Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PROVERA 10 MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): MEDROXYPROGESTERONE ACETATE / MEDROXYPROGESTERONE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Provera® 5 mg Tablets
Provera® 10 mg Tablets

1579 / 1580
19.05.17[16]

(medroxyprogesterone acetate)
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, please ask your doctor, or pharmacist
or nurse.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same as
yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
This medicine is available using one of the above names but will be referred to
as Provera throughout the leaflet.
Provera Tablets are also available in other strengths.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Provera is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Provera
3. How to take Provera
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Provera
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT PROVERA IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
- Provera contains the active substance medroxyprogesterone acetate,
which is one of a group of medicines called ‘progestogens’. Progestogens
are similar to the natural female hormone, progesterone.
- Provera has several uses. You can take Provera to treat or manage:
- Heavy periods
- Painful periods
- Irregular periods or periods that are more frequent than normal
- Absence of periods
- Mild to moderate endometriosis (where tissue from your womb is found
outside your womb)
You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE PROVERA
Provera may not be suitable for all women. Please read the following
list carefully to see if any of these apply to you. Consult your doctor if
you are not sure.
Do not take Provera if you:
- are allergic to medroxyprogesterone acetate or other similar hormone
medicines, or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)
- are pregnant, or think you might be pregnant. Your doctor may give you a
pregnancy test before starting treatment or if you miss a period during
treatment
- have now or have had in the past breast cancer
- have now or have had in the past blood clots forming in your veins
(venous thrombosis)
- have now or have had in the past blood clots forming in your arteries
(arterial thrombosis)
- have liver problems
- have porphyria where your body lacks the ability to correctly produce
certain enzymes and it manifests with either neurological complications or
with skin problems (or occasionally both)
Warnings and precautions
Tell to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Provera if you have any of
the following conditions to help them decide if Provera is suitable for you:
- Epilepsy
- Migraine headaches
- Asthma
- Heart problems
- Kidney problems
- Diabetes
- Depression or a history of depression
- High blood pressure
- Liver problems
- Gallstones
- Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) = an allergic condition which causes
joint pain, skin rashes and fever
- Hearing problems
Provera, especially in high doses, may cause weight gain and fluid
retention.

Risk of Venous Thromboembolism (VTE)
All women have a small chance of having a blood clot in the veins of the leg,
in the lung or other part of the body. The chances of getting a clot are very
slightly higher if you are taking a hormone medicine like Provera.
You are more likely to get a clot whether or not you are taking Provera if you:
- are very overweight
- have had a blood clot in the veins or lungs before
- have relatives who have had blood clots
- are unable to move for long periods of time (for example after an operation)
- have a serious injury or have major surgery
- have a history of repeated miscarriage
Tell your doctor if you have just had an operation or if you are going to have
an operation while taking Provera. Section 4 of this leaflet ‘Possible side
effects’, also has more information on the warning signs of blood clots.
Other medicines and Provera
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might
take any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a
prescription.
The effect of Provera may be altered when taken at the same time as any of
the following medicines:
- Aminoglutethimide, sometimes used in Cushing’s Syndrome
- Medicines for thinning the blood (e.g. warfarin)
- Medicines for treating convulsions (e.g. phenobarbital, phenytoin and
carbamazepine)
- Ritonavir and nelfinavir, sometimes used to treat HIV and AIDS
- Medicines for treating infections (e.g. rifampicin, rifabutin, nevirapine,
efavirenz)
- St John's wort, a herbal treatment for depression
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Pregnancy
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Provera must not be taken if you are pregnant as hormonal medicines can
affect the developing baby. It is important you use another method of
contraception (e.g. a condom) while taking Provera, as it is not a
contraceptive.
Breast-feeding
If you are breast-feeding, speak to your doctor who will advise whether you
should use an alternative method of feeding your baby.
Driving and using machines
No effect on the ability to drive or use machines has been seen with Provera.
Provera contain lactose monohydrate, sucrose and sunset yellow
(E110)
Lactose monohydrate and sucrose are types of sugar. If you have been told
by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
Provera 2.5 mg Tablets also contain sunset yellow (E110) which may cause
allergic reactions.
3. HOW TO TAKE PROVERA
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The number of tablets will depend on the condition you are being treated for.
This information can also be found on the label on the box the tablets come
in. The following information will help you see what the usual dose is for a
particular problem.
Taking Provera for heavy or irregular bleeding and other period
problems
You will usually take 2.5mg-10mg for 5-10 days beginning 16 days to 21
days after your last period began. Treatment should be given for 2
consecutive cycles. In some cases, your doctor may also prescribe
oestrogen to be taken at the same time as Provera at doses of 5-10mg for
10 days. A few days after you stop taking the tablets you may have bleeding
like a period (breakthrough bleeding).
Taking Provera when you have amenorrhoea (when you are not having
periods)
You will usually take 2.5mg-10mg for 5-10 days beginning on a day which
has been calculated or assumed to represent Day 16 to Day 21 of your
menstrual cycle. Repeat the treatment for 3 consecutive cycles.
In some cases, your doctor may also prescribe oestrogen to be taken at the
same time as Provera for 10 days. A few days after you stop taking the
tablets, you may have bleeding like a period (breakthrough bleeding).
Taking Provera for endometriosis (where tissue from your womb is
found outside your womb)
You will usually take 10mg 3 times a day (30mg) for 3 months (90 days)
starting on the first day of your period. If you have any irregular spotting or
bleeding during treatment this is normal and nothing to worry about.

If you do not have a period after you finish a course of Provera, check
with your doctor in case you are pregnant.
If you forget to take Provera
Take the tablet as soon as you remember, and carry on taking the tablets at
the normal times.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you take more Provera than you should
If you take too many tablets, contact your doctor straight away.
If you stop taking Provera
Do not stop taking your medicine or alter the dose you are currently taking
without seeing your doctor first. It is important to keep taking your medicine.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not
everyone gets them.
Reasons for stopping Provera treatment immediately
Rarely, Provera may cause a severe allergic reaction which can be lifethreatening in some cases. You can get some or all of the following
symptoms: wheezing, difficulty breathing, feeling faint, swelling of the face
or tongue, hands and feet, intense itchy skin rash. If you think you are
reacting badly to the medicine, get emergency medical help immediately.
If you get any of the following symptoms, you should stop taking the tablets
and see your doctor immediately.
These are symptoms of a blood clot in the lungs which may all occur
together:
- Sudden, severe, sharp pain in your chest
- Coughing up blood
- You suddenly become short of breath
- Your heart beats more rapidly
These can be symptoms of a blood clot in the brain (‘a stroke’):
- You have an unusually severe or long headache
- Your sight is affected in any way
- You find it difficult to speak
- You collapse or faint
- Any part of your body feels weak or numb
These are symptoms of a deep-vein thrombosis (DVT):
- You have severe pain, tenderness or swelling in your calf, ankle or foot
- You have purple discolouration of the skin of the leg or the skin becomes
red and warm to touch
Tell your doctor if you get any other side effects reported with Provera
which may include the following:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people
- headache
- feeling sick
- unexpected or unusual vaginal bleeding or spotting

Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
- severe allergic reaction (anaphylactic reaction)
- swelling in face/throat which may cause difficulty breathing
- delayed egg release with longer menstrual cycle (periods)
- drowsiness
- swelling in the veins due to blood clots
- tenderness or swelling in your calf, ankle or foot
- rash
- stopping or extended break of your periods
- abnormality of cervix
- decreased sugar tolerance
- weight decrease
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE PROVERA
Provera should not be used after the expiry date printed on the carton or
blister strip.
Do not store above 25oC. Store in the original pack.
As with all medicines, keep the tablets out of the sight and reach of children.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.
If your tablets become discoloured or show any other signs of deterioration,
consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Provera looks like and contents of the pack
Provera 5mg tablets are available as blue round tablets, marked ‘206
scoreline 206’ on one side and ‘U’ on the other side.
Provera 10mg tablets are available as white round biconvex tablets, marked
‘upjohn 50’ on one side and scoreline on the other side.
Provera comes in blister strip packs of 30 tablets.
What Provera contains
Each Provera tablet contains either 5mg or 10mg of the active ingredient
medroxyprogesterone acetate.
There are also inactive ingredients in the tablets. These are sucrose, maize
starch, lactose, liquid paraffin, calcium stearate and talc.
5mg tablets also contain indigo carmine (E132).
Manufacturer and Production Licence holder:
Manufactured by Pfizer Italia S.r.l., 63046 Marino del Tronto, Ascoli Piceno,
Italy. Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder
Star Pharmaceuticals Ltd, 5 Sandridge Close, Harrow, Middlesex, HA1 1XD.
Repackaged by Servipharm Ltd.
POM

Provera 5mg Tablets PL 20636/1579
Provera 10mg Tablets PL 20636/1580

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref) 19.05.17[16]
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people
- severe allergic reaction to the drug (e.g. wheezing, difficulty breathing)
- depression
- difficulty sleeping
- nervousness
- dizziness
- hair loss
- acne
- nettle rash or hives
- itchy skin
- vaginal discharge
- breast pain
- breast tenderness
- fever
- tiredness
- weight increase
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
- Facial hair growth
- milky discharge from the breast when not pregnant or breastfeeding
- oedema/fluid retention

Provera is a registered trademark of Pharmacia Ltd.

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Call 020 8423 2111 to obtain the
leaflet in a format suitable for you.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide