Skip to Content

PSORIN OINTMENT

Active substance(s): COAL TAR / DITHRANOL / SALICYLIC ACID / COAL TAR / DITHRANOL / SALICYLIC ACID / COAL TAR / DITHRANOL / SALICYLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

PSORIN®
OINTMENT

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
What you should know about Psorin Ointment.
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to use your treatment. This leaflet does not
contain complete information about your medicine. If you have any questions or are not sure about
anything ask your doctor or pharmacist (chemist). Keep this leaflet until you have finished all your
treatment. You may want to read it again. The information provided in this leaflet is in accordance
with the product licence.
The name of your medicine is Psorin Ointment.
What does Psorin do?
Psorin is applied to the skin for the treatment of psoriasis. It should help to rid the skin of visible signs
of psoriasis, restoring a more normal skin appearance.
Important things to know about Psorin
• This medicine is not suitable for some people, (see below). If you are not sure it is safe for you,
see your doctor.
• Before taking ANY medicines you should tell your doctor if you are pregnant (or think you may be)
or if you are breast feeding.
• Before using Psorin, a 24 hour skin test should be carried out. Apply a small quantity of Psorin to
a small patch of the skin. If no reaction is seen after 24 hours use as directed below.
• Use should be discontinued if irritation of the skin occurs. If your skin has not improved after
finishing the treatment, see your doctor.
• Keep all medicines out of the reach of children.
• Avoid contact with the eyes.
• Users of Psorin should not spend long periods in direct sunlight.
Psorin is aimed to rid the skin of visible signs of psoriasis, restoring normal skin appearance.
You will find more information about Psorin ointment on the back of this leaflet.
Before using your treatment
• Have you been told or do you think you may be sensitive to dithranol coal tar, salicylic acid or any
of the other ingredients?
• Do you suffer from acute or pustular psoriasis, or unstable psoriasis which tends to deteriorate in
the sunlight and where the skin is hot to touch and itchy?
• Are you pregnant or breast feeding?
• Has any redness resulted from the 24 hour skin test?
If the answer is yes to any of these questions tell your doctor or pharmacist.
Using your treatment
• Following a 24 hour skin test, a small quantity of Psorin should be applied to the affected areas
morning and evening for seven days. If no redness occurs, it may be applied liberally twice daily.
The ointment should be rubbed gently thoroughly into the skin to minimise staining of clothes.
Vigorous rubbing could cause bleeding.
• Do not apply this ointment if it is after the expiry date on the label.
• Avoid contact with the eyes, sensitive skin such as the face, skin folds and genitals, as well as
normal skin elsewhere.
After using your treatment
• Stop applying Psorin if there is a local burning sensation and any irritation occurs, consult your
doctor or pharmacist.
• Avoid spending long periods in direct sunlight.
• Psorin may stain the skin, hair or fabrics so take care.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Storing your medicine
• Store Psorin Ointment below 25°C.
• Keep your medicines in a safe place where children cannot reach or see them.
More information:
REMEMBER:
This ointment has been recommended just for you. Never give it to others.
It may not be suitable for them even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If you would like more information about Psorin Ointment, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
The following information is supplied in accordance with the legal requirements.
Proprietary name:
Psorin Ointment.
Quantitative Formula:
Psorin Ointment contains dithranol (0.11% w/w), coal tar (1% w/w) and salicylic acid (1.6% w/w).
Other ingredients are yellow beeswax, white soft paraffin, cod liver oil type B, wool fat, zinc oxide and
wheat starch. Each tube contains 50g or 100g.
Indications:
The topical treatment of sub-acute and chronic (stable) psoriasis.
Contraindications:
Not suitable for patients with acute or pustular psoriasis, or unstable psoriasis which tends to
deteriorate in the sunlight and where the skin is hot to the touch and itchy. Patients sensitive to
dithranol, coal tar or salicylic acid or any of the other ingredients should not be treated with Psorin.
There is no evidence to support safety in pregnant or lactating women.
Warnings:
Avoid contact with eyes and sensitive skin such as the face, skin folds and genitals. Patients should
avoid direct sunlight.
Pharmaceutical Storage:
Store below 25%
Product Licence Number: PL 39974/0007
You may wish to contact:
The Psoriasis Association, 7 Milton Street, Northampton NN2 7JG.
Manufactured by:
Pharmaserve Limited, Clifton Technology Park, Wynne Avenue, Swinton, Manchester M27 8FF
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Boston Healthcare Limited, Unit 6, Navigation Court, Calder Park, Wakefield,
West Yorkshire WF2 7BJ

Date of revision: June 2015
All enquiries should be directed to the address below.

Boston Healthcare Ltd., 6 Navigation Court,
Calder Park, Wakefield WF2 7BJ.

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide