Skip to Content

QUININE SULFATE 200MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): QUININE SULFATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Quinine Sulfate 200 mg Tablets
[Quinine Sulfate]

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this
medicine because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor,
or pharmacist or nurse.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist
or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Quinine Sulfate Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Quinine Sulfate
Tablets
3. How to take Quinine Sulfate Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Quinine Sulfate Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Quinine Sulfate Tablets are and what they
are used for
Quinine Sulfate is one of a group of medicines called
antiprotozoal agents.

Quinine Sulfate Tablets are used to:
• Treat malaria
• Treat and prevent nocturnal (night-time) leg cramps in
adults and the elderly when sleep is regularly disturbed.

2. What you need to know before you take Quinine
Sulfate Tablets
Do not take Quinine Sulfate Tablets if you:
• Are hypersensitive (allergic) to quinine or any other
ingredients in this medicine (See section 6.)
• Have problems with your eyes or difficulty seeing
• Suffer from inflammation of the optic nerve causing
problems with your eye sight
• Have blood in the urine (haemoglobinuria)
• Suffer from a particular type of muscle weakness
(myasthenia gravis).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking
Quinine Sulfate Tablets if you:
• Are sensitive to Quinine. See section 4 for possible
symptoms
• If you have previously had side effects such as low platelet
count when taking quinine
• Have had malaria for a long time
• Have irregular heartbeats or other heart disease
• Have conduction defects of the heart (this is where the
heart cannot conduct electrical signals properly)
• Suffer from severe glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase
deficiency (G6PD), this can cause episodes of anaemia
after eating certain foods such as fava beans or certain
drugs to prevent malaria or dapsone
• Consume excessive amounts of beverages that
contain quinine such as tonic water.
You should not take more than the prescribed dose as a
condition called ‘cinchonism’ may occur even with a normal
dose. Please see section 4 ‘Possible side effects’ for symptoms
of cinchonism and tell your doctor if you experience any of them.
Tell your doctor if you were born with or have any condition
that causes an abnormal heart rhythm.

Children and adolescents
Quinine sulphate 200mg tablets are not suitable for children
weighing less than 20kg or less than 5 years old.
Other medicines and Quinine Sulfate Tablets:
Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines especially:
• Anticoagulants such as warfarin (to stop your blood
clotting)
• Cardiac glycosides (medicines for your heart such as
digoxin)
• Chloroquine, artemether with lumefantrine or mefloquine,
halofantrine (also to treat malaria)
• Cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers or acid reflux and
indigestion)
• Flecainide, quinidine or amiodarone (to treat irregular
heart rhythms)
• Pimozide or thioridazine (to treat some mental disorders
• Rifampicin or moxifloxacin (antibiotics)
• Barbiturates (e.g. phenobarbital), carbamazepine or
phenytoin (medicines to treat epilepsy)
• Oral hypoglycaemics (to treat diabetes)
• Ciclosporin (used following transplant surgery and to treat
various inflammatory diseases)
• HIV protease inhibitors (drugs to treat HIV infections such
as ritonavir)
• Amantadine (an antiviral to treat influenza and parkinson’s
disease)
• Suxamethonium (a muscle relaxant used in surgery, tell
the anaesthetist you are taking Quinine Sulfate Tablets)
• Medicines to treat fungal infections (fluconazole,
itraconazole, ketoconazole).
• Medicines which are known to cause disturbances in heart
rhythm.
If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let them know
what medicines you are taking.
Pregnancy or Breast feeding:
Do not take the tablets if you are pregnant, trying to become
pregnant or breast feeding unless advised to by your doctor.
Quinine Sulfate Tablets should not be used for night cramps
during pregnancy. Consult your doctor or pharmacist if in
doubt.
Driving and using machines:
Quinine may affect your vision or make you feel dizzy.
If you are affected, DO NOT drive or operate machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of
Quinine Sulfate Tablets:
This medicine contains lactose. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact
your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Quinine Sulfate Tablets

Always take Quinine Sulfate Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure. These tablets should be
swallowed with some water.
Malaria:
Adults (including elderly) and adolescents over 12 years:
600mg at 8 hour intervals for 7 days.
Children under 12 years:
10mg/kg at 8 hour intervals for 7 days.
Quinine sulphate 200mg tablets are not suitable for children
weighing less than 20kg or less than 5 years old.
Nocturnal leg cramps:
Adults (including elderly people):
200mg at bedtime. The maximum dose is 300mg.
Do not take more than the prescribed dose.

Dimension: 180 x 250 mm

Front Side

QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS BP 200 mg
CO-PHARMA

Pack Insert
----

180 x 250 mm - Same Size
1035088
BLACK
Change Control Record ID: 164917
Front & Back Printing. To be supplied unfold.
60 GSM Paper.
PRINTING CLARITY TO BE CLEAR AND SHARP.

1033948
1
2.0

During this time your doctor should monitor you to make sure
that the medicine is suitable for you. He/she should monitor
you at three monthly intervals thereafter. From time to time,
your doctor may stop treatment with quinine sulphate to see if
the condition returns or worsens.
If you have kidney or liver disease you may be given a different
dose.
If you take more Quinine Sulfate Tablets than you should:
If you accidentally take more than your prescribed dose,
contact your nearest hospital casualty department, or tell
your doctor, immediately. Take any remaining tablets and the
container with you.
If you forget to take Quinine Sulfate Tablets:
If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as you
remember and then your next dose at the usual time. Do not
take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you are
elderly, it is particularly important to take this medicine exactly
as directed by the doctor.
If you stop taking Quinine Sulfate Tablets:
Continue to take the tablets for as long as your doctor tells
you to. If you are taking them for malaria you must take the
full course. If you stop too soon the infection may recur.

4. Possible Side Effects

Like all medicines this medicine can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Contact your doctor at once if the following effects occur:
• Allergic reaction - itchy skin rash, swelling of the lips, face
throat or tongue, flushing, fever, asthma or sensitivity to
light.
If you notice that you are bruising easily, have frequent
nose bleeds or other unusual bleeding, notice a reddish
discolouration of your urine, or you have more sore throats
and infections than usual, tell your doctor who may want to
give you a blood test.
Symptoms of Quinine overdose (cinchonism) can occur at
normal doses in some patients.
If you are sensitive to Quinine you may experience any of
these symptoms. Consult your doctor if these effects are
troublesome or continue.
• Ringing in the ears
• Deafness
• Fits
• Loss of consciousness
• Rashes
• Headache
• Nausea
• Visual disturbances
• Abdominal pain
• Confusion
• Agitation
• Diarrhoea
• Fever
• Flushed skin
• Itching
• Muscle weakness
• Vomiting
• Dizziness
• Swelling of face or neck.
Other side effects include:
• Low blood pressure
• Low blood glucose levels (hypoglycaemia)
• A reduction in the function of the kidneys (symptoms
include decrease in urine output, drowsiness, nausea and
breathlessness)

Discolouring of urine
Sensation of movement
Skin sensitivity to sunlight
Aggravation of myasthenia gravis
Eczema (dermatitis)
Fluid retention
Kidney failure
Changes in heart rhythm and the way the heart beats
Difficulty breathing
Reduced counts of all types of blood cells, failure to
product new blood cells with a risk of infection
• Blurred vision
• Unusual bleeding or bruising under the skin
• Abnormal blood clotting.











Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at http://www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Quinine Sulfate Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.

This medicinal product does not require any special storage
conditions.
Do not use Quinine Sulfate Tablets after the expiry date stated
on the label. The expiry refers to the last day of that month.
Remember, this medicine is for you only. Never give it to
anyone else. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
Do not use Quinine Sulfate Tablets if you notice visible signs
of deterioration.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

6. Contents of the Pack and Other Information
What Quinine Sulfate Tablets contain:

The active substance(s) is Quinine Sulfate.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose

Microcrystalline cellulose

Maize starch

Colloidal anhydrous silica

Purified talc

Magnesium stearate

Sodium starch glycollate
Ingredients for coating:
Hypromellose
Opadry white Y-1-7000 (containing methylhydroxypropylcellulose, titanium dioxide, polyethylene glycol 400)
Carnauba Wax
What Quinine Sulfate Tablets look like and contents of the
pack:
Description:
A white, biconvex film-coated tablet, plain on both sides.
The tablets are supplied in PVC/aluminium foil blister packs
containing either 5, 7, 10, 14, 15, 20, 21, 25, 28, 30, 56, 60,
84, 90, 100, 112, 120, 168, 180, 250 or 500 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Co-pharma
Unit 4, Metro Centre, Tolpits Lane,
Watford, Herts, WD18 9SS, UK
This leaflet was last revised in: 01/2018.

Dimension: 180 x 250 mm

1035088

It may take up to 4 weeks before you notice any reduction in
the frequency of leg cramps.

Back Side

QUININE SULPHATE TABLETS BP 200 mg
CO-PHARMA

Pack Insert
----

180 x 250 mm - Same Size
1035088
BLACK
Change Control Record ID: 164917
Front & Back Printing. To be supplied unfold.
60 GSM Paper.
PRINTING CLARITY TO BE CLEAR AND SHARP.

1033948
1
2.0

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide