Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PROCYCLIDINE TABLETS 5 MG

Active substance(s): PROCYCLIDINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
F.P.O
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Muscinil Tablets
Procyclidine hydrochloride

150 x 200 mm
Same size

F.P.O

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist or nurse.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs of illness are the same

as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

What is in this leaflet:
1. What Muscinil Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Muscinil Tablets
3. How to take Muscinil Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Muscinil Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Muscinil Tablets are and what they are used for
Procyclidine belongs to a group of medicines called antimuscarinics (anticholinergics). It is most commonly used for Parkinson's disease or
symptoms (parkinsonism) due to other causes, including drug induced parkinsonism.
2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE MUSCINIL TABLETS
Do not take Muscinil Tablets if you:
Are hypersensitive (allergic) to procyclidine or any of the other ingredients in Muscinil Tablets.

Have an obstruction of the intestine and/or stomach

Gave difficulty urinating

Suffer from glaucoma (eye disease caused by too much pressure within the eye).

Warnings and precautions:
If you have had any of the following you should tell your doctor before taking this medicine:
Pregnant or may become pregnant, or breast-feeding

Chronic kidney or liver disease

Difficulty passing water, which in some men may be due to an enlarged prostate.

Suffer from a movement disorder called tardive dyskinesia, in which movements (especially of the limbs) are slow or difficult, or

uncontrolled and jerky. This condition may be made worse if you are given procyclidine whilst being treated with neuroleptic drugs

If you are elderly, your dose may need to be carefully monitored to prevent any side effects.
Other medicines and Muscinil Tablets:
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
If taken with some other medicines the effects of Muscinil Tablets or the effects of other medicines may be changed. Please check with your doctor
if you are taking any of the following:
Antihistamines

Antidepressants

Phenothiazines (for mental illness)

Amantadine or levodopa (used in Parkinson's disease or some viral infections)

Ketoconazole (used for fungal infections such as athlete's foot or thrush)

Quinidine or disopyramide (used for conditions of the heart)

Tacrine (for treating symptoms of Alzheimer's disease).

Muscinil Tablets with food and drink:
Swallow the tablets with a little water after meals.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding:
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant, planning on becoming pregnant or are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery:
Do not drive or operate machinery as Muscinil Tablets may make you feel dizzy, confused, disorientated or affect your eyesight.
Muscinil Tablets contain lactose:
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars as these tablets contain lactose, contact your doctor before
taking this medicinal product.
3. How to take Muscinil Tablets
Always take Muscinil Tablets exactly as your doctor has told you to. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Adults:
The usual dose is between 2 and 6 tablets a day, depending on your condition and how you respond. The tablets should be taken in 3 or 4 divided
doses, after meals with a little water. Your doctor will usually start you on a low dose and increase it slowly (every day or every few days) to the
best dose for you.
Children:
Muscinil Tablets are not recommended for use in children.

FRONT SIDE
PRINTING

If you take more Muscinil Tablets than you should:
An overdose of this medicine may be harmful. If you or someone else, have taken too much of your medicine tell your doctor or pharmacist,
or go to the nearest hospital casualty department immediately.
If you forget to take Muscinil Tablets:
If you forget to take a dose at the right time, take it as soon as you remember, then go on as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for
the forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Muscinil Tablets:
You should finish all the tablets your doctor has prescribed even if you feel better. You should still take all the tablets you have been given,
it may be dangerous to stop taking the medicine without your doctor's advice.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you are also taking medicines for schizophrenia, mania or mental conditions, you may experience uncontrolled jerky movements of
your limbs when you first start to take procyclidine tablets. If this happens talk to your doctor immediately - it may be necessary for your doctor
to reduce the dose of your other medicine.
Other unwanted side effects may include the following:
Commonly occurring side effects include:
Dry mouth

Blurred vision

Constipation

Urinary retention.

Other side effects which occur less frequently include:
Nausea

Vomiting

Gingivitis (inflammation of the gums)

Skin rashes

Feeling nervous

Stomach upsets.

Side effects that have been reported on rare occasions:
Psychotic-like symptoms (e.g. hallucinations or personality changes).

Higher doses of procyclidine may cause disorientation, anxiety, agitation, dizziness, confusion or hallucinations and may affect your mental
processes or memory.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.

5. How to store Muscinil Tablets
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store these tablets above 25°C.
Do not use Muscinil Tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to the last day of the month.
Store them in the original container to protect from light.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Muscinil Tablets contain:
These tablets contain 5mg of the active ingredient Procyclidine Hydrochloride.
The tablets also contain maize starch, magnesium stearate and anhydrous lactose.
What Muscinil Tablets look like and the contents of the pack:
The tablets are white, with 'PR5' on one side and a breakline on the other.
Muscinil Tablets are available in packs of 28, 84, 100 and 500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

10xxxxx

Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Co-Pharma Limited
Unit 4, Metro Centre,
Tolpitis Lane, Watford,
Herts.
UK, WD 18 9SS
Tel: 01923 255580
Fax: 01923 255581
POM
This leaflet was last revised in 06/2015.

F.P.O
150 x 200 mm
Same size

BACK SIDE
PRINTING

F.P.O

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide