Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PROPECIA 1MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): FINASTERIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet-Information for the User

Propecia® 1mg Film-Coated Tablets
Finasteride 1mg Film Coated Tablets
(finasteride)
This medicine is for use in men only

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start to take this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may want to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others.
It may harm them even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects
not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
• Your medicine is available using either of the above names but will be
referred to as Propecia throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
In this leaflet:
1. What Propecia is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Propecia
3. How to take Propecia
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Propecia
6. Further information.

How does Propecia work?
Propecia lowers the levels of DHT in the scalp. This helps to reverse the
balding process, leading to an increased hair growth and prevention of
further hair loss.
2. Before you take Propecia
Do not take Propecia if:
• you are a woman (because this medicine is for men). It has been
shown in clinical trials that Propecia does not work in women with hair
loss.
• you are allergic (hypersensitive) to finasteride or any of the other
ingredients (listed in Section 6)
• you are already taking finasteride or dutasteride used for a prostate
problem called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH)
Do not take Propecia if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

1. What Propecia is and what it is used for
Propecia should not be used in children.
Propecia contains a medicine called finasteride. This belongs to a group
of medicines called Type ll ‘5-alpha reductase inhibitors’.
Your doctor has prescribed Propecia because you have male pattern hair
loss (also known as androgenetic alopecia). Propecia increases hair
growth on the scalp and prevents further hair loss in men. Men with mild
to moderate, but not complete hair loss, can benefit from using Propecia.
How does the hair on your head grow?
On average your hair grows about 1 centimetre (half an inch) each
month. Hair grows from hair follicles, which are located under your skin.

Take special care with Propecia
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if you
are going to have a blood test for prostate cancer called PSA (prostatespecific antigen). This is because Propecia can affect the result of this
test.
Taking other medicines
Propecia does not usually affect other medicines. Always tell your doctor
about all medicines you are taking or planning to take, including any
obtained without a prescription.

A single scalp hair grows continuously for 2-4 years (growth phase) and
then stops growing for 2-4 months (rest phase). After this the hair falls
out. In its place a new healthy hair begins to grow, and the cycle is
repeated. The hairs on your scalp are always in different stages of this
cycle so it is normal to lose scalp hair every day.

Do not take Propecia if you are already taking finasteride or dustasteride,
used for a prostate problem called benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH).

What is male pattern hair loss?
Male pattern hair loss is a common condition in which men experience
thinning of the hair on the scalp, often resulting in a receding hairline
and/or balding on the top of the head. This condition is thought to be
caused by a combination of genetic factors and a particular hormone,
DHT (dihydrotestosterone).

Pregnancy and Breast feeding
• Propecia should not be taken by women.
• Do not touch crushed or broken Propecia tablets if you are a woman
who is pregnant or planning to become pregnant (whole tablets are
coated to stop contact with the medicine during normal use). This is
because this medicine may affect the baby’s sex organs.
• If a woman who is pregnant comes into contact with crushed or broken
Propecia tablets, speak to your doctor.

DHT causes a decrease in the growth phase and thinning of the hair (see
picture). This leads to male pattern hair loss. These changes can start to
occur in some men in their 20s and become more common with age.
Once hair loss has occurred over a long period of time, the hair may be
permanently lost.

Taking Propecia with food and drink
Propecia can be taken with or without food.

Driving and using machines
Propecia is not likely to affect you being able to drive, use tools or
machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Propecia.
Propecia contains lactose, which is a type of sugar. If you have ever
been told by your doctor that you cannot tolerate or digest some sugars
(have an intolerance to some sugars), talk to your doctor before taking
this medicine.
Using other medicine for male pattern hair loss with Propecia
No information is available about the use of Propecia with minoxidil,
another type of medicine for male pattern hair loss which is applied to the
head.
3. How to take Propecia
Always take Propecia exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with
your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Taking this medicine
• The usual dose is one tablet each day.
• Take this medicine by mouth.
• Propecia will not work faster or better if you take it more than once a
day.

If you take more Propecia than you should
If you take too many tablets by mistake, contact your doctor immediately.
If you forget to take Propecia
• If you forget to take a tablet, skip the missed dose.
• Take the next one as usual.
• Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Propecia
It may take 3 to 6 months for the full effect to develop. It is important to
keep taking Propecia for as long as your doctor tells you. If you stop
taking Propecia, you are likely to lose the hair you have gained within 9
to 12 months.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Propecia can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
The following side effects may happen with this medicine:
Allergic reactions
If you have an allergic reaction, stop taking it and see your doctor straight
away. The signs may include:
• Skin rashes, itching, or lumps under your skin (hives)
• Swelling of lips, face, tongue or throat
• difficulty swallowing
• breathing difficulties.
Other side effects may include:
• you may be unable to have an erection (impotence)
• you may have less desire to have sex
• you may have problems with ejaculation, for example a decrease in
the amount of semen released during sex. This decrease in the
amount of semen does not appear to affect normal sexual function.
These side effects above may disappear after a while if you continue
taking Propecia. If these symptoms persist, they usually resolve after
stopping Propecia.
Other side effects reported in men are:
• breast swelling or tenderness
• palpitations (feeling your heartbeat)
• changes in the way your liver is working, which can be shown by a
blood test
• pain in the testicles
• persistent difficulty having an erection after discontinuation of
treatment
• persistent decrease in sex drive after discontinuation of treatment
• persistent problems with ejaculation after discontinuation of treatment
• infertility has been reported in men who took finasteride for long time
and had other risk factors that may affect fertility. Normalisation or
improvement of seminal quality has been reported after discontinuation
of finasteride. Long-term clinical studies about the effects of finasteride
on fertility in men have not been conducted
• depressed mood.
You should promptly report to your doctor any changes in your breast
tissue such as lumps, pain, enlargement or nipple discharge as these
may be signs of a serious condition, such as breast cancer.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
Will the use of Propecia affect the hair on other parts of your body?
Propecia does not affect hair on other parts of the body.
What else should you know about Propecia?
Finasteride can also be used for a type of prostate problem called
‘benign prostatic hyperplasia’ or BPH. Information collected from a
clinical trial in men taking finasteride 5 mg (a dose 5 times higher than
Propecia) for 7 years showed:
• the number of men who developed prostate cancer was lower in men
taking finasteride compared with those taking nothing
• the number of men who had a high score in a tumour grading system
was higher in some of those taking finasteride compared to those
taking nothing
• the effect of long-term use of finasteride on tumours of this kind is
unknown.

If you would like further information about the tumour grading system or
this trial, please talk to your doctor.
5. How to store Propecia
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not put the tablets into another container, they might get mixed up.
Do not remove the tablet from the pack until you are ready to take it.
• Do not store above 30oC. Store in original package.
• Do not use Propecia after the expiry date which is stated on the carton
after the letters EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. Further information
What Propecia contains
The active ingredient is finasteride. Each tablet contains 1mg finasteride.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, pregelatinised maize
starch, sodium starch glycollate, docusate sodium, magnesium stearate,
talc, hypromellose, hydroxypropyl cellulose, titanium dioxide, yellow iron
oxide E172, and red iron oxide E172.
What Propecia looks like and content of the pack
Propecia tablets are tan octagonal, film-coated, convex tablets, marked
with a 'P' logo on one side and 'PROPECIA' on the other.
Propecia tablets are supplied in blister packs of 28 tablets.
Manufacturer:
Merck Sharp & Dohme Ltd., Cramlington, UK
Merck Sharp & Dohme BV, Haarlem, Netherlands
Product Licence Holder
Procured from within the EU by the Product Licence holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd
PL: 33532/0464
Propecia® 1mg Film-Coated Tablets
Finasteride 1mg Film Coated Tablets
Leaflet dated: 09th April 2014
Leaflet code xxxxxx

POM

Propecia® is a registered trademark of Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp, USA

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide