Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PROPRANOLOL TABLETS BP 160MG

Active substance(s): PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the patient

Propranolol 10mg, 40mg, 80mg
and 160mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start
taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do
not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet
1 What Propranolol tablets are and what they
are used for
2 What you need to know before you take
Propranolol tablets
3 How to take Propranolol tablets
4 Possible side effects
5 How to store Propranolol tablets
6 Contents of the pack and other information
1 What Propranolol tablets are and what they are used

for

Propranolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. It is
used to:
• treat high blood pressure, an enlarged heart muscle or tremors
• treat angina pectoris (pain in the chest caused by blockages in the arteries
leading to the heart) or high blood pressure caused by a tumour near a
kidney (phaeochromocytoma)
• help prevent additional heart attacks
• control irregular or fast heart beats
• control fast heart rate and other symptoms caused by an overactive
thyroid gland
• to reduce migraine attacks
• calm people who are anxious or worried
• prevent stomach bleeding in patients with high blood pressure in their
liver or swollen blood vessels in their gullet.

2 W
 hat you need to know before you take Propranolol

tablets

Do not take Propranolol tablets and tell your doctor if you:
• are allergic (hypersensitive) to Propranolol tablets or any of the other
ingredients (see section 6)
• have untreated/uncontrolled heart failure or are in shock caused by
heart problems
• suffer with heart conduction or rhythm problems
• have a slow heart rate
• have low blood pressure
• suffer from severe blood circulation problems (which may cause your
fingers and toes to tingle or turn pale or blue)
• suffer from diabetes mellitus (low blood sugar levels may be hidden by
this medicine) and increased acidity of the blood (metabolic acidosis)
• are on a strict fasting diet
• suffer from a tight, painful feeling in the chest in periods of rest
(Prinzmetal’s angina)
• suffer from asthma or any other breathing difficulties
• suffer from untreated phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due
to a tumour near the kidney).
Continued top of next column

Warnings and precautions

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Propranolol tablets if
you:
• have a history of allergic reactions
• suffer with muscle weakness (myasthenia gravis)
• have a heart weakness or first degree heart block
• have kidney or liver disease
• s uffer from blood circulation problems (which may cause your fingers
and toes to tingle or turn pale or blue).
• h ave symptoms of hyperthyroidism (increased appetite, weight loss,
sweating)
• suffer with or have a history of psoriasis
• s uffer from Raynaud’s disease (cold sensations in fingers and toes) or
intermittent claudication (narrowing of arteries in the legs causing pain
on walking)
• smoke

Other medicines and Propranolol tablets

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines.
•m
 edicines to treat heart diseases such as verapamil and diltiazem
•m
 edicines to treat irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia) such as
disopyramide, quinidine, flecainide and amiodarone
• ergotamine derivates or rizatriptan (to treat migraine)
• adrenaline (epinephrine) (used in anaphylactic shock)
• medicines to treat diabetes such as insulin
• lidocaine (to treat irregular heartbeat (arrhythmia) or as a local
anaesthetic)
•N
 on-Steroidal Anti-Inflammatory Drugs (NSAID) such as indometacin
•m
 edicines to treat heart conditions (digitalis glycosides) such as
digoxin
• chlorpromazine (for mental illness)
• cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
• o ther medicines to treat high blood pressure such as alpha blockers,
clonidine, moxonidine, methyldopa or hydralazine
• levodopa (used in Parkinson’s disease)
•m
 onoamine-oxidase inhibitors, imipramine or fluvoxamine (to treat
depression)
• warfarin (to prevent clotting)
• rifampicin (to treat infection)
• barbiturates (to treat severe insomnia)
• theophylline (treating asthma and reversible airways obstruction)
• medicines to clear excess water from the body (diuretics)
• anaesthetics
•m
 edicines to treat high blood pressure or difficulty passing urine such
as prazosin
• smoking tobacco

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Propranolol tablets are not recommended during pregnancy or breastfeeding. If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant
or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines

Propranolol tablets may cause visual disturbances, hallucinations, fatigue,
mental confusion, dizziness or tiredness. Make sure you are not affected
before you drive or operate machinery.

Propranolol tablets contain Lactose

If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicinal product, as it
contains lactose.

Propranolol tablets contain Carmoisine (E122)

Propranolol tablets contain carmoisine (E122) which may cause allergic
reactions.
Continued over page

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Propranolol Tablets
all strengths x all sizes

Propranalol 10mg, 40mg, 80mg & 160mg Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

2

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA0888

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

S.Anson
07.06.17
17.11.17
S.Anson

Date sent:
n/a
Date received: n/a

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 7pts
Supplier:
Actavis UK

JDE No.:
Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1. Profile

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

50933255

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 6699
Date Sent:
03/05/17
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

Alcohol intake

Tell your doctor if you notice any of the following side effects or notice any
other effects not listed:

Anaesthetics or tests

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people):
• t iredness and/or weakness (these symptoms usually disappear), cold
extremities, difficulty in sleeping
• slow or irregular heartbeat, Raynaud’s syndrome
• nightmares

You are advised to avoid alcohol whilst taking this medicine.
If you are going to have an anaesthetic or any blood or urine tests, please tell your
doctor or dentist that you are taking Propranolol tablets.
If you see another doctor or go into hospital, let them know what medicines you
are taking.

3 How to take Propranolol tablets

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Take with water before meals.
Do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor tells you to stop.

Recommended doses:

Adults & children over 12 years:
• Angina, migraine or tremor - initially 40mg two or three times a day, then 120240mg a day for angina or 80-160mg a day for migraine or tremor.
• High blood pressure - initially 80mg twice a day, then 160-320mg a day.
• Irregular/fast heart beats, over active thyroid gland or enlarged heart muscle 10-40mg three or four times a day.
• Heart attack (start treatment 5-21 days after attack) - 40mg four times a day for
2-3 days, then 80mg twice a day.
• Phaeochromocytoma
- before an operation - 60mg a day for 3 days.
- treatment dose - 30mg a day.
• Anxiety - 40mg before anxious situations. For long-term anxiety 40mg two or
three times a day, treatment is reviewed after 6-12 months.
• High blood pressure within veins - initially 40mg twice a day, increasing to 80mg
twice a day depending on response. Maximum dose 160mg twice a day.

Children and Adolescents:

• Irregular heartbeats – Doses are decided using body weight.
Elderly: your dose may be reduced.
Kidney impairment
Your doctor may prescribe you a different dose.
Liver impairment
Your doctor may prescribe you a different dose.

If you take more Propranolol tablets than you should

If you have accidentally taken more than the prescribed dose, contact your
nearest casualty department or tell your doctor or pharmacist at once. Overdose
causes difficulty breathing, low blood pressure, drowsiness, fits, dilated pupils,
an excessively slowed heart beat with symptoms such as dizziness, sickness,
confusion, hallucinations, body spasms, breathlessness on exertion, fainting or
coma. Overdose could result in heart attack.

If you forget to take Propranolol tablets

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is nearly
time for your next dose. Then go on as before. Do not take a double dose to
make up for a forgotten tablet.

If you stop taking Propranolol tablets

If you stop taking propranolol tablets suddenly you may experience unpleasant
side effects including sweating, shaking, worsening of angina, irregular or fast
heartbeat, heart attack or death. Withdrawal should be gradual over 10 to 14
days.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4 Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can have side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Stop treatment and contact a doctor at once if you have the following
symptoms of an:
• intolerance to Propranolol tablets such as slow heart rate and low blood
pressure causing dizziness, light-headedness, fainting or blurred vision
• a llergic reaction such as itching, difficulty breathing or swelling of the face, lips,
throat or tongue

Uncommon (may affect up to1 in 100 people):
• feeling or being sick, or diarrhoea
Rare (may affect up to1 in 1,000 people):
• y our medicine may alter the number and types of your blood cells. If you notice
increased bruising, nosebleeds, sore throats or infections, you should tell your
doctor who may want to give you a blood test
•w
 orsening of heart failure, heart block, low blood pressure/fainting on standing,
dizziness, worsening of Intermittent claudication (pain and/or cramp in the leg
caused by reduced blood flow)
• s kin rash, worsening of psoriasis, hair loss, dry flaky skin, red/itchy skin, disorder
characterised by blood spots, bruising and discolouring to skin
• h allucinations, mood changes, pins and needles, psychoses, memory loss,
confusion
•p
 atients with asthma or a history of breathing problems may experience
difficulty in breathing
• dry eyes, visual disturbances
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• development or worsening of myasthenia gravis (disorder characterised by
muscle weakness, difficulty chewing or swallowing and slurred speech)
Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data):
• signs of hyperthyroidism may be hidden
• changes in blood fats, changes in kidney function
• changes in blood sugar levels
• fits (seizures) linked to low blood sugar levels
• worsening of angina, headache, depression
• c onstipation, dry mouth, conjunctivitis (inflammation of the front surface of the
eye causing red, sore, itching or weeping eyes)
• changes in sex drive or potency
• joint pain

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
or search for MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information
on the safety of this medicine.

5 How to store Propranolol tablets

Keep Propranolol tablets out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store the tablets above 25°C.
Do not take the tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton. The expiry date is also stated on the back of the strip
after‘Exp’. Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater
or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6 Contents of the pack and other information
What Propranolol tablets contain

• the active substance (the ingredient that makes the tablets work)
is propranolol hydrochloride. Each tablet contains either 10mg,
40mg, 80mg or 160mg of the active substance.
• the other ingredients are lactose, magnesium stearate, maize
starch, stearic acid, hypromellose (E464).
• the coating contains polysorbate, carmoisine (E122), titanium
dioxide (E171), iron oxide red (E172), hypromellose (E464).

What Propranolol tablets look like and contents of
the pack
The tablets are pink, circular, film-coated tablets.
Pack sizes are 28 and 56 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be available.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Actavis, Barnstaple, EX32 8NS, UK
This leaflet was last revised in
November 2017

Continued top of next column
50933255 BBBA0888

148x210 Leaflet Reel Fed Profile (BST)

Propranolol Tablets
all strengths x all sizes

Propranalol 10mg, 40mg, 80mg & 160mg Tablets PIL - UK
approved for print/date

Proof Round

2

UK-Eire-Artwork-Support@Actavis.com

Item no:

BBBA0888

Originator:
Origination Date:
Revision Date:
Revised By:

Technical
Approval

S.Anson
07.06.17
17.11.17
S.Anson

Date sent:
n/a
Date received: n/a

Dimensions:
148 x 210
Min Body Text Size: 7pts
Supplier:
Actavis UK

JDE No.:
Colours

Non Printing Colours

1. Black

1. Profile

2.

2.

3.

3.

4.
5.
6.

* Please note that only Artwork Studio is permitted to make changes to the above artwork.
No changes are permitted by any 3rd party other than added notes and mark ups for required changes.

50933255

Dimensions: 148x210 (Reel Fed)
Component: Leaflet for Blisters
Pharmacode: 6699
Date Sent:
03/05/17
Technologist: R.Wrey
Technically Approved
Actavis BST - Packing Technical
BSTCutterGuideReq@actavis.com

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide