Skip to Content

QUININE BISULPHATE 300MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): QUININE BISULPHATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

CP.QBS.300T.V3P2

QUININE BISULPHATE 300mg TABLETS
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their symptoms are the same as yours.
• Keep this leaflet; you may need to read it again.
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. Storing your medicine
6. More information

1.

WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED
FOR

The name of your medicine is Quinine Bisulphate 300mg Tablets.
Quinine Bisulphate 300mg Tablets contain the anti-malarial drug
quinine bisulphate and are used to treat malaria. Malaria is a
disease caused by infection with a malaria parasite. This is
carried by mosquitoes, which flourish in tropical and subtropical
countries. Human beings become infected as a result of being
bitten by malaria carrying mosquitoes. Quinine bisulphate has a
relaxant action on skeletal muscle. Your doctor may have
prescribed this medicine for the treatment of night leg cramps.

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Do not use your medicine if you:
• are allergic to quinine or any of its salts or any of the other
ingredients in the tablet (Please note: quinine is an ingredient
in some tonic waters and other beverages.)
• have problems with your eye sight (due to inflammation of the
optic nerve)
• have blood in the urine
• suffer from myasthenia gravis (condition causing muscle
weakness)
• suffer from ringing in the ears.
Take special care with your medicine
You should let your doctor know and ask their advice, if you suffer
from, or have ever had:
• irregular heart beat or other heart problems
• an enzyme deficiency called glucose-6-phosphate
dehydrogenase deficiency (as this can cause anaemia).
Taking other medication
Your medicine may interfere with other medicines that you are
taking. Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking,
or have recently taken, any other medicine even those not
prescribed, especially:
• Digoxin or Flecainide, used to treat heart conditions
• Anticoagulants, used to prevent blood clots
• Barbiturates, carbamazepine and phenytoin, used in the
treatment of epilepsy
• Terfenadine used for allergic reactions
• Amantadine used to treat Parkinson’s disease or some viral
infections
• Ciclosporin, used following an organ transplant
• Moxifloxacin or rifampicin, antibiotics used to treat bacterial
infections
• Ketoconazole, used in the treatment of fungal skin infections
• Drugs used to treat diabetes
• Suxamethonium, used to relax muscles
• Chloroquine and mefloquine, artemether with lumefantrine, for
the treatment of malaria
• Pimozide and thioridazine, used to treat mental disorders such
as schizophrenia

If you forget to take your medicine
If you do forget to take a dose of your medicine at the correct
time, take it as soon as you remember, then carry on as before.
However, never take a double dose to make up for forgotten
individual doses.
If you stop taking your medicine
Keep taking this medicine until your doctor tells you to stop. Do
not stop taking it just because you feel better. If you stop taking
the medicine, your condition may re-occur or get worse.

4.
• Amiodarone, used to treat heart conditions
• Medicines used in treating HIV infections e.g. nelfinavir
• Quinidine, used to treat abnormal heart rhythm.
• Cimetidine used to treat stomach ulcers or acid reflux and
indigestion
Your doctor will advise you about this.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may cause visual disturbances. If affected, do not
drive or operate any tools or machines.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Before taking your medicine, tell your doctor if you are pregnant
or trying to become pregnant. You should not take quinine
bisulphate when you are pregnant or breast-feeding, unless the
benefits outweigh the risks. This medicine should not be used to
treat cramps during pregnancy.
Large doses of quinine can cause foetal abnormalities.

3.

HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has instructed
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist, if you are
unsure. Do not take more than your doctor has recommended.
Your medicine should be taken by mouth as follows:
For the treatment of Malaria:
Adults and children over 11 years, including the elderly:
The usual dose is 600mg (2 x 300mg tablets) three times daily for
7 to 10 days.
Children aged 11 years and under:
10mg/kg every eight hours for 7 days.
For the treatment of Night Cramps:
Adults:
300mg (1 tablet) at bedtime.
Children:
This medicine should not be used for the relief of night leg
cramps in children.
Kidney and liver problems:
If you have kidney or liver disease you may be given a different
dose.
If you take more of your medicine than you should
If you take too many tablets tell your doctor or hospital casualty
department straight away. Take your medicine with you.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Tell your doctor or pharmacist as soon as possible if you do not
feel well while you are taking this medicine. All medicines can
have some unwanted effects. Sometimes they are serious, most
of the time they are not. You may need medical treatment if you
get some of the side effects.
Stop taking your medicine and tell your doctor immediately,
or go to accident and emergency if you notice any of the
following:
• Allergic reactions – swelling of the lips, face, throat or tongue,
flushing, fever, chill or sore throat, asthma or sensitivity to light
• Disturbed vision (blurred vision, changes in colour perception
or field of vision, total blindness), ringing in the ears or loss of
hearing and irregular heartbeats. These symptoms are
normally only severe in quinine overdose
• Changes to blood cells- if you notice that you are bruising
easily or have frequent nosebleeds, tell your doctor who may
want to give you a blood test. These can be signs of blood or
bone marrow problems
• A severe reduction in the number of white blood cells can
make infections more likely or a reduction of red blood cells
can make the skin pale (anaemia) and cause weakness or
breathlessness.
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of the
following and they worry you:
• Headache, dizziness, confusion or agitation
• Feeling or being sick (nausea or vomiting), abdominal pain or
diarrhoea
• Itchy skin rash
• Muscle weakness
• Low blood sugar levels
• Low blood pressure
• Kidney problems (decreased urine production or no urine, or
reddish colour in the urine).

6.

MORE INFORMATION

What your medicine contains
Quinine Bisulphate 300mg Tablets contain 300mg of the active
ingredient quinine bisulphate. The other ingredients are silicon
dioxide (E551), guar gum, magnesium stearate, microcrystalline
cellulose, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, ethylcellulose,
polyethylene glycol and titanium dioxide (E171), beeswax and
purified water.
What your medicine looks like and contents of the pack
Quinine Bisulphate 300mg tablets are plain white film coated
tablets. These tablets are available in packs of 28 and 500.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
This leaflet is a summary. It does not contain the complete
information about your medicine. If you have any further
questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist who have access to additional information.
Marketing Authorisation holder:
Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray, Co. Roscommon,
Ireland.
Company responsible for batch release:
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Wotton Road, Ashford, Kent,
TN23, 6LL, U.K.
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham,
DE12 7DT, U.K.
Distributor:
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road, Measham,
DE12 7DT, U.K.
PL 06453/0039.
This leaflet was revised: February 2012.

These are some of the more common side effects of quinine and
are usually associated with long-term treatment with Quinine
Bisulphate 300mg Tablets.
The list of side effects mentioned above is not completed. If you
should suffer from any of these side effects or any other
undesired effect please tell your doctor or pharmacist. Do not be
alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not
experience any of them.

5.

STORING YOUR MEDICINE

Do not use your medicine after the expiry date shown on the
carton.
KEEP OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT OF CHILDREN.
Do not store your medicine above 25°C. Store in a dry place and
protect from light.
Store in the original package and do not transfer your medicine to
another container.
If your doctor tells you to stop treatment, return any left over to
the pharmacist. Only keep it if the doctor tells you to. Medicines
should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.

CP.QBS.300T.V3P2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide