Skip to Content

PROCHLORPERAZINE 5MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PROCHLORPERAZINE MALEATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

29 mm

50 mm

Prochlorperazine 5 mg Tablets
(Prochlorperazine maleate)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their
signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Prochlorperazine Tablets are and what they are used for
2. What you need to know before you take Prochlorperazine Tablets
3. How to take Prochlorperazine Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Prochlorperazine Tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Prochlorperazine Tablets are and what they are used for
Prochlorperazine Tablets contain a medicine called Prochlorperazine maleate. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘phenothiazine antipsychotics’. It works by blocking the effects of a chemical in the brain.
Prochlorperazine Tablets can be used to:
• Treat balance problems or dizziness (vertigo). This includes problems of the inner ear such as ‘Meniere’s
Syndrome’or ‘labyrinthitis’
• Stop you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting). This can be from any cause including migraines
• Treat schizophrenia
• Treat over-active behaviour or thoughts (mania)
• Treat anxiety in the short-term, when used in addition to other medicines

2. What you need to know before you take Prochlorperazine Tablets
Do not take this medicine and tell your doctor if:
• You are allergic to Prochlorperazine maleate or any of the other ingredients of Prochlorperazine Tablets (listed
in Section 6) Signs of an allergic reaction include: a rash, swallowing or breathing problems, swelling of your
lips, face, throat or tongue.
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor or Pharmacist before taking Prochlorperazine Tablets if:
• You are allergic to phenothiazine medicines such as chlorpromazine
• You have heart problems or a family history of heart problems
• You have ever had a stroke
• You have liver or kidney problems
• You have thyroid problems

• You have an enlarged prostate gland. This means you may have problems when passing water (urine)
• You or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as medicines like these have been
associated with formation of blood clots
• You have Parkinson’s disease
• You have dementia
• You have epilepsy or have ever had fits (seizures)
• You have depression
• You have a tumour on your adrenal gland called ‘phaeochromocytoma’
• You have a type of muscle weakness called ‘myasthenia gravis’
• You have or have ever had glaucoma (signs include painful eyes with blurred vision)
• You have or have ever had a low number of white blood cells (agranulocytosis). This would lead you to get
infections more easily than usual
• You have low blood levels of potassium, calcium and magnesium. Your doctor may perform blood tests to
check on these
• You are not eating properly or are very under-weight
• You have a history of alcohol problems
• You are elderly (65 years of age or older)
• The person is a child. This is because children may develop unusual face and body movements (dystonic
reactions)
• You are diabetic or have high levels of sugar in your blood (hyperglycaemia). Your doctor may want to
monitor you more closely.
If you are not sure if any of the above apply to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Prochlorperazine
Tablets
Other Medicines and Prochlorperazine Tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken any other medicines. This includes
medicines you buy without a prescription, including herbal medicines. This is because Prochlorperazine can
affect the way some other medicines work. Also some medicines can affect the way Prochlorperazine work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
• Medicines to help you sleep (sedatives, barbiturates)
• Other medicines used to calm emotional and mental conditions
• Medicines used for depression
• Medicines used for Parkinson’s disease such as levodopa
• Medicines for fits (epilepsy) such as carbamazepine
• Medicines used to control your heartbeat such as amiodarone, disopyramide, propanolol or quinidine
• Medicines for high blood pressure such as doxazosin, terazosin, guanethidine or clonidine
• Medicines used for diabetes
• Medicines used for cancer (cytotoxics)
• Medicines used for infections (antibiotics)
• Medicines for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
• Anticholinergic medicines - includes some medicines used for irritable bowel syndrome, asthma or incontinence
• Amphetamines - used for Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)

8

Prochlorperazine Tablets
430 mm
SAME SIZE ARTWORK
430 x 140 mm
Front

• Adrenaline - used for life threatening allergic reactions
• Desferroxamine - used when you have too much iron in your blood
• Lithium - used for some types of mental illness
Prochlorperazine Tablets with food, drink and alcohol
Do not drink alcohol while you are taking Prochlorperazine Tablets. This is because alcohol can add to the effects
of Prochlorperazine Tablets and can cause serious breathing difficulties.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
Do not take Prochlorperazine Tablets if
• You are pregnant, might become pregnant or think you might be pregnant
• You are breast-feeding or planning to breast-feed
The following symptoms may occur in newborn babies, of mothers that have used Prochlorperazine Tablets in
the last trimester (last three months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness, sleepiness,
agitation, breathing problems, and difficulty in feeding. If your baby develops any of these symptoms you may
need to contact your doctor.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.
Driving and using machines
You may feel sleepy after taking this medicine. If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines.
Prochlorperazine Tablets contain Lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
Prochlorperazine Tablets

3. How to take Prochlorperazine Tablets
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has instructed you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure. The number of tablets you need will depend on your condition. The tablets should
be swallowed whole with a small glass of water.
Taking this medicine
• Take this medicine by mouth
• Do not give to children under 1 year of age or who weigh less than 10 kg
• You should not let the tablets touch your skin for very long, as you may get skin redness, swelling and itching
(contact skin sensitisation)
• If you feel the effect of your medicine is too weak or too strong, do not change the dose yourself, but ask your
doctor
How much to take
Adults:
Treatment of balance problems or dizziness (Vertigo):
• The usual dose is 5 mg three times each day
• This may be increased to a total daily dose of 30 mg each day
• After several weeks treatment, your doctor may decide to gradually lower your daily dose to 5 to 10 mg
each day
Stopping you feeling sick or being sick:
• The usual dose is 5 or 10 mg. This may be taken two or three times each day
IXXXXXX

Package leaflet: Information for the user

140 mm

5

50 mm

29 mm

5

5. How to store Prochlorperazine Tablets
• Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use this medicine after the expiry date (EXP) which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers to
the last day of that month.
• Store below 250C. Store in the original package.
• Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Prochlorperazine Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 5mg Prochlorperazine maleate as the active substance.
The other ingredients are lactose monohydrate, silica colloidal anhydrous, maize starch and magnesium
stearate.
What Prochlorperazine Tablets look like and contents of the pack
Prochlorperazine 5mg tablets are white to off white circular, uncoated tablets with ‘5’ embossing on one side.
Prochlorperazine Tablets come in packs containing blister strips of 14 tablets (14, 28, 56 or 84 tablets in total).
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Name and Address:
Bristol Laboratories Ltd, Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road, Berkhamstead, Hertfordshire, HP4 1EG, UK
Telephone:
0044 (0)1442 200 922
Fax:
0044 (0)1442 873 717
E-mail:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Prochlorperazine 5mg Tablets; PL 17907/0072
This leaflet was last revised in February 2016
To request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio format then please contact the licence holder at the
address (or telephone, fax, email) above.
V6 12-02-16 D0

8

SAME SIZE ARTWORK
430 x 140 mm
Back

• Stuffy nose
• Skin rashes
• Skin redness, swelling and itching from touching the medicine
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if any of the side effects gets serious or lasts longer than a few days, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet.
In elderly people with dementia, a small increase in the number of deaths has been reported for patients taking
antipsychotics compared with those not receiving antipsychotics.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

430 mm

140 mm

4. Possible side effects
• Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Stop taking Prochlorperazine Tablets and see a doctor or go to a hospital straight away if:
• You have serious allergic reactions. The signs may include: hives (itchy rash), swallowing or breathing
problems, swelling of your lips, face, throat or tongue
• You have an unusually pale complexion, sweating, high temperature, fast heartbeat, stiff muscles, fast
breathing and feel confused, drowsy or agitated. These could be signs of a serious side effect called
‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’
• You have frequent infections such as fever, sore throat or mouth ulcers. These could be signs of a blood
problem called leucopenia
• You may get infections more easily than usual. This could be because of a blood disorder (agranulocytosis)
• You have yellowing of your skin or eyes (jaundice). These could be signs of liver problems
• You have very fast, uneven or forceful heartbeats (palpitations) and experience breathing problems such
as wheezing, shortness of breath, tightness in the chest and chest pain
• You have blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling, pain and redness
in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in
breathing. If you notice any of these symptoms seek medical advice immediately
• You have rigid or stiff muscles, trembling or shaking, unusual eye movements (including rolling of the
eyes), difficulty moving, or loss of muscle power
Tell your doctor as soon as possible if you have any of the following side effects:
• Breathing problems
• Changes in your skin or eye colour after taking Prochlorperazine Tablets for a long period of time
• Problems with your eyesight after taking Prochlorperazine Tablets for a long period of time
• Feeling dizzy, lightheaded or faint when you stand or sit up quickly (due to low blood pressure)
• You have fits (convulsions)
• Feeling tired,weak,confused and have muscles that ache, are stiff or do not work well. This may be due
to low sodium levels in your blood (hyponatraemia)
• Feeling unwell, confused and/or weak, feeling sick (nausea), loss of appetite, feeling irritable. This could
be something called a syndrome of inappropriate anti-diuretic hormone secretion (SIADH)
• Passing large amounts of urine, excessive thirst and having a dry mouth or skin. You may be more likely
to get infections, such as thrush. This could be due to too much sugar in your blood (hyperglycaemia)
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if any of the following side effects get serious or lasts longer than a
few days
• Abnormal production of breast milk in men and women
• Breast enlargement in men
• Loss of menstrual periods
• Difficulty in getting or maintaining an erection (impotence)
• Difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
• Feeling restless or agitated
• Dry mouth
• Your skin being more sensitive to the sun than usual

IXXXXX

Treatment of feeling sick or being sick:
• To begin with you will usually take 20 mg
• This may be followed by 10 mg two hours later
Adults
Treatment of schizophrenia and overactive behaviour or thoughts (mania):
• The starting dose is usually 12.5 mg twice each day for seven days
• Your doctor may increase your dose up to a total daily dose of 75 to 100 mg each day
• After several weeks of treatment, your doctor may then lower your dose to a total daily dose of 25 to 50 mg
each day
Short-term treatment of anxiety:
• The starting dose will be 15 to 20 mg each day in divided doses
• Your doctor may then increase your dose to a total daily dose of 40 mg each day
Elderly:
• Your doctor may prescribe a lower dose
• You should be careful during very hot or very cold weather to make sure that you do not get too hot or too cold.
Children (over 1 year of age and weighing more than 10 kg):
Stopping your child feeling sick or being sick:
• Your doctor will decide the dose according your child’s weight
• A dose of 0.25 mg for each kilogram of your child’s weight is usually given
• This dose may be given two or three times a day
If you take more Prochlorperazine Tablets than you should
If you take more Prochlorperazine Tablets than you should, tell a doctor or go to a hospital casualty department
straight away. Take the medicine pack with you. This is so the doctor knows what you have taken. Taking too
much Prochlorperazine Tablets may cause symptoms such as feeling sleepy or dizzy, increased or rapid
heartbeat, feeling very cold and confused, writhing movements, feeling restless, stiffness or shaking. You may
lose consciousness.
If you forget to take Prochlorperazine Tablets
If you forget a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the
missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Prochlorperazine Tablets
Keep taking Prochlorperazine Tablets until your doctor tells you to stop. Do not stop taking Prochlorperazine
Tablets just because you feel better. If you stop, your illness may come back and you may have other effects
such as feeling or being sick or difficulty sleeping. Your doctor will gradually stop your medicine to prevent these
effects happening.
Exposure to sunlight
Prochlorperazine Tablets can cause your skin to be more sensitive to sunlight. You should avoid exposure to
direct sunlight while taking this medicine.
Tests
Your doctor may do regular tests while you are taking this medicine. These might include blood tests and an
ECG to check your heart is working properly.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide