Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PREGABALIN CADUCEUS 75MG CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): PREGABALIN / PREGABALIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Accord logo
Package leaflet: Information for the user
Pregabalin Caduceus 25mg, 50mg, 75mg, 100mg, 150mg, 200mg, 225mg and 300mg Capsules,
hard

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
The full name of this medicine is Pregabalin Caduceus 25mg, 50mg, 75mg, 100mg, 150mg,
200mg, 225mg and 300mg Capsules, hard but within the leaflet it will be referred to as
Pregabalin Capsules.

What is in this leaflet
1.
What Pregabalin Capsules are and what they are used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Pregabalin Capsules
3.
How to take Pregabalin Capsules
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Pregabalin Capsules
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.

What Pregabalin Capsules are and what they are used for

Pregabalin Capsules belongs to a group of medicines used to treat Central neuropathic pain, Epilepsy
and Generalised Anxiety Disorder (GAD) in adults.
Central neuropathic pain: Pregabalin Capsules are used to treat long lasting pain caused by damage
to the nerves. Pain sensations may be described as hot, burning, throbbing, shooting, stabbing, sharp,
cramping, aching, tingling, numbness, pins and needles. Central neuropathic pain may also be
associated with mood changes, sleep disturbance, fatigue (tiredness), and can have an impact on
physical and social functioning and overall quality of life.
Epilepsy: Pregabalin Capsules are used to treat a certain form of epilepsy (partial seizures with or
without secondary generalisation) in adults. Your doctor will prescribe Pregabalin Capsules for you to
help treat your epilepsy when your current treatment is not controlling your condition. You should
take Pregabalin Capsules in addition to your current treatment. Pregabalin Capsules are not intended to
be used alone, but should always be used in combination with other anti-epileptic treatment.
Generalised Anxiety Disorder: Pregabalin Capsules are used to treat Generalised Anxiety Disorder
(GAD). The symptoms of GAD are prolonged excessive anxiety and worry that are difficult to control.
GAD can also cause restlessness or feeling keyed up or on edge, being easily fatigued (tired), having
difficulty concentrating or mind going blank, feeling irritable, having muscle tension or sleep
disturbance. This is different to the stresses and strains of everyday life.
Pregagablin Capsules may also be prescribed to treat conditions not listed in this leaflet. If you have
any questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
1

2.

What you need to know before you take Pregabalin Capsules

Do not take Pregabalin Capsules
if you are allergic to pregabalin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse before taking Pregabalin Capsules:
-

Some patients taking Pregabalin Capsules have reported symptoms suggesting an allergic
reaction. These symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue and throat as well as diffuse
skin rash. Should you experience any of these reactions, you should contact your doctor
immediately.

-

Pregabalin Capsules has been associated with dizziness and somnolence, which could increase
the occurrence of accidental injury (fall) in elderly patients. Therefore, you should be careful
until you are used to any effect the medicine might have.

-

Pregabalin Capsules may cause blurring or loss of vision or other changes in eyesight, many of
which are temporary. You should immediately tell your doctor if you experience any changes in
your vision.

-

Some patients with diabetes who gain weight while taking pregabalin may need an alteration in
their diabetic medicines.

-

Certain side effects may be more common, such as sleepiness, because patients with spinal cord
injury may be taking other medicines to treat, for example, pain or spasticity, that have similar
side effects to pregabalin and the severity of these effects may be increased when taken
together.

-

There have been reports of heart failure in some patients when taking Pregabalin Capsules;
these patients were mostly elderly with cardiovascular conditions. Before taking this medicine
you should tell your doctor if you have a history of heart disease.

-

There have been reports of kidney failure in some patients when taking Pregabalin Capsules. If
while taking Pregabalin Capsules you notice decreased urination, you should tell your doctor as
stopping the medicine may improve this.

-

A small number of people being treated with anti-epileptics such as Pregabalin Capsules have
had thoughts of harming or killing themselves. If at any time you have these thoughts,
immediately contact your doctor.

-

When Pregabalin Capsules are taken with other medicines that may cause constipation (such as
some types of pain medicines) it is possible that gastrointestinal problems may occur (e.g.
constipation, blocked or paralysed bowel). Tell your doctor if you experience constipation,
especially if you are prone to this problem.

-

Before taking this medicine you should tell your doctor if you have a history of alcoholism or
any drug abuse or dependence. Do not take more medicine than prescribed.

-

There have been reports of convulsions when taking Pregabalin Capsules or shortly after
stopping Pregabalin Capsules. If you experience a convulsion, contact your doctor immediately.

2

-

There have been reports of reduction in brain function (encephalopathy) in some patients taking
Pregabalin Capsules when they have other conditions. Tell your doctor if you have a history of
any serious medical conditions, including liver or kidney disease.

Children and adolescents
The safety and efficacy in children and adolescents (under 18 years of age) has not been established
and therefore, pregabalin should not be used in this age group.
Other medicines and Pregabalin Capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Pregabalin Capsules and certain other medicines may influence each other (interaction). When taken
with certain other medicines, Pregabalin Capsules may potentiate the side effects seen with these
medicines, including respiratory failure and coma. The degree of dizziness, sleepiness and decreased
concentration may be increased if Pregabalin Capsules are taken together with medicinal products
containing:
Oxycodone – (used as a painkiller)
Lorazepam – (used for treating anxiety)
Alcohol
Pregabalin Capsules may be taken with oral contraceptives.
Pregabalin Capsules with food, drink and alcohol
Pregabalin Capsules may be taken with or without food.
It is advised not to drink alcohol while taking Pregabalin Capsules.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Pregabalin Capsules should not be taken during pregnancy or when breast-feeding,unless you are told
otherwise by your doctor. Effective contraception must be used by women of child-bearing potential.
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask
your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.

Driving and using machines
Pregabalin Capsules may produce dizziness, sleepiness and decreased concentration. You should not
drive, operate complex machinery or engage in other potentially hazardous activities until you know
whether this medicine affects your ability to perform these activities.

3.

How to take Pregabalin Capsules

Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. Check with your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse if you are not sure.
Your doctor will determine what dose is appropriate for you.
Pregabalin Capsules are for oral use only.
Central Neuropathic pain, Epilepsy or Generalised Anxiety Disorder:
Take the number of capsules as instructed by your doctor.
The dose, which has been adjusted for you and your condition, will generally be between
150mg and 600mg each day.
3

-

Your doctor will tell you to take Pregabalin Capsules either twice or three times a day. For twice
a day take Pregabalin Capsules once in the morning and once in the evening, at about the same
time each day. For three times a day take Pregabalin Capsules once in the morning, once in the
afternoon and once in the evening, at about the same time each day.

If you have the impression that the effect of Pregabalin Capsules is too strong or too weak, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.
If you are an elderly patient (over 65 years of age), you should take Pregabalin Capsules normally
except if you have problems with your kidneys.
Your doctor may prescribe a different dosing schedule and/or dose if you have problems with your
kidneys.
Swallow the capsule whole with water.
Continue taking Pregabalin Capsules until your doctor tells you to stop.
If you take more Pregabalin Capsules than you should
Call your doctor or go to the nearest hospital emergency unit immediately. Take your box of
Pregabalin Capsules with you. You may feel sleepy, confused, agitated, or restless as a result of taking
more Pregabalin Capsules than you should.
If you forget to take Pregabalin Capsules
It is important to take your Pregabalin Capsules regularly at the same time each day. If you forget to
take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose. In that case, just carry
on with the next dose as normal. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Pregabalin Capsules
Do not stop taking Pregabalin Capsules unless your doctor tells you to. If your treatment is stopped it
should be done gradually over a minimum of 1 week.
After stopping long and short-term Pregabalin Capsules treatment, you need to know that you may
experience certain side effects. These include, trouble sleeping, headache, nausea, feeling anxious,
diarrhoea, flu-like symptoms, convulsions, nervousness, depression, pain, sweating and dizziness.
These symptoms may occur more commonly or severely if you have been taking Pregabalin Capsules
for a longer period of time.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.

4.

Possible side effects

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you experience swollen face or tongue or if your skin turns red and starts to blister or peel you
should seek immediate medical advice.
Very common (may affect more than 1 in 10 people)
-

Dizziness, drowsiness, headache.

Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
-

Increased appetite.
Feeling of elation, confusion, disorientation, decrease in sexual interest, irritability.
4

-

-

Disturbance in attention, clumsiness, memory impairment, loss of memory, tremor, difficulty
with speaking, tingling feeling, numbness, sedation, lethargy, insomnia, fatigue, feeling
abnormal.
Blurred vision, double vision.
Vertigo, problems with balance, fall.
Dry mouth, constipation, vomiting, flatulence, diarrhoea, nausea, swollen abdomen.
Difficulties with erection.
Swelling of the body including extremities.
Feeling drunk, abnormal style of walking.
Weight gain.
Muscle cramp, joint pain, back pain, pain in limb.
Sore throat.

Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in 100 people)
-

-

-

-

Loss of appetite, weight loss, low blood sugar, high blood sugar.
Change in perception of self, restlessness, depression, agitation, mood swings, difficulty finding
words, hallucinations, abnormal dreams, panic attack, apathy, aggression, elevated mood,
mental impairment, difficulty with thinking, increase in sexual interest, problems with sexual
functioning including inability to achieve a sexual climax, delayed ejaculation.
Changes in eyesight, unusual eye movement, changes in vision including tunnel vision, flashes
of light, jerky movements, reduced reflexes, increased activity, dizziness on standing, sensitive
skin, loss of taste, burning sensation, tremor on movement, decreased consciousness, loss of
consciousness, fainting, increased sensitivity to noise, feeling unwell.
Dry eyes, eye swelling, eye pain, weak eyes, watery eyes, eye irritation.
Heart rhythm disturbances, increased heart rate, low blood pressure, high blood pressure,
changes in heart beat, heart failure.
Flushing, hot flushes.
Difficulty breathing, dry nose, nasal congestion.
Increased saliva production, heartburn, numb around mouth.
Sweating, rash, chills, fever.
Muscle twitching, joint swelling, muscle stiffness, pain including muscle pain, neck pain.
Breast pain.
Difficulty with or painful urination, incontinence.
Weakness, thirst, chest tightness.
Changes in blood and liver test results (blood creatinine phosphokinase increased, alanine
amino transferase increased, aspartate aminotransferase increased, platelet count decreased,
neutropenia, increase in blood creatinine, decrease in blood potassium).
Hypersensitivity, swollen face, itchiness, hives, runny nose, nose bleed, cough, snoring.
Painful menstrual periods.
Coldness of hands and feet.

Rare (may affect up to 1 in 1,000 people)
-

Abnormal sense of smell, swinging vision, altered perception of depth, visual brightness, vision
loss.
Dilated pupils, cross eyes.
Cold sweat, tightness of the throat, swollen tongue.
Inflammation of the pancreas.
Difficulty in swallowing.
Slow or reduced movement of the body.
Difficulty with writing properly.
Increased fluid in the abdomen.
Fluid in the lungs.
Convulsions.
5

-

Changes in the recording of electrical changes (ECG) in the heart which correspond to heart
rhythm disturbances.
Muscle damage.
Breast discharge, abnormal breast growth, breast growth in males.
Interrupted menstrual periods.
Kidney failure, reduced urine volume, urinary retention.
Decrease in white blood cell count.
Inappropriate behaviour.
Allergic reactions (which may include difficulty breathing, inflammation of the eyes (keratitis)
and a serious skin reaction characterised by rash, blisters, peeling skin and pain).

Certain side effects may be more common, such as sleepiness, because patients with spinal cord injury
may be taking other medicines to treat, for example, pain or spasticity, that have similar side effects to
pregabalin and the severity of these effects may be increased when taken together.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme
Website: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5.

How to store Pregabalin Capsules

Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton or blister after EXP. The
expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 30°C.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.

Contents of the pack and other information

What Pregabalin Capsules contain
-

The active substance is pregabalin. Each hard capsule contains either 25mg, 50mg, 75mg,
100mg, 150mg, 200mg, 225mg or 300mg pregabalin.
The other ingredients are: mannitol, co-processed corn starch (consisting of corn starch and
pregelatinised corn starch), talc, gelatine, titanium dioxide (E171) and black ink, (which
contains shellac, black iron oxide (E172), potassium hydroxide). The 75mg, 100mg, 200mg,
225mg and 300mg capsules also contain red iron oxide (E172).

What Pregabalin Capsules looks like and contents of the pack
25mg capsules
50mg capsules
75mg capsules

White capsules, hard, size 4 (14.4 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 25” marked on the
body.
White capsules, hard, size 3 (15.8 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 50” marked on the
body. The capsule body is marked with a black band.
White and orange capsules, hard, size 4 (14.4 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 75”
marked on the body.
6

100mg capsules
150mg capsules
200mg capsules
225mg capsules
300mg capsules

Orange capsules, hard, size 3 (15.8 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 100” marked on
the body.
White capsules, hard, size 2 (17.8 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 150” marked on
the body.
Light orange capsules, hard, size 1 (19.3 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 200”
marked on the body.
White and light orange capsules, hard, size 1 (19.3 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB
225” marked on the body.
White and orange capsules, hard, size 0 (21.4 ± 0.4 mm), with “PGB 300”
marked on the body.

Pregabalin Capsules 25mg are available in two pack sizes made of PVC with an aluminium foil
backing: 56 capsules pack and 84 capsules pack.
Pregabalin Capsules 50mg, 100mg and 200mg are available in one pack size made of PVC with an
aluminium foil backing: 84 capsules pack.
Pregabalin Capsules 75mg, 150mg, 225mg and 300mg are available in one pack size made of PVC
with an aluminium foil backing: 56 capsules pack.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Accord Healthcare Limited
Sage House
319 Pinner Road
North Harrow
Middlesex
HA1 4HF
United Kingdom
Manufacturer
Balkanpharma-Dupnitsa AD
3 Samokovsko Shosse Str.
Dupnitsa 2600
Bulgaria

This leaflet was last revised in March 2017.

Accord Logo

7

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide