Skip to Content

PRIMIDONE MANX HEALTHCARE 250MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PRIMIDONE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Mysoline 250mg Tablets
(primidone)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of this medicine is Mysoline 250mg Tablets, but will be referred to as Mysoline
throughout this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains information about another
strength Mysoline 50mg Tablets.

In this leaflet:

1. What Mysoline is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Mysoline
3. How to use Mysoline

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Mysoline
6. Further information

1. WHAT MYSOLINE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Mysoline contains primidone as the active ingredient; this belongs to a group of medicines
used to treat seizures.
Mysoline is used for the treatment of certain types of epilepsy, seizures (fits) or shaking attacks
(essential tremor).

2. BEFORE YOU USE MYSOLINE
Do not take Mysoline if you:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to primidone, a substance called phenobarbitone, or any of the
other ingredients of Mysoline (these are listed in Section 6: Further information)
have porphyria (a rare inherited disorder of metabolism) or anyone in your family has it.
Take special care with Mysoline if you:
have ever had problems with your breathing, kidneys or liver
are pregnant or are trying to become pregnant (see beneath for further information).
If you go into hospital, tell the medical staff that you are taking Mysoline.
A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as primidone have had
thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is important because some medicines may
affect the way Mysoline works, or Mysoline may affect the way other medicines work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
Other medicines used to treat epilepsy and other types of seizures (such as phenytoin,
felbamate, sodium valproate, carbamazepine, ethosuxamide, oxcarbazepine, tiagabine,
topiramate, zonisamide)
Anticoagulants to prevent blood clots (such as warfarin)
Barbiturates (such as sleeping tablets)
Methadone (used to treat severe pain, cough, or as a substitute for morphine addiction)
Herbal remedies containing St John’s Wort
Antibiotics (such as chloramphenicol, metronidazole, doxycylcline)
Antiviral medicines (such as nelfinavir)
Asthma medicines (such as theophylline, montelukast)
Hormone containing medicines (such as the oral contraceptive pill)
Medicines used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions (such as beta-blockers,
digitoxin, losartan, nimodipine, quinidine)
Cyclosporin (used to prevent rejection of an organ transplant and also for other diseases of
the body’s immune system)
Medicines used to treat mental health problems or depression (such as clozapine,
lamotrigine, mianserin, tricyclic antidepressants)
Steroid-containing medicines
Medicines used to treat cancer (such as cyclophosphamide, etoposide)
Granisetron (used to treat severe nausea and vomiting)
Medicines used during an anaesthetic for surgery (such as rocuronium, vecuronium)
Medicines containing morphine, or similar medicines called opiates.
Mysoline may increase the toxic effect on the liver of an overdose of paracetamol.
Taking Mysoline with food and drink
Alcohol can react with Mysoline. Ask your doctor for advice if you want to drink alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
The use of Mysoline in pregnancy is associated with an increased risk of abnormalities in
babies. Therefore, you must tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or trying to become pregnant
because Mysoline has the potential to harm your unborn child.
Pregnant women can have reduced folic acid in their blood whilst taking Mysoline. In addition,
the new born child may develop withdrawal symptoms if the mother has taken Mysoline in the
late stages of pregnancy. Blood clotting problems have occurred occasionally in children born
to women who were previously taking anticonvulsant drugs. Tell your doctor if you are
breast-feeding because Mysoline may cause your baby to be very sleepy.
Driving and using machines
Mysoline can make you feel sleepy. If so, do not drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO USE MYSOLINE
Always take Mysoline exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Mysoline is normally taken twice a day. Try to take your tablets at the same time each day.
(continued overleaf)

Epilepsy
At first, your dose may be as little as 125mg (half a 250mg tablet). This will be adjusted by your
doctor until your condition is controlled. Typical maintenance doses are as follows:
Age group

Daily dose (milligrams)

Adults and children over 9 years

750 to 1500

Children 6 to 9 years

750 to 1000

Children 2 to 5 years

500 to 750

Children up to 2 years

250 to 500

Elderly/Patients with low physical strength
Lower doses may be prescribed.
Shaking attacks (Essential tremor)
Your starting dose may be 50mg. This will be adjusted by your doctor until your condition is
controlled. The maximum daily dose for shaking attacks (essential tremor) is 750mg.
If you take more Mysoline than you should
If you take more than your normal dose, contact your doctor or nearest hospital.
If you forget to take Mysoline
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Mysoline
Do not stop taking your Mysoline, even if you are feeling well, unless your doctor tells you to.
You may have become dependent on Mysoline, and therefore you could get a withdrawal
reaction if you stop treatment too quickly. Mysoline treatment should be reduced gradually to
prevent this.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Mysoline can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
When first taking Mysoline, drowsiness and lack of energy may occur, these usually pass.
There have been reports of bone disorders including osteopenia and osteoporosis (thinning of
the bone) and fractures. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are on long-term
antiepileptic medication, have a history of osteoporosis, or take steroids.
Common side effects
Uncommon side effects
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 10 people)
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 100 people)
disturbances of vision
nausea and vomiting
dizziness
headache
jerky movements
skin rash
rolling of the eyes
Rare side effects
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 1000 people)
joint or bone pain
changes in mood or behaviour
severe skin reactions affecting large portions of the body including redness, pain, ulcers,
blisters, shedding the outer layer of skin or involvement of lips or the lining of the mouth,
nostrils or ears (e.g. toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
a disease called lupus erythematosus which causes inflammation of various parts of the
body including the skin, joints, lungs, kidney, heart and liver
development of Dupuytren’s contracture (a thickening of fibrous tissue in the palm of the
hand that causes one or more fingers to draw back)
abnormalities of the blood cells; if you notice a pale appearance of your skin, abnormal
bleeding or tendency to bruising, fever or sore throat please consult your doctor
raised levels of enzymes in your liver
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible events. You may not have any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE MYSOLINE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Protect from light and moisture.
Do not use Mysoline after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Mysoline contains
The active substance is primidone. Each tablet contains 250mg of primidone. The other
ingredients are carmellose calcium, gelatin, magnesium stearate, povidone and stearic acid.
What Mysoline looks like and contents of the pack
Mysoline 250mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex, uncoated tablets. One side of the tablet
has the letter ‘M’ either side of a break-line. The other side of the tablet is plain.
Mysoline is available in packs of 50 and 100 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
PL holder
Manx Healthcare Ltd, Taylor Group House, Wedgnock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA
PL 14251/0031
Procured from within the EU
POM
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9RR, UK
To request a copy of this leaflet in large print, audio or Braille, please call 01926 482511.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2016
Mysoline® is a registered trademark of SERB in the UK

WIP URN: 210916-XXXX-PIL-01

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Primidone SERB 250mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of this medicine is Primidone SERB 250mg Tablets, but will be referred to as
Primidone throughout this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains information about
another strength Primidone 50mg Tablets.

In this leaflet:

1. What Primidone is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Primidone
3. How to use Primidone

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Primidone
6. Further information

1. WHAT PRIMIDONE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Primidone contains primidone as the active ingredient; this belongs to a group of medicines
used to treat seizures.
Primidone is used for the treatment of certain types of epilepsy, seizures (fits) or shaking
attacks (essential tremor).

2. BEFORE YOU USE PRIMIDONE
Do not take Primidone if you:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to primidone, a substance called phenobarbitone, or any of the
other ingredients of Primidone (these are listed in Section 6: Further information)
have porphyria (a rare inherited disorder of metabolism) or anyone in your family has it.
Take special care with Primidone if you:
have ever had problems with your breathing, kidneys or liver
are pregnant or are trying to become pregnant (see beneath for further information).
If you go into hospital, tell the medical staff that you are taking Primidone.
A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as primidone have had
thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is important because some medicines may
affect the way Primidone works, or Primidone may affect the way other medicines work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
Other medicines used to treat epilepsy and other types of seizures (such as phenytoin,
felbamate, sodium valproate, carbamazepine, ethosuxamide, oxcarbazepine, tiagabine,
topiramate, zonisamide)
Anticoagulants to prevent blood clots (such as warfarin)
Barbiturates (such as sleeping tablets)
Methadone (used to treat severe pain, cough, or as a substitute for morphine addiction)
Herbal remedies containing St John’s Wort
Antibiotics (such as chloramphenicol, metronidazole, doxycylcline)
Antiviral medicines (such as nelfinavir)
Asthma medicines (such as theophylline, montelukast)
Hormone containing medicines (such as the oral contraceptive pill)
Medicines used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions (such as beta-blockers,
digitoxin, losartan, nimodipine, quinidine)
Cyclosporin (used to prevent rejection of an organ transplant and also for other diseases of
the body’s immune system)
Medicines used to treat mental health problems or depression (such as clozapine,
lamotrigine, mianserin, tricyclic antidepressants)
Steroid-containing medicines
Medicines used to treat cancer (such as cyclophosphamide, etoposide)
Granisetron (used to treat severe nausea and vomiting)
Medicines used during an anaesthetic for surgery (such as rocuronium, vecuronium)
Medicines containing morphine, or similar medicines called opiates.
Primidone may increase the toxic effect on the liver of an overdose of paracetamol.
Taking Primidone with food and drink
Alcohol can react with Primidone. Ask your doctor for advice if you want to drink alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
The use of Primidone in pregnancy is associated with an increased risk of abnormalities in
babies. Therefore, you must tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or trying to become pregnant
because Primidone has the potential to harm your unborn child.
Pregnant women can have reduced folic acid in their blood whilst taking Primidone. In addition,
the new born child may develop withdrawal symptoms if the mother has taken Primikdone in
the late stages of pregnancy. Blood clotting problems have occurred occasionally in children
born to women who were previously taking anticonvulsant drugs. Tell your doctor if you are
breast-feeding because Primidone may cause your baby to be very sleepy.
Driving and using machines
Primidone can make you feel sleepy. If so, do not drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO USE PRIMIDONE
Always take Primidone exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Primidone is normally taken twice a day. Try to take your tablets at the same time each day.
(continued overleaf)

Epilepsy
At first, your dose may be as little as 125mg (half a 250mg tablet). This will be adjusted by your
doctor until your condition is controlled. Typical maintenance doses are as follows:
Age group

Daily dose (milligrams)

Adults and children over 9 years

750 to 1500

Children 6 to 9 years

750 to 1000

Children 2 to 5 years

500 to 750

Children up to 2 years

250 to 500

Elderly/Patients with low physical strength
Lower doses may be prescribed.
Shaking attacks (Essential tremor)
Your starting dose may be 50mg. This will be adjusted by your doctor until your condition is
controlled. The maximum daily dose for shaking attacks (essential tremor) is 750mg.
If you take more Primidone than you should
If you take more than your normal dose, contact your doctor or nearest hospital.
If you forget to take Primidone
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Primidone
Do not stop taking your Primidone, even if you are feeling well, unless your doctor tells you to.
You may have become dependent on Primidone, and therefore you could get a withdrawal
reaction if you stop treatment too quickly. Primidone treatment should be reduced gradually to
prevent this.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Primidone can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
When first taking Primidone, drowsiness and lack of energy may occur, these usually pass.
There have been reports of bone disorders including osteopenia and osteoporosis (thinning of
the bone) and fractures. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are on long-term
antiepileptic medication, have a history of osteoporosis, or take steroids.
Common side effects
Uncommon side effects
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 10 people)
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 100 people)
disturbances of vision
nausea and vomiting
dizziness
headache
jerky movements
skin rash
rolling of the eyes
Rare side effects
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 1000 people)
joint or bone pain
changes in mood or behaviour
severe skin reactions affecting large portions of the body including redness, pain, ulcers,
blisters, shedding the outer layer of skin or involvement of lips or the lining of the mouth,
nostrils or ears (e.g. toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
a disease called lupus erythematosus which causes inflammation of various parts of the
body including the skin, joints, lungs, kidney, heart and liver
development of Dupuytren’s contracture (a thickening of fibrous tissue in the palm of the
hand that causes one or more fingers to draw back)
abnormalities of the blood cells; if you notice a pale appearance of your skin, abnormal
bleeding or tendency to bruising, fever or sore throat please consult your doctor
raised levels of enzymes in your liver
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible events. You may not have any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE PRIMIDONE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Protect from light and moisture.
Do not use Primidone after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Primidone contains
The active substance is primidone. Each tablet contains 250mg of primidone. The other
ingredients are carmellose calcium, gelatin, magnesium stearate, povidone and stearic acid.
What Primidone looks like and contents of the pack
Primidone 250mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex, uncoated tablets. One side of the tablet
has the letter ‘M’ either side of a break-line. The other side of the tablet is plain.
Primidone is available in packs of 50 and 100 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
PL holder
Manx Healthcare Ltd, Taylor Group House, Wedgnock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA
PL 14251/0031
Procured from within the EU
POM
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9RR, UK
To request a copy of this leaflet in large print, audio or Braille, please call 01926 482511.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2016
WIP URN: 210916-XXXX-PIL-01

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Primidone Manx Healthcare
250mg Tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even
if their symptoms are the same as yours
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
The name of this medicine is Primidone Manx Healthcare 250mg Tablets, but will be referred to
as Primidone throughout this leaflet. Please note that the leaflet also contains information about
another strength Primidone 50mg Tablets.

In this leaflet:

1. What Primidone is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Primidone
3. How to use Primidone

4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Primidone
6. Further information

1. WHAT PRIMIDONE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Primidone contains primidone as the active ingredient; this belongs to a group of medicines
used to treat seizures.
Primidone is used for the treatment of certain types of epilepsy, seizures (fits) or shaking
attacks (essential tremor).

2. BEFORE YOU USE PRIMIDONE
Do not take Primidone if you:
are allergic (hypersensitive) to primidone, a substance called phenobarbitone, or any of the
other ingredients of Primidone (these are listed in Section 6: Further information)
have porphyria (a rare inherited disorder of metabolism) or anyone in your family has it.
Take special care with Primidone if you:
have ever had problems with your breathing, kidneys or liver
are pregnant or are trying to become pregnant (see beneath for further information).
If you go into hospital, tell the medical staff that you are taking Primidone.
A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as primidone have had
thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts, immediately
contact your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription. This is important because some medicines may
affect the way Primidone works, or Primidone may affect the way other medicines work.
In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following:
Other medicines used to treat epilepsy and other types of seizures (such as phenytoin,
felbamate, sodium valproate, carbamazepine, ethosuxamide, oxcarbazepine, tiagabine,
topiramate, zonisamide)
Anticoagulants to prevent blood clots (such as warfarin)
Barbiturates (such as sleeping tablets)
Methadone (used to treat severe pain, cough, or as a substitute for morphine addiction)
Herbal remedies containing St John’s Wort
Antibiotics (such as chloramphenicol, metronidazole, doxycylcline)
Antiviral medicines (such as nelfinavir)
Asthma medicines (such as theophylline, montelukast)
Hormone containing medicines (such as the oral contraceptive pill)
Medicines used to treat high blood pressure or heart conditions (such as beta-blockers,
digitoxin, losartan, nimodipine, quinidine)
Cyclosporin (used to prevent rejection of an organ transplant and also for other diseases of
the body’s immune system)
Medicines used to treat mental health problems or depression (such as clozapine,
lamotrigine, mianserin, tricyclic antidepressants)
Steroid-containing medicines
Medicines used to treat cancer (such as cyclophosphamide, etoposide)
Granisetron (used to treat severe nausea and vomiting)
Medicines used during an anaesthetic for surgery (such as rocuronium, vecuronium)
Medicines containing morphine, or similar medicines called opiates.
Primidone may increase the toxic effect on the liver of an overdose of paracetamol.
Taking Primidone with food and drink
Alcohol can react with Primidone. Ask your doctor for advice if you want to drink alcohol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
The use of Primidone in pregnancy is associated with an increased risk of abnormalities in
babies. Therefore, you must tell your doctor if you are pregnant, or trying to become pregnant
because Primidone has the potential to harm your unborn child.
Pregnant women can have reduced folic acid in their blood whilst taking Primidone. In addition,
the new born child may develop withdrawal symptoms if the mother has taken Primikdone in
the late stages of pregnancy. Blood clotting problems have occurred occasionally in children
born to women who were previously taking anticonvulsant drugs. Tell your doctor if you are
breast-feeding because Primidone may cause your baby to be very sleepy.
Driving and using machines
Primidone can make you feel sleepy. If so, do not drive or operate machinery.

3. HOW TO USE PRIMIDONE
Always take Primidone exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.
Swallow the tablets whole with a drink of water.
Primidone is normally taken twice a day. Try to take your tablets at the same time each day.
(continued overleaf)

Epilepsy
At first, your dose may be as little as 125mg (half a 250mg tablet). This will be adjusted by your
doctor until your condition is controlled. Typical maintenance doses are as follows:
Age group

Daily dose (milligrams)

Adults and children over 9 years

750 to 1500

Children 6 to 9 years

750 to 1000

Children 2 to 5 years

500 to 750

Children up to 2 years

250 to 500

Elderly/Patients with low physical strength
Lower doses may be prescribed.
Shaking attacks (Essential tremor)
Your starting dose may be 50mg. This will be adjusted by your doctor until your condition is
controlled. The maximum daily dose for shaking attacks (essential tremor) is 750mg.
If you take more Primidone than you should
If you take more than your normal dose, contact your doctor or nearest hospital.
If you forget to take Primidone
If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for
a forgotten tablet.
If you stop taking Primidone
Do not stop taking your Primidone, even if you are feeling well, unless your doctor tells you to.
You may have become dependent on Primidone, and therefore you could get a withdrawal
reaction if you stop treatment too quickly. Primidone treatment should be reduced gradually to
prevent this.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Primidone can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
When first taking Primidone, drowsiness and lack of energy may occur, these usually pass.
There have been reports of bone disorders including osteopenia and osteoporosis (thinning of
the bone) and fractures. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are on long-term
antiepileptic medication, have a history of osteoporosis, or take steroids.
Common side effects
Uncommon side effects
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 10 people)
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 100 people)
disturbances of vision
nausea and vomiting
dizziness
headache
jerky movements
skin rash
rolling of the eyes
Rare side effects
(affecting fewer than 1 in every 1000 people)
joint or bone pain
changes in mood or behaviour
severe skin reactions affecting large portions of the body including redness, pain, ulcers,
blisters, shedding the outer layer of skin or involvement of lips or the lining of the mouth,
nostrils or ears (e.g. toxic epidermal necrolysis, Stevens-Johnson syndrome)
a disease called lupus erythematosus which causes inflammation of various parts of the
body including the skin, joints, lungs, kidney, heart and liver
development of Dupuytren’s contracture (a thickening of fibrous tissue in the palm of the
hand that causes one or more fingers to draw back)
abnormalities of the blood cells; if you notice a pale appearance of your skin, abnormal
bleeding or tendency to bruising, fever or sore throat please consult your doctor
raised levels of enzymes in your liver
Do not be alarmed by this list of possible events. You may not have any of them.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme (Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. HOW TO STORE PRIMIDONE
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC. Protect from light and moisture.
Do not use Primidone after the expiry date which is stated on the carton. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect the
environment.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Primidone contains
The active substance is primidone. Each tablet contains 250mg of primidone. The other
ingredients are carmellose calcium, gelatin, magnesium stearate, povidone and stearic acid.
What Primidone looks like and contents of the pack
Primidone 250mg Tablets are white, round, biconvex, uncoated tablets. One side of the tablet
has the letter ‘M’ either side of a break-line. The other side of the tablet is plain.
Primidone is available in packs of 50 and 100 tablets. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
PL holder
Manx Healthcare Ltd, Taylor Group House, Wedgnock Lane, Warwick, CV34 5YA
PL 14251/0031
Procured from within the EU
POM
Manufacturer
Recipharm Limited, Vale of Bardsley, Ashton-under-Lyne, Lancashire, OL7 9RR, UK
To request a copy of this leaflet in large print, audio or Braille, please call 01926 482511.
This leaflet was last revised in September 2016
WIP URN: 260916-XXXX-PIL-01

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide