Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PRECONCEIVE 400 MICROGRAMS FOLIC ACID TABLETS

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

5. How to store Preconceive Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not take Preconceive Tablets after the expiry date which
is stated on the packaging.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Do not use if foil strip is damaged.
6. Further information
What Preconceive Tablets contain
The active substance per tablet is Folic Acid 400
micrograms.
The other ingredients are:
Core: Calcium Hydrogen Phosphate, Magnesium Stearate,
Maize Starch, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid.
What Preconceive Tablets look like and contents of the
pack
Preconceive Tablets are creamy-yellow, circular tablets. They
are available in blister packs containing 90 tablets.
Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer

G. R. Lane Health Products Limited
Sisson Road
Gloucester
GL2 0GR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)1452 524012
Email: preconceive@laneshealth.com
This leaflet was last approved November 2007
673003

Read all of this leaflet carefully because it contains
important information for you.
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you
still need to use Preconceive Tablets carefully to get the best
results from them.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or
advice.
•If you notice any side effect, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What Preconceive Tablets are and what they are used for
2. Before you take Preconceive Tablets
3. How to take Preconceive Tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Preconceive Tablets
6. Further information

1. What Preconceive Tablets are and what they are
used for
Preconceive Tablets are for the prevention of neural tube
defects, such as spina bifida that can occur during pregnancy.
The neural tube forms in the baby during the first few
weeks of pregnancy and eventually goes on to form the
baby’s brain, spinal cord and their coverings. Spina bifida
occurs when the neural tube does not develop properly
in the baby and results in an incorrectly developed spine.
Medical studies have shown that when women take extra
folic acid daily during the first three months of pregnancy,
it prevents these neural tube defects, without harming the
mother or the baby. Folic acid, one of the B vitamins, is the
active ingredient of Preconceive Tablets. It is also found in
fresh and processed foods.
2. Before you take Preconceive Tablets
Do not take Preconceive Tablets:
• if you are allergic to any of the ingredients (see section 6
for a complete list of ingredients)
• if you have a folate dependant tumour (cancer affected
by folic acid intake)
• if you are suffering from epilepsy without first talking to
your doctor
• for the treatment of Addisonian pernicious anaemia
(blood disorder due to Vitamin B12 deficiency) and other
B12 deficiency states, without first talking to your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist before taking
Preconceive Tablets if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines, including:

•m
 edicines for the treatment of epilepsy (phenytoin,
phenobarbital and primidone). Folic acid affects the way
these medicines work in your body, and consequently the
dosage of anti-epileptic medication should be adjusted at
regular intervals under the supervision of your doctor.
• medicines obtained without a prescription.
3. How to take Preconceive Tablets
Women planning a pregnancy or who are in the first three
months of pregnancy: Swallow 1 tablet with water and food
once a day, every day, at about the same time each day.
Continue until the end of the third month of your
pregnancy.
If you take more Preconceive Tablets than you should
Seek immediate medical advice in the event of
an overdose.
If you forget to take Preconceive Tablets
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose.
4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Preconceive Tablets can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.
Morning sickness may be experienced in the early
months of your pregnancy. This is not normally caused by
folic acid.
If you notice any side effect, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

+ Expand Transcript

Further information

Always consult your healthcare provider to ensure the information displayed on this page applies to your personal circumstances.

Hide