Skip to Content

QUESTRAN LIGHT 4 G/SACHET POWDER FOR ORAL SUSPENSION

Active substance(s): COLESTYRAMINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
FRONT PAGE
T06211

Questran Light™ 4 g/sachet Powder for Oral Suspension
(colestyramine)

Patient Information Leaflet
The name of your medicine is Questran
Light™ 4 g/sachet Powder for Oral
Suspension but will be referred to as
Questran Light, throughout the patient
information leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine because it
contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed
for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in
this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Questran Light is and what it is
used for
2. What you need to know before you
take Questran Light
3. How to take Questran Light
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Questran Light
6. Contents of the pack and other
information

1. What Questran Light is and
what it is used for
Questran Light is supplied as sachets.
Each sachet contains 4 g of the active
substance colestyramine.
Colestyramine belongs to a group of
medicines called bile acid binding resins.
Questran Light is used to lower your
body’s
level of cholesterol (a type of
fat) which can cause heart disease.
This medicine works in the digestive
system and absorbs the cholesterolcontaining bile acids, which then pass
out through the body in the faeces.
Questran Light may also be used to help
stop some types of diarrhoea or itching.

2. What you need to know before
you take Questran Light
Do not take Questran Light:
- if you are allergic to colestyramine
or any other ingredients of this
medicine (listed in section 6), or a
similar medicine.
- if you have an illness which results in
your bile duct being completely
blocked (e.g. gall stones). Check
with your doctor if you are unsure.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before
taking Questran Light if:
- you are in a long-term treatment with
high doses of Questran Light as it
may reduce the body’s ability to
absorb fat-soluble vitamins from the
diet. These include vitamins A, D and
K. Therefore your doctor may suggest
you take a vitamin supplement.
- this medicine is being given to a child
where there is a family history of high
blood cholesterol levels. An additional
supplement of folic acid may be
advised.
Children
This medicine is not suitable for
children under 6 years of age.

Other medicines and Questran Light
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking, have recently taken or might take
any other medicines.
If you are taking any other medicines it
is important that they are taken at a
different time to your dose of Questran
Light.
Any other medicines should be taken at
least 1 hour before you take your dose
of Questran Light or 4 – 6 hours after
you have taken your dose of Questran
Light.
This is because Questran Light may
change the effects of other medicines by
stopping them from working so well and
Questran preparations can stay in the
digestive system and can stop other
medicines from being absorbed by the
body.
Questran Light with food, drink and
alcohol
It is recommended that your alcohol
intake is kept within the recommended
guidelines as advised by your doctor, as
alcohol can increase your cholesterol
level.
If you have been prescribed this medicine
to reduce your cholesterol levels, it is
recommended that you follow a low fat
diet as advised by your doctor.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you
are pregnant, planning to become
pregnant or are breast-feeding, unless
your doctor recommends it.
Driving and using machines
Questran Light has not been shown to
impair your ability to drive or use
machines.
Questran Light contains aspartame,
which is a source of phenylalanine. May be
harmful for people with phenylketonuria.

3. How to take Questran Light
Always take this medicine exactly as
your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure.
To lower cholesterol levels
The recommended dose is 3 – 6 sachets
a day. This can be taken as a single
dose or divided doses up to 4 times a
day.
To relieve itching
The recommended dose is one or two
sachets each day.
To manage diarrhoea
The recommended dose is 3-6 sachets a
day. This can be taken as a single dose
or divided doses up to 4 times a day.
Children (6 - 12 years)
The dose to be given to children will
depend on the child’s weight, which the
doctor will work out for you.
Children under 6 years
This medicine is not recommended for
children under the age of 6.
How to make up the sachets
1. The contents of one sachet should be
sprinkled evenly on to 150ml (4-6 fluid
oz) of water or fruit juice.
2. Allow to stand for 1 or 2 minutes.

BACK PAGE
3. Once the powder has soaked into the
liquid, stir or shake it to mix in
thoroughly.
Do not take this medicine in its dry
form as it may cause you to choke.
Questran Light can be mixed with water,
fruit juice, skimmed milk, thin soups or
fruit smoothies or sauces (e.g. apple
sauce).
Keep taking your medicine until your
doctor tells you to stop. Your doctor will
want you to have regular check-ups
whilst you are taking this medicine.
If you take more Questran Light than
you should
Go to your nearest hospital Casualty
Department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take the empty container
and any remaining sachets with you.
If you forget to take Questran Light
If you miss a dose do not worry. Take it
as soon as you remember. However, if it
is almost time for your next dose, skip
the missed dose and continue as before.
Do not take a double dose to make up
for the forgotten dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The most frequent side effect seen is
constipation. To minimise this effect you
will usually start with a low dose and
increase it slowly until you are taking the
full number of sachets as prescribed by
your doctor. This side effect usually
reduces over time.
Other side effects, less common,
include:
- bloatedness,
- wind (flatulence),
- feeling sick (nausea) or vomiting,
- diarrhoea,
- heartburn,
- anorexia, weight loss or gain,
- indigestion (dyspepsia),
- problems with your body’s ability to
absorb food correctly leading to grey,
bulky or smelly stools (steatorrhea),
- increased tendency to bleed, which
may also be seen with vitamin D,
vitamin K or vitamin A deficiency
(which may rarely result in night
blindness),
- increased level of chloride in the
blood
(hyperchloremic
acidosis)
especially in children,
- thin or brittle bones (osteoporosis),
- rash, itching, irritation of skin, tongue
or around the anus,

Do not use this medicine after the expiry
date which is stated on the carton and
sachet. The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not throw away any medicines via
wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Questran Light contains
• Each sachet contains 5 g of Questran
Light powder and supplies 4 g of
colestyramine resin.
• Other ingredients are: xanthan gum,
anhydrous citric acid, orange juice
flavour, propylene glycol alginate,
colloidal anhydrous silica and
aspartame.
What Questran Light looks like and
contents of the pack
Questran Light come in the form of a
powder and are supplied in packs of 50
sachets.
This medicine is an orange-flavoured
powder which produces an off white
suspension when reconstituted with
water.
Manufacturer and Product Licence
Holder
This product is manufactured by
Bristol-Myers Squibb, La Goualle, BP 6,
19250 Meymac, France and/or Farmea,
10, rue Bouche Thomas, ZAC
d’Orgemont, 49000 Angers, France.
It is procured from within the EU by the
Product Licence Holder: Swinghope Ltd,
Brandon House, Marlowe Way, Croydon
CR0 4XS UK.
POM

PL No: 10380/1612
Leaflet revision date: 14/03/2016
Questran™ is a registered trademark of
E.R. Squibb & Sons L.L.C., USA.

Rare reports of obstruction of the
intestine have been seen.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the
Yellow
Card
Scheme
via:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Questran Light
Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children.
Do not store above 30ºC. Protect from
moisture.
T06211

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide