Skip to Content

PULMICORT RESPULES 0.5MG

Active substance(s): BUDESONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PS05083

Package leaflet: Information for the user

Pulmicort® Respules® 0.5 mg,
Nebuliser Suspension
budesonide

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Pulmicort Respules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use Pulmicort Respules
3. How to use Pulmicort Respules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pulmicort Respules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Pulmicort Respules are and what they are used for
Pulmicort Respules contain a medicine called budesonide. This belongs to a group of medicines
called ‘corticosteroids’. It works by reducing and preventing swelling and inflammation in your lungs.



Pulmicort Respules are used to treat asthma. They are also used to treat croup in infants and
children.
A Respule is a small plastic container that contains a liquid. The liquid is put into a machine
called a nebuliser. This machine turns the medicine into a fine mist which you breathe in
through a face mask or mouthpiece.

2. What you need to know before you use Pulmicort Respules
Do not use Pulmicort Respules:
• If you are allergic to budesonide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Pulmicort Respules, tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You have a lung infection.
• You have a cold or chest infection.
• You have liver problems.
Other medicines and Pulmicort Respules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This
is because Pulmicort Respules can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can
have an effect on Pulmicort Respules.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
• Steroid medicines.
• Medicines to treat fungal infections (such as itraconazole and ketoconazole).
• HIV protease inhibitors (such as ritonavir and nelfinavir).
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have
a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine - do not use
Pulmicort Respules unless your doctor tells you to.
• If you get pregnant while using Pulmicort Respules, do not stop using Pulmicort Respules but
talk to your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Pulmicort Respules are not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
3. How to use Pulmicort Respules



Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The solution in a Respule must be put into a nebuliser and made into a fine mist before it can
be breathed in. It is then inhaled through a face mask or mouthpiece. Instructions for using your
nebuliser are given after the section ‘How much to take’.
Note: Do not use an ultrasonic nebuliser with Pulmicort Respules.



Your asthma may improve within 2 days. However, it can take up to 4 weeks for the medicine
to have its full effect. It is important to use Pulmicort Respules every day, even if you have no
asthma symptoms at the time.

How much to take
Asthma
Your doctor will tell you how much to take. This will depend on how severe your asthma is. Your
doctor may lower your dose as your asthma improves.


The recommended starting dose in adults and children over 12 years is 1 mg to 2 mg
(milligrams), twice a day.
• Children under 12 years are usually prescribed a lower dose of 0.5 mg to 1 mg, twice a day.
Croup
The recommended dose for infants and children is 2 mg a day. This may be given all in one go, or
1 mg may be given followed by another 1 mg 30 minutes later.
Instructions for using Pulmicort Respules
1. Break off a Respule from the strip. Leave the rest in the foil envelope.
2. Shake the Respule gently.
3. Hold upright. Twist off the top of the Respule to open.
4. Place the open end of the Respule firmly inside the nebuliser cup. Squeeze slowly to put the
liquid in the cup.
5. Throw the empty Respule away. Put the top back on the nebuliser cup.
6. Connect one end of the cup to the face mask or mouthpiece.
7. Connect the other end of the cup to the air pump.
8. Gently shake the cup.
9. Turn on the nebuliser and breathe in the mist calmly and deeply using the face mask or
mouthpiece. If you are using a face mask, make sure the face mask fits tightly.
10. You will know when your treatment is complete because the fine mist will stop coming out of
your mask or mouthpiece.
11. How long it takes to nebulise all the medicine depends on the type of equipment you use. It will
also depend on the amount of medicine to be used.
12. Rinse your mouth with water. Spit out the water. Do not swallow it. If you have used a face mask,
wash your face as well.
13. After each use, you must wash the nebuliser cup and mouthpiece (or face mask) in warm
soapy water and rinse well. After washing, dry these parts by connecting to the air outlet or the
compressor and blow air through them.

Body text size

Smallest text size

12.0 pt

6.0 pt

Important information about your asthma symptoms
If you feel you are getting breathless or wheezy while using Pulmicort Respules, you should
continue to use Pulmicort Respules but go to see your doctor as soon as possible, as you may
need additional treatment.
Contact your doctor immediately if:
• Your breathing is getting worse or you often wake up at night with asthma.
• Your chest starts to feel tight in the morning or your chest tightness lasts longer than usual.
These signs could mean that your condition is not being properly controlled and you may need
different or additional treatment immediately.
If you use more Pulmicort Respules than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your
doctor. You should not increase or decrease your dose without seeking medical advice. If you use
more Pulmicort Respules than you should, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Pulmicort Respules
If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose as usual.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If either of the following happen to you, stop using Pulmicort Respules and talk to your
doctor immediately:
• Swelling of your face, particularly around your mouth (with possible swelling of the lips, tongue,
eyes, ears), rash, itching, contact dermatitis (a skin problem), hives and bronchospasm
(tightening of the muscles in the airways which causes wheezing). This may mean that you are
having an allergic reaction. This happens rarely, affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• Sudden wheezing after inhaling your medicine. This happens very rarely, affecting less than
1 in 10,000 people.
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Thrush (a fungal infection) in the mouth. This is less likely if you rinse your mouth out with water
after using Pulmicort.
• Mild sore throat, coughing and a hoarse voice.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rash on the face after using the face mask. You can stop this from happening by washing your
face after using the face mask.
• Sleeping problems, depression or feeling worried, restless, nervous, over-excited or irritable.
These effects are more likely to occur in children.
• Bruising of the skin.
• Loss of voice.
• Hoarse voice (in children).
Inhaled corticosteroids can affect the normal production of steroid hormones in your body,
particularly if you use high doses for a long time. The effects include:
• changes in bone mineral density (thinning of the bones).
• cataract (clouding of the lens in the eye).
• glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• a slowing of the rate of growth of children and adolescents (rare).
• an effect on the adrenal gland (a small gland next to the kidney) (rare).
These effects are much less likely to happen with inhaled corticosteroids than with corticosteroid
tablets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme. Website:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on
the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Pulmicort Respules






Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and foil envelope.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C. Do not freeze. Store in an upright position. Store Pulmicort Respules
in their original carton and foil, and out of direct sunlight.
Once a foil envelope has been opened, the Respules inside should be used within 3 months.
Note: It is best to mark the opening date on the foil envelope to help you remember.
If only some of the suspension is used, the remaining suspension in the Respule should be
thrown away immediately.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Pulmicort Respules 0.5 mg contains
The active substance is budesonide. Each Pulmicort Respule 0.5 mg contains 0.5 mg of the active
ingredient, budesonide.
The other ingredients are disodium edetate, sodium chloride, polysorbate 80, citric acid,
sodium citrate and water for injections.
What Pulmicort Respules 0.5 mg looks like and the contents of the pack
Each Respule contains 2 millilitres (ml) of sterile solution.
The solution must be nebulised (made into a fine mist) before it can be breathed in.
Pulmicort Respules 0.5 mg are packed in strips of 5 inside a foil envelope. Each carton contains
20 Respules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
The Marketing Authorisation for Pulmicort Respules 0.5 mg is held by AstraZeneca UK Ltd,
600 Capability Green, Luton, LU1 3LU, UK.
Pulmicort Respules 0.5 mg are manufactured by AstraZeneca UK Ltd, Silk Road Business Park,
Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK10 2NA, UK.

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio
please call, free of charge:
0800 198 5000 (UK only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Pulmicort Respules 0.5 mg
Reference number 17901/0160
This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised: October 2014
Pulmicort and Respules are trade marks of the AstraZeneca group of companies.
© AstraZeneca 2014
RSP 14 0072

Body text size

Smallest text size

12.0 pt

6.0 pt

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide