Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PROMETHAZINE HYDROCHLORIDE 25MG FILM-COATED TABLETS

Active substance(s): PROMETHAZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Ref: LTT0095/210416/1/F

®

Phenergan 25mg Film-Coated Tablets
(promethazine hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
* Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
* You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse
after 7 days.
Your medicine is called Phenergan 25mg Film-Coated Tablets throughout
this leaflet but will be referred to as Phenergan Tablets.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Phenergan Tablets are and what they are used for

2

What you need to know before you take Phenergan Tablets

3

How to take Phenergan Tablets

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Phenergan Tablets

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What Phenergan Tablets are and what they are
used for

Phenergan Tablets contain a medicine called promethazine hydrochloride.
This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by
blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an
allergic reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more
relaxed.
What Phenergan Tablets are used for
Phenergan Tablets are used to treat the following conditions:
* For short term use: to treat adults with difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
* To treat allergic conditions such as hay fever or rashes (like nettle rash or
hives)
* To treat or stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting) such
as travel sickness
* For short term use: as a sedative for children aged 5 years and above

2

What you need to know before you take Phenergan
Tablets

Do not take this medicine if:
* The person taking the medicine is under 5 years of age
* You are allergic (hypersensitive) to promethazine hydrochloride or any of
the other ingredients of Phenergan Tablets (listed in Section 6 below). The
signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
* You are taking a medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase
inhibitor (MAOI). Also do not take Phenergan Tablets if you have stopped
taking one of these MAOI medicines within the last 14 days. If you are not
sure ask your doctor or pharmacist (see “Taking other medicines” section
below)
* The person is unconscious (in a coma) or suffers from severe dizziness,
drowsiness or headache
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Phenergan Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if
* You have difficulty breathing, wheezing, tightness in the chest (asthma) or
an infection in your lungs (bronchitis)
* You have epilepsy
* You have any serious heart problems
* You have liver or kidney problems
* You have a stomach blockage or difficulty passing water
* You have hearing problems
* You have increased pressure in the eye (narrow angle glaucoma)
* You have had something called Reye’s Syndrome or possible Reye’s
Syndrome
– signs include being sick and confused following a viral illness
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Phenergan Tablets.
You may get high fever, muscle cramps or stiffness, dizziness, very bad
headache, fast heartbeat, confusion, agitation, hallucinations, or are
sweating a lot. This may be signs of a very serious and sometimes
deadly health problem called neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Stop taking
your medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
There have been some cases of abuse with this medicine. The risk of abuse
is greater in those with a history of drug abuse.

Other medicines and Phenergan Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you can buy without
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Phenergan Tablets
can affect the way some medicines work. Also some medicines can affect
the way Phenergan Tablets work.
Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking or
have taken the following in the last 2 weeks:
* Some medicines for depression called monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs). If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
* Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable
bowel syndrome, asthma or weak bladder. These can increase the risk of
dizziness, dry mouth and blurred eyesight
* Medicines for depression (such as amitriptyline)
* Medicines to help you to sleep or feel more relaxed (such as diazepam or
zolpidem)
Medicines
such as aspirin (for arthritis and pain in your joints). Phenergan
*
Tablets may hide the side effects of these medicines
Phenergan Tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Phenergan Tablets. This is
because it can affect the way the medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant. Phenergan
Tablets should not be taken 2 weeks before birth.
You should not take Phenergan Tablets if you are breast-feeding. This is
because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to
your baby.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking this medicine or the morning after
taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Phenergan Tablets contains lactose:
* This is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some
sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine

3

How to take Phenergan Tablets

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The amount you need to take depends on the reason you are taking
Phenergan Tablets. The following information will help you to decide how
much you need to take.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much to take
The recommended dose is:
For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes and hives)
Children 2-5 years:
* Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group
Children 5-10 years:
* A single tablet (25mg) given at night
* DO NOT give more than 25mg each day
Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
* Start with one tablet (25mg) taken at night
* This may be increased to a maximum of one tablet (25mg) twice a day if
necessary
For treatment and prevention of feeling sick or being sick (such as
travel sickness)
Children 2-5 years:
* Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group
Children 5-10 years:
* Phenergan Elixir or Phenergan 10mg Tablets should be given in this age
group
Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
* A single tablet (25 mg) to be taken the night before the journey
* This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary
As a short term paediatric sedative and for short term treatment of
insomnia in adults
Children 2-5 years:
* Phenergan Elixir should be given in this age group
Children 5-10 years:
* A single tablet (25mg) given at night
Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
* One or two tablets (25mg-50mg) taken at night

Ref: LTT0095/210416/1/B

Phenergan® 25mg Film-Coated Tablets
(promethazine hydrochloride)
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Use this medicine only as recommended. Do not exceed the recommended
dose.
Exposure to sunlight
Phenergan Tablets can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep out
of direct sunlight while taking this medicine.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

6

If you take more Phenergan Tablets than you should
If you or your child takes more Phenergan Tablets than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you or your child
has taken.

What Phenergan Tablets contains.
* Each tablet contains 25mg of the active substance, promethazine
hydrochloride. The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone,
magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains titanium
dioxide-E171, hypromellose-E464 and indigo carmine aluminium lake
blue-E132) and hypromellose

The following effects may happen:
In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or stumbling, uncontrolled writhing
movements especially of the hands or feet, hallucinations, fits (seizures),
loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing difficulties.

What Phenergan Tablets look like and contents of the pack
A pale blue film coated tablet marked PN 25 on one side.
The tablets are available in blister packs of 56.

In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, fits, loss of consciousness, uneven
heart beat and breathing difficulties.
If you forget to take Phenergan Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
* If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for an allergic condition - take your
medicine as soon as you remember, then carry on as before
* If you are taking Phenergan Tablets for sedation or sleeping problems miss that dose and take the next evening’s dose as usual
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
Tests
Taking Phenergan Tablets may affect the results of certain tests. These
include some pregnancy tests and skin tests. Phenergan Tablets should not
be taken at least 3 days before the start of a skin test.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Phenergan Tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Stop taking Phenergan Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight
away if you notice any of the following side effects:
* An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
* Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
* Muscle stiffness or shaking
* Being unable to control some muscles in your head or face
* You notice unusual movements of the tongue, facial muscle spasms,
rolling eyes and trembling
* Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
* Irregular heartbeat
* Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This may be due to a blood problem
called anaemia
* Over-active behaviour in children
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
* You have high fever, muscle cramps or stiffness, dizziness, very bad
headache, fast heartbeat, confusion, agitation, hallucinations, or are
sweating a lot. This may be signs of a very serious and sometimes deadly
health problem called neuroleptic malignant syndrome
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
* Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot pass water (urine)
* Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness, disorientation, having nightmares,
headaches, feeling restless
* Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
* Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint (hypotension)
* Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
* Being more sensitive to the sun than usual. If this happens keep out of
direct sunlight and do not use sun lamps
Reporting of Side Effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*
*
*

How to store Phenergan Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not take Phenergan Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the
carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day of
that month
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Do not store above 30°C
Store in the original carton in order to protect from light

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES
MADRID S.A.U., Avenida De Leganes, Alcorcon, Madrid, Spain and is
procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma (UK)
Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

P

PL 33723/0095

Phenergan is a registered trademark of May & Baker Limited
Revision date: 21/04/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Ref: LTT0095/210416/2/F

Promethazine Hydrochloride 25mg Film-Coated Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
* Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
* Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
* Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice
* If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes
any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
* You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse
after 7 days.
Your medicine is called Promethazine 25mg Film-Coated Tablets throughout
this leaflet but will be referred to as Promethazine Tablets.
What is in this leaflet:
1

What Promethazine Tablets are and what they are used for

2

What you need to know before you take Promethazine Tablets

3

How to take Promethazine Tablets

4

Possible side effects

5

How to store Promethazine Tablets

6

Contents of the pack and other information

1

What is Promethazine Tablets are and what they are
used for

Promethazine Tablets contain a medicine called promethazine hydrochloride.
This belongs to a group of medicines called phenothiazines. It works by
blocking a natural substance (histamine) that your body makes during an
allergic reaction. It also works directly on the brain to help you feel more
relaxed.
What Promethazine Tablets are used for
Promethazine Tablets are used to treat the following conditions:
* For short term use: to treat adults with difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
* To treat allergic conditions such as hay fever or rashes (like nettle rash or
hives)
* To treat or stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting) such
as travel sickness
* For short term use: as a sedative for children aged 5 years and above

2

What you need to know before you take
Promethazine Tablets

Do not take this medicine if:
* The person taking the medicine is under 5 years of age
* You are allergic (hypersensitive) to promethazine hydrochloride or any of
the other ingredients of Promethazine Tablets (listed in Section 6 below).
The signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
* You are taking a medicine for depression called a monoamine oxidase
inhibitor (MAOI). Also do not take Promethazine Tablets if you have
stopped taking one of these MAOI medicines within the last 14 days. If you
are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist (see “Taking other medicines”
section below)
* The person is unconscious (in a coma) or suffers from severe dizziness,
drowsiness or headache
Do not take this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you are not
sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Promethazine Tablets.
Warnings and precautions
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before taking your medicine if
* You have difficulty breathing, wheezing, tightness in the chest (asthma) or
an infection in your lungs (bronchitis)
* You have epilepsy
* You have any serious heart problems
* You have liver or kidney problems
* You have a stomach blockage or difficulty passing water
* You have hearing problems
* You have increased pressure in the eye (narrow angle glaucoma)
* You have had something called Reye’s Syndrome or possible Reye’s
Syndrome
– signs include being sick and confused following a viral illness
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking Promethazine Tablets.
You may get high fever, muscle cramps or stiffness, dizziness, very bad
headache, fast heartbeat, confusion, agitation, hallucinations, or are
sweating a lot. This may be signs of a very serious and sometimes
deadly health problem called neuroleptic malignant syndrome. Stop taking
your medicine and tell your doctor immediately.
There have been some cases of abuse with this medicine. The risk of abuse
is greater in those with a history of drug abuse.

Other medicines and Promethazine Tablets
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines. This includes medicines you can buy without
prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Promethazine
Tablets can affect the way some medicines work. Also some medicines can
affect the way Promethazine Tablets work.
Do not take this medicine, and tell your doctor, if you are taking or
have taken the following in the last 2 weeks:
* Some medicines for depression called monoamine oxidase inhibitors
(MAOIs). If you are not sure ask your doctor or pharmacist
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking any of the following:
* Anticholinergic medicines – includes some medicines used for irritable
bowel syndrome, asthma or weak bladder. These can increase the risk of
dizziness, dry mouth and blurred eyesight
* Medicines for depression (such as amitriptyline)
* Medicines to help you to sleep or feel more relaxed (such as diazepam or
zolpidem)
Medicines
such as aspirin (for arthritis and pain in your joints).
*
Promethazine Tablets may hide the side effects of these medicines
Promethazine Tablets with food and drink
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Promethazine Tablets. This is
because it can affect the way the medicine works.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking this medicine if you are
pregnant, might become pregnant, or think you may be pregnant.
Promethazine Tablets should not be taken 2 weeks before birth.
You should not take Promethazine Tablets if you are breast-feeding. This is
because small amounts may pass into mothers’ milk. This can be harmful to
your baby.
If you are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
You may feel drowsy or sleepy after taking this medicine or the morning after
taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or
machines.
Promethazine Tablets contains lactose:
* This is a type of sugar. If you have been told by your doctor that you
cannot tolerate or digest some sugars (have an intolerance to some
sugars), talk to your doctor before taking this medicine

3

How to take Promethazine Tablets

Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if
you are not sure.
The amount you need to take depends on the reason you are taking
Promethazine Tablets. The following information will help you to decide how
much you need to take.
Taking this medicine
* Take this medicine by mouth
* Do not take for longer than 7 days. If your symptoms worsen or do not
improve after 7 days talk to your doctor or pharmacist
* If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not
change the dose yourself, but ask your doctor
How much to take
The recommended dose is:
For allergies (such as hay fever, rashes and hives)
Children 2-5 years:
* Promethazine Elixir should be given in this age group
Children 5-10 years:
* A single tablet (25mg) given at night
* DO NOT give more than 25mg each day
Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
* Start with one tablet (25mg) taken at night
* This may be increased to a maximum of one tablet (25mg) twice a day if
necessary
For treatment and prevention of feeling sick or being sick (such as
travel sickness)
Children 2-5 years:
* Promethazine Elixir should be given in this age group
Children 5-10 years:
* Promethazine Elixir or Promethazine 10mg Tablets should be given in this
age group
Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
* A single tablet (25 mg) to be taken the night before the journey
* This may be repeated after 6-8 hours if necessary
As a short term paediatric sedative and for short term treatment of
insomnia in adults
Children 2-5 years:
* Promethazine Elixir should be given in this age group
Children 5-10 years:
* A single tablet (25mg) given at night
Children over 10 years and adults (including the elderly):
* One or two tablets (25mg-50mg) taken at night

Ref: LTT0095/210416/2/B

Promethazine Hydrochloride 25mg Film-Coated Tablets
Patient Information Leaflet (continued)
Use this medicine only as recommended. Do not exceed the recommended
dose.
Exposure to sunlight
Promethazine Tablets can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Keep
out of direct sunlight while taking this medicine.

Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste.
Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These
measures will help to protect the environment.

Contents of the pack and other information

6

If you take more Promethazine Tablets than you should
If you or your child takes more Promethazine Tablets than you should, tell a
doctor or go to a hospital casualty department straight away. Take the
medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you or your child
has taken.

What Promethazine Tablets contains.
* Each tablet contains 25mg of the active substance, promethazine
hydrochloride. The other ingredients are lactose, maize starch, povidone,
magnesium stearate, polyethylene glycol, Opaspray (contains titanium
dioxide-E171, hypromellose-E464 and indigo carmine aluminium lake
blue-E132) and hypromellose

The following effects may happen:
In children: Excitation, moving unsteadily or stumbling, uncontrolled writhing
movements especially of the hands or feet, hallucinations, fits (seizures),
loss of consciousness, uneven heart beat and breathing difficulties.

What Promethazine Tablets look like and contents of the pack
A pale blue film coated tablet marked PN 25 on one side.
The tablets are available in blister packs of 56.

In adults: Feeling sleepy or drowsy, fits, loss of consciousness, uneven
heart beat and breathing difficulties.
If you forget to take Promethazine Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
* If you are taking Promethazine Tablets for an allergic condition - take your
medicine as soon as you remember, then carry on as before
* If you are taking Promethazine Tablets for sedation or sleeping problems miss that dose and take the next evening’s dose as usual
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
Tests
Taking Promethazine Tablets may affect the results of certain tests. These
include some pregnancy tests and skin tests. Promethazine Tablets should
not be taken at least 3 days before the start of a skin test.

4

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, Promethazine Tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Promethazine Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital
straight away if you notice any of the following side effects:
* An allergic reaction. The signs may include: a rash, swallowing or
breathing problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
* Liver problems that may cause the eyes or skin to go yellow (jaundice)
* Muscle stiffness or shaking
* Being unable to control some muscles in your head or face
* You notice unusual movements of the tongue, facial muscle spasms,
rolling eyes and trembling
* Very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeat (palpitations)
* Irregular heartbeat
* Tiredness which lasts for a long time. This may be due to a blood problem
called anaemia
* Over-active behaviour in children
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
* You have high fever, muscle cramps or stiffness, dizziness, very bad
headache, fast heartbeat, confusion, agitation, hallucinations, or are
sweating a lot. This may be signs of a very serious and sometimes deadly
health problem called neuroleptic malignant syndrome
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get
serious or lasts longer than a few days. Also tell them if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet.
* Dry mouth, blurred vision or you cannot pass water (urine)
* Feeling drowsy or sleepy, tiredness, disorientation, having nightmares,
headaches, feeling restless
* Loss of appetite (anorexia), indigestion
* Feeling dizzy, lightheaded, faint (hypotension)
* Feeling confused, especially in elderly people
* Being more sensitive to the sun than usual. If this happens keep out of
direct sunlight and do not use sun lamps
Reporting of Side Effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5

*
*
*
*
*

How to store Promethazine Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children
Do not take Promethazine Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on
the carton and blister pack after EXP. The expiry date refers to the last day
of that month
If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any other signs of
deterioration consult your pharmacist who will tell you what to do.
Do not store above 30°C
Store in the original carton in order to protect from light

Manufacturer and Licence Holder
This medicine is manufactured by FAMAR HEALTH CARE SERVICES
MADRID S.A.U., Avenida De Leganes, Alcorcon, Madrid, Spain and is
procured from within the EU. Product Licence Holder: LTT Pharma (UK)
Limited, Unit 18, Oxleasow Road, East Moons Moat, Redditch,
Worcestershire, B98 0RE. Repackaged by Lexon (UK) Limited B98 0RE.
If you have any questions or are not sure about anything, ask your doctor or
pharmacist. They will have additional information about this medicine and
will be able to advise you.

P

PL 33723/0095

Revision date: 21/04/16

Blind or partially sighted?
Is this leaflet hard to see or read?
Phone Lexon (UK) Limited, Tel: 01527 505414
for help.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide