Skip to Content

PREGABALIN KENT 25MG HARD CAPSULES

Active substance(s): PREGABALIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user
Pregabalin Kent 25 mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 50 mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 75 mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 100 mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 150mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 200 mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 225 mg hard capsules,
Pregabalin Kent 300 mg hard capsules
Pregabalin
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
− Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
− If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
− This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
− If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet:
1. What Pregabalin Kent is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Pregabalin Kent
3. How to take Pregabalin Kent
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pregabalin Kent
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. What Pregabalin Kent is and what it is used for
Pregabalin Kent belongs to a group of medicines used to treat epilepsy and Generalised
Anxiety Disorder (GAD) in adults.
Epilepsy: Pregabalin Kent is used to treat a certain form of epilepsy (partial seizures with or
without secondary generalisation) in adults. Your doctor will prescribe Pregabalin Kent for
you to help treat your epilepsy when your current treatment is not controlling your condition.
You should take Pregabalin Kent in addition to your current treatment. Pregabalin Kent is not
intended to be used alone, but should always be used in combination with other anti-epileptic
treatment.
Generalised Anxiety Disorder: Pregabalin Kent is used to treat Generalised Anxiety
Disorder (GAD). The symptoms of GAD are prolonged excessive anxiety and worry that are
difficult to control. GAD can also cause restlessness or feeling keyed up or on edge, being
easily fatigued (tired), having difficulty concentrating or mind going blank, feeling irritable,
having muscle tension or sleep disturbance. This is different to the stresses and strains of
everyday life.
2. What you need to know before you take Pregabalin Kent

1

Do not take Pregabalin Kent
If you are allergic to pregabalin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Warnings and Precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Pregabalin Kent.
• Some patients taking pregabalin have reported symptoms suggesting an allergic reaction.
These symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue, and throat, as well as diffuse
skin rash. Should you experience any of these reactions, you should contact your
physician immediately.
• Pregabalin Kent may cause blurring or loss of vision, or other changes in eyesight, many
of which are temporary. You should immediately tell your doctor if you experience any
changes in your vision.
• Some patients with diabetes who gain weight while taking pregabalin may need an
alteration in their diabetic medicines.
• Certain side effects may be more common, such as sleepiness, because patients with
spinal cord injury may be taking other medicines to treat, for example, pain or spasticity,
that have similar side effects to pregabalin and the severity of these effects may be
increased when taken together.
• There have been reports of kidney failure in some patients when taking pregabalin. If
while taking Pregabalin Kent you notice decreased urination, you should tell your doctor
as stopping the medicine may improve this.
• A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as pregabalin have had
thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts,
immediately contact your doctor.
• When Pregabalin Kent is taken with other medicines that may cause constipation (such as
some types of pain medicines) it is possible that gastrointestinal problems may occur (for
example, constipation, blocked or paralysed bowel). Tell your doctor if you experience
constipation, especially if you are prone to this problem.
• Before taking this medicine you should tell your doctor if you have a history of
alcoholism or drug abuse or dependence. Do not take more medicine than prescribed.
• There have been reports of convulsions when taking pregabalin or shortly after stopping
pregabalin. If you experience a convulsion, contact your doctor immediately.
• There have been reports of reduction in brain function (encephalopathy) in some patients
taking pregabalin when they have other conditions. Tell your doctor if you have a history
of any serious medical conditions, including liver or kidney disease.
Children and adolescents
The safety and efficacy in children and adolescents (under 18 years of age) has not been
established and therefore, pregabalin should not be used in this age group.
Other medicines and Pregabalin Kent
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregabalin Kent and certain other medicines may influence each other (interaction). When
taken with certain other medicines, Pregabalin Kent may potentiate the side effects seen with
these medicines, including respiratory failure and coma. The degree of dizziness, sleepiness
and decreased concentration may be increased if Pregabalin Kent is taken together with
medicinal products containing:
Oxycodone – (used as a pain-killer)
Lorazepam – (used for treating anxiety)
Alcohol
2

Pregabalin Kentmay be taken with oral contraceptives.
Pregabalin Kent with food, drink and alcohol
Pregabalin Kent capsules may be taken with or without food.
It is advised not to drink alcohol while taking Pregabalin Kent.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a
baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregabalin Kent should not be taken during pregnancy or when breast-feeding, unless you are
told otherwise by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used by women of childbearing potential.
Driving and using machines
Pregabalin Kent may produce dizziness, sleepiness and decreased concentration. You should
not drive, operate complex machinery or engage in other potentially hazardous activities until
you know whether this medicine affects your ability to perform these activities.

3. How to take Pregabalin Kent
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.
Your doctor will determine what dose is appropriate for you.
Pregabalin Kent is for oral use only.
Epilepsy or Generalised Anxiety Disorder:
• Take the number of capsules as instructed by your doctor.
• The dose, which has been adjusted for you and your condition, will generally be between
150 mg and 600 mg each day.
• Your doctor will tell you to take Pregabalin Kent either twice or three times a day. For
twice a day take Pregabalin Kent once in the morning and once in the evening, at about
the same time each day. For three times a day take Pregabalin Kent once in the morning,
once in the afternoon and once in the evening, at about the same time each day.
If you have the impression that the effect of Pregabalin Kent is too strong or too weak, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist.
If you are an elderly patient (over 65 years of age), you should take Pregabalin Kent normally
except if you have problems with your kidneys.
Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose if you have problems with
your kidneys.
Swallow the capsule whole with water.
Continue taking Pregabalin Kent until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you take more Pregabalin Kent than you should
Call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency unit immediately. Take your box or
bottle of Pregabalin Kent capsules with you. You may feel sleepy, confused, agitated, or
restless as a result of taking more Pregabalin Kent than you should.
3

If you forget to take Pregabalin Kent
It is important to take your Pregabalin Kent capsules regularly at the same time each day. If
you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose.
In that case, just carry on with the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up
for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Pregabalin Kent
Do not stop taking Pregabalin Kent unless your doctor tells you to. If your treatment is
stopped it should be done gradually over a minimum of 1 week.
After stopping long and short-term Pregabalin Kent treatment, you need to know that you
may experience certain side effects. These include, trouble sleeping, headache, nausea,
feeling anxious, diarrhoea, flulike symptoms, convulsions, nervousness, depression, pain,
sweating, and dizziness. These symptoms may occur more commonly or severely if you have
been taking Pregabalin Kent for a longer period of time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
• Dizziness
• Drowsiness
• Headache
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• Increased appetite
• Feeling of extreme joy (elation), confusion, disorientation, decrease in sexual interest,
irritability
• Disturbance in attention, clumsiness, memory impairment, loss of memory, tremor,
difficulty with speaking, tingling feeling, numbness, sedation, lack of energy and
enthusiasm (lethargy), insomnia, fatigue, feeling abnormal.
• Blurred vision, double vision.
• Vertigo or problems with balance, fall.
• Dry mouth, constipation, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, nausea, swollen abdomen
• Difficulties with erection
• Swelling of the body including extremities.
• Feeling drunk, or abnormal style of walking.
• Weight gain.
• Muscle cramp, joint pain, back pain, pain in limb
• Sore throat
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
• Loss of appetite, weight loss, low blood sugar, high blood sugar.
• Change in perception of self, restlessness, depression, agitation, mood swings, difficulty
finding words, hallucinations (seeing or hearing things which are not there), abnormal
dreams, panic attack, apathy, aggression, elevated mood, mental impairment, difficulty
with thinking, increase in sexual interest, problems with sexual functioning including
inability to achieve a sexual climax, delayed ejaculation.
4


















Changes in eyesight, unusual eye movement, changes in vision including tunnel vision,
flashes of light, jerky movements, reduced reflexes, increased activity, dizziness on
standing, sensitive skin, loss of taste, burning sensation, tremor on movement, decreased
consciousness, loss of consciousness, fainting, increased sensitivity to noise, feeling
unwell.
Dry eyes, eye swelling, eye pain, weak eyes, watery eyes, eye irritation.
Heart rhythm disturbances, increased heart rate, low blood pressure, high blood pressure,
changes in heartbeat, heart failure.
Flushing, hot flushes.
Difficulty breathing, dry nose, nasal congestion.
Increased saliva production, heartburn, numb around mouth
Sweating, rash, chills, fever.
Muscle twitching, joint swelling, muscle stiffness, pain including muscle pain, neck pain.
Breast pain.
Difficulty with or painful urination, incontinence.
Weakness, fall, thirst, chest tightness.
Changes in blood and liver test results (blood creatinine phosphokinase increased, alanine
amino transferase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, platelet count
decreased, neutropenia, increase in blood creatinine, decrease in blood potassium).
Hypersensitivity, swollen face, itchiness, hives, runny nose, nose bleed, cough, snoring.
Painful menstrual periods.
Coldness of hands and feet.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
• Abnormal sense of smell, swinging vision, altered perception of depth, visual brightness,
vision loss.
• Dilated pupils, cross eyes.
• Cold sweat, tightness of the throat, swollen tongue.
• Inflammation of the pancreas.
• Difficulty in swallowing.
• Slow or reduced movement of the body.
• Difficulty with writing properly.
• Increased fluid in the abdomen.
• Fluid in the lungs
• Convulsions
• Changes in the recording of electrical changes (ECG) in the heart which correspond to
heart rhythm disturbances
• Muscle damage.
• Breast discharge, abnormal breast growth, breast growth in males.
• Interrupted menstrual periods.
• Kidney failure, reduced urine volume, urinary retention.
• Decrease in white blood cell count.
• Allergic reactions (which may include difficulty breathing, inflammation of the eyes
(keratitis) and a serious skin reaction characterized by rash, blisters, peeling skin and
pain).
• Inappropriate behaviour.
If you experience swollen face or tongue or if your skin turns red and starts to blister or
peel you should seek immediate medical advice.
Certain side effects may be more common, such as sleepiness, because patients with spinal
cord injury may be taking other medicines to treat, for example, pain or spasticity, that have
5

similar side effects to pregabalin and the severity of these effects may be increased when
taken together.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the national
reporting system. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the
safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Pregabalin Kent
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton ‘’EXP’’. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special storage conditions.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist
how to throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the
environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Pregabalin Kent contains
The active substance is pregabalin. Each hard capsule contains either 25 mg, 50 mg, 75
mg, 100 mg, 150 mg, 200 mg, 225 mg or 300 mg pregabalin.
The other ingredients are:
Capsule content: pregelatinized starch, mannitol, talc
Capsule shell: gelatin, titanium dioxide (E171), red Iron Oxide (E172) (only for 75 mg,
100 mg, 200 mg, 225 mg, 300 mg) and yellow iron oxide (E172) (only for 200 mg, 225
mg).
Printing Ink: Shellac, black iron oxide (E172), propylene glycol (E1520), ammonium
hydroxide (E527)
What Pregabalin Kent looks like and contents of the pack
25 mg capsules: White hard capsules, marked with "25" on the body.
50 mg capsules: White hard capsules, marked with "50" on the body.
75 mg capsules: White and Swedish orange hard capsules, marked with "75" on the body.
100 mg capsules: Swedish orange hard capsules, marked with "100" on the body.
150 mg capsules: White hard capsules, marked with "150" on the body.
200 mg capsules: Red hard capsules, marked with "200" on the body.
225 mg capsules: Red hard capsules, marked with "225" on the body.
300 mg capsules: White and orange hard capsules, marked with "300" on the body.
Pregabalin Kent is available in a cardboard box containing the appropriate number of PVC
/aluminium foil blisters containing for:
25 mg 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
50 mg 7, 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
75 mg 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
100 mg 7, 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
150 mg 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
6

200 mg 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
225 mg 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
300 mg 14 or 56 number of hard capsules
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Kent Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Joshna House,
Crowbridge Road,
Orbital Park,
Ashford, Kent
TN24 0GR
UK

Manufacturer:
Pharmathen International S.A
Industrial Park Sapes,
Rodopi Prefecture, Block No 5,
Rodopi 69300
Greece
or

PHARMATHEN S.A.
Dervenakion 6
Pallini 15351
Attikis Greece
This medicinal product is authorised in the Member States of the EEA under the following
names:
Denmark
Cyprus
Greece
Italy
UK

Prelynca
Prelynca
Prelynca
Prelynca
Pregabalin Kent

This leaflet was last revised in: May 2016

7

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide