Skip to Content

PRELANDO 700 MG MEDICATED PLASTER

Active substance(s): LIDOCAINE / LIDOCAINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

PDF Transcript

Package leaflet: Information for the user
Prelando 700 mg medicated plaster
Lidocaine
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains important
information for you.
- Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
- If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if
their signs of illness are the same as yours.
- If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1.
What Prelando is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you use Prelando
3.
How to use Prelando
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Prelando
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Prelando is and what it is used for

Prelando contains lidocaine, a local analgesic, which works by reducing the pain in your skin.
You have been given Prelando to treat a painful skin condition called post-herpetic neuralgia. This is
generally characterised by localised symptoms such as burning, shooting or stabbing pain.

2.

What you need to know before you use Prelando

Do not use Prelando
- if you are allergic to lidocaine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
- if you have had an allergic reaction to other products which are similar to lidocaine, such as bupivacaine,
etidocaine, mepivacaine or prilocaine
- on injured skin or open wounds
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Prelando.
If you have severe liver disease, or severe heart problems, or severe kidney problems, you should talk to your
doctor before using Prelando.
Prelando should only be used on the areas of skin after the shingles has healed. It should not be used on, or
near the eyes or mouth.
Lidocaine is broken down in your liver to several compounds. One of these compounds is 2,6 xylidine which
has been shown to cause tumours in rats when given lifelong in very high doses. The significance of these
findings in humans is not known.

1

Children and adolescents
Prelando has not been studied in patients under 18 years of age. Therefore it is not recommended for use in
this patient population.
Other medicines and Prelando
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines.
Pregnancy, breast-feeding and fertility
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your
doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Prelando should not be used in pregnancy unless clearly necessary.
There are no studies of the plaster in breast-feeding women. When using Prelando, only very small amounts
of the active substance lidocaine may be present in the blood stream. An effect on breast-fed infants is
unlikely.
Driving and using machines
An effect of Prelando on the ability to drive and use machines is unlikely. Therefore you may drive or
operate machinery whilst using Prelando.
Prelando contains propylene glycol, methyl parahydroxybenzoate and propyl parahydroxybenzoate
The plasters contain propylene glycol (E1520) which may cause skin irritation. In addition it contains methyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216) which may cause allergic reactions.
The allergic reactions may sometimes occur after you have been using the plaster for some time.
3.

How to use Prelando

Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you
are not sure.
The usual daily dose is to use between one and three plasters of the size of the painful areas of your skin.
Prelando may be cut into smaller pieces to fit the affected area. You should not use more than 3 plasters at
the same time.
The plasters should be removed after 12 hours of use, so that you have a 12 hour period with no plaster.
You can choose to apply Prelando during the day or during the night.
Usually, you will feel some pain relief on the first day you use the plaster, but it may take up to 2 - 4 weeks
until the full pain-relief effect of Prelando is seen. If after that time you still have a lot of pain, please talk to
your doctor because the benefits of the treatment must be weighed against potential risks (see Section 2
under ‘Warnings and precautions’).
Your doctor will check how well Prelando is working at regular intervals.
Before you stick Prelando on the affected area
- If the painful area of skin has hairs on it, you can cut the hairs off using scissors. Do not shave them off.
- The skin should be clean and dry.
- Creams and lotions may be used on the affected skin during the period when you are not wearing the
plaster.
- If you have had a recent bath or shower, you should wait until your skin cools before using the plaster.

2

Sticking the plaster on
Step 1: open the sachet and remove one or more plasters





tear open or cut the sachet along the dotted line
when using scissors, be careful not to damage the plasters
take out one or more plasters depending on the size of the painful area on your skin

Step 2: close the sachet




close the sachet tightly after use
the plaster contains water, and will dry out if the sachet is not closed properly

Step 3: cut the plaster, if necessary


if required, cut the plaster to the required size to fit the painful
area of skin before removing the liner

Step 4: remove the liner




remove the transparent liner from the plaster
try not to touch the sticky part of the plaster

3

Step 5: apply the plaster and press it firmly onto the skin






apply up to three plasters to the painful area of skin
press the plaster onto your skin
press for at least 10 seconds to make sure the plaster sticks firmly
make sure that all of it sticks to your skin, including the edges

Leave the plaster on for 12 hours only

It is important that Prelando is in contact with your skin for only 12 hours. For example, if you have more
pain at night you might want to apply the plaster at 7pm in the evening and remove it at 7am in the morning.
If you have more pain during the day than at night you might want to apply Prelando at 7am in the morning,
and remove it at 7pm in the evening.
Bathing, showering and swimming
If at all possible contact with water should be avoided whilst using Prelando. Bathing, showering or
swimming can be done in the time period when you are not wearing the plaster. If you have had a recent bath
or shower, you should wait until your skin cools before using the plaster.
If the plaster comes off
Very rarely the plaster might fall off, or come unstuck. If it does, try sticking it back on the same area. If it
does not stay on, remove it and put a new plaster on the same area.
How to remove Prelando
When changing the plaster, remove the old plaster slowly. If it does not come off easily, you can soak it in
warm water for a few minutes before removing the plaster.
If you forget to remove the plaster after 12 hours
As soon as you remember, remove the old plaster. A new plaster can be used again after 12 hours.
If you use more plasters than you should
If you use more plasters than necessary or wear them for too long, this may increase the risk of getting side
effects.
If you forget to use Prelando
After the 12 hour period with no plaster, if you have forgotten to use a new plaster, you should stick on a
new plaster as soon as you remember.
If you have any further questions on use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Important side effects or symptoms to look out for and what to do if you are affected:
If irritation or burning sensation occurs whilst you are using the plaster, the plaster should be removed. The
area of irritation should remain plaster free until the irritation stops.
Other side effects that may occur:
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people): Skin conditions at or around the site of plaster
application, which may include redness, rash, itching, burning, dermatitis, and small blisters.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people): Skin injury and skin wounds.
Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people): Open wound, severe allergic reaction and allergy.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not listed
in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5.

How to store Prelando

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the sachet and carton after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not refrigerate or freeze.
After first opening: Keep the sachet tightly closed.
Shelf-Life after first opening of the sachet: 14 days.
Do not use this medicine if you notice that the sachet has been damaged. If this has occurred, the plasters
may dry out and become less sticky.
How to throw away Prelando
Used plasters still contain active ingredient, which may be harmful to others. Fold the used plasters in half,
with the sticky sides together and throw them away so that they are out of the reach of children.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Prelando contains
- The active substance is lidocaine.
- Each 10 cm x 14 cm plaster contains 700 mg lidocaine (5% w/w)
- The other ingredients in the plaster (excipients) are glycerol, liquid sorbitol, carmellose sodium,
propylene glycol (E1520), urea, heavy kaolin, tartaric acid, gelatin, polyvinyl alcohol, aluminium
glycinate, disodium edetate, methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218), propyl parahydroxybenzoate (E216),
polyacrylic acid, sodium polyacrylate, purified water.

5

Backing fabric and release liner: polyethylene terephthalate (PET)
What Prelando looks like and contents of the pack
The medicated plaster is 14 cm long and 10 cm wide. It is white and made of fleece fabric marked with
“lidocaine 5%”. The plasters are packed in re-sealable sachets, each containing 5 plasters.
Each carton contains 5, 10, 20, 25 or 30 plasters packed in 1, 2, 4, 5 or 6 sachets, respectively. Not all pack
sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
Grünenthal Limited
Regus Lakeside House
1 Furzeground Way
Stockley Park East
Uxbridge
Middlesex
UB11 1BD
United Kingdom
Manufacturer:
Grünenthal GmbH
Zieglerstrasse 6
D-52078 Aachen
Germany
Other formats:
To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in Braille, large print or audio please call, free of charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)
Please be ready to give the following information:
Product name
Prelando 700 mg medicated plaster

Reference number
PL 21727/0072

This is a service provided by the Royal National Institute of the Blind.
This leaflet was last revised in 11/2016

6

Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide