Skip to Content

POTTERS EXTRACALM MIXTURE

Active substance(s): SCULLCAP TINCTURE 1:5 / VALERIAN ROOT TINCTURE 1:5

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
Potter’s Herbals ( logo)
EXTRACALM MIXTURE
VALERIAN AND SCULLCAP
PLEASE READ THESE INSTRUCTIONS BEFORE USE
This medicine is available without prescription. However, you still need to take Potter’s
Extracalm Mixture carefully to get the best results from it.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice.
• You must contact a doctor or a pharmacist if your symptoms worsen or do not improve.
• If you experience any of the side effects listed in the leaflet, or if you notice any other side
effects, please consult your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET:
1. What Potter’s Extracalm Mixture is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Potter’s Extracalm Mixture
3. How to take Potter’s Extracalm Mixture
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Potter’s Extracalm Mixture
6. Further information

1. WHAT POTTER’S EXTRACALM MIXTURE IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR:
Potter’s Extracalm Mixture is a traditional herbal medicinal product used for the short term
relief of symptoms associated with stress such as mild anxiety, tenseness or irritability, based
on traditional use only.
Containing Valerian and Scullcap.
For full details, see Section 6.

1

2. BEFORE YOU TAKE POTTER’S EXTRACALM MIXTURE:
Do not take Potter’s Extracalm Mixture:
• if you are allergic to any of the ingredients
• if you are pregnant or breastfeeding
• if you are under 18 years of age
• if you are taking any other medicines for anxiety or sleep.
• if you are taking medicines known to interact with alcohol e.g. metronidazole.
Alcohol may increase the effect of this product. Therefore, excessive alcohol consumption
should be avoided whilst taking Potter’s ExtraCalm Mixture.

Taking other medicines:
Please ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breastfeeding:
You should not use Potter’s Extracalm Mixture if you are pregnant or breastfeeding because
there is no evidence that it is safe to do so.
Driving and using machines:
This product contains Ethanol (alcohol) and therefore it is advised that you do not take
this medicine if you are going to drive or use machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients in Potter’s Extracalm Mixture:
This product contains Glucose, Sucrose (syrup) and Sorbitol. If you have been told by your
doctor that you have an intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking
this medicine.
This product also contains 15.7% v/v Ethanol (alcohol), i.e. up to 628 mg per dose (5 ml),
equivalent to 15.7 ml beer or 6.5 ml wine per dose. It may be harmful for those suffering
from alcoholism and high-risk groups such as pregnant or breastfeeding women, children and
patients with liver disease or epilepsy.

3. HOW TO TAKE POTTER’S EXTRACALM MIXTURE:
It is important that you follow these instructions carefully.
Shake the bottle well before use.
For oral use: Adults and the elderly: Take one 5ml teaspoonful three times a day.
Not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years of age.
Do not exceed the stated dose.
If your condition worsens or symptoms persist for more than 4 weeks, consult your doctor or
pharmacist.
This product should be taken for 2 – 4 weeks continuously.
2

If you take too many Potter’s Extracalm Mixture:
Stop taking the medicine and consult your doctor or pharmacist.
If you forget to take Potter’s Extracalm Mixture:
If you miss a dose, take your next dose at the usual time. Do not take two doses at the same
time to make up for a missed dose. Always consult your doctor or pharmacist if you need
further advice.

4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS:
Like all medicines this product can cause side effects, but not everyone gets them.
If the following or any other side effects occur, stop taking this product and consult your
doctor or pharmacist:
• Gastrointestinal symptoms such as nausea, abdominal cramps may occur after ingestion of
Valerian root preparations. The frequency is not known.
Reporting of side effects:
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.
You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this
medicine.
5. HOW TO STORE POTTER’S EXTRACALM MIXTURE:
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Potter’s Extracalm Mixture after the expiry date. The expiry date is printed on the
label and base of the carton.
Do not store above 25˚C. Store in the original packaging.
Return any unused medicine to your pharmacist for safe disposal.

6. FURTHER INFORMATION:
Each 5 ml of oral liquid contains:
1.25 ml Tincture of Valerian Root (Valeriana officinalis) (1:5)
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 25% v/v,
0.65 ml Tincture of Scullcap (Scutellaria lateriflora L.) (1:5)
Extraction solvent: Ethanol 45% v/v

This product also contains:
Glucose Liquid, Sucrose Syrup, Glycerol, Cardamom Compound Tincture (cochineal,
cardamom oil, caraway oil, cinnamon bark oil, glycerol, water), Nutmeg Oil, Clove Oil,
Cinnamon Bark Oil, Liquorice Liquid Extract (liquorice root, sorbitol, glucose liquid,
caramel, ethanol, water), Ethanol, Caramel (E150), Water.
3

Potter’s Extracalm Mixture is a dark brown liquid and is available in a 150 ml bottle.

Traditional Herbal Registration Holder and Manufacturer:
Potters, Wigan WN5 0JZ
Traditional Herbal Registration number:
THR 33656/0067

For further information, call 01202 449752
If you would like a version of this leaflet in an alternative format, please call 01942 219960
Product code:
Leaflet last revised: June 2015

4

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide