Skip to Content

PREFIBIN 2 MG SUBLINGUAL TABLETS

Active substance(s): BUPRENORPHINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

SZ00000LT000

Prefibin 0.4 mg Sublingual Tablets
Prefibin 2 mg Sublingual Tablets
Prefibin 8 mg Sublingual Tablets

buprenorphine

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this
leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Prefibin is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Prefibin
3. How to take Prefibin
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Prefibin
6. Further information

1

You must not pass this medicine to others.
This is forbidden and may be deadly especially if one is not used to opiates. A dose
suitable for you may be deadly for another
person.

What Prefibin is and what it is
used for

Prefibin is used to treat
• opioid dependence.

Effects of misuse for doping
Using Prefibin can lead to positive results in
doping tests. Abusing Prefibin for doping
purposes can endanger your health.

Prefibin is part of a medical, social and
psychological treatment programme for
patients addicted to opiate (narcotic) drugs.
Treatment is prescribed and monitored by
doctors who are specialists in the treatment of
drug dependence.

Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are
taking or have recently taken any other
medicines, including medicines obtained
without a prescription.

Treatment with Prefibin is intended for use in
adults and adolescents aged 15 years and
over.

2

The following medicines can affect or be
affected by Prefibin:
• medicines which calm, induce sleep or
relax muscles with active substance
names ending with “azepam”, such as
diazepam, temazepam
This combination can be fatal. Therefore,
the dose must be limited. Do not take these
medicines while taking Prefibin, where risk
of misuse exists.
• medicines to treat epilepsy or to sedate,
with active substance names mostly ending
with “tal”, such as phenobarbital.
• other medicines used to treat anxiety or
sleep disorders.
• other strong painkillers or medicines to
treat cough, such as codeine,
dihydrocodeine, morphine.
• methadone, a medicine to treat severe
pain, or to counter addiction.
• naltrexone, a medicine to counter alcohol
or opiate drug addiction.
• certain medicines to treat depression or
Parkinson’s disease known as monoamine
oxidase inhibitors, such as moclobemide.
• other medicines to treat depression.
• medicines to treat allergies, sleep
disturbances or cold; or prevent and treat
nausea and vomiting; such as doxylamine,
diphenhydramine.
• medicines to treat mental or anxiety
disorders, with sedative effects, such as
chlorpromazine, haloperidol.
• certain medicines to treat high blood
pressure, such as clonidine.
• Your doctor may prescribe you a lower
Prefibin dose if you take any of the following
medicines:
- ketoconazole, itraconazole: medicines
to treat fungal infections
- medicines to treat HIV infections, such
as ritonavir, nelfinavir, indinavir.
• Your doctor may supervise you closely if
you take any of the following medicines:
- medicines to treat epilepsy, such as
phenobarbital, carbamazepine, phenytoin
- rifampicin: a medicine to treat bacterial
infections.

Before you take Prefibin

Do not take Prefibin
if you are/have
• allergic (hypersensitive) to:
- buprenorphine or
- any of the other ingredients of this
medicine.
• serious breathing problems.
• a serious liver disease.
• intoxicated due to alcohol.
• withdrawal symptoms, such as shakes and
hallucinations.
• under 15 years of age.

Take special care with Prefibin
Inform your doctor if any of the following apply
to you:
• reduced breathing function, such as
asthma.
You must not use Prefibin if you have
serious breathing problems.
• recent head injury or brain disease.
• reduced kidney function.
• reduced liver function.
Acute liver problems have been reported
which could be due to:
- misuse, especially through administration
into a vein and at a high dose
- previous existing liver problems
- viral infections, such as hepatitis B or
hepatitis C
- alcohol abuse
- anorexia
- liver damaging medicines.
Inform your doctor immediately if you
experience symptoms of liver problem such
as severe fatigue, itching and yellow skin or
eyes. You can then receive the proper
treatment.
However, you must not use Prefibin if you
have a serious liver disease.
• low blood pressure.
• in men: urinary disorders, especially due to
enlarged prostate.
In general, all patients have to undergo a liver
test prior to Prefibin therapy. Regular
monitoring by the doctor is required if you
have liver problems.

This medicinal product may mask pain of other
diseases. Advise your doctor that you are
taking this medicine.

Misuse and abuse
Some users died from breathing failure after
misusing buprenorphine or combining it with
brain acting substances, such as:
• alcohol.
• medicines which calm, induce sleep or relax
muscles with active substance names
ending with “azepam”, such as diazepam,
temazepam.
• other opioids.

If you need the help of a doctor or a hospital,
you must provide information on your
substitution therapy and also be honest
relating to your actual consumption of other
pharmaceuticals or drugs. This is necessary to
avoid dangerous combinations.
Taking Prefibin with food and drink
Avoid drinking alcohol or taking any medicines
that contain alcohol while taking Prefibin.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
• Pregnancy
Prefibin is not recommended during
pregnancy. Tell your doctor before taking
Prefibin if you are pregnant, trying or
become pregnant during treatment.
• Breast-feeding
Discontinue breast-feeding while taking
Prefibin as it will pass into your milk and
may harm the breast-fed child.

If it is not possible for you to stop misuse,
please talk to your doctor, who will provide
advice on adequate treatment for problems
like depression, anxiety or insomnia.

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice
before taking any medicine.

Driving and using machines
Do not drive or use machines if you feel
drowsy while being treated with this medicine.

This product can cause withdrawal symptoms
if you take it
• less than 6 hours after using a narcotic,
such as morphine, heroin.
• or less than 24 hours after you use
methadone.

Prefibin can impair alertness and the ability to
react. Therefore, ask your doctor whether and
under what circumstances you can drive a
vehicle, for example.

Continued on the next page >>

draft: 44032846, 44032847, 44032848
laetus code: 0000
mat.no.: 00000000

00000000

Artwork Proof Box
Ref: N003 - update to add driving warning in line with MHRA
Proof no.
004.0

Date prepared:
19/06/2014

Colours:
Black
Dimensions: 148 x 500 mm

Font size:
8.5 pt
Fonts:
Helvetica

4

The medicine can affect your ability to drive as
it may make you sleepy or dizzy.
• Do not drive while taking this medicine until
you know how it affects you.
• It is an offence to drive if this medicine
affects your ability to drive.
• However, you would not be committing an
offence if:
- The medicine has been prescribed to
treat a medical or dental problem and
- You have taken it according to the
instructions given by the prescriber or in
the information provided with the
medicine and
- It was not affecting your ability to drive
safely

Like all medicines, Prefibin can cause side
effects, although not everyone gets them.

Side effects can occur with the following
frequencies:
Very common, affects more than 1 per 10
users
• sleeplessness
• weakness
• withdrawal symptoms.

Common, affects 1 to 10 per 100 users
• anxiety
• nervousness
• drowsiness
• dizziness
• headache, backache, stomach ache
• flow of tears
• prolonged time of the heart ventricle activity,
measured with electrodes
• fainting
• fall in blood pressure when standing up
quickly
• runny nose

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist if you are not
sure whether it is safe for you to drive while
taking this medicine.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Prefibin
Prefibin contains lactose. If you have been
told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicine.

3

How to take Prefibin







Always take Prefibin exactly as your doctor
has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Very rare, affects fewer than 1 per 10,000
users
• cramps of bronchial muscles
• life-threatening allergic shock reaction
• serious allergic reaction causing swelling of
the face or throat.

Your doctor will determine the best dose for
you. During your treatment, the doctor may
adjust the dose, depending upon your
response.

If your craving for drugs is not suppressed
completely, please inform your doctor.
The suitable dose is found, if you do not
experience symptoms of withdrawal. However
too high doses will result in sedation or
drowsiness.

Contact your doctor immediately if you
notice any of these very rare side effects.

If any of the side effects get serious, or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

Patients with reduced liver function
Your doctor will probably prescribe a lower
dose than those described above. However,
you must not use Prefibin if you have serious
liver diseases.

Method of use
The tablets are described as “sublingual”. This
means that the tablet should be placed under
the tongue and kept there until fully dissolved.
This usually takes 5 to 10 minutes.
This form of use is the only effective
administration route for this product.

Do not suck, chew or swallow the tablets
whole – the medicine will not work this way.
Do not take the tablets at the same time as
food or drink.

5

How to store Prefibin

Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
This medicinal product does not require any
special storage conditions.

Do not use Prefibin after the expiry date,
which is stated on the carton and
plastic/aluminium strip after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.

Medicines should not be disposed of via
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to
protect the environment.

Only sublingual application is allowed. Other
forms of application (such as intravenous
misuse) may lead to life-threatening
intoxications with buprenorphine. In addition,
excipients of the tablet and bacterial
contamination may lead to health hazards
such as hypersensitivity reactions, shock,
inflammation of the heart, thromboembolism
and sepsis.

6

Further information

What Prefibin contains:
The active substance is buprenorphine as
buprenorphine hydrochloride.

Duration of use
This will be decided by your doctor.

Prefibin, 0.4 mg, sublingual tablets
Each tablet contains 0.4 mg buprenorphine.

After a period of successful treatment, the
doctor may gradually reduce the dose to a
lower maintenance dose. Depending on your
condition, the Prefibin dose may be further
reduced under careful medical supervision,
eventually it may be stopped.

Prefibin, 2 mg, sublingual tablets
Each tablet contains 2 mg buprenorphine.

Prefibin, 8 mg, sublingual tablets
Each tablet contains 8 mg buprenorphine.

Do not change the treatment in any way or
stop treatment without the agreement of the
attending doctor.

• The other ingredients are citric acid
anhydrous, lactose monohydrate, mannitol,
sodium citrate, sodium stearyl fumarate,
pregelatinised starch (maize).

The effectiveness of this treatment depends:
• upon the dose.
• combined with the associated medical,
psychological and social treatment.

What Prefibin looks like and contents of
the pack
Prefibin, 0.4 mg, sublingual tablets
Prefibin 0.4 mg sublingual tablets are white to
off-white, oval tablets (8.0 x 4.0 mm).

If you have the impression that the effect of
Prefibin is too strong or too weak, talk to your
doctor or pharmacist.

Prefibin, 2 mg, sublingual tablets
Prefibin 2 mg sublingual tablets are white to
off-white, oval tablets with a breaking notch on
both sides (9.4 x 4.0 mm).

Remove the sublingual
tablets from the blister by
pressing down on the
whole tablet, so you need
the least effort and you
prevent the tablets from
being crushed.

Prefibin, 8 mg, sublingual tablets
Prefibin 8 mg sublingual tablets are white to
off-white, oval tablets with a breaking notch on
both sides (13.5 x 6.6 mm).

If you take more Prefibin than you should
Tell your doctor immediately or contact your
nearest hospital casualty department. Bring
the pack and any remaining tablets with you.

Your medicine is available in plastic/aluminium
strips containing 7, 10, 20, 24, 28, 30, 48 or 50
tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

If you forget to take Prefibin
You should tell your doctor and follow his
instructions. Do not take a double dose to
make up a forgotten tablet, unless your doctor
tells you to do so.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
Sandoz Ltd, Frimley Business Park, Frimley,
Camberley, Surrey, GU16 7SR, UK.
Manufacturer
Salutas Pharma GmbH,
Otto-von-Guericke-Allee 1, 39179 Barleben,
Germany.

If you stop taking Prefibin
Do not suddenly stop taking the tablets unless
told by your doctor, as this may cause
withdrawal symptoms.

This leaflet was last revised in 06/2014.

If you have any further questions on the use of
this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

draft: 44032846, 44032847, 44032848
laetus code: 0000
mat.no.: 00000000

constipation
diarrhoea
nausea, vomiting
sweating
shiver.

Uncommon, affects 1 to 10 per 1,000 users
• hallucinations
• reduced breathing function
• liver cell destruction and inflammation.

The usual dose is:
• Take the dose once a day unless otherwise
prescribed by your doctor.

Instruction for use

Possible side effects

00000000
SZ00000LT000

Artwork Proof Box
Ref: N003 - update to add driving warning in line with MHRA
Proof no.
004.0

Date prepared:
19/06/2014

Colours:
Black
Dimensions: 148 x 500 mm

Font size:
8.5 pt
Fonts:
Helvetica

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide