Skip to Content

QUGO POWDER FOR ORAL SOLUTION

Active substance(s): MACROGOL 3350 / POTASSIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM CHLORIDE / SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Qugo
Powder for Oral Solution

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor, or
pharmacist or nurse has told you to.
!
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
!
Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
!
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, or pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
!
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse after 14
days.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Qugo is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Qugo
3. How to take Qugo
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Qugo
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT QUGO IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Qugo is a laxative used for the treatment of long term constipation. It is not
recommended for children below 12 years of age. Qugo contains Macrogol 3350,
sodium chloride, sodium hydrogen carbonate and potassium chloride. Macrogol
3350 makes your faeces softer and easier to pass, giving you relief from
constipation. The electrolytes (salts) help to maintain your body's normal levels of
sodium, potassium and water while you are being treated for constipation.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE QUGO

Do not take Qugo
!
if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to macrogol 3350, sodium chloride, sodium
hydrogen carbonate, potassium chloride, or any of the other ingredients in
Qugo (listed in section 6)
!
if you have a perforated gut (bowel) wall
!
if you have a blockage in your intestine (gut obstruction, ileus)
!
if you have severe inflammatory bowel disease such as ulcerative colitis,
Crohn's disease or toxic megacolon.
If any of these apply to you, please talk to your doctor or pharmacist for further
advice.
Other medicines and Qugo
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take, any other medicines including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Some medicines, e.g. anti-epileptics, may not work as effectively during use with
Qugo.
Qugo with food and drink
Qugo can be taken at any time with or without food or drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding talk to your doctor before taking Qugo.
Driving and using machines
Qugo has no effect on the ability to drive or use machinery.
Qugo contains potassium, sodium and sorbitol
Qugo contains 0.63 mmol (25 mg) of potassium per sachet. This should be taken
into consideration if you take more than one sachet daily and you have reduced
kidney function, or if you are on a controlled potassium diet.
Qugo contains 8.1 mmol (187 mg) of sodium per sachet. This should be taken
into consideration if you are on a controlled sodium diet.
The lemon lime flavour in Qugo contains sorbitol (E420). If you have been told by
your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor
before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE QUGO
Adults, children (aged 12 years and above) and the elderly:
The usual dose for constipation is one sachet taken one to three times daily.
How to mix
Open the sachet and pour the contents into a glass. Add about 125 ml or a
quarter pint of water to the glass. Stir well until the powder has dissolved and then
drink it.
Duration of treatment
This course of treatment for constipation should not normally last longer than 2
weeks.
If you take more Qugo than you should
This can cause severe pain and swelling in your abdomen (stomach), or vomiting
(sickness) or diarrhoea. If this happens, contact your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Qugo
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember and then continue
on as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.

If you stop taking Qugo
To get the most benefit from Qugo, always finish the course of treatment
according to the directions in this package leaflet. This will make sure that your
constipation is cleared, otherwise the symptoms you are suffering from may
persist.
You must contact a doctor if your symptoms worsen or do not improve after 14
days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.

If you experience any of the following side effects, stop taking Qugo and
see your doctor immediately:
!
signs of an allergy, such as a rash, itching, shortness of breath or difficulty in
breathing
!
signs of a change in your body's fluid or electrolyte levels (salt levels), such as
swelling (mainly in the ankles), feeling weak, increasingly tired or increased
thirst with headache.

The following side effects are also possible:
!
abdominal (stomach) pain
!
mild diarrhoea (when starting to take Qugo, this usually stops if you reduce
the number of sachets you take)
!
nausea (feeling sick)
!
vomiting
!
swelling of your abdomen (feeling bloated)
!
stomach rumbling
!
flatulence (wind)
!
soreness of the anus (bottom).
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE QUGO
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use Qugo after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and sachet.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Unopened sachets should not be stored above 25ºC.
Do not use Qugo if you notice that any of the sachets are damaged.
Reconstituted Qugo solution can be covered and stored in the refrigerator (2°C to
8°C) and should be used within 24 hours. After 24 hours, any unused solution
should be discarded.
Unused sachets of Qugo should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of unused sachets, which you no
longer require. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Qugo contains
The active substances are:
Each sachet contains:
macrogol 3350
sodium chloride
sodium hydrogen carbonate
potassium chloride

13.125 g
0.3507 g
0.1785 g
0.0466 g

The other ingredients are colloidal anhydrous silica, saccharin sodium, orange
flavour (Orange flavouring contains: flavouring substances and preparations,
maltodextrin, acacia gum, alpha-tocopherol) and lemon lime flavour (Lemon lime
flavour contains: flavouring preparations, maltodextrin, mannitol, gluconolactone,
sorbitol (E420), acacia gum, colloidal anhydrous silica).
What Qugo looks like and contents of the pack
Qugo is a white powder.
Each sachet contains 13.8 g of powder and is packed in cartons containing 2, 6,
8, 10, 20, 30, 50, 60 (2x30) and 100 (2x50) sachets.
Not all of these pack sizes are marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Ennogen Pharma Ltd.
Unit G4, Riverside Industrial Estate,
Riverside Way, Dartford, DA1 5BS.
United Kingdom.
Manufacturer:
Hermes Pharma Ges.m.b.H.
Allgäu 36
9400 Wolfsberg
Austria
This leaflet was last revised in June 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide