Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

PRAMIPEXOLE MYLAN 0.35MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): PRAMIPEXOLE DIHYDROCHLORIDE MONOHYDRATE

PDF options:  View Fullscreen   Download PDF

PDF Transcript

PACKAGE LEAFLET

Page 1 of 8

Package leaflet: Information for the patient
Pramipexole 0.088 mg tablets
Pramipexole 0.18 mg tablets
Pramipexole 0.35 mg tablets
Pramipexole 0.7 mg tablets
pramipexole
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains
important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them,
even if their signs of illness are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See section 4.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Pramipexole is and what it is used for
2. What you need to know before you take Pramipexole
3. How to take Pramipexole
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pramipexole
6. Contents of the pack and other information

1. What Pramipexole is and what it is used for
Pramipexole contains the active substance Pramipexole, which belongs to a group of medicines known
as dopamine agonists, which stimulate dopamine receptors in the brain. Stimulation of the dopamine
receptors triggers nerve impulses in the brain that help to control body movements.
Pramipexole is used to:
- treat the symptoms of primary Parkinson’s disease in adults. It can be used alone or in
combination with levodopa (another medicine for Parkinson’s disease).

2. What you need to know before you take Pramipexole
Do not take Pramipexole
- if you are allergic to pramipexole or any of the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in
section 6).
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Pramipexole.
Tell your doctor if you have (or have had) or develop any medical conditions or symptoms, especially
any of the following:
• Kidney disease
• Hallucinations (seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there). Most hallucinations are
visual.
• Dyskinesia (e.g. abnormal, uncontrolled movements of the limbs). If you have advanced
Parkinson’s disease and are also taking levodopa, you might develop dyskinesia during the up
titration of Pramipexole.
• Dystonia (inability of keeping your body and neck straight and upright (axial dystonia)). In
particular, you may experience forward flexion of the head and neck (also called antecollis),
Page 2 of 8







forward bending of the lower back (also called camptocormia) or sidewards bending of the
back (also called pleurothotonus or Pisa Syndrome). If this happens, your doctor may want to
change your medication.
Sleepiness and episodes of suddenly falling asleep
Excessive use and craving for the product
Psychosis (e.g. comparable with symptoms of schizophrenia)
Vision impairment. You should have regular eye examination during treatment with
Pramipexole.
Severe heart or blood vessels disease. You will need to have your blood pressure checked
regularly, especially at the beginning of treatment. This is to avoid postural hypotension (a fall
in blood pressure on standing up, which can make you dizzy or lose consciousness)

Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing urges or cravings to
behave in ways that are unusual for you and you cannot resist the impulse, drive or temptation to carry
out certain activities that could harm yourself or others. These are called impulse control disorders and
can include behaviors such as addictive gambling, excessive eating or spending, an abnormally high
sex drive or preoccupation with an increase in sexual thoughts or feelings. Your doctor may need to
adjust or stop your dose.
Tell your doctor if you or your family/carer notices that you are developing mania (agitation, feeling
elated or over-excited) or delirium (decreased awareness, confusion, loss of reality). Your doctor may
need to adjust or stop your dose.
Tell your doctor if you experience symptoms such as depression, apathy, anxiety, fatigue, sweating or
pain after stopping or reducing your Pramipexole treatment. If the problems persist more than a few
weeks, your doctor may need to adjust your treatment.
Children and adolescents
Pramipexole is not recommended for use in children or adolescents under 18 years.
Other medicines and Pramipexole
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other
medicines. This includes medicines, herbal remedies, health foods or supplements that you have
obtained without a prescription.
You should avoid taking Pramipexole together with antipsychotic medicines (medicines used to treat
certain mental and emotional conditions. It helps to correct chemical imbalances in the brain which
cause mental illnesses).
Take care if you are taking the following medicines:

cimetidine (to treat excess stomach acid and stomach ulcers)

amantadine (which can be used to treat Parkinson’s disease)

mexiletine (to treat irregular heartbeats, a condition known as ventricular arrhythmia)

zidovudine (which can be used to treat HIV infection)

cisplatin (to treat various types of cancers)

quinine ( which can be used for the prevention of painful night-time leg cramps and
for the treatment of a type of malaria known as falciparum malaria (malignant
malaria))

procainamide (to treat irregular heart beat)
If you are taking levodopa, the dose of levodopa is recommended to be reduced when you start
treatment with Pramipexole.
Take care if you are using any medicines that calm you down (have a sedative effect) or if you are
drinking alcohol. In these cases Pramipexole may affect your ability to drive and operate machinery.

Page 3 of 8

Pramipexole with food, drink and alcohol
You should be cautious while drinking alcohol during treatment with Pramipexole as alcohol can
increase the risk of sleepiness and suddenly falling asleep.
Pramipexole can be taken with or without food.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor of
pharmacist for advice before taking this medicine.
Your doctor will then discuss with you if you should continue to take Pramipexole.
The effect of Pramipexole on the unborn child is not known. Therefore, do not take Pramipexole if
you are pregnant unless your doctor tells you to do so.
Pramipexole should not be used during breast-feeding. Pramipexole can reduce the production of
breast milk. Also, it can pass into the breast milk and can reach your baby. If use of Pramipexole is
unavoidable, breast-feeding should be stopped.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Pramipexole can cause hallucinations (seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there). If affected,
do not drive or use machines.
Pramipexole has been associated with sleepiness and episodes of suddenly falling asleep, particularly
when taken with alcohol or other medicines with a sedative effect. If you experience these side effects,
you must not drive or operate machinery. You should tell your doctor if this occurs.

3. How to take Pramipexole
Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor or pharmacist has told you. Check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure. The doctor will advise you on the right dosing. You can take
Pramipexole with or without food. Swallow the tablets with water.
The recommended daily dose is to be taken divided into 3 equal doses.
During the first week, the recommended dose is one tablet Pramipexole 0.088 mg three times a day
(equivalent to 0.264 mg daily):

Number of tablets
Total daily dose (mg of base)

First Week
One tablet Pramipexole 0.088 mg three times a
day
0.264

This will be increased every 5 - 7 days as directed by your doctor until your symptoms are controlled
(maintenance dose).

Number of tablets

Total daily dose (mg of base)

Second Week
One tablet Pramipexole 0.18 mg
three times a day
OR
Two tablets Pramipexole
0.088 mg three times a day
0.54

Third Week
One tablet Pramipexole 0.35 mg
three times a day
OR
Two tablets Pramipexole 0.18 mg
three times a day
1.1

The recommended maintenance dose is 1.1 mg per day. However, your dose may have to be increased
even further. If necessary, your doctor may increase your tablet dose up to a maximum of 3.3 mg of
pramipexole a day. A lower maintenance dose of three Pramipexole 0.088 mg tablets a day is also
possible.

Page 4 of 8

Number of tablets
Total daily dose (mg of base)

Lowest maintenance dose
One tablet Pramipexole 0.088 mg
three times a day
0.264

Highest maintenance dose
One tablet Pramipexole 1.1 mg
three times a day
3.3

Patients with kidney disease
If you have moderate or severe kidney disease, your doctor will prescribe a lower dose. In this case,
you will have to take the tablets only once or twice a day. If you have moderate kidney disease, the
recommended starting dose is one tablet Pramipexole 0.088 mg twice a day up to a maximum of 1.57
mg a day. In severe kidney disease, the recommended starting dose is just one tablet Pramipexole
0.088 mg once a day up to a maximum of 1.1 mg a day.
If you take more Pramipexole than you should
If you accidentally take too many tablets,
- contact your doctor or nearest hospital casualty department immediately for advice.
- you may experience vomiting, restlessness, or any of the side effects as described in section 4
‘Possible side effects’.
If you forget to take Pramipexole
Do not worry. Simply leave out that dose completely and then take your next dose at the right time.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose.
If you stop taking Pramipexole
Do not stop taking Pramipexole without first talking to your doctor. If you have to stop taking this
medicine, your doctor will reduce the dose gradually. This reduces the risk of worsening symptoms.
You should not stop treatment with Pramipexole abruptly. A sudden stop could cause you to develop a
medical condition called neuroleptic malignant syndrome which may represent a major health risk.
The symptoms include:
• akinesia (loss of muscle movement)
• rigid muscles
• fever
• unstable blood pressure
• tachycardia (increased heart rate)
• confusion
• depressed level of consciousness (e.g. coma)
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
If you notice any of the following side effects, seek urgent medical advice immediately by contacting
your doctor or going to the nearest hospital casualty department straight away:
• Pneumonia (infection of the lungs that can cause fever, shivering, sweating, difficulty
breathing, chest pain and feeling generally unwell)
• Heart failure (heart problems which can cause shortness of breath or a persistent cough,
extreme tiredness or ankle swelling)*
• Signs of severe allergic reaction which can cause a rash or skin reaction, swelling of the face,
tongue, lips or throat causing difficulty swallowing or breathing, sudden wheezing
• Inappropriate antidiuretic hormone secretion*, a hormone that causes the body to retain water
and dilute the blood, reducing the amount of sodium. You may feel weak and confused with
aching of muscles.
Page 5 of 8

You may also experience the following side effects:
• Inability to resist the impulse, drive or temptation to perform an action that could be harmful
to you or others, which may include:
• Strong impulse to gambling excessively despite serious personal or family consequences.
• Altered or increased sexual interest behaviour of significant concern to you or to others, for
example, an increased sexual drive.
• Uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending
• Binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating
more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger)*
• Decreased awareness, confusion, loss of reality (delirium)
• Feeling agitated, elated or over-excited (mania)
Tell your doctor if you experience any of these behaviours; they will discuss ways of managing
or reducing the symptoms.
Other possible side effects
If you suffer from Parkinson’s disease, you may experience the following side effects:
Very common: may affect more than 1 in 10 people

Abnormal, uncontrolled movements of the limbs (dyskinesia)

Sleepiness

Dizziness

Nausea (feeling sick)
Common: may affect up to 1 in 10 people

Seeing, hearing or feeling things that are not there (hallucinations)

Confusion

Tiredness (fatigue)

Sleeplessness (insomnia)

Excess of fluid, usually in the legs (peripheral oedema)

Headache

Low blood pressure (hypotension)

Abnormal dreams

Constipation

Problems with your vision such as blurred or double vision or a reduced sharpness of
vision

Vomiting (being sick)

Weight loss including decreased appetite
Uncommon: may affect up to 1 in 100 people
• Excessive fear for one’s own well-being (paranoia)
• Delusion
• Excessive daytime sleepiness and suddenly falling asleep
• Memory disturbance (amnesia)
• Increased movements and inability to keep still (hyperkinesia)
• Weight increase
• Sexual desire problems (e.g. increased or decreased libido)
• Rash, itching
• Fainting
• Restlessness
• Shortness of breath (dyspnoea)
• Hiccups
Not known: frequency cannot be estimated from the available data
Page 6 of 8

- After stopping or reducing your Pramipexol Mylan treatment: Depression, apathy, anxiety, fatigue,
sweating or pain may occur (called dopamine agonist withdrawal syndrome or DAWS).
For the side effects marked with * a precise frequency estimation is not possible, since these side
effects were not observed in clinical studies among 2,762 patients treated with pramipexole. The
frequency category is probably not greater than “uncommon”.
In another indication, the same side effects as above have been reported with pramipexole but with
different frequencies.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard.
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5. How to store Pramipexole
Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date which is stated on the carton, bottle or blister after EXP.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25ºC.
Blister: Store in the original package, in order to protect from light.
Bottle: Keep the bottle tightly closed in order to protect from light.
Do not throw away any medicines via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to
throw away medicines you no longer use. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Contents of the pack and other information
What Pramipexole contains
The active substance is pramipexole.
Each Pramipexole 0.088 mg tablet contains 0.088 mg of pramipexole base (as 0.125 mg of
pramipexole dihydrochloride monohydrate).
Each Pramipexole 0.18 mg tablet contains 0.18 mg of pramipexole base (as 0.25 mg of
pramipexole dihydrochloride monohydrate).
Each Pramipexole 0.35 mg tablet contains 0.35 mg of pramipexole base (as 0.5 mg of
pramipexole dihydrochloride monohydrate).
Each Pramipexole 0.7 mg tablet contains 0.7 mg of pramipexole base (as 1.0 mg of
pramipexole dihydrochloride monohydrate).
The other ingredients are: mannitol, maize starch pregelatinised, sodium citrate anyhdrous, silica
colloidal anhydrous, magnesium stearate, hydroxypropylcellulose, crospovidone.
What Pramipexole looks like and contents of the pack
Pramipexole 0.088 mg tablets are white to off white round, flat tablets marked with ‘PX1’ on one side
of the tablet and ‘M’ on the other side.

Page 7 of 8

Pramipexole 0.18 mg tablets are white to off white oval tablets marked with ‘PX2’ on one side of the
tablet and ‘M’ on one side of the breakline on the other side.
Pramipexole 0.35 mg tablets are white to off white oval tablets marked with ‘PX3’ on one side of the
tablet and ‘M’ on one side of the breakline on the other side.
Pramipexole 0.7 mg tablets are white to off white round, flat tablets marked with ‘M’ over ‘PX4’ on
one side of the tablet and a breakline on the other side.
Pramipexole is available in blisters of 10, 20, 30, 60, 80, 90, 100 or 200 tablets.
Pramipexole is available in polyethylene bottles of 30, 90, 100, 200 or 500 tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Mylan, Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 1TL, United Kingdom

Manufacturers
Gerard Laboratories, 35/36 Baldoyle Industrial Estate, Grange Road, Dublin 13, Ireland
Generics [UK] Ltd., Potters Bar, Hertfordshire EN6 1TL, United Kingdom.

This leaflet was last revised in 11/2017.

Page 8 of 8

+ Expand Transcript

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide