Skip to Content

PULMICORT RESPULES 0.5MG/2ML

Active substance(s): BUDESONIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
PULMICORT RESPULES 0.5mg/2ml
(budesonide)
This product is available using the above name but will be referred to as Pulmicort Respules
throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Pulmicort Respules are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use Pulmicort Respules
3. How to use Pulmicort Respules
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pulmicort Respules
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT PULMICORT RESPULES ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED FOR
Pulmicort Respules contain a medicine called budesonide. This belongs to a group of medicines called
‘corticosteroids’. It works by reducing and preventing swelling and inflammation in your lungs.
• Pulmicort Respules are used to treat asthma. They are also used to treat croup in infants and
children.
• A Respule is a small plastic container that contains a liquid. The liquid is put into a machine called a
nebuliser. This machine turns the medicine into a fine mist which you breathe in through a face
mask or mouthpiece.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU USE PULMICORT RESPULES
Do not use Pulmicort Respules:
• If you are allergic to budesonide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Pulmicort Respules, tell your doctor or pharmacist if:
• You have a lung infection.
• You have a cold or chest infection.
• You have liver problems.
Other medicines and Pulmicort Respules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription and herbal medicines. This is
because Pulmicort Respules can affect the way some medicines work and some medicines can have
an effect on Pulmicort Respules.
In particular, tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following medicines:
Steroid medicines.
Medicines to treat fungal infections (such as itraconazole and ketoconazole).
HIV protease inhibitors (such as ritonavir and nelfinavir).





Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
• If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before using this medicine - do not use Pulmicort
Respules unless your doctor tells you to.
• If you get pregnant while using Pulmicort Respules, do not stop using Pulmicort Respules but talk to
your doctor immediately.
Driving and using machines
Pulmicort Respules are not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines.
3. HOW TO USE PULMICORT RESPULES
• Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
• The solution in a Respule must be put into a nebuliser and made into a fine mist before it can be
breathed in. It is then inhaled through a face mask or mouthpiece. Instructions for using your
nebuliser are given after the section ‘How much to take’.
Note: Do not use an ultrasonic nebuliser with Pulmicort Respules.


Your asthma may improve within 2 days. However, it can take up to 4 weeks for the medicine to
have its full effect. It is important to use Pulmicort Respules every day, even if you have no asthma
symptoms at the time.

How much to take
Asthma
Your doctor will tell you how much to take. This will depend on how severe your asthma is. Your
doctor may lower your dose as your asthma improves.



The recommended starting dose in adults and children over 12 years is 1 mg to 2 mg (milligrams),
twice a day.
Children under 12 years are usually prescribed a lower dose of 0.5 mg to 1 mg, twice a day.

Croup
The recommended dose for infants and children is 2 mg a day. This may be given all in one go, or 1
mg may be given followed by another 1 mg 30 minutes later.
Instructions for using Pulmicort Respules
1. Break off a Respule from the strip. Leave the rest in the foil envelope.
2. Shake the Respule gently.
3. Hold upright. Twist off the top of the Respule to open.
4. Place the open end of the Respule firmly inside the nebuliser cup. Squeeze slowly to put the liquid
in the cup.
5. Throw the empty Respule away. Put the top back on the nebuliser cup.
6. Connect one end of the cup to the face mask or mouthpiece.
7. Connect the other end of the cup to the air pump.
8. Gently shake the cup.
9. Turn on the nebuliser and breathe in the mist calmly and deeply using the face mask or
mouthpiece. If you are using a face mask, make sure the face mask fits tightly.
10. You will know when your treatment is complete because the fine mist will stop coming out of your
mask or mouthpiece.
11. How long it takes to nebulise all the medicine depends on the type of equipment you use. It will
also depend on the amount of medicine to be used.
12. Rinse your mouth with water. Spit out the water. Do not swallow it. If you have used a face mask,
wash your face as well.
13. After each use, you must wash the nebuliser cup and mouthpiece (or face mask) in warm soapy
water and rinse well. After washing, dry these parts by connecting to the air outlet or the
compressor and blow air through them.

Important information about your asthma symptoms
If you feel you are getting breathless or wheezy while using Pulmicort Respules, you should continue
to use Pulmicort Respules but go to see your doctor as soon as possible, as you may need additional
treatment.
Contact your doctor immediately if:
• Your breathing is getting worse or you often wake up at night with asthma.
• Your chest starts to feel tight in the morning or your chest tightness lasts longer than usual.
These signs could mean that your condition is not being properly controlled and you may need
different or additional treatment immediately.
If you use more Pulmicort Respules than you should
It is important that you take your dose as stated on the pharmacist’s label or as advised by your doctor. You
should not increase or decrease your dose without seeking medical advice. If you use more Pulmicort
Respules than you should, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice.
If you forget to use Pulmicort Respules
If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose and take the next dose as usual.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If either of the following happens to you, stop using Pulmicort Respules and talk to your doctor
immediately:
• Swelling of your face, particularly around your mouth (with possible swelling of the lips, tongue,
eyes, ears), rash, itching, contact dermatitis (a skin problem), hives and bronchospasm (tightening
of the muscles in the airways which causes wheezing). This may mean that you are having an
allergic reaction. This happens rarely, affecting less than 1 in 1,000 people.
• Sudden wheezing after inhaling your medicine. This happens very rarely, affecting less than 1 in
10,000 people.
Other possible side effects:
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Thrush (a fungal infection) in the mouth. This is less likely if you rinse your mouth out with water
after using Pulmicort.
• Mild sore throat, coughing and a hoarse voice.
Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Rash on the face after using the face mask. You can stop this from happening by washing your
face after using the face mask.
• Sleeping problems, depression or feeling worried, restless, nervous, over-excited or irritable. These
effects are more likely to occur in children.
• Bruising of the skin.
• Loss of voice.
• Hoarse voice (in children).
Inhaled corticosteroids can affect the normal production of steroid hormones in your body, particularly
if you use high doses for a long time. The effects include:
• changes in bone mineral density (thinning of the bones).
• cataract (clouding of the lens in the eye).
• glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye).
• a slowing of the rate of growth of children and adolescents (rare).
• an effect on the adrenal gland (a small gland next to the kidney) (rare).
These effects are much less likely to happen with inhaled corticosteroids than with corticosteroid
tablets.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any side effects not listed in
this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PULMICORT RESPULES
• Do not use after the expiry date printed on the carton label or foil pouch. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• Do not store above 25°C. Do not freeze. Protect from light. Store in an upright position.
• If only 1 ml of suspension is used, the remaining suspension is not sterile and should be discarded
immediately.
• Respules should be kept in the foil envelope to protect them from light and used within 3 months of
opening the envelope.
• Keep all medicines out of the sight and reach of children.
• If the Respules become discoloured or show signs of any deterioration, you should seek the advice
of your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines that are no longer required. This will help to protect the environment.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Pulmicort Respules contain
Each 2 ml respule contains 0.25 mg budesonide.
Pulmicort Respules also contain the following inactive ingredients:
sodium chloride, polysorbate 80, citric acid, sodium citrate, disodium edetate and purified water.
What Pulmicort Respules look like and the contents of the pack
Pulmicort Respules is a white to off-white suspension for nebulisation.
Pulmicort Respules are available as 4 foil envelopes each containing 5, 2ml ampoules of suspension
for nebulisation. Each carton contains 20 Respules.
PL: 17805/0104

POM

This product is manufactured by AstraZeneca AB, Sodertalje, Sweden and procured from within the
EU by the Product Licence holder Delta Pharma (Europe) Ltd, 1 Colonial Way, P.O. Box 233, North
Watford, Herts WD24 4EW and repackaged by O.P.D. Laboratories Ltd., Watford, Herts WD24 4PR.
Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 09.03.2016.
Pulmicort and Respules are registered Trade Marks of AstraZeneca AB, Sweden.
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call 01923 332 796.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide