Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PREGADAY TABLETS

Active substance(s): FERROUS FUMARATE / FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
281206_C01-11001123.QXD_Layout 1 27/10/2014 08:46 Page 1

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Pregaday 322mg/0.35mg film-coated Tablets

take Pregaday
3. How to take Pregaday
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pregaday
6. Contents of the pack and other
information.
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important
information for you.
• Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor or pharmacist has told you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to
read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do
not feel better or if you feel worse.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Pregaday is and what it is used
for
2. What you need to know before you

1. What Pregaday is and what it is
used for
Pregaday 322mg/0.35mg film-coated
Tablets (referred to as Pregaday in this
leaflet) contains two active substances
Ferrous Fumarate EP 322.00mg (an
iron supplement) and Folic Acid EP
0.35mg (a vitamin supplement). These
work together in the medicine.
Pregaday belongs to a group of
medicines called haematinics (Iron in
combination with Folic Acid). Pregaday
works as a supplement. It provides the
body with more iron and folic acid.
These are important substances that
your body needs to form red blood
cells. If you do not have the right
amount of these substances it is
possible that you may develop anaemia.
Pregaday is used to prevent and treat
low levels of iron and folic acid in the
blood during pregnancy after the first
thirteen weeks.

During pregnancy the body’s demands
for iron and folic acid increase. Iron is
important for the health of the mother
and developing baby. Not enough iron
may lead to anaemia in either the
mother or baby. It is therefore
important that the body gets enough
iron for both the mother and the
developing baby.
Folic acid is very important for the
development of a baby during
pregnancy. It is therefore important that
the body gets enough folic acid for both
the mother and the developing baby.
You must talk to a doctor if you do not
feel better or if you feel worse.

2. What you need to know before
you take Pregaday
Do not take Pregaday:
• if you are allergic to Ferrous
Fumarate and Folic Acid or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine
(listed in section 6)
• if you are less than 13 weeks
pregnant
• if you are breast-feeding or trying to
become pregnant
• if you have been told you suffer from
Vitamin B12 deficiency

• if you suffer from a blood disorder
• if you have had or are having
repeated blood transfusions
• if you have a stomach ulcer or other
digestive conditions such as regional
enteritis or ulcerative colitis
• if you are suffering from anaemia
that is not due to a lack of iron.
If any of the above applies to you
talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor before taking
Pregaday
• if you have been or you are being
treated for a stomach ulcer
• if you have had or you have a folate
dependent tumour
• if you have had all or part of your
stomach removed
Pregaday contains iron. Keep out of
the sight and reach of children, as
overdose may be fatal.
Children
There is no relevant use of Pregaday
in children.
Other medicines and Pregaday
Tell your doctor if you are taking

any other medicines.
• Antibiotics e.g. fluoroquinolones, cotrimoxazole, chloramphenicol,
sulphonamides, tetracyclines,
neomycin (used for infections)
• Anticonvulsant medicines (used for
epilepsy)
• Antacids
• Penicillamine (used for rheumatoid
arthritis)
• Sulfasalazine (used for rheumatoid
arthritis and bowel disease, e.g.
Crohn’s disease)
• Cholestyramine (used for reducing
blood cholesterol or control
diarrhoea)
• Levodopa or Carbidopa (used for
Parkinson’s disease)
• Thyroxine (used for thyroid disease)
• Bisphosphonates (used for bone
disease)
• Aminopterin and Methotrexate (used
for certain cancers)
• Pyrimethamine (used for malaria)
• Trientine (used for Wilson’s disease)
• Methyldopa (used for high blood
pressure)
• Zinc

• Any other medicine, including
medicines obtained without a
prescription.
Pregaday with food and drink
If you drink tea, coffee or milk or eat
eggs at the same time as taking
Pregaday your body may absorb less of
the iron supplement, which may reduce
the effect of this medicine.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or think you may
be pregnant, ask your doctor for advice
before taking this medicine.
Only use if you are more than 13 weeks
pregnant.
Do not use if you are breast-feeding or
trying to become pregnant.
Driving and using machines
There are no known effects on driving
or using machines.

3. How to take Pregaday
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, or pharmacist has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist
if you are not sure.

281206_C01-11001123.QXD_Layout 1 27/10/2014 08:46 Page 2

IMPORTANT:
Your doctor or pharmacist will choose
the dose that is right for you. Your dose
will be shown clearly on the label that
your pharmacist puts on your medicine.
If it does not, or you are not sure, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.
DO NOT EXCEED THE STATED
DOSE. Too much iron can be harmful.
Swallow the tablet whole with a glass of
water.
The recommended dose for adults
• The usual dose is one tablet each day
• The tablets come in a pack with the
days of the week marked on the back.
This will help you to remember to take
your medicine. Make sure you press
out the tablet for the correct day of the
week.
If you take more Pregaday than you
should
If you accidentally take too much,
contact the nearest hospital casualty
department or your doctor immediately.
Symptoms of an overdose include
stomach pain, diarrhoea or being sick,
within an hour of taking too much.
Heart problems or collapse may follow.

If you forget to take Pregaday
If you miss a tablet take one when you
remember. Never take two tablets on the
same day.
If you miss several tablets take a single
tablet and talk to your doctor.
If you stop taking Pregaday
Keep taking this medicine for as long as
your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
Do not stop taking this medicine just
because you feel better.
If you have any further questions on the
use of this medicine, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
Seek immediate medical help if you have
an allergic reaction. This includes any of
the following symptoms:
• Difficulties in breathing
• Swelling of your eyelids, face or lips
• Rash or itching

Not known: frequency cannot be
estimated from the available data.
• Upset stomach
• Anorexia (e.g. loss of appetite)
• Sickness
• Constipation
• Diarrhoea
• Darkening of stools
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist. This includes any
possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme on
the MHRA website
(www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard). By
reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Pregaday
Keep this medicine out of the sight and
reach of children. An overdose can be
fatal.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry

date which is stated on the carton and
blister after EXP. The expiry date refers
to the last day of that month.
Store below 25°C. Keep the blister in the
outer carton in order to protect from
light. Do not throw away any medicines
via wastewater or household waste. Ask
your pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use. These
measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other
information
What Pregaday contains
The active substances are Ferrous
Fumarate EP and Folic Acid EP. Each
tablet contains 322mg ferrous fumarate
(equivalent to 100mg iron) and 0.35 mg
folic acid.
The other ingredients are maize starch,
sodium lauryl sulphate, gelatine and
liquid paraffin. The ingredients in the
tablet coat are hydroxypropylmethyl
cellulose (E464), hydroxypropyl cellulose
(E463), red iron oxide (E172), titanium
dioxide (E171) and either propylene
glycol or acetylated monoglycerides.
What Pregaday looks like and contents

of the pack
Pregaday film-coated tablets are round
and brownish pink with ‘PREGADAY’
written on one side. Pregaday comes in
cartons containing 28 tablets (2 calendar
blister packs of 14).

RPH Pharmaceuticals AB
Lagervägen 7,
136 50 Jordbro,
Sweden

Marketing Authorisation Holder
RPH Pharmaceuticals AB
Lagervägen 7,
136 50 Jordbro,
Sweden
Manufacturer
Wülfing Pharma GmbH
Bethelner Landstrasse 18
D-31028 Gronau (leine)
Germany
Distributed by Focus Pharmaceuticals Ltd.
This leaflet was last revised in September
2014.

If this leaflet is difficult to
see or read or you would
like it in a different
format, please contact

11001123

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide