Skip to Content

PREBLACON XL 2MG PROLONGED-RELEASE CAPSULES HARD

Active substance(s): TOLTERODINE L-TARTRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Package Leaflet: Information for the user
Preblacon XL 2mg Prolonged-release Capsules, hard
Tolterodine tartrate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine because it contains
important information for you.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.

If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

The full name of this medicine is Preblacon XL 2mg Prolonged-release Capsules, hard but
within the leaflet it will be referred to Preblacon capsules.

What is in this leaflet:
1.
What Preblacon capsules is and what it is used for
2.
What you need to know before you take Preblacon capsules
3.
How to take Preblacon capsules
4.
Possible side effects
5.
How to store Preblacon capsules
6.
Contents of the pack and other information

1.What Preblacon capsules is and what it is used for
The active substance in Preblacon capsules is tolterodine. Tolterodine belongs to a class of
medicinal products called antimuscarinics.
Preblacon capsules is used for the treatment of the symptoms of overactive bladder syndrome. If
you have overactive bladder syndrome, you may find that:

you are unable to control urination

you need to rush to the toilet with no advance warning and/or go to the toilet
frequently

2.What you need to know before you take Preblacon capsules
Do not take Preblacon capsules:

if you are allergic to tolterodine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6)

if you are unable to pass urine from the bladder (urinary retention)

if you have an uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma (high pressure in the eyes with
Loss of eyesight that is not being adequately treated)

if you suffer from myasthenia gravis (excessive weakness of the muscles)

if you suffer from severe ulcerative colitis (ulceration and inflammation of the colon)

if you suffer from a toxic megacolon (acute dilatation of the colon).
Warnings and precautions:

Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Preblacon capsules if you:

have difficulties in passing urine and/or a poor stream of urine.

have a gastro-intestinal disease that affects the passage and/or digestion of food.

suffer from kidney problems (renal insufficiency).

have a liver condition.

suffer from neurological disorders that affect your blood pressure, bowel or sexual function
(any neuropathy of the autonomic nervous system).

have a hiatus hernia (herniation of an abdominal organ).

ever experience decreased bowel movements or suffer from severe constipation (decreased
gastro-intestinal motility).

have a heart condition such as:
- an abnormal heart tracing (ECG)
- a slow heart rate (bradycardia)
- relevant pre-existing cardiac diseases such as: cardiomyopathy (weak heart muscle),
myocardial ischaemia (reduced blood flow to the heart), arrhythmia(irregular
heartbeat)and heart failure

have abnormally low levels of potassium (hypokalaemia), calcium
(hypocalcaemia) or magnesium (hypomagnesaemia) in your blood.

Other medicines and Preblacon capsules
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines.
Tolterodine, the active substance of Preblacon capsules, may interact with other medicinal products.
It is not recommended to use tolterodine in combination with:

some antibiotics (containing e.g. erythromycin, clarithromycin)

medicinal products used for the treatment of fungal infections (containing e.g.
ketoconazole, itraconazole)

medicinal products used for the treatment of HIV
Preblacon capsules should be used with caution when taken in combination with:

medicines that affect the passage of food (containing e.g. metoclopramide and
cisapride)

medicines for the treatment of irregular heartbeat (containing e.g. amiodarone, sotalol,
quinidine, procainamide
•other medicines with a similar mode of action to Preblacon capsules (antimuscarinic properties) or
medicines with an opposite mode of action to Preblacon capsules (cholinergic properties).The
reduction in gastric motility caused by antimuscarinics may affect the absorption of other drugs.
Ask your doctor if you are unsure.
Preblacon capsules with food and drink
Preblacon capsules can be taken before, after or during a meal.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby,
ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Pregnancy
You should not use Preblacon capsules w hen you are pregnant. Tell your doctor immediately if you

are pregnant, think you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant.
Breast-feeding
It is not known if tolterodine, the active substance of Preblacon capsules, is excreted in the mother’s
breast milk. Breast-feeding is not recommended during administration of Preblacon capsules.
Driving and using machines
Preblacon capsules may make you feel dizzy, tired or affect your sight. If you experience any of
these effects then you should not drive your car or operate heavy machinery.
Preblacon capsules contains lactose
If you have been told by your doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3.How to take Preblacon capsules
Dosage:
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
The prolonged-release hard capsules are for oral use and should be swallowed whole.
Do not chew the capsules.
Adults:
The recommended dose is one 4mg prolonged-release hard capsule daily.
Patients with liver or kidney problems:
In patients with liver or kidney problems your doctor may reduce your dose to 2 mg Preblacon
capsules daily.
Use in children and adolescents:
Preblacon capsules is not recommended for children.
If you take more Preblacon capsules than you should
If you or somebody else takes too many prolonged-release capsules, contact your doctor or
pharmacist immediately. Symptoms in case of overdose include hallucinations, excitation, a
heartbeat faster than usual, dilation of the pupil and inability to urinate or breathe normally.
If you forget to take Preblacon capsules
If you forget to take a dose at the usual time, take it as soon as you remember unless it is almost
time for your next dose. In that case, omit the forgotten dose and follow the normal dose schedule.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten one.
If you stop taking Preblacon capsules
Your doctor will tell you how long your treatment with Preblacon capsules will last. Do not stop
treatment early because you do not see an immediate effect. Your bladder will need some time to
adapt. Finish the course of prolonged-release capsules prescribed by your doctor. If you have not
noticed any effect by then, talk to your doctor.
The benefit of the treatment should be re-evaluated after 2 or 3 months. Always consult your doctor
if you are thinking of stopping the treatment.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4.Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
You should see your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department if you experience
symptoms of angioedema, such as:

swollen face, tongue or pharynx

difficulty to swallow

hives and difficulty in breathing
You should also seek medical attention if you experience a hypersensitivity reaction (for example
itching, rash, hives, difficulty breathing). This occurs uncommonly (occurs in less than 1 in 100
patients).
Tell your doctor immediately or go to the casualty department if you notice any of the following:

chest pain, difficulty breathing or getting tired easily (even at rest), difficulty breathing
at night, swelling of the legs.
These may be symptoms of heart failure. This occurs uncommonly (occurs in less than 1 in 100
patients).
The following side effects have been observed during treatment with Preblacon capsules with the
following frequencies.
Very common side effects (occurs in more than 1 in 10 patients) are:


Dry mouth

Common side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 10 patients) are:






Facial pain/pressure, congested or
runny nose (Sinusitis)
Sleepiness
Dry eyes
Difficulty with digestion
(dyspepsia)
Abdominal pain



Dizziness





Headache
Blurred vision
Constipation



Excessive amounts of air or gases
in the stomach or the intestine
Diarrhoea
Tiredness




Painful or difficult urination

Extra fluid in the body causing •
swelling (e.g.in the ankles)
Uncommon side effects (occurs in less than 1 in 100 patients) are:





Allergic reactions
Nervousness
Palpitations
Inability to empty the bladder








Vertigo



Heart failure
Irregular heartbeat
Chest pain
Sensation of pins and needles in
the fingers and toes
Memory impairment

Additional reactions reported include severe allergic reactions, confusion, hallucinations,
increased heart rate, flushed skin, heartburn, vomiting, angioedema, dry skin, and disorientation.
There have also been reports of worsening symptoms of dementia in patients being treated for
dementia.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

5. How to store Preblacon capsules
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the label/carton. The expiry date
refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C

HDPE bottle: Shelf life after first opening is 200 days
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6.Contents of the pack and other information
What Preblacon capsules contains
The active substance in Preblacon 2mg prolonged-release capsules, hard is 2mg of tolterodine
tartrate, equivalent to 1.37 mg of tolterodine.
The other ingredients are:
Lactose monohydrate, cellulose microcrystalline, poly(vinyl acetate), povidone, silica, sodium
laurilsulfate, sodium docusate, magnesium stearate, hydroxypropylmethylcellulose Capsule
composition: indigo carmine (E132), quinoline yellow (only in 2 mg) (E104), titanium dioxide
(E171), gelatin
Inner tablet coating: ethylcellulose, triethyl citrate, methacrylic acid - ethyl acrylate
copolymer, 1,2-Propylene glycol
What Preblacon capsules looks like and contents of the pack
Preblacon capsules is a hard prolonged-release capsule designed for once daily dosing.
Preblacon capsules 2mg prolonged-release hard capsules are opaque green-opaque-green.
Preblacon capsules 2mg prolonged-release hard capsules are available in the following pack sizes:
Blister packs containing: 14, 28, 30, 56, 60, 84, 98, 100 prolonged-release capsules
HDPE bottles containing: 30, 100, 200 capsules

Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing authorisation holder and manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder:

Actavis Group PTC ehf.
Reykjavíkurvegi 76-78
220 Hafnarfjörður
Iceland
Manufacturer:
Pharmathen S.A ,
6, Dervenakion Str., 153 51 Pallini Attiki, Greece
Pharmathen International S.A
Sapes Industrial Park, Block 5, 69300 Rodopi, Greece

This leaflet was last revised in December 2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide