphate. Each tablet contains 300 mg of quinine sulphate.
The other ingredients are lactose, microcrystalline cellulose, maize starch, silica, talc, magnesium stearate
and sodium starch glycollate. The coating includes hypromellose (E464), macrogol, lactose monohydrate,
titanium dioxide (E171) and carnauba wax.
What Quinine looks like and contents of the pack
Your medicine is in the form of a tablet.
Quinine is available in plastic containers or blister packs of 5, 7, 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 90,
100, 112, 120, 168, 180, 250 and 500 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Generics [UK] Limited, Station Close, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire, EN6 1TL.
This leaflet was last approved in {12/2009}.

Page 5 of 5

Version 0.1

Page 5 of 5

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide