Skip to Content

PRECONCEIVE 400 MICROGRAMS TABLETS

Active substance(s): FOLIC ACID

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help
protect the environment.
6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Preconceive 400 microgram tablets contain
The active substance per tablet is Folic Acid 400 microgram.
The other ingredients are:
Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate, Maize
Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid.
What Preconceive 400 microgram tablets look like and
contents of the pack
Preconceive 400 microgram tablets are creamy-yellow, circular
tablets. They are available in blister packs containing 90 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
G. R. Lane Health Products Ltd.
Sisson Road
Gloucester
GL2 0GR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
Fax: +44 (0)1452 507930
Email: info@laneshealth.com

This leaflet was last revised in June 2016

673004 Precon PIL V2.indd 1-2

673004

400 microgram tablets

FOLIC ACID

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor
or pharmacist.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. See section 4.
• You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you
feel worse after 4 weeks
What is in this leaflet
1. What Preconceive 400 microgram tablets are and what
they are used for
2. What you need to know before you use Preconceive 400
microgram tablets
3. H
 ow to use Preconceive 400 microgram tablets
 ossible side effects
4. P
5. H
 ow to store Preconceive 400 microgram tablets
 ontents of the pack and other information
6. C

03/06/2016 11:59

1. What Preconceive 400 microgram tablets
are and what they are used for
Preconceive 400 microgram tablets are for the prevention
of first occurrence of neural tube defect in all women who
are planning a pregnancy.
2. What you need to know before you use
Preconceive 400 microgram tablets
Do not use Preconceive 400 microgram tablets:
• if you are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6
for a complete list of ingredients)
• if you have a folate dependant tumour (cancer affected
by Folic Acid intake)
• if you are suffering from epilepsy without first talking to
your doctor
•
for the treatment of Addisonian pernicious anaemia
(blood disorder due to Vitamin B12 deficiency) and other
B12 deficiency states, without first talking to your doctor.
Other medicines and Preconceive 400 microgram tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might use any other medicines, including
•
medicines for the treatment of epilepsy (phenytoin,
phenobarbital and primidone). Folic Acid affects the way
these medicines work in your body, and consequently the
dosage of anti-epileptic medication should be adjusted at
regular intervals under the supervision of your doctor.
• medicines obtained without a prescription.
3. How to use Preconceive 400 microgram
tablets
Always use this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet
or as a doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse if you are not sure.
Women planning a pregnancy or who are in the first
three months of pregnancy: Swallow 1 tablet with water
and food once a day, every day, at about the same time

673004 Precon PIL V2.indd 3-4

each day. Continue until the end of the third month of
your pregnancy.
If you use more Preconceive 400 microgram tablets than
you should seek immediate medical advice in the event
of an overdose.
If you forget to use Preconceive 400 microgram
tablets, do not take additional tablets to make up for a
missed dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Preconceive 400 microgram
tablets can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Morning sickness may be experienced in the early
months of your pregnancy. This is not normally caused by
Folic Acid.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the
Yellow Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more
information on the safety of medicines.
5.
How
to
store
Preconceive
400
microgram tablets
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is
stated on the carton.The expiry date refers to the last
day of that month.
Do not use this medicine if you notice visible signs
of deterioration.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to throw

03/06/2016 11:59

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide