Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PROPANOLOL TABLETS BP 40MG

Active substance(s): PROPRANOLOL HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

Propranolol Tablets B.P.
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
 Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
 If you have any further questions please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
 This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same
as yours.
In this leaflet:
1. What Propranolol Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Propranolol Tablets
3. How to take Propranolol Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Propranolol Tablets

The name of this medicine is Propranolol Tablets BP.
Propranolol Tablets BP are produced in three different strengths: 10 mg, 40 mg
or 80 mg of the active substance Propranolol Hydrochloride.
These tablets also contain the following inactive ingredients: Lactose, talc stearic
acid, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, polyethylene glycol, titanium dioxide
(E171) & carmine (E120). In addition to these, the 40 mg and 80 mg tablets also
contain microcrystalline cellulose.
Marketing Authorisation Holder

Strides Pharma Limited, Themistokli Dervi 3, Julia House, CY-1066
Nicosia,Cyprus

1. What Propranolol Tablets are and what they are used for
Propranolol Tablets BP are produced in three different strengths: 10 mg, 40 mg
or 80 mg of the active substance Propranolol Hydrochloride.
Propranolol Tablets BP 10 mg and 80 mg are produced in packs 20, 50 and 500
tablets.
Propranolol Tablets BP 40 mg are produced in packs of 20, 50 and 1000 tablets.
Propranolol is one of a group of drugs called beta blockers. It has effects on the
heart and circulation and on other parts of the body.
Propranolol can be used for many conditions including hypertension (high blood
pressure), angina (chest pains), some arrhythmias (disorders of heart rhythm),

protection of the heart after a myocardial infarction (heart attack), prevention of
migraine, essential tremor, anxiety, certain thyroid conditions (such as
thyrotoxicosis, which is caused by an overactive thyroid gland), hypertrophic
cardiomyopathy (thickened heart muscle), phaeochromocytoma (high blood
pressure due to a tumour usually near the kidney) and bleeding in the
oesophagus caused by high blood pressure in the liver.

2. Before you take Propranolol Tablets
Do not take Propranolol if:
 You have ever had asthma or wheezing.
 You have previously had an allergic reaction to it, or to any of the other
ingredients listed above.
 You suffer with heart failure, which is not under control.
 You suffer from conditions such as heart block, very slow or very high
irregular heartbeats, very low blood pressure or very poor circulation.
 You have been fasting for a long time.
 You have phaeochromocytoma (high blood pressure due to a tumour usually
near the kidney) which is not being treated.
 You have metabolic acidosis or a particular type of chest pain called
Prinzmetal’s angina.
If you have one of these conditions, make sure your doctor knows about it before
you take this medicine.
Take special care with Propranolol Tablets
Consult your doctor before taking these tablets if:
 You get allergic reactions to such things as insect stings.
 You have diabetes. Propranolol may change your normal response to low
blood sugar, which usually involves an increase in heart rate.
 You have thyrotoxicosis. Propranolol may hide the symptoms of this
condition.
 You have kidney or liver problems (including cirrhosis of the liver), because
you may need to have some check ups during your course of treatment.
 You have any other health problems such as circulation disorders, heart
problems, breathlessness or swollen ankles.
 You are taking any other medicines.
 You are pregnant or breast –feeding.
 You have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some
sugars.
Taking Propranolol Tablets with food and drink
If you frequently drink a lot of alcohol, this may reduce the effect of your
medicine.

Taking Propranolol with other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Propranolol can interfere with the action of some other drugs and some drugs
can have an effect on your medicine. The drugs which can cause some
problems when taken together with your medicine are verapamil, diltiazem,
nifedipine (used to treat hypertension or angina), drugs for irregular heart beats
(e.g. disopyramide and quinidine), digoxin (for heart failure), adrenaline (a heart
stimulant), ibuprofen and indomethacin (for pain and inflammation), ergotamine
and dihydroergotamine (for migraine), chlorpromazine (for certain psychiatric
disorders), cimetidine (for stomach problems), hydralazine (for high blood
pressure), propafenone (an anti-arrhythmic), rifampicin (a bactericidal antibiotic),
theophylline (for respiratory disease), warfarin (for blood thinning), thioridazine
(an antipyschotic) and dihydropyridine calcium channel blockers such as
nisoldipine, nicardipine, isradipine and lacidipiine.
If you are taking clonidine (for high blood pressure or migraine) and
Propranolol together, you must not stop taking clonidine unless your
doctor tells you to do so. If it becomes necessary for you to stop taking
the clonidine, your doctor will give you careful instructions on how to do it.
Please note that these statements may also apply to products used some time
ago or at some time in the future.
If you go into hospital for an operation, tell the anaesthetist or the medical staff
that you are taking Propranolol.
Driving and using machines
Your medicine is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or to operate machinery.
However, some people may occasionally feel dizzy or tired when taking
Propranolol. If this happens to you, see your doctor.

3. How to take Propranolol Tablets
Propranolol tablets should be swallowed with a drink of water. Your doctor will
have decided how may Propranolol tablets you need to take each day depending
on your condition. Always follow your doctor’s instructions about when and how
to take your tablets. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The
following table shows the usual total daily dosage for an adult.
Hypertension (high blood pressure)
Angina (chest pains)
Arrthythmias (disorders of the heart rhythm)*
Protection of the heart after a heart attack

160 mg to 320 mg
120 mg to 240 mg
30 mg to 160 mg
160 mg

Prevention of migraine* and essential tremor
Anxiety
Certain thyroid conditions (such as thyrotoxicosis)*
Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (thickened heart muscle)
Phaeochromocytoma*
Bleeding from the oesophagus caused by high blood
pressure in the liver

80 mg to 160 mg
40 mg to 120 mg
30 mg to 160 mg
30 mg to 160 mg
30 mg to 60 mg
80 mg to 160 mg

*Under some circumstances, Propranolol can be used to treat children with these
conditions. The dosage will be adjusted by the doctor according to the child’s
age or weight.
If you take more Propranolol Tablets than you should:
If you accidentally take an overdose of your medicine, either call your doctor
straight away, or go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Always take
any remaining tablets, the container and the label with you, so that the medicine
can be identified.
If you forget to take Propranolol Tablets:
If you forget to take your medicine, take your dose when you remember and then
take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take two doses at the same
time.
If you want to stop taking Propranolol Tablets:
Do not stop taking your medicine without talking to your doctor first. In some
cases, it may be necessary to stop taking the medicines gradually.

4. Possible side effects
As with all medicines, undesirable events can sometimes be experienced with
Propranolol. Occasionally, a few people can suffer from cold hands and feet,
tiredness, slow heart beat, nausea, diarrhoea, disturbed sleep, thinning of the
hair, mood changes, confusion, psychoses or hallucinations, bruising more easily
or purplish marks on the skin, tingling of the hands, dry eyes, disturbances of
vision, muscle weakness, skin rashes, worsening of psoriasis or dizziness
(particularly when standing up), low blood sugar (hypoglycaemia) in children who
do not have diabetes. Other possible events which may occur in susceptible
people are numbness and spasm in the fingers (Raynaud’s phenomenon), heart
block (which can cause dizziness or fainting), worsening of heart failure
(breathlessness and/or swollen ankles), worsening of breathing difficulties (in
people with asthma or breathing problems) or worsening of the circulation (in
people with poor circulation).

Do not be alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not get any of
them. If you notice any other undesirable effects, or if you think your medicine is
causing any problems, tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Propranolol Tablets
Keep your medicine in a safe place where children cannot see it or reach it.
Do not store your medicine above 25˚C
Store in the original container
Do not use after the expiry date on the label
Return any unused tablets to your pharmacist for safe disposal. Only keep them
if the doctor tells you to.
Propranolol Tablets BP 10 mg – PL 41061/0012
Propranolol Tablets BP 40 mg – PL 41061/0013
Propranolol Tablets BP 80 mg – PL 41061/0014
Leaflet revised: October 2012

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide