Skip to Content

PREDNISOLONE ACETATE 25MG/ML SUSPENSION FOR INJECTION

Active substance(s): PREDNISOLONE ACETATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
22595244



Deltastab 25 mg/ml Injection

Now read the rest of this leaflet. It includes other
important information on the safe and effective use of
this medicine that may be especially important for you.
Prednisolone - benefit information
Prednisolone belongs to a group of medicines called
steroids. Their full name is corticosteroids. These
corticosteroids occur naturally in the body and help to
maintain health and well-being. Boosting your body with
extra corticosteroid (such as prednisolone) is an
effective way to treat various illnesses involving
inflammation in the body. Prednisolone reduces this
inflammation, which could otherwise go on making your
condition worse. You must take this medicine regularly
to get maximum benefit from it.
In this leaflet:
1. What Deltastab Injection is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you are given
Deltastab Injection
3. How Deltastab Injection will be given
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Deltastab Injection
6. Contents of the pack and other information
1. WHAT DELTASTAB INJECTION IS AND WHAT IT IS
USED FOR
The name of your medicine is Deltastab Injection. Deltastab
Injection contains the active ingredient prednisolone acetate
which belongs to a group of medicines called
corticosteroids or ‘steroids’. Steroids work by reducing
inflammation and lowering the body’s immune response.
Deltastab Injection is used to treat adults. This medicine is
used to treat swollen, painful joints and tendons in
conditions such as arthritis, tennis elbow and golfer's elbow.
Deltastab Injection can also be used to treat conditions
such as asthma, severe allergic reactions, ulcerative
colitis and Crohn’s disease.

Older People:
Your doctor will use the lowest dose for the shortest
period of time to treat your condition. This is important
to reduce the possible side effects.

Mental health problems while taking prednisolone
Mental health problems can occur while taking steroids
like prednisolone (see also section 4 Possible Side Effects).
• These illnesses can be severe.
• Usually they start within a few days or weeks of
starting the medicine.
• They are more likely to happen at high doses.
• Most of these problems go away if the dose is
lowered or the medicine is stopped. However, if
problems do occur they might need treatment.

If you receive more Deltastab than you should
Overdosing is unlikely. If it does happen the doctor will
treat any symptoms that follow.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
As with all medicines, Deltastab Injection can cause
side effects, although not everybody gets them.
Steroids including prednisolone can cause severe
mental health problems.
These are common in both adults and children. They
can affect about five in every 100 people taking
medicines like prednisolone.
• Feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide.
• Feeling high (mania) or having moods that go up
and down.
• Feeling anxious, having problems sleeping, having
difficulty in thinking or being confused and losing
your memory.
• Feeling, seeing or hearing things which do not exist.
• Having strange and frightening thoughts, changing
how you act or having feelings of being alone.
If you notice any of these problems talk to a doctor
immediately.

Talk to a doctor if you (or someone taking this
medicine) show any signs of mental health problems.
This is particularly important if you are depressed, or
might be thinking about suicide. In a few cases, mental
health problems have happened when doses are being
lowered or the medicine stopped altogether.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently
taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Tell your doctor before being given this medicine if you are,
or think you may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding.
Driving and using machinery
This medicine should not affect your ability to drive or
use machines.
Carrying a Steroid card
Your doctor or pharmacist will have given you a Steroid
Treatment Card with your prescription or medicine.
YOU SHOULD ALWAYS CARRY THIS CARD WITH YOU as it
must be shown to any of the following persons:
Doctor or Nurse - before having any surgery or
emergency treatment or if any new
treatment is prescribed.

-

Adults:
For joint injections: Between 5 mg and 25 mg depending
on the size of the joint. Not more than 3 joints will be treated
in one day. The injections may be repeated if needed.
For muscle (systemic) injections: Between 25 mg and
100 mg once or twice a week, depending on your condition.

If any of the above applies to you, or you are not sure
please tell your doctor or pharmacist before you use
this medicine.

This is especially important if you are taking:
• Antacids - do not take at the same time as
prednisolone;
• Medicines for epilepsy such as carbamazepine,
phenobarbitone, phenytoin or primidone;
• Antibiotics such as rifampicin, rifabutin;
• Mifepristone (used to terminate pregnancy);
• Ritonavir (used in HIV treatment);
• Oral contraceptives;
• Somatropin (used to treat growth problems);
• Medicines for diabetes such as insulin,
glibenclamide or metformin;
• Medicines to treat high blood pressure, such as
diuretics (water tablets) like bendroflumethiazide and
furosemide;
• Warfarin or other medicines used to thin the blood;
• Non steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) or
aspirin;
• Theophylline (used to treat asthma);
• Medicines to treat fungal infections such as
amphotericin, ketoconazole;
• Acetazolamide (used to treat glaucoma);
• Carbenoxolone (used to treat stomach ulcers);
• Methotrexate (used to treat rheumatoid arthritis,
psoriasis and certain types of cancer);
• Etoposide (used to treat cancer);
• Any medicine which belong to a group of medicines
called sympathomimetics.
• Medicines used to treat myasthenia gravis;
• Medicines used to make x-rays clearer;
• Ciclosporin (used to stop the body rejecting bone
marrow or organ transplants);
• Aminoglutethimide (used to treat Cushing's disease
or some breast cancers).

Pharmacist
Optician

before having any dental
surgery.
before buying any medicine.
it is advisable to have regular eye
tests.

3. HOW DELTASTAB INJECTION WILL BE GIVEN
Deltastab Injection will be injected into or around a joint, or
into a muscle, depending on the condition being treated. It
will be given by a doctor or nurse. The doctor will decide
upon the most suitable dose for you, but the usual doses are:

161








TB (tuberculosis);
diabetes;
epilepsy;
an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure within
the eye (glaucoma);
osteoporosis (thinning of the bones);
muscle problems when steroids have been taken before;
stomach ulcers;
high blood pressure or heart failure;
any liver or kidney problems;
an under-active thyroid (hypothyroidism).

If you notice:
• itching or skin rashes;
• swelling of the face, lips or throat;
• difficulty in breathing or wheeziness,
tell your doctor immediately. These may be signs of
an allergic reaction.
If you are having injections into a joint, the most likely
side effect is increased pain and swelling after the
injection. This usually goes away after a few hours, and
you should rest the joint as much as possible.
If you are having muscle (systemic) injections the
steroid will enter your system.

161

161

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU ARE GIVEN
DELTASTAB INJECTION
Deltastab Injection is not suitable for use in children.
Do not receive the injection if:
• You are allergic to prednisolone or any of the other
ingredients of Deltastab Injection listed in section 6
(allergic reactions include mild symptoms such as
itching and/or rash. More severe symptoms include
swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat with
difficulty in swallowing or breathing);
• You just had a vaccination or have a vaccination
planned;
• You have a viral infection such as measles,
chickenpox or shingles, or any other infection. Tell
your doctor immediately if you have come into
contact with anyone suffering with measles,
chickenpox or shingles in the last three months.
Warnings and precautions
Take special care if you have or have ever had:
• severe depression or manic-depressive illness (bipolar
disorder). This includes having had depression before
while taking steroid medicines like Deltastab, or if
anyone in your family has suffered from these illnesses;






-

Deltastab Injection contains sodium
This medicinal product contains less than 1 mmol
(23 mg) sodium per dose, i.e. essentially 'sodium-free'.

Prednisolone Acetate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking
this medicine. It provides a summary of the information
available on your medicine. If you have any questions
or are not sure about anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
- Deltastab is a steroid medicine, prescribed for
many different conditions, including serious illnesses.
- You need to take it regularly to get the maximum benefit.
- Don’t stop taking this medicine without talking to
your doctor - you may need to reduce the dose gradually.
- Deltastab can cause side effects in some people
(read section 4 below). Some problems such as
mood changes (feeling depressed, or ‘high’) or
stomach problems can happen straight away. If you
feel unwell in any way, keep taking your tablets, but
see your doctor straight away.
- Some side effects only happen after weeks or months.
These include weakness of arms and legs, or developing
a rounder face (read section 4 for more information).
- If you take this medicine for more than three
weeks, you will get a blue ‘steroid card’: always keep it
with you and show it to any doctor or nurse treating you.
- Keep away from people who have chicken-pox or
shingles, if you have never had them. They could
affect you severely. If you do come into contact with
chicken-pox or shingles, see your doctor straight away.

Dentist

The side effects which can occur if steroids are given in
high doses for a long time are:
• generally feeling unwell;
• feeling sick (nausea);
• hiccups;
• indigestion or stomach discomfort;
• stomach ulcer (which can rupture and bleed) or
ulcer in the oesophagus (gullet);
• small bowel perforation;
• thrush;
• inflammation of the pancreas causing abdominal
pain (pancreatitis);
• muscle weakness;
• muscle pain;
• thinning of bones which makes fractures more
likely (osteoporosis);
• damage to tendons;






joint stiffness causing limited motion, pain and
muscle spasms;
fluid retention causing swelling;
feeling dehydrated;
high blood pressure;
slow healing of wounds, thinning of the skin, bruising,
marks which look like stretch marks and acne;

















small red, purple or blue spots found along the
surface of the skin (caused by blood vessels under
the skin);
low adrenal gland function;
irregular or stopped menstrual periods;
swollen, round face (Cushingoid facies);
excess hair growth;
increased appetite and weight gain;
intolerance to carbohydrates;
mood changes, dependence, depression, difficulty
sleeping, worsening of schizophrenia;
worsening of epilepsy;
raised pressure in the eyes (glaucoma), cataracts,
thinning and inflammation of the cornea (part of the
eye), worsening of viral or fungal eye diseases and
visual impairment;
heart attack;
changes in body chemistry;
an increase in the number of white blood cells in the blood;
formation of blood clots;
Long term use of high dose steroids, may lead to a
weakening of the immune system, which can
increase the risk of malignancy.

Kaposi’s sarcoma (a type of cancer) has also been
reported to occur in patients receiving corticosteroids.
However, once the treatment has been stopped, this
may go away.
Injections like these can make it easier for you to pick
up infections which may very rarely be fatal. Infections
such as chicken-pox and measles can be made worse
or TB (tuberculosis) may recur.
Additional side effects in children and adolescents
• slowed growth in infants, children and teenagers;
• severe headaches with blurred vision or temporary
visual problems in children (usually after stopping
treatment);
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects
directly via the Yellow Card Scheme, website
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of this medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE DELTASTAB INJECTION
Deltastab Injection ampoules will be stored at the
healthcare centre.
They should be stored at 15-25°C and kept in the carton
to protect them from light.
The doctor or nurse will check that the expiry date on
the label has not passed before you are given the
injection.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH AND SIGHT
OF CHILDREN
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Deltastab Injection contains
Each 1 ml Deltastab Injection ampoule contains 25 mg
of the active ingredient Prednisolone Acetate.
The other ingredients are: water for injections, sodium
chloride for injections, benzyl alcohol, sodium
carboxymethylcellulose, polysorbate 80, with sodium
hydroxide and/or hydrochloric acid as pH adjusters.
What Deltastab injection looks like and the contents
of the pack
Deltastab is a white or almost white suspension.
Deltastab injection is available in 1 ml clear glass
ampoules.
It is available in packs containing 10 x 1 ml ampoules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer:
Amdipharm UK Limited,
Regency House,
Miles Gray Road,
Basildon,
Essex, SS14 3AF.
The information in this leaflet applies only to Deltastab
Injection (prednisolone acetate 25 mg/ml).
The leaflet was last revised in July 2013.

161

Patient Information Leaflet
GB 727-0804-APIL

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide